1973 Grand Prix (tennis)

NEXT

RESULTS [51 .. 101]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1973 Grand Prix circuit
Nastase won 12 titles in the year.
Nastase won 12 titles in the year.
Details
Duration 3 January – 26 December
Edition 4th
Tournaments 72
Achievements (singles)
Most tournament titles Romania Ilie Năstase (12)
Most tournament finals Romania Ilie Năstase (15)
Prize money leader Romania Ilie Năstase
Points leader Romania Ilie Năstase
1972
1974

The 1973 Commercial Union Assurance Grand Prix was a professional tennis circuit administered by the International Lawn Tennis Federation (ILTF) which served as a forerunner to the current Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) World Tour and the Women's Tennis Association (WTA) Tour.[1] The circuit consisted of the four Grand Slam tournaments and open tournaments recognised by the ILTF. The Commercial Union Assurance Masters, Davis Cup Final and Federation Cup are included in this calendar but did not count towards the Grand Prix.[2]

Schedule[edit]

Key
AA events
Grand Prix Masters
A events
B events
C events
Team events

January[edit]

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
1 January United States Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Hard – S16/D16
United States Jimmy Connors
6-4, 7-5
United States Sandy Mayer United States Dick Stockton
United States Clark Graebner
United States Herb Fitzgibbon
New Zealand Ian Crookenden
South Africa Pat Cramer
United States Paul Gerken
United States Clark Graebner
United States Jimmy Connors

3-6, 6-2, 6-3
United States Paul Gerken
United States Sandy Mayer
15 January United States Miami WCT
Miami, Florida, USA
Hard – $50,000 – S32/D16
Australia Rod Laver
7-6(2), 6-3, 7-5
United States Dick Stockton Australia John Alexander
United States Robert Lutz
United States Stan Smith
United States Jim McManus
United States Cliff Richey
Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Rod Laver
Australia Roy Emerson

6-4, 6-4
Australia Terry Addison
Australia Colin Dibley
United States Jacksonville, Florida, USA
Hard – S16/D8
United States Jimmy Connors
7-5, 6-4
United States Clark Graebner Chile Jaime Fillol
United Kingdom Gerald Battrick
Sweden Ove Nils Bengtson
Pakistan Haroon Rahim
United States Dick Stockton
United States William Higgins
N/A N/A
United Kingdom London WCT
London, England
Hard – $50,000 – S32/D16
Australia Brian Fairlie
6-3, 6-2
United Kingdom Mark Cox United States Arthur Ashe
United States Marty Riessen
Netherlands Tom Okker
Soviet Union Alex Metreveli
Australia Dick Crealy
Australia Ken Rosewall
United States Marty Riessen
Netherlands Tom Okker

6-3, 6-3
United States Arthur Ashe
United States Roscoe Tanner
22 January United States Roanoke, Virginia, USA
Hard – S16/D8
United States Jimmy Connors
6-2, 6-3
Australia Ian Fletcher Argentina Tito Vásquez
United Kingdom John Paish
Chile Jaime Pinto-Bravo
United States Butch Seewagen
New Zealand Ian Crookenden
Spain Juan Gisbert
Spain Juan Gisbert
United States Jimmy Connors

6-0, 7-6
Australia Ian Fletcher
United States Butch Seewagen
United States La Costa WCT
La Costa, California, USA
Hard – $50,000 – S32/D16
Australia Colin Dibley
6-3, 7-6(6)
United States Stan Smith Australia Rod Laver
Australia Roy Emerson
United States Harold Solomon
United States Tom Edlefsen
Australia Phil Dent
Australia John Alexander
Australia Rod Laver
Australia Roy Emerson

6-7, 6-3, 6-4
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Nikola Pilić
Australia Allan Stone
United States Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Hard – S32/D16
Romania Ilie Năstase
6-3, 6-2
United States Jimmy Connors Spain Juan Gisbert
West Germany Jürgen Fassbender
South Africa Pat Cramer
United States Paul Gerken
United States Alex Mayer
Romania Ion Ţiriac
United States Mike Estep
United States William Brown

Walkover
United States Jimmy Connors
Spain Juan Gisbert
29 January Italy Milan WCT
Milan, Italy
Carpet – S32/D16
United States Marty Riessen
7-6(4), 6-0, 7-6(3)
United States Roscoe Tanner Australia Ken Rosewall
United States Tom Gorman
United Kingdom Mark Cox
Australia Dick Crealy
Australia Bob Carmichael
Netherlands Tom Okker
United States Marty Riessen
Netherlands Tom Okker

6-3, 6-3
Australia Ken Rosewall
Australia Fred Stolle
United States Richmond WCT
Richmond, Virginia, USA
Carpet – $50,000 – S32/D16
Australia Rod Laver
6-4, 6-3
Australia Roy Emerson Australia John Alexander
United States Dick Stockton
United States Cliff Richey
United States Stan Smith
United States Robert Lutz
Australia Phil Dent
Australia Rod Laver
Australia Roy Emerson

3-6, 6-3, 6-4
Australia Terry Addison
Australia Colin Dibley

February[edit]

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
5 February United States Des Moines, Iowa, USA
Hard – S32/D16
United States Clark Graebner
7-5, 4-6, 6-4
Greece Nicholas Kalogeropoulos West Germany Karl Meiler
Spain Juan Gisbert
South Africa Pat Cramer
Hungary Szabolcz Baranyi
Chile Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Australia Ian Fletcher
Czechoslovakia Jan Kukal
Czechoslovakia Jiří Hřebec

4-6, 7-6, 6-1
Spain Juan Gisbert
Romania Ion Țiriac
United States Philadelphia WCT
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Carpet – $50,000 – S32/D16
United States Stan Smith
7-6(2), 7-6(5), 4-6, 6-4
United States Robert Lutz Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Nikola Pilić
South Africa Robert Maud
Australia Colin Dibley
United States Dick Stockton
United States Cliff Richey
Australia Rod Laver
United States Dick Stockton
United States Brian Gottfried

4-6, 6-3, 6-4
Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Rod Laver
United States Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Hard – S24/D12
United States Jimmy Connors
6-1, 6-2
United States Paul Gerken Romania Ilie Năstase
Hungary Szabolcs Baranyi
United States Mike Estep
West Germany Jürgen Fassbender
Spain Juan Gisbert
Czechoslovakia Jiří Hřebec
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States Mike Estep

6-4, 7-6
Czechoslovakia Jiří Hřebec
Czechoslovakia Jan Kukal
12 February Canada Toronto WCT
Toronto, Canada
Carpet – $50,000 – S32/D16
Australia Rod Laver
6-3, 6-4
Australia Roy Emerson United States Stan Smith
Chile Jaime Fillol
United States Cliff Richey
Sweden Ove Nils Bengtson
United States Dick Stockton
Australia Allan Stone
Australia Phil Dent
Australia John Alexander

3-6, 6-4, 6-4, 6-2
Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Rod Laver
Denmark Copenhagen, Denmark
Carpet – $50,000 – S32/D16
United Kingdom Roger Taylor
6-1, 6-2
United States Marty Riessen Australia Ken Rosewall
Australia Brian Fairlie
Czechoslovakia Jan Kodeš
Australia Dick Crealy
United Kingdom Mark Cox
United States Erik Van Dillen
United States Erik Van Dillen
United States Tom Gorman

6-4, 6-4
United Kingdom Mark Cox
United Kingdom Graham Stilwell
19 February Canada Calgary, Canada
$17,500 – S32/D16
Romania Ilie Năstase
6-4, 7-6
United States Paul Gerken Romania Ion Țiriac
Spain Juan Gisbert
Greece Nicholas Kalogeropoulos
West Germany Jürgen Fassbender
South Africa Pat Cramer
West Germany Karl Meiler
Romania Ilie Năstase
United States Mike Estep

6-7, 7-5, 6-3
Hungary Szabolcs Baranyi
Hungary Péter Szőke
United States Salisbury, Maryland, USA
Hard – S64/D24
United States Jimmy Connors
6-2, 4-6, 7-6(0) 7-6(2), 6-3
West Germany Karl Meiler United States Frank Froehling
United States Brian Gottfried
Spain Juan Gisbert
United States Jeff Austin
United States Sandy Mayer
Romania Ilie Năstase
Romania Ilie Năstase
United States Clark Graebner

2-6, 6-4, 6-3
West Germany Jürgen Fassbender
Spain Juan Gisbert
West Germany Cologne WCT
Cologne, Germany
Carpet – $50,000 – S32/D16
Czechoslovakia Jan Kodeš
6-1, 6-3, 6-1
Australia Brian Fairlie United Kingdom Mark Cox
Soviet Union Alex Metreveli
United States Marty Riessen
Pakistan Haroon Rahim
Egypt Ismail El Shafei
Australia Ken Rosewall
United Kingdom Graham Stilwell
United Kingdom Mark Cox

7-6, 6-3
Netherlands Tom Okker
United States Marty Riessen
26 February United States Chicago WCT
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Carpet – $50,000 – S32/D16
United States Arthur Ashe
3-6, 7-6(9), 7-6(2)
United Kingdom Roger Taylor Australia Dick Crealy
United States Tom Gorman
South Africa Raymond Moore
Netherlands Tom Okker
Australia Ken Rosewall
United States Marty Riessen
Australia Fred Stolle
Australia Ken Rosewall

6-7, 6-4, 6-2
Egypt Ismail El Shafei
Australia Brian Fairlie