Share
VIDEOS 1 TO 50
Slither.io - Hacking Slither.IO with Legendary Hacks! 1,000,000,000 *SCORE*
Slither.io - Hacking Slither.IO with Legendary Hacks! 1,000,000,000 *SCORE*
Published: 2016/07/10
Channel: JOAZOW
Colorful Numbers 1 to 1,000,000,000 [SUB SPECIAL]
Colorful Numbers 1 to 1,000,000,000 [SUB SPECIAL]
Published: 2016/12/01
Channel: [TSN] Stonepilot
Colored Numbers from 0 to 1,000,000,000
Colored Numbers from 0 to 1,000,000,000
Published: 2017/01/01
Channel: Timepiece
1,000,000,000 EXPLODING TNT WAR!
1,000,000,000 EXPLODING TNT WAR!
Published: 2016/12/27
Channel: MooseCraft
BUILDING $1,000,000,000 GOLD MINE & HEAVY EQUIPMENT | Gold Rush: The Game First Look Gameplay
BUILDING $1,000,000,000 GOLD MINE & HEAVY EQUIPMENT | Gold Rush: The Game First Look Gameplay
Published: 2017/06/23
Channel: Raptor
HOW TO GET THOUSANDS OF DIAMONDS | $1,000,000,000 BILLION DOLLAR MOD PACK
HOW TO GET THOUSANDS OF DIAMONDS | $1,000,000,000 BILLION DOLLAR MOD PACK
Published: 2017/05/20
Channel: JeromeASF
DESTROYING MY $1,000,000,000 CAR IN ROBLOX
DESTROYING MY $1,000,000,000 CAR IN ROBLOX
Published: 2017/05/24
Channel: Denis
1,000,000,000 VIEWS!
1,000,000,000 VIEWS!
Published: 2016/06/02
Channel: PointlessBlogVlogs
Minecraft: $1,000,000,000 TREASURE!!! - FIDGET SPINNER CRAFTERS - Custom Map [2]
Minecraft: $1,000,000,000 TREASURE!!! - FIDGET SPINNER CRAFTERS - Custom Map [2]
Published: 2017/08/11
Channel: PopularMMOs
Numbers from 0 to 1,000,000,000 with colors
Numbers from 0 to 1,000,000,000 with colors
Published: 2017/01/21
Channel: Timepiece
ONE HUNDRED MILLION EMC PER HOUR | $1,000,000,000 BILLION DOLLAR MOD PACK #2
ONE HUNDRED MILLION EMC PER HOUR | $1,000,000,000 BILLION DOLLAR MOD PACK #2
Published: 2017/05/21
Channel: JeromeASF
1000000000 TNT Minecraft
1000000000 TNT Minecraft
Published: 2012/10/28
Channel: TNT Minecraft Man
1000000000 Firecrackers,  1000000000 петард зрыв
1000000000 Firecrackers, 1000000000 петард зрыв
Published: 2016/02/13
Channel: Adrian Birsan
Colorful Numbers 0 to 1000000000
Colorful Numbers 0 to 1000000000
Published: 2017/07/03
Channel: Gilles Mongeau
ULTIMATE $1,000,000,000 HOUSE MOD! (GTA 5 Mods)
ULTIMATE $1,000,000,000 HOUSE MOD! (GTA 5 Mods)
Published: 2016/12/06
Channel: Kwebbelkop
Numbers 1 to 1,000,000,000 in 25 seconds
Numbers 1 to 1,000,000,000 in 25 seconds
Published: 2017/08/20
Channel: Threat Blocked The Object Thingy
1,000,000,000 noice
1,000,000,000 noice
Published: 2016/09/25
Channel: killer memestar
💰💰💰THE RICHEST MINECRAFTER EVER - $1,000,000,000 BILLION CHALLENGE 💰💰💰
💰💰💰THE RICHEST MINECRAFTER EVER - $1,000,000,000 BILLION CHALLENGE 💰💰💰
Published: 2017/05/07
Channel: JeromeASF
[99.9% WILL LAUGH] IF YOU DONT LAUGH, YOU WILL GET 1,000,000,000 SUBS
[99.9% WILL LAUGH] IF YOU DONT LAUGH, YOU WILL GET 1,000,000,000 SUBS
Published: 2017/06/11
Channel: CompiNation
GOLD MINE START UP - $1,000,000,000 DREAM | Gold Rush: The Game Gameplay
GOLD MINE START UP - $1,000,000,000 DREAM | Gold Rush: The Game Gameplay
Published: 2017/10/19
Channel: Raptor
DYING LIGHT PART 1,000,000,000 • Dying Light Custom Map (Ghosts of the past)
DYING LIGHT PART 1,000,000,000 • Dying Light Custom Map (Ghosts of the past)
Published: 2017/07/20
Channel: eMBeaR
8,000 Dominoes - Disney Motion (1,000,000,000 Views)
8,000 Dominoes - Disney Motion (1,000,000,000 Views)
Published: 2012/08/30
Channel: ShanesDominoez
Gta V  my cars cost me 1,000,000,000$
Gta V my cars cost me 1,000,000,000$
Published: 2016/05/31
Channel: Mazoozi .Games
modded subway surfer
modded subway surfer's 1,000,000,000 challenge
Published: 2015/08/22
Channel: Monkeysmasher1
FM17 Experiment: What If A Non-League Team had £1,000,000,000? PART 4!
FM17 Experiment: What If A Non-League Team had £1,000,000,000? PART 4!
Published: 2017/03/17
Channel: Jenkaldo
MOPE.IO 1,000,000,000 (1.00B) BILLION SCORE!!! 2.15 BILLION SCORE WORLD RECORD NEXT?!
MOPE.IO 1,000,000,000 (1.00B) BILLION SCORE!!! 2.15 BILLION SCORE WORLD RECORD NEXT?!
Published: 2017/07/16
Channel: iStealth
【PSO2】1,000,000,000たまったから金策と合成の動画つくりました。前編
【PSO2】1,000,000,000たまったから金策と合成の動画つくりました。前編
Published: 2017/07/13
Channel: tamuチャンネル
1,000,000,000 COIN FUT DRAFT!!!
1,000,000,000 COIN FUT DRAFT!!!
Published: 2017/07/19
Channel: Finch
y=1,000,000,000 in Minecraft
y=1,000,000,000 in Minecraft
Published: 2015/07/22
Channel: Phoenix SC
Livestream: Hướng dẫn đọc số từ 0 đến 1000000000 bằng tiếng Anh
Livestream: Hướng dẫn đọc số từ 0 đến 1000000000 bằng tiếng Anh
Published: 2017/04/19
Channel: TuấnBb English
(99.9% WILL LAUGH) IF YOU DON
(99.9% WILL LAUGH) IF YOU DON'T LAUGH YOU WILL GET 1,000,000,000 SUBS!
Published: 2017/06/21
Channel: TwinCoconuts
GAGNER 1,000,000,000$ EN 1H EN 1.41 (MEILLEUR GLITCH ARGENT ILLIMITÉ 1.41) ! GTA 5 ONLINE
GAGNER 1,000,000,000$ EN 1H EN 1.41 (MEILLEUR GLITCH ARGENT ILLIMITÉ 1.41) ! GTA 5 ONLINE
Published: 2017/09/09
Channel: MohKing
Earn 1,000,000,000$ Every Month Subliminal
Earn 1,000,000,000$ Every Month Subliminal
Published: 2017/01/20
Channel: Subliminal Swarm
Nioh 1,000,000,000 Amrita farm In a Few Hours Marobashi
Nioh 1,000,000,000 Amrita farm In a Few Hours Marobashi
Published: 2017/06/04
Channel: Jimmy Hendrickson
Gwint - Breaking minus high score! 1,000,000,000+ and - !!! :D
Gwint - Breaking minus high score! 1,000,000,000+ and - !!! :D
Published: 2016/12/04
Channel: Ojciec Dwójki Dzieci
WYDAŁEM 1000000000 SC NA MSP!
WYDAŁEM 1000000000 SC NA MSP!
Published: 2017/04/20
Channel: xCoookie
SAVAGE LEVEL 1000000000%
SAVAGE LEVEL 1000000000%
Published: 2017/07/10
Channel: THUGREX
Gagner 1,000,000,000$ facilement  |  GTA 5 Online
Gagner 1,000,000,000$ facilement | GTA 5 Online
Published: 2013/12/25
Channel: Makuza75
1000000000 CIEKAWOSTEK O MSP!
1000000000 CIEKAWOSTEK O MSP!
Published: 2016/11/16
Channel: Kremcik
Half Japanese - 1,000,000,000 Kisses
Half Japanese - 1,000,000,000 Kisses
Published: 2008/01/08
Channel: pcindarellie
FS 17 AUTOMATIZÁLÁS LVL 1000000000
FS 17 AUTOMATIZÁLÁS LVL 1000000000
Published: 2017/01/09
Channel: Keeper TheTank
THE 1,000,000,000 (1 BILLION) COIN PACK 😱🔥 !!  - FIFA 17 PACK OPENING
THE 1,000,000,000 (1 BILLION) COIN PACK 😱🔥 !! - FIFA 17 PACK OPENING
Published: 2017/05/05
Channel: TheRealSMA
JURASSIC PARK SIMULATOR, 1,000,000,000 BC? PARK BUILDER & MORE | Prehistoric Kingdom Gameplay
JURASSIC PARK SIMULATOR, 1,000,000,000 BC? PARK BUILDER & MORE | Prehistoric Kingdom Gameplay
Published: 2017/08/23
Channel: Raptor
Gaia - 1,000,000,000 pixel space camera
Gaia - 1,000,000,000 pixel space camera
Published: 2014/12/16
Channel: Airbus Defence and Space
Numbers 1 to 1000000000 with Pictures (Aamypink)
Numbers 1 to 1000000000 with Pictures (Aamypink)
Published: 2017/09/26
Channel: Blue-Sonikku
MOPE.IO FIRST EVER 1,000,000,000 XP HIGHSCORE | NEW WORLD RECORD | FIRST 15 BLACK DRAGON SERVER!
MOPE.IO FIRST EVER 1,000,000,000 XP HIGHSCORE | NEW WORLD RECORD | FIRST 15 BLACK DRAGON SERVER!
Published: 2017/06/26
Channel: Cryptic
How To Get 1,000,000,000 ROBUX!!!! (Promo Code Hack) (PATCHED)
How To Get 1,000,000,000 ROBUX!!!! (Promo Code Hack) (PATCHED)
Published: 2017/03/28
Channel: EasyC3
Crazy Little Star Of Death 1,000,000,000 Quaternotespeed (1 billion)
Crazy Little Star Of Death 1,000,000,000 Quaternotespeed (1 billion)
Published: 2016/06/13
Channel: thecore_i7 2600 /MKSpear
Obtenir 1,000,000,000 de dollars GRATUITEMENT sur GTA5 Online !! Glitch d
Obtenir 1,000,000,000 de dollars GRATUITEMENT sur GTA5 Online !! Glitch d'argent après le Patch 1.09
Published: 2014/01/26
Channel: ZombieCommunityOne
Numbers 1 to 1000000000 in 32 Seconds
Numbers 1 to 1000000000 in 32 Seconds
Published: 2017/05/05
Channel: This channel got shut down. Sorry
NEXT
GO TO RESULTS [51 .. 100]

WIKIPEDIA ARTICLE

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1000000000
Cardinal One billion (short scale)
One thousand million, or one milliard (long scale)
Ordinal One billionth (short scale)
Factorization 29 · 59
Greek numeral
Roman numeral M
Binary 1110111001101011001010000000002
Ternary 21202002000210100013
Quaternary 3232122302200004
Quinary 40220000000005
Senary 2431212453446
Octal 73465450008
Duodecimal 23AA9385412
Hexadecimal 3B9ACA0016
Vigesimal FCA000020
Base 36 GJDGXS36

1,000,000,000 (one billion, short scale; one thousand million or milliard, yard,[1] long scale) is the natural number following 999,999,999 and preceding 1,000,000,001. One billion can also be written as b or bn.[2][3]

In scientific notation, it is written as 1 × 109. The SI prefix giga indicates 1,000,000,000 times the base unit.

One billion years may be called eon/aeon in astronomy or geology.

Previously in British English (but not in American English), the word "billion" referred exclusively to a million millions (1,000,000,000,000). However, this is no longer as common as earlier, and the word has been used to mean one thousand million (1,000,000,000) for some time.[4] The alternative term "one thousand million" is mainly used in the U.K., or countries such as Spain that uses "one thousand million" as one million million constitutes a billion. The worded figure, as opposed to the numerical figure (one thousand million/1,000,000,000) is used to differentiate between "one thousand million" or "one billion".

The term milliard can also be used to refer to 1,000,000,000; whereas "milliard" is seldom used in English,[5] variations on this name often appear in other languages.

In the South Asian numbering system, it is known as 100 crore or 1 arab.

Visualisation of powers of ten from one to 1 billion

Sense of scale[edit]

The facts below give a sense of how large 1,000,000,000 (109) is in the context of time according to current scientific evidence:

  • 109 seconds is 114 days short of 32 calendar years (≈ 31.7 years).
  • About 109 minutes ago, the Roman Empire was flourishing and Christianity was emerging. (109 minutes is roughly 1,901 years.)
  • About 109 hours ago, modern human beings and their ancestors were living in the Stone Age (more precisely, the Middle Paleolithic). (109 hours is roughly 114,080 years.)
  • About 109 days ago, Australopithecus, an ape-like creature related to an ancestor of modern humans, roamed the African savannas. (109 days is roughly 2.738 million years.)
  • About 109 months ago, dinosaurs walked the Earth during the late Cretaceous. (109 months is roughly 83.3 million years.)
  • About 109 years—a gigaannus—ago, the first multicellular eukaryotes appeared on Earth.
  • It takes approximately 95 years to count from one to one billion in a single sitting.[6]
  • The universe is thought to be about 13.8 × 109 years old.[7]

Distance[edit]

  • 109 inches is 15,783 miles (25,400 km), more than halfway around the world and thus sufficient to reach any point on the globe from any other point.
  • 109 metres (called a gigameter) is almost three times the distance from the Earth to the Moon.
  • 109 kilometres is over six times the distance from the Earth to the Sun.

Finance[edit]

Area[edit]

  • A billion square inches would be a square about one half mile on a side.
  • A piece of finely woven bed sheet cloth that contained a billion holes would measure about 500 square feet (46 m2), large enough to cover a moderate sized apartment.

Volume[edit]

  • There are a billion cubic millimeters in a cubic meter and there are a billion cubic meters in a cubic kilometer.
  • A billion grains of table salt or granulated sugar would occupy a volume of about 2.5 cubic feet (0.071 m3).
  • A billion cubic inches would be a volume comparable to a large commercial building slightly larger than a typical supermarket.

Weight[edit]

  • one billion kilograms (2.2×109 lb) would weigh about as much as 5,525 empty Boeing 747-400s.
  • a cube of iron that weighs one billion pounds (450,000,000 kg) would be 1,521 feet 4 inches (0.28813 mi; 463.70 m) on each side.

Products[edit]

Nature[edit]

  • A small mountain, slightly larger than Stone Mountain Georgia, United States, would weigh (have a mass of) a billion tons.
  • There are billions of worker ants in the largest ant colony in the world,[10] which covers almost 4,000 miles (6,400 km) of the Mediterranean coast.
  • in 1804, the world population was one billion.

Count[edit]

A is a cube; B consists of 1000 cubes of type A, C consists of 1000 Bs; and D consists of 1000 Cs. Thus there are 1 million As in C; and 1,000,000,000 As in D.

Billion-cubes-new.svg

Selected 10-digit numbers (1,000,000,001–1,999,999,999)[edit]

1,000,000,001 to 1,999,999,999[edit]

2,000,000,000 to 2,999,999,999[edit]

3,000,000,000 to 3,999,999,999[edit]

  • 3,166,815,962 – 26th Pell number.[15]
  • 3,192,727,797 – 24th Motzkin number.[14]
  • 3,323,236,238 – 31st Wedderburn–Etherington number.[17]
  • 3,405,691,582 – hexadecimal CAFEBABE; used as a placeholder in programming.
  • 3,405,697,037 – hexadecimal CAFED00D; used as a placeholder in programming.
  • 3,735,928,559 – hexadecimal DEADBEEF; used as a placeholder in programming.
  • 3,486,784,401 – 320

4,000,000,000 to 4,999,999,999[edit]

  • 4,294,836,223 – 16th Carol number.[12]
  • 4,294,967,291 – Largest prime 32-bit unsigned integer.
  • 4,294,967,295 – Maximum 32-bit unsigned integer (FFFFFFFF16), perfect totient number, product of the five prime Fermat numbers..
  • 4,294,967,296 – 232
  • 4,294,967,297 – the first composite Fermat number.
  • 4,295,098,367 – 15th Kynea number.[13]
  • 4,807,526,976 – 48th Fibonacci number.

5,000,000,000 to 5,999,999,999[edit]

6,000,000,000 to 6,999,999,999[edit]

7,000,000,000 to 7,999,999,999[edit]

  • 7,645,370,045 – 27th Pell number.[15]
  • 7,778,742,049 – 49th Fibonacci number.
  • 7,862,958,391 – 32nd Wedderburn–Etherington number.[17]

8,000,000,000 to 8,999,999,999[edit]

9,000,000,000 to 9,999,999,999[edit]

  • 9,043,402,501 – 25th Motzkin number.[14]
  • 9,814,072,356 – largest square pandigital number, largest pandigital pure power.
  • 9,876,543,210 – largest number without redundant digits.
  • 9,999,999,967 – greatest prime number with 10 digits.[23]


References[edit]

  1. ^ "yard". Investopedia. 
  2. ^ "figures". The Economist Style Guide (11th ed.). The Economist. 2015. 
  3. ^ "6.5 Abbreviating ‘million’ and ‘billion’". English Style Guide. A handbook for authors and translators in the European Commission (PDF) (8th ed.). 5 October 2016. p. 31. 
  4. ^ "How many is a billion?". oxforddictionaries.com. 
  5. ^ "billion,thousand million,milliard". Google Ngram. 
  6. ^ "How much is a billion?". Math Forum. Retrieved 8 May 2015. 
  7. ^ "Cosmic Detectives". The European Space Agency (ESA). 2013-04-02. Retrieved 2013-05-01. 
  8. ^ Panken, Eli (27 July 2016). "Apple Announces It Has Sold One Billion iPhones". NBC News. Retrieved 28 July 2016. 
  9. ^ Seethamaram, Deep (27 July 2016). "Facebook Posts Strong Profit and Revenue Growth". Wall Street Journal. Retrieved 28 July 2016. 
  10. ^ Burke, Jeremy. "How the World Became A Giant Ant Colony". Atlas Obscura. Retrieved 28 July 2016. 
  11. ^ "Sloane's A003617 : Smallest n-digit prime". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 7 September 2017. 
  12. ^ a b "Sloane's A093112 : a(n) = (2^n-1)^2 - 2". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-18. 
  13. ^ a b "Sloane's A093069 : a(n) = (2^n + 1)^2 - 2". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-18. 
  14. ^ a b c "Sloane's A001006 : Motzkin numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-18. 
  15. ^ a b c "Sloane's A000129 : Pell numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-18. 
  16. ^ "Sloane's A000110 : Bell or exponential numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-18. 
  17. ^ a b c "Sloane's A001190 : Wedderburn-Etherington numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-18. 
  18. ^ "Sloane's A054377 : Primary pseudoperfect numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-18. 
  19. ^ "Sloane's A005165 : Alternating factorials". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-18. 
  20. ^ "Sloane's A004490 : Colossally abundant numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-18. 
  21. ^ "Sloane's A002201 : Superior highly composite numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-18. 
  22. ^ "Sloane's A000396 : Perfect numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-18. 
  23. ^ "greatest prime number with 10 digits". Wolfram Alpha. Retrieved July 15, 2014. 

Disclaimer

None of the audio/visual content is hosted on this site. All media is embedded from other sites such as GoogleVideo, Wikipedia, YouTube etc. Therefore, this site has no control over the copyright issues of the streaming media.

All issues concerning copyright violations should be aimed at the sites hosting the material. This site does not host any of the streaming media and the owner has not uploaded any of the material to the video hosting servers. Anyone can find the same content on Google Video or YouTube by themselves.

The owner of this site cannot know which documentaries are in public domain, which has been uploaded to e.g. YouTube by the owner and which has been uploaded without permission. The copyright owner must contact the source if he wants his material off the Internet completely.

Powered by YouTube
Wikipedia content is licensed under the GFDL and (CC) license