Play Video
1
1000000000 TNT Minecraft
1000000000 TNT Minecraft
::2012/10/28::
Play Video
2
8,000 Dominoes - Disney Motion (1,000,000,000 Views)
8,000 Dominoes - Disney Motion (1,000,000,000 Views)
::2012/08/30::
Play Video
3
Minecraft-1,000,000,000 TNT Ball
Minecraft-1,000,000,000 TNT Ball
::2013/10/10::
Play Video
4
Black ops Zombies round 100,000 with over 1000000000 points!!! (highest round ever) (HACKED)
Black ops Zombies round 100,000 with over 1000000000 points!!! (highest round ever) (HACKED)
::2011/03/04::
Play Video
5
3D рисунки идеи на 1000000000$
3D рисунки идеи на 1000000000$
::2014/05/10::
Play Video
6
1,000,000,000 TNT Minecraft Map Download!!!
1,000,000,000 TNT Minecraft Map Download!!!
::2012/01/24::
Play Video
7
Minecraft 1,000,000,000 TNT World Explosion World Record
Minecraft 1,000,000,000 TNT World Explosion World Record
::2013/06/03::
Play Video
8
Highest score 1000000000 in subway surfers
Highest score 1000000000 in subway surfers
::2013/08/09::
Play Video
9
Minecraft 1,000,000,000 TNT Blocks (MODDED)
Minecraft 1,000,000,000 TNT Blocks (MODDED)
::2011/06/16::
Play Video
10
Minecraft 1000000000 TNT-WORLD RECORD EXPLOSION
Minecraft 1000000000 TNT-WORLD RECORD EXPLOSION
::2014/03/13::
Play Video
11
Gagner 1,000,000,000$ facilement  |  GTA 5 Online
Gagner 1,000,000,000$ facilement | GTA 5 Online
::2013/12/25::
Play Video
12
Runescape - Sparc Mac
Runescape - Sparc Mac's 1,000,000,000 CLIMB!
::2014/11/19::
Play Video
13
FIFA 14 - SPENDING 1 BILLION (£1,000,000,000)
FIFA 14 - SPENDING 1 BILLION (£1,000,000,000)
::2014/06/26::
Play Video
14
1,000,000,000 Dominos !
1,000,000,000 Dominos !
::2014/07/13::
Play Video
15
Half Japanese - 1,000,000,000 Kisses
Half Japanese - 1,000,000,000 Kisses
::2008/01/08::
Play Video
16
1000000000 TNT Patlaması Türk Yapımı :D Minecraft :D
1000000000 TNT Patlaması Türk Yapımı :D Minecraft :D
::2013/01/06::
Play Video
17
Half Japanese - 1,000,000,000 Kisses
Half Japanese - 1,000,000,000 Kisses
::2010/11/30::
Play Video
18
Wizard101: All level 88 Azteca Spells plus 1000000000
Wizard101: All level 88 Azteca Spells plus 1000000000
::2014/03/01::
Play Video
19
Minecraft:Jailbreak EP 1 1,000,000,000 Giveaway
Minecraft:Jailbreak EP 1 1,000,000,000 Giveaway
::2014/01/10::
Play Video
20
bombom pvp server 1000000000 kupon veriyor
bombom pvp server 1000000000 kupon veriyor
::2012/06/01::
Play Video
21
tanki online 1000000000
tanki online 1000000000
::2015/01/22::
Play Video
22
My little cousin trys to find 1000000000 dollars
My little cousin trys to find 1000000000 dollars
::2013/01/13::
Play Video
23
Let´s Play Together Minecraft (German) Part 18 - Obsidian der 1000000000 Jahre...und Diamanten
Let´s Play Together Minecraft (German) Part 18 - Obsidian der 1000000000 Jahre...und Diamanten
::2011/12/07::
Play Video
24
1000000000$ GTAV ONLINE + UNLOCK ALL BO2 ! ( Compte client )
1000000000$ GTAV ONLINE + UNLOCK ALL BO2 ! ( Compte client )
::2014/10/11::
Play Video
25
3 vs 1000000000 zombies
3 vs 1000000000 zombies
::2011/09/01::
Play Video
26
Как накрутить 1000000000 голосов без денег и сайтов и программ
Как накрутить 1000000000 голосов без денег и сайтов и программ
::2013/09/07::
Play Video
27
[Patcher]Obtenir 1,000,000,000 de dollars GRATUITEMENT sur GTA5 Online !! After patch 1,08
[Patcher]Obtenir 1,000,000,000 de dollars GRATUITEMENT sur GTA5 Online !! After patch 1,08
::2013/12/25::
Play Video
28
Minecraft Hungergames - #1 - 1000000000 kills!!
Minecraft Hungergames - #1 - 1000000000 kills!!
::2014/07/10::
Play Video
29
1,000,000,000 GEMMI HACK! Eestikeelne video koos tõestusega!
1,000,000,000 GEMMI HACK! Eestikeelne video koos tõestusega!
::2014/01/23::
Play Video
30
capitulo 3 todo por 1000000000 de dolares
capitulo 3 todo por 1000000000 de dolares
::2013/08/31::
Play Video
31
Gaia - 1,000,000,000 pixel space camera
Gaia - 1,000,000,000 pixel space camera
::2014/12/16::
Play Video
32
How to get 1000000000 smurfberrys in smurfs village for free
How to get 1000000000 smurfberrys in smurfs village for free
::2011/08/31::
Play Video
33
subway surf record 1000000000
subway surf record 1000000000
::2013/04/17::
Play Video
34
1,000,000,000
1,000,000,000
::2014/05/07::
Play Video
35
CLASH OF CLANS - HACK GEMS !! 1,000,000,000 !!
CLASH OF CLANS - HACK GEMS !! 1,000,000,000 !!
::2014/09/06::
Play Video
36
The World Destroyer 9000 - (1,000,000,000 TNT)
The World Destroyer 9000 - (1,000,000,000 TNT)
::2013/11/14::
Play Video
37
1000000000 点卷 弹弹堂 介绍
1000000000 点卷 弹弹堂 介绍
::2013/12/15::
Play Video
38
How to get 1000000000 Nanas on app joy january 2015 (NO JAILBREAK)
How to get 1000000000 Nanas on app joy january 2015 (NO JAILBREAK)
::2013/04/27::
Play Video
39
Obtenir 1,000,000,000 de dollars GRATUITEMENT sur GTA5 Online !!
Obtenir 1,000,000,000 de dollars GRATUITEMENT sur GTA5 Online !!
::2014/04/24::
Play Video
40
CRISTALES GRATIS EN TANKI ONLINE! 1,000,000,000 DE CRISTALES
CRISTALES GRATIS EN TANKI ONLINE! 1,000,000,000 DE CRISTALES
::2013/06/30::
Play Video
41
Dofus Course au 1,000,000,000 de Kamas Ep 4
Dofus Course au 1,000,000,000 de Kamas Ep 4
::2014/09/08::
Play Video
42
HOW TO GET 1,000,000,000 VIEWS IN A DAY
HOW TO GET 1,000,000,000 VIEWS IN A DAY
::2010/08/03::
Play Video
43
[Dofus] Course aux 1,000,000,000 de Kamas Ep 2
[Dofus] Course aux 1,000,000,000 de Kamas Ep 2
::2014/08/18::
Play Video
44
Шок! Как заработать 1000000000 долларов!
Шок! Как заработать 1000000000 долларов!
::2014/02/28::
Play Video
45
[Dofus] Course aux 1,000,000,000 de Kamas Ep 3
[Dofus] Course aux 1,000,000,000 de Kamas Ep 3
::2014/08/30::
Play Video
46
hack de dragon city 1000000000
hack de dragon city 1000000000
::2013/05/03::
Play Video
47
PSY - GANGNAM STYLE (강남스타일) M/V
PSY - GANGNAM STYLE (강남스타일) M/V
::2012/07/15::
Play Video
48
الفديو الأكثر مشاهدة منذ إنشاء اليوتيوب 1,000,000,000 مشاهده
الفديو الأكثر مشاهدة منذ إنشاء اليوتيوب 1,000,000,000 مشاهده
::2012/12/22::
Play Video
49
"OLD ALI-A VIDEOS" - 1 Billion Views...
"OLD ALI-A VIDEOS" - 1 Billion Views...
::2014/11/06::
Play Video
50
Black ops Zombies round 100,000 with over 1000000000 points!!! highest round ever) (HACKED)
Black ops Zombies round 100,000 with over 1000000000 points!!! highest round ever) (HACKED)
::2013/05/27::
NEXT >>
RESULTS [51 .. 101]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1000000000
Cardinal One billion (short scale)
One thousand million, or one milliard (long scale)
Ordinal One billionth (short scale)
Factorization 29 · 59
Roman numeral M
Binary 1110111001101011001010000000002
Ternary 21202002000210100013
Quaternary 3232122302200004
Quinary 40220000000005
Senary 2431212453446
Octal 73465450008
Duodecimal 23AA9385412
Hexadecimal 3B9ACA0016
Vigesimal FCA000020
Base 36 GJDGXS36

1,000,000,000 (one billion, short scale; one thousand million or milliard, long scale) is the natural number following 999,999,999 and preceding 1,000,000,001.

In scientific notation, it is written as "1 × 109".

Previously in British English (but not in American English), the word "billion" referred to a million millions (1,000,000,000,000). However, this is no longer the case, and the word has been used unambiguously to mean one thousand million (1,000,000,000) for some time.[1][2] The alternative term "one thousand million" is rare and is used primarily to ease understanding among non-native speakers of English, as many other languages use words similar to "billion" (e.g. Spanish billón) to mean one trillion (1,000,000,000,000 or a million millions).

In the South Asian numbering system, it is known as 100 crore or 1 Arab.

The term milliard can also be used to refer to 1,000,000,000; though "milliard" is seldom used in English, variations on this name often appear in other languages (e.g. Hungarian (Magyar) milliárd, Indonesian miliar, Polish miliard, Danish milliard, Spanish millardo, French milliard, Italian miliardo, German Milliarde, Hebrew מיליארד, Finnish miljardi, Dutch miljard, Croatian milijarda, Serbian милијарда, Russian миллиард, Czech miliarda, Arabic مليار, Romanian miliard, Swedish miljard, Norwegian milliard, Turkish "milyar").

The SI prefix giga indicates 1,000,000,000 times the base unit.

See Orders of magnitude (numbers) for larger numbers; and long and short scales.

Selected 10-digit numbers (1,000,000,000–9,999,999,999)[edit]

Visualisation of powers of ten from one to 1 billion
  • 1023456789 – smallest pandigital number in base 10.
  • 1026753849 – smallest pandigital square that includes 0.
  • 1073676287 – 15th Carol number.
  • 1073741824 = 230
  • 1073807359 – 14th Kynea number.
  • 1129760415 – 23rd Motzkin number.
  • 1134903170 – 45th Fibonacci number.
  • 1162261467 = 319
  • 1220703125 = 513
  • 1234567890 – pandigital number with the digits in order.
  • 1311738121 – 25th Pell number.
  • 1382958545 – 15th Bell number.
  • 1406818759 – 30th Wedderburn–Etherington number.
  • 1836311903 – 46th Fibonacci number.
  • 1882341361 – The least prime whose reversal is both square (403912) and triangular (triangular of 57121).
  • 1977326743 = 711
  • 2147483647 – 8th Mersenne prime and the largest signed 32-bit integer.
  • 2147483648 = 231
  • 2176782336 = 612
  • 2214502422 – 6th primary pseudoperfect number.
  • 2357947691 = 119.
  • 2971215073 – 11th Fibonacci prime (47th Fibonacci number).
  • 3166815962 – 26th Pell number.
  • 3192727797 – 24th Motzkin number.
  • 3323236238 – 31st Wedderburn–Etherington number.
  • 3405691582 – hexadecimal CAFEBABE; used as a placeholder in programming.
  • 3405697037 – hexadecimal CAFED00D; used as a placeholder in programming.
  • 3735928559 – hexadecimal DEADBEEF; used as a placeholder in programming.
  • 3486784401 = 320
  • 4294836223 – 16th Carol number.
  • 4294967291 – Largest prime 32-bit unsigned integer.
  • 4294967295 – Maximum 32-bit unsigned integer (hexadecimal FFFFFFFF).
  • 4294967296 = 232
  • 4294967297 – the first composite Fermat number.
  • 4295098367 – 15th Kynea number.
  • 4807526976 – 48th Fibonacci number.
  • 5784634181 – 13th alternating factorial.
  • 6103515625 = 514
  • 6210001000 – only self-descriptive number in base 10.
  • 6227020800 = 13!.
  • 6975757441 = 178
  • 6983776800 – 15th colossally abundant number.
  • 7645370045 – 27th Pell number.
  • 7778742049 – 49th Fibonacci number.
  • 7862958391 – 32nd Wedderburn–Etherington number.
  • 8589869056 – 6th perfect number.
  • 8589934592 = 233
  • 9043402501 – 25th Motzkin number.
  • 9814072356 – largest square pandigital number, largest pandigital pure power.
  • 9876543210 – largest number without redundant digits.
  • 9999999967 – greatest prime number with 10 digits.[3]

Sense of scale[edit]

The facts below give a sense of how large 1,000,000,000 (109) is in the context of time according to current scientific evidence:

  • 109 seconds is 114 days short of 32 calendar years (≈ 31.7 years).
  • About 109 minutes ago, the Roman Empire was flourishing and Christianity was emerging. (109 minutes is roughly 1,900 years.)
  • About 109 hours ago, modern human beings and their ancestors were living in the Stone Age (more precisely, the Middle Paleolithic). (109 hours is roughly 114,000 years.)
  • About 109 days ago, Australopithecus, an ape-like creature related to an ancestor of modern humans, roamed the African savannas. (109 days is roughly 2.7 million years.)
  • About 109 months ago, dinosaurs walked the Earth during the late Cretaceous. (109 months is roughly 82 million years.)
  • About 109 years—a gigaannus—ago, the first multicellular eukaryotes appeared on Earth.
  • The universe is thought to be about 13.8 × 109 years old.[4]

In terms of distance:

  • 109 inches is 15,783 miles (25,400 km), more than halfway around the world and thus sufficient to reach any point on the globe from any other point.
  • 109 metres (called a gigameter) is almost three times the distance from the Earth to the Moon.
  • 109 kilometres is over six times the distance from the Earth to the Sun.

In terms of finance:

In terms of area:

  • A billion square inches would be a square about one half mile on a side.
  • A piece of finely woven bed sheet cloth that contained a billion holes would measure about 500 square feet (46 m2), large enough to cover a moderate sized apartment.

In terms of volume:

  • There are a billion cubic millimeters in a cubic meter.
  • A billion grains of table salt or granulated sugar would occupy a volume of about 2.5 cubic feet (0.071 m3).
  • A billion cubic inches would be a volume comparable to a large commercial building slightly larger than a typical supermarket.

In terms of natural landscape; a small mountain, slightly larger than Stone Mountain Georgia, United States, would weigh (have a mass of) a billion tons.

In terms of count:

A is a cube; B consists of 1000 cubes of type A. C consists of 1000 Bs; and D 1000 Cs. Thus there are 1 million As in C; and 1,000,000,000 As in D.

Billion-cubes-new.svg

References[edit]

Wikipedia content is licensed under the GFDL License
Powered by YouTube
MASHPEDIA
LEGAL
  • Mashpedia © 2015