Share
VIDEOS 1 TO 50
Slither.io - Hacking Slither.IO with Legendary Hacks! 1,000,000,000 *SCORE*
Slither.io - Hacking Slither.IO with Legendary Hacks! 1,000,000,000 *SCORE*
Published: 2016/07/10
Channel: JOAZOW
1,000,000,000 EXPLODING TNT WAR!
1,000,000,000 EXPLODING TNT WAR!
Published: 2016/12/27
Channel: MooseCraft
1000000000 TNT Minecraft
1000000000 TNT Minecraft
Published: 2012/10/28
Channel: TNT Minecraft Man
Colorful Numbers 1 to 1,000,000,000 [SUB SPECIAL]
Colorful Numbers 1 to 1,000,000,000 [SUB SPECIAL]
Published: 2016/12/01
Channel: [TSN] Stonepilot
Minecraft: $1,000,000,000 TREASURE!!! - FIDGET SPINNER CRAFTERS - Custom Map [2]
Minecraft: $1,000,000,000 TREASURE!!! - FIDGET SPINNER CRAFTERS - Custom Map [2]
Published: 2017/08/11
Channel: PopularMMOs
BUILDING $1,000,000,000 GOLD MINE & HEAVY EQUIPMENT | Gold Rush: The Game First Look Gameplay
BUILDING $1,000,000,000 GOLD MINE & HEAVY EQUIPMENT | Gold Rush: The Game First Look Gameplay
Published: 2017/06/23
Channel: Raptor
Colored Numbers from 0 to 1,000,000,000
Colored Numbers from 0 to 1,000,000,000
Published: 2017/01/01
Channel: Timepiece
ONE HUNDRED MILLION EMC PER HOUR | $1,000,000,000 BILLION DOLLAR MOD PACK #2
ONE HUNDRED MILLION EMC PER HOUR | $1,000,000,000 BILLION DOLLAR MOD PACK #2
Published: 2017/05/21
Channel: JeromeASF
[99.9% WILL LAUGH] IF YOU DONT LAUGH, YOU WILL GET 1,000,000,000 SUBS
[99.9% WILL LAUGH] IF YOU DONT LAUGH, YOU WILL GET 1,000,000,000 SUBS
Published: 2017/06/11
Channel: Failing Phantom
1,000,000,000 VIEWS!
1,000,000,000 VIEWS!
Published: 2016/06/02
Channel: PointlessBlogVlogs
HOW TO GET THOUSANDS OF DIAMONDS | $1,000,000,000 BILLION DOLLAR MOD PACK
HOW TO GET THOUSANDS OF DIAMONDS | $1,000,000,000 BILLION DOLLAR MOD PACK
Published: 2017/05/20
Channel: JeromeASF
Numbers from 0 to 1,000,000,000 with colors
Numbers from 0 to 1,000,000,000 with colors
Published: 2017/01/21
Channel: Timepiece
The Simpsons • Burns Spent his last $1,000,000,000 BILLION Dollars on HOMER SIMPSON
The Simpsons • Burns Spent his last $1,000,000,000 BILLION Dollars on HOMER SIMPSON
Published: 2017/08/18
Channel: Peter Griffin
DESTROYING MY $1,000,000,000 CAR IN ROBLOX
DESTROYING MY $1,000,000,000 CAR IN ROBLOX
Published: 2017/05/24
Channel: Denis
THE LARGEST NOVA CATACLYSM EXPLOSION IN MINECRAFT? | $1,000,000,000 BILLION DOLLAR MOD PACK #3
THE LARGEST NOVA CATACLYSM EXPLOSION IN MINECRAFT? | $1,000,000,000 BILLION DOLLAR MOD PACK #3
Published: 2017/05/23
Channel: JeromeASF
DYING LIGHT PART 1,000,000,000 • Dying Light Custom Map (Ghosts of the past)
DYING LIGHT PART 1,000,000,000 • Dying Light Custom Map (Ghosts of the past)
Published: 2017/07/20
Channel: eMBeaR
ENVOYER UNE PHOTO POUR GÉNÉRER 1,000,000,000$ EN 1.40 ! GTA 5 ONLINE
ENVOYER UNE PHOTO POUR GÉNÉRER 1,000,000,000$ EN 1.40 ! GTA 5 ONLINE
Published: 2017/08/09
Channel: ChaoukiGaming
1,000,000,000 COIN FUT DRAFT!!!
1,000,000,000 COIN FUT DRAFT!!!
Published: 2017/07/19
Channel: Finch
Earn 1,000,000,000$ Every Month Subliminal
Earn 1,000,000,000$ Every Month Subliminal
Published: 2017/01/20
Channel: Subliminal Swarm
TNT를 1000000000개(10억개)를 터트린다면?!  컴퓨터가.....!! [TNT 10억개 : 마인크래프트] 빅민
TNT를 1000000000개(10억개)를 터트린다면?! 컴퓨터가.....!! [TNT 10억개 : 마인크래프트] 빅민
Published: 2017/08/05
Channel: 빅민 GAME
18/08/2017 KALYAN SATTAMATKA SUPER 3 SINGLE JODI JO 1000000000% PASSING
18/08/2017 KALYAN SATTAMATKA SUPER 3 SINGLE JODI JO 1000000000% PASSING
Published: 2017/08/18
Channel: SATTAMATKA KALYAN JAI AMBA DEVI
1000000000 Firecrackers,  1000000000 петард зрыв
1000000000 Firecrackers, 1000000000 петард зрыв
Published: 2016/02/13
Channel: Adrian Birsan
Gta V  my cars cost me 1,000,000,000$
Gta V my cars cost me 1,000,000,000$
Published: 2016/05/31
Channel: Mazoozi .Games
MOPE.IO 1,000,000,000 (1.00B) BILLION SCORE!!! 2.15 BILLION SCORE WORLD RECORD NEXT?!
MOPE.IO 1,000,000,000 (1.00B) BILLION SCORE!!! 2.15 BILLION SCORE WORLD RECORD NEXT?!
Published: 2017/07/16
Channel: iStealth
💰💰💰THE RICHEST MINECRAFTER EVER - $1,000,000,000 BILLION CHALLENGE 💰💰💰
💰💰💰THE RICHEST MINECRAFTER EVER - $1,000,000,000 BILLION CHALLENGE 💰💰💰
Published: 2017/05/07
Channel: JeromeASF
ULTIMATE $1,000,000,000 HOUSE MOD! (GTA 5 Mods)
ULTIMATE $1,000,000,000 HOUSE MOD! (GTA 5 Mods)
Published: 2016/12/06
Channel: Kwebbelkop
Case Clicker - Donated 1,000,000,000!!!
Case Clicker - Donated 1,000,000,000!!!
Published: 2017/06/30
Channel: Lonnie - Gaming & More!
y=1,000,000,000 in Minecraft
y=1,000,000,000 in Minecraft
Published: 2015/07/22
Channel: Phoenix SC
Gwint - Breaking minus high score! 1,000,000,000+ and - !!! :D
Gwint - Breaking minus high score! 1,000,000,000+ and - !!! :D
Published: 2016/12/04
Channel: Ojciec Dwójki Dzieci
1,000,000,000 TNT VS POKEMON (Minecraft TNT WARS)
1,000,000,000 TNT VS POKEMON (Minecraft TNT WARS)
Published: 2017/03/18
Channel: MooseCraft
(99.9% WILL LAUGH) IF YOU DON
(99.9% WILL LAUGH) IF YOU DON'T LAUGH YOU WILL GET 1,000,000,000 SUBS!
Published: 2017/06/21
Channel: TwinCoconuts
FS 17 AUTOMATIZÁLÁS LVL 1000000000
FS 17 AUTOMATIZÁLÁS LVL 1000000000
Published: 2017/01/09
Channel: Keeper TheTank
Numbers 1 to 1000000000 in 32 Seconds
Numbers 1 to 1000000000 in 32 Seconds
Published: 2017/05/05
Channel: This channel got shut down. Sorry
Livestream: Hướng dẫn đọc số từ 0 đến 1000000000 bằng tiếng Anh
Livestream: Hướng dẫn đọc số từ 0 đến 1000000000 bằng tiếng Anh
Published: 2017/04/19
Channel: TuấnBb English
WYDAŁEM 1000000000 SC NA MSP!
WYDAŁEM 1000000000 SC NA MSP!
Published: 2017/04/20
Channel: xCoookie
Gagner 1,000,000,000$ facilement  |  GTA 5 Online
Gagner 1,000,000,000$ facilement | GTA 5 Online
Published: 2013/12/25
Channel: Makuza75
What is 1,000,000,000?
What is 1,000,000,000?
Published: 2015/08/27
Channel: Facebook
I GOT 1,000,000,000 EMC IN UNDER A HOUR!!! - BILLION DOLLAR CHALLENGE EPISODE 2  -
I GOT 1,000,000,000 EMC IN UNDER A HOUR!!! - BILLION DOLLAR CHALLENGE EPISODE 2 -
Published: 2017/05/25
Channel: Ben ~ Frizzlenpop
THE 1,000,000,000 (1 BILLION) COIN PACK 😱🔥 !!  - FIFA 17 PACK OPENING
THE 1,000,000,000 (1 BILLION) COIN PACK 😱🔥 !! - FIFA 17 PACK OPENING
Published: 2017/05/05
Channel: TheRealSMA
1000000000 алых роз
1000000000 алых роз
Published: 2012/05/04
Channel: Bastik961
I Bet $1,000,000 DOLLARS You Will LAUGH! (Try Not To Laugh Or Smile Challenge)
I Bet $1,000,000 DOLLARS You Will LAUGH! (Try Not To Laugh Or Smile Challenge)
Published: 2017/03/10
Channel: Vain'sVids
AGARIO WORLD RECORD 1,000,000,000 1 BILLION PRIVATE SERVER - AGAR.IO 60 FPS
AGARIO WORLD RECORD 1,000,000,000 1 BILLION PRIVATE SERVER - AGAR.IO 60 FPS
Published: 2015/09/10
Channel: Emperus
1,000,000,000 DE ORO EN OPERATION 7
1,000,000,000 DE ORO EN OPERATION 7
Published: 2017/06/29
Channel: Johsp Saint
FM17 Experiment: What If A Non-League Team had £1,000,000,000? PART 2!
FM17 Experiment: What If A Non-League Team had £1,000,000,000? PART 2!
Published: 2017/03/12
Channel: Jenkaldo
Colorful Numbers to 1,000,000,000 [PrOjEcT: Ech3l0n]
Colorful Numbers to 1,000,000,000 [PrOjEcT: Ech3l0n]
Published: 2017/03/08
Channel: [TSN] Stonepilot
Savage vine level 1000000000
Savage vine level 1000000000
Published: 2017/02/26
Channel: sssdoper everyday
Runescape - Sparc Mac
Runescape - Sparc Mac's 1,000,000,000 CLIMB!
Published: 2014/11/19
Channel: Sparc Mac
8,000 Dominoes - Disney Motion (1,000,000,000 Views)
8,000 Dominoes - Disney Motion (1,000,000,000 Views)
Published: 2012/08/30
Channel: ShanesDominoez
1000000000  degree knife in a nutshell
1000000000 degree knife in a nutshell
Published: 2017/01/12
Channel: Jimmybil
Mope.io HUGE score 1 BILLION (1,000,000,000) XP! // Mope.io Best moments // 2nd best xp ever
Mope.io HUGE score 1 BILLION (1,000,000,000) XP! // Mope.io Best moments // 2nd best xp ever
Published: 2017/07/30
Channel: J a m s t e r
NEXT
GO TO RESULTS [51 .. 100]

WIKIPEDIA ARTICLE

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1000000000
Cardinal One billion (short scale)
One thousand million, or one milliard (long scale)
Ordinal One billionth (short scale)
Factorization 29 · 59
Roman numeral M
Binary 1110111001101011001010000000002
Ternary 21202002000210100013
Quaternary 3232122302200004
Quinary 40220000000005
Senary 2431212453446
Octal 73465450008
Duodecimal 23AA9385412
Hexadecimal 3B9ACA0016
Vigesimal FCA000020
Base 36 GJDGXS36

1,000,000,000 (one billion, short scale; one thousand million or milliard, yard,[1] long scale) is the natural number following 999,999,999 and preceding 1,000,000,001. One billion can also be written as b or bn.[2][3]

In scientific notation, it is written as 1 × 109. The SI prefix giga indicates 1,000,000,000 times the base unit.

One billion years may be called eon/aeon in astronomy or geology.

Previously in British English (but not in American English), the word "billion" referred exclusively to a million millions (1,000,000,000,000). However, this is no longer as common as earlier, and the word has been used to mean one thousand million (1,000,000,000) for some time.[4] The alternative term "one thousand million" is mainly used in the U.K., or countries such as Spain that uses "one thousand million" as one million million constitutes a billion. The worded figure, as opposed to the numerical figure (one thousand million/1,000,000,000) is used to differentiate between "one thousand million" or "one billion".

The term milliard can also be used to refer to 1,000,000,000; whereas "milliard" is seldom used in English,[5] variations on this name often appear in other languages.

In the South Asian numbering system, it is known as 100 crore or 1 Arab.


Visualisation of powers of ten from one to 1 billion

Sense of scale[edit]

The facts below give a sense of how large 1,000,000,000 (109) is in the context of time according to current scientific evidence:

  • 109 seconds is 114 days short of 32 calendar years (≈ 31.7 years).
  • About 109 minutes ago, the Roman Empire was flourishing and Christianity was emerging. (109 minutes is roughly 1,901 years.)
  • About 109 hours ago, modern human beings and their ancestors were living in the Stone Age (more precisely, the Middle Paleolithic). (109 hours is roughly 114,080 years.)
  • About 109 days ago, Australopithecus, an ape-like creature related to an ancestor of modern humans, roamed the African savannas. (109 days is roughly 2.738 million years.)
  • About 109 months ago, dinosaurs walked the Earth during the late Cretaceous. (109 months is roughly 83.3 million years.)
  • About 109 years—a gigaannus—ago, the first multicellular eukaryotes appeared on Earth.
  • It takes approximately 95 years to count from one to one billion in a single sitting.[18]
  • The universe is thought to be about 13.8 × 109 years old.[19]

Distance[edit]

  • 109 inches is 15,783 miles (25,400 km), more than halfway around the world and thus sufficient to reach any point on the globe from any other point.
  • 109 metres (called a gigameter) is almost three times the distance from the Earth to the Moon.
  • 109 kilometres is over six times the distance from the Earth to the Sun.

Finance[edit]

Area[edit]

  • A billion square inches would be a square about one half mile on a side.
  • A piece of finely woven bed sheet cloth that contained a billion holes would measure about 500 square feet (46 m2), large enough to cover a moderate sized apartment.

Volume[edit]

  • There are a billion cubic millimeters in a cubic meter and there are a billion cubic meters in a cubic kilometer.
  • A billion grains of table salt or granulated sugar would occupy a volume of about 2.5 cubic feet (0.071 m3).
  • A billion cubic inches would be a volume comparable to a large commercial building slightly larger than a typical supermarket.

Weight[edit]

  • one billion kilograms (2.2×109 lb) would weigh about as much as 5,525 empty Boeing 747-400s.
  • a cube of iron that weighs one billion pounds (450,000,000 kg) would be 1,521 feet 4 inches (0.28813 mi; 463.70 m) on each side.

Products[edit]

Nature[edit]

  • A small mountain, slightly larger than Stone Mountain Georgia, United States, would weigh (have a mass of) a billion tons.
  • There are billions of worker ants in the largest ant colony in the world,[22] which covers almost 4,000 miles (6,400 km) of the Mediterranean coast.
  • in 1804, the world population was one billion.

Count[edit]

A is a cube; B consists of 1000 cubes of type A, C consists of 1000 Bs; and D consists of 1000 Cs. Thus there are 1 million As in C; and 1,000,000,000 As in D.

Billion-cubes-new.svg

References[edit]

  1. ^ "yard". Investopedia. 
  2. ^ "figures". The Economist Style Guide (11th ed.). The Economist. 2015. 
  3. ^ "6.5 Abbreviating ‘million’ and ‘billion’". English Style Guide. A handbook for authors and translators in the European Commission (PDF) (8th ed.). 5 October 2016. p. 31. 
  4. ^ "How many is a billion?". oxforddictionaries.com. 
  5. ^ "billion,thousand million,milliard". Google Ngram. 
  6. ^ a b "Sloane's A093112 : a(n) = (2^n-1)^2 - 2". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-18. 
  7. ^ a b "Sloane's A093069 : a(n) = (2^n + 1)^2 - 2". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-18. 
  8. ^ a b c "Sloane's A001006 : Motzkin numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-18. 
  9. ^ a b c "Sloane's A000129 : Pell numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-18. 
  10. ^ "Sloane's A000110 : Bell or exponential numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-18. 
  11. ^ a b c "Sloane's A001190 : Wedderburn-Etherington numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-18. 
  12. ^ "Sloane's A054377 : Primary pseudoperfect numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-18. 
  13. ^ "Sloane's A005165 : Alternating factorials". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-18. 
  14. ^ "Sloane's A004490 : Colossally abundant numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-18. 
  15. ^ "Sloane's A002201 : Superior highly composite numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-18. 
  16. ^ "Sloane's A000396 : Perfect numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-18. 
  17. ^ "greatest prime number with 10 digits". Wolfram Alpha. Retrieved July 15, 2014. 
  18. ^ "How much is a billion?". Math Forum. Retrieved 8 May 2015. 
  19. ^ "Cosmic Detectives". The European Space Agency (ESA). 2013-04-02. Retrieved 2013-05-01. 
  20. ^ Panken, Eli (27 July 2016). "Apple Announces It Has Sold One Billion iPhones". NBC News. Retrieved 28 July 2016. 
  21. ^ Seethamaram, Deep (27 July 2016). "Facebook Posts Strong Profit and Revenue Growth". Wall Street Journal. Retrieved 28 July 2016. 
  22. ^ Burke, Jeremy. "How the World Became A Giant Ant Colony". Atlas Obscura. Retrieved 28 July 2016. 

Disclaimer

None of the audio/visual content is hosted on this site. All media is embedded from other sites such as GoogleVideo, Wikipedia, YouTube etc. Therefore, this site has no control over the copyright issues of the streaming media.

All issues concerning copyright violations should be aimed at the sites hosting the material. This site does not host any of the streaming media and the owner has not uploaded any of the material to the video hosting servers. Anyone can find the same content on Google Video or YouTube by themselves.

The owner of this site cannot know which documentaries are in public domain, which has been uploaded to e.g. YouTube by the owner and which has been uploaded without permission. The copyright owner must contact the source if he wants his material off the Internet completely.

Powered by YouTube
Wikipedia content is licensed under the GFDL and (CC) license