Share

WIKIPEDIA ARTICLE

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

16th Visual Effects Society Awards

February 13, 2018


Best Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Motion Picture:
War for the Planet of the Apes


Best Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode:
Game of ThronesBeyond the Wall

The 16th Visual Effects Society Awards was held in Los Angeles at the Beverly Hilton Hotel on February 13, 2018, in honor to the best visual effects in film and television of 2017.[1][2]

Winners and nominees[edit]

(winners in bold)

Honorary Awards[edit]

Lifetime Achievement Award:

VES Georges Méliès Award

Film[edit]

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

War for the Planet of the ApesJoe Letteri, Ryan Stafford, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joel Whist

DunkirkAndrew Jackson, Mike Chambers, Andrew Lockley, Alison Wortman, Scott Fisher

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature

CocoLee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson, David Ryu, Michael K. O'Brien

War for the Planet of the Apes - Caesar – Dennis Yoo, Ludovic Chailloleau, Douglas McHale, Tim Forbes

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

Coco - Hèctor – Emron Grover, Jonathan Hoffman, Michael Honsel, Guilherme Sauerbronn Jacinto

Blade Runner 2049 - Los Angeles – Chris McLaughlin, Ryan Salcombe, Seungjin Woo, Francesco Dell'Anna

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project

Coco - City of the Dead – Michael Frederickson, Jamie Hecker, Jonathan Pytko, Dave Strick

  • Cars 3 - Abandoned Racetrack – Marlena Fecho, Thidartana Annee Jonjai, Jose L. Ramos Serrano, Frank Tai
  • Despicable Me 3 - Hollywood Destruction – Axelle De Cooman, Pierre Lopes, Milo Riccarand, Nicolas Brack
  • The Lego Ninjago Movie - Ninjago City – Kim Taylor, Angela Ensele, Felicity Coonan, Jean Pascal leBlanc

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 - Groot Dance/Opening Fight – James Baker, Steven Lo, Alvise Avati, Robert Stipp

Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

Blade Runner 2049 - LAPD Headquarters – Alex Funke, Steven Saunders, Joaquin Loyzaga, Chris Menges

  • Despicable Me 3 - Dru's Car – Eric Guillon, Francois-Xavier Lepeintre, Guillaume Boudeville, Pierre Lopes
  • Life - The ISS – Tom Edwards, Chaitanya Kshirsagar, Satish Kuttan, Paresh Dodia
  • US Marines Anthem; Monument – Tom Bardwell, Paul Liaw, Adam Dewirst

War for the Planet of the Apes – David Caeiro Cebrian, Johnathan Nixon, Chet Leavai, Gary Boyle

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature

Coco – Kristopher Campbell, Stephen Gustafson, Dave Hale, Keith Klohn

  • Cars 3 – Greg Gladstone, Stephen Marshall, Leon JeongWook Park, Tim Speltz
  • Despicable Me 3 – Bruno Chauffard, Frank Baradat, Milo Riccarand, Nicolas Brack
  • Ferdinand – Yaron Canetti, Allan Kadkoy, Danny Speck, Mark Adams
  • The Boss Baby – Mitul Patel, Gaurav Mathus, Venkatesh Kongathi

War for the Planet of the Apes – Christoph Salzmann, Robin Hollander, Ben Morgan, Ben Warner

  • Blade Runner 2049 - LAPD Approach and Joy Holograms – Tristan Myles, Miles Lauridsen, Joel Delle-Vergin, Farhad Mohasseb
  • Kong: Skull Island – Nelson Sepulveda, Aaron Brown, Paolo Acri, Shawn Mason
  • Thor: Ragnarok - Bridge Battle – Gavin McKenzie, David Simpson, Owen Carroll, Mark Gostlow

Television[edit]

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

Game of Thrones - Beyond the Wall – Joe Bauer, Steve Kulliback, Chris Baird, David Ramos, Sam Conway

Black Sails - XXIX – Erik Henry, Terron Pratt, Yafei Wu, David Wahlberg, Paul Dimmer

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial Outstanding Animated Character in an Episode or Real-Time Project

Samsung - Do What you Can't; Ostrich – Diarmid Harrison-Murray, Tomek Zietkiewicz, Amir Bazazi, Martino Madeddu

  • Beyond Good and Evil 2 – Leon Berelle, Maxime Luere, Dominique Boidin, Remi Kozyra
  • Kia Niro - Hero's Journey – Robert Sethi, Anastasia von Rahl, Tom Graham, Chris Knight, Dave Peterson
  • Mercedes-Benz - King of the Jungle – Simon French, Josh King, Alexia Paterson, Leonardo Costa
  • Monster - Opportunity Roars – Ruben Vanderbroek, Clairellen Walin, Kevin Ives, Kyle Cody

Game of Thrones - The Spoils of War; Drogon Loot Train Attack – Murray Stevenson, Jason Snyman, Jenn Taylor, Florian Friedmann

Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

Samsung - Do What you Can't; Ostrich – David Bryan, Maximilian Mallmann, Tim Van Hussen, Brendan Fagan

  • Beyond Good and Evil 2 - Zhou Yuzhu – Dominique Boidin, Maxime Luere, Leon Berelle, Remo Kozyra
  • Mercedes-Benz - King of the Jungle – Steve Townrow, Joseph Kane, Greg Martin, Gabriela Ruch Salmeron
  • Netto - The Easter Surprise; Bunny – Alberto Lara, Jorge Montiel, Anotine Mariez, Jon Wood

Game of Thrones - Beyond the Wall; Frozen Lake – Daniel Villalba, Antonio Lado, Jose Luis Barreiro, Isaac de la Pompa

  • Assassin's Creed Origins - City of Memphis – Patrick Limoges, Jean-Sebastien Guay, Mikael Guaveia, Vincent Lombardo
  • Game of Thrones - Eastwatch – Patrice Poissant, Deak Ferrand, Dominic Daigle, Gabriel Morin
  • Still Star-Crossed - City – Rafael Solorzano, Isaac de la Pompa, Jose Luis Barreiro, Oscar Perea
  • Stranger Things - Chapter Nine: The Gate – Saul Galbiati, Michael Maher, Seth Cobb, Kate McFadden
Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode

Game of Thrones - The Dragon and the Wolf; Wall Destruction – Thomas Hullin, Dominik Kirouac, Sylvain Nouveau, Nathan Arbuckle

Game of Thrones - The Spoils of War; Loot Train Attack – Dom Hellier, Thijs Noij, Edwin Holdsworth, Giacomo Matteucci

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial

Samsung - Do What you Can't; Ostrich – Michael Gregory, Andrew Roberts, Gustavo Bellon, Rashabh Ramesh Butani

  • Destiny 2 - New Legends Will Rise – Alex Unruh, Michael Ralla, Helgi Laxdal
  • Nespresso - Comin' Home – Matt Pascuzzi, Steve Drew, Martin Lazaro, Karch Koon
  • Virgin Media - Delivering Awesome – Jonathan Westley, John Thornton, Milo Paterson, George Cressey

Other categories[edit]

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Assassin's Creed Origins – Raphael Lacoste, Patrick Limoges, Jean-Sebastien Guay, Ulrich Haar

  • Call of Duty: WWII – Joe Salud, Atsushi Seo, Danny Chan, Jeremy Kendall
  • Fortnite - A Hard Day's Night – Michael Clausen, Gavin Moran, Brian Brecht, Andrew Harris
  • Sonaria – Scot Stafford, Camille Cellucci, Kevin Dart, Theresa Latzko
  • Uncharted: The Lost Legacy – Shaun Escayg, Tate Mosesian, Eben Cook

Avatar Flight of PassageRichard Baneham, Amy Jupiter, David Lester, Thrain Shadbolt

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Hybrids – Florian Brauch, Romain Thirion, Matthieu Pujol, Kim Tailhades

  • Creature Pinup – Christian Leitner, Juliane Walther, Kiril Mirkov, Lisa Ecker
  • Les Pionniers de I'Univsers – Clementine Courbin, Matthieu Guevel, Jerome Van Beneden, Anthony Rege
  • The Endless – Nicolas Lourme, Corentin Gravend, Edouard Calemard, Romaric Vivier

References[edit]

  1. ^ "16th Annual VES Awards". Visual Effects Society. Retrieved January 16, 2018. 
  2. ^ Giardina, Carolyn (January 16, 2018). "Visual Effects Society Awards: 'Apes,' 'Blade Runner 2049' Lead Feature Nominees". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved January 16, 2018. 

External links[edit]

Disclaimer

None of the audio/visual content is hosted on this site. All media is embedded from other sites such as GoogleVideo, Wikipedia, YouTube etc. Therefore, this site has no control over the copyright issues of the streaming media.

All issues concerning copyright violations should be aimed at the sites hosting the material. This site does not host any of the streaming media and the owner has not uploaded any of the material to the video hosting servers. Anyone can find the same content on Google Video or YouTube by themselves.

The owner of this site cannot know which documentaries are in public domain, which has been uploaded to e.g. YouTube by the owner and which has been uploaded without permission. The copyright owner must contact the source if he wants his material off the Internet completely.

Powered by YouTube
Wikipedia content is licensed under the GFDL and (CC) license