Share
VIDEOS 1 TO 50
World Junior Track and Field Championships 1998 High Jump
World Junior Track and Field Championships 1998 High Jump
Published: 2015/09/11
Channel: Alfredo Deza
1998 IAAF World junior champ
1998 IAAF World junior champ's in Annecy, 110mh semifinal and final
Published: 2010/02/03
Channel: olisports
World Junior Championships 1998 - Men
World Junior Championships 1998 - Men's Javelin Throw
Published: 2016/03/14
Channel: The Coach Parker
2000,  Emily Maher, World Junior Championships, Chile, 100m
2000, Emily Maher, World Junior Championships, Chile, 100m
Published: 2013/05/10
Channel: urbsintacta
Emma George World Record Pole Vault 1998 - 4.58
Emma George World Record Pole Vault 1998 - 4.58
Published: 2013/09/14
Channel: PeterMacca88
MEN
MEN'S QUALIFICATION Triple Jump - IAAF World Junior Championships 2016
Published: 2016/07/20
Channel: Sports Store
1998 World Championships - Cologne Fuehlingersee, Germany - Race 68 : M2+ / FA
1998 World Championships - Cologne Fuehlingersee, Germany - Race 68 : M2+ / FA
Published: 2014/03/01
Channel: asocargremo
2000, Martina McCarthy, World Junior Championships, 400m
2000, Martina McCarthy, World Junior Championships, 400m
Published: 2013/05/10
Channel: urbsintacta
Niklas KAUL 71.59 WD20B - World Junior Championships Bydgoszcz 2016
Niklas KAUL 71.59 WD20B - World Junior Championships Bydgoszcz 2016
Published: 2016/07/20
Channel: T&F Athletics
Women
Women's 400m Final European Champs Budapest 1998
Published: 2016/10/30
Channel: TJS Sports
Team Canada Preps 1997 IIHF World Junior Championship
Team Canada Preps 1997 IIHF World Junior Championship
Published: 2012/10/30
Channel: rskhtv
Full contact running!
Full contact running!
Published: 2013/08/02
Channel: IronBrandon
1996 world Junior Olympic champions Joyce Bates.
1996 world Junior Olympic champions Joyce Bates.
Published: 2016/11/29
Channel: Vince Williams
1998 World Junior Championships in Annecy, France radio cast audio (subtitled)
1998 World Junior Championships in Annecy, France radio cast audio (subtitled)
Published: 2013/09/28
Channel: Alfredo Deza
1990, World Junior Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, Part 3/3
1990, World Junior Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, Part 3/3
Published: 2013/06/03
Channel: urbsintacta
Morris (ON) vs. Keane (AB) - 1997 Canadian Junior Mens Curling Championship
Morris (ON) vs. Keane (AB) - 1997 Canadian Junior Mens Curling Championship
Published: 2015/01/29
Channel: Curling Canada
Athletics World Cup Johannesburg 1998
Athletics World Cup Johannesburg 1998
Published: 2016/11/03
Channel: TJS Sports
1999 World Junior Gold Medal Game Canada VS Russia AT WINNIPEG ARENA Part 10 / 10
1999 World Junior Gold Medal Game Canada VS Russia AT WINNIPEG ARENA Part 10 / 10
Published: 2010/10/13
Channel: JHendrix70
1990, World Junior Athletics Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, Part 2/3
1990, World Junior Athletics Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, Part 2/3
Published: 2013/06/03
Channel: urbsintacta
Conor McCullough World Junior Hammer Throw Champion 2010
Conor McCullough World Junior Hammer Throw Champion 2010
Published: 2010/07/29
Channel: throwhammer
1998 World Cup Shot Put - 20,29m (pb)
1998 World Cup Shot Put - 20,29m (pb)
Published: 2008/10/28
Channel: GerdaGewig
Men
Men's Triple Jump European Champs Budapest 1998
Published: 2016/10/31
Channel: TJS Sports
Filippo Tortu |  Upcoming Trackstar | Italian kid | 10.19!
Filippo Tortu | Upcoming Trackstar | Italian kid | 10.19!
Published: 2017/02/22
Channel: Track Licious
Australian Track & Field Championships 1998 - Womens 400m final
Australian Track & Field Championships 1998 - Womens 400m final
Published: 2013/09/14
Channel: PeterMacca88
1996 world Junior Olympic track team in Sydney Australia 4x100m relay.
1996 world Junior Olympic track team in Sydney Australia 4x100m relay.
Published: 2016/11/22
Channel: Vince Williams
Men
Men's Javelin European Champs Budapest 1998
Published: 2016/10/31
Channel: TJS Sports
Official High Jump Medal Ceremony - World Junior Track and Field Championships
Official High Jump Medal Ceremony - World Junior Track and Field Championships
Published: 2015/10/23
Channel: Alfredo Deza
Men 800m Athletics Ontario Junior Championship 2016 heat 4
Men 800m Athletics Ontario Junior Championship 2016 heat 4
Published: 2016/06/27
Channel: samuel SLS
2010, Darren McBrearty, World Junior Championships, Moncton, 1500m men, heat 1
2010, Darren McBrearty, World Junior Championships, Moncton, 1500m men, heat 1
Published: 2013/05/25
Channel: urbsintacta
2016 IIHF World Juniors (Gold) | Finland vs Russia [HD]
2016 IIHF World Juniors (Gold) | Finland vs Russia [HD]
Published: 2016/01/06
Channel: TheTopNotchGamer
1998 IAAF World Cross Country Championships
1998 IAAF World Cross Country Championships
Published: 2016/08/31
Channel: WikiWikiup
1999 World Championships - AA
1999 World Championships - AA
Published: 2013/02/10
Channel: Tribute2the80s
1998 High School Boys 4x400 Penn Relays Trials
1998 High School Boys 4x400 Penn Relays Trials
Published: 2016/04/29
Channel: Douglas Hollywoodprez Sandy
Men
Men's 4x400m Relay European Cup Finale 1998
Published: 2016/10/24
Channel: TJS Sports
Men
Men's High Jump European Champs Budapest 1998
Published: 2016/10/30
Channel: TJS Sports
Finland 4 3 Russia U20   All Goals Celebration TSN HD
Finland 4 3 Russia U20 All Goals Celebration TSN HD
Published: 2016/01/06
Channel: Nao Moeun II
Women
Women's Triple Jump Commonwealth Games Kuala Lumpar 1998
Published: 2016/11/06
Channel: TJS Sports
2014 World Juniors Eugene 110m hurdles final
2014 World Juniors Eugene 110m hurdles final
Published: 2014/07/30
Channel: Scott Rowsell
Vin Lananna & Ato Boldon discuss the 2014 IAAF World Junior Championships
Vin Lananna & Ato Boldon discuss the 2014 IAAF World Junior Championships
Published: 2014/05/10
Channel: KEZI9TV
1998, Tom McGuirk, European Athletics Championships, 400mH SF
1998, Tom McGuirk, European Athletics Championships, 400mH SF
Published: 2013/05/23
Channel: urbsintacta
1998, BLE Indoor Games, 60m Senior Women, Nenagh
1998, BLE Indoor Games, 60m Senior Women, Nenagh
Published: 2013/05/10
Channel: urbsintacta
Memories from The 13th African U20 (Junior) Athletics Championship
Memories from The 13th African U20 (Junior) Athletics Championship
Published: 2017/07/17
Channel: Faten Laribi
Women
Women's Heptathalon Commonwealth Games Kuala Lumpar 1998
Published: 2016/11/03
Channel: TJS Sports
1998 European Weightlifting +105 kg
1998 European Weightlifting +105 kg
Published: 2015/02/04
Channel: Frank Rothwell
12th federation national junior athletic championship 2014
12th federation national junior athletic championship 2014
Published: 2014/05/14
Channel: akkiel jumper
Michael Petersen 400m Semi-final - AO Junior Championship Ottawa July 19, 2014
Michael Petersen 400m Semi-final - AO Junior Championship Ottawa July 19, 2014
Published: 2014/07/23
Channel: Christian Petersen
World Junior Championship.
World Junior Championship.
Published: 2012/11/20
Channel: Isaac Maina
Ronaldo Epic Run vs Holland ( World Cup 1998 Semi-Final)
Ronaldo Epic Run vs Holland ( World Cup 1998 Semi-Final)
Published: 2015/09/10
Channel: Beeko99HD
Men 3000m Steeplechase Athletics Ontario Junior Championship 2016
Men 3000m Steeplechase Athletics Ontario Junior Championship 2016
Published: 2016/06/27
Channel: samuel SLS
Rasmus Ristolainen Golden Goal vs Sweden! | IIHF WJC 2014 January 5th 2014
Rasmus Ristolainen Golden Goal vs Sweden! | IIHF WJC 2014 January 5th 2014
Published: 2014/01/05
Channel: NHLUniverse
NEXT
GO TO RESULTS [51 .. 100]

WIKIPEDIA ARTICLE

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1998 World Junior Championships in Athletics
Parc des Sports d'Annecy Virage Nord 1.jpg
The host stadium in Annecy (shown during a football match).
Host city France Annecy, France
Nations participating 169
Athletes participating 1156
Events 43
Dates 28 July – 2 August
Main venue Parc des Sports
1996 Sydney 2000 Santiago  >

The 1998 World Junior Championships in Athletics is the 1998 edition of the World Junior Championships in Athletics. It was held in Annecy, France from July 28 to August 2.

Results[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Christian Malcolm
 Great Britain
10.12 WJL Amar Johnson
 United States
10.34 PB Dwight Thomas
 Jamaica
10.40
200 metres
details
Christian Malcolm
 Great Britain
20.44 WJL Jairo Duzant
 Netherlands Antilles
20.92 NJR Russell Frye
 United States
20.94
400 metres
details
Nduka Awazie
 Nigeria
45.54 PB Casey Vincent
 Australia
45.55 PB Fawzi Al Shammari
 Kuwait
45.89 NJR
800 metres
details
William Chirchir
 Kenya
1:47.23 Wilfred Bungei
 Kenya
1:47.53 Paskar Owor
 Uganda
1:48.20 PB
1500 metres
details
Adil Kaouch
 Morocco
3:42.43 Benjamin Kipkurui
 Kenya
3:42.67 Robert Witt
 Poland
3:43.47
5000 metres
details
Million Wolde
 Ethiopia
13:47.49 Kipchumba Mitei
 Kenya
13:49.60 Reuben Kiyara Kamzee
 Kenya
13:51.22
10,000 metres
details
Benson Barus
 Kenya
29:24.28 Salim Kipsang
 Kenya
29:36.80 Alene Emere
 Ethiopia
29:47.60
110 metres hurdles
details
Staņislavs Olijars
 Latvia
13.51 Sharif Paxton
 United States
14.10 Florian Seibold
 Germany
14.21
400 metres hurdles
details
Periklis Iakovakis
 Greece
49.82 WJL Osiris Martínez
 Cuba
50.17 PB Peter Bate
 Australia
50.83
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Reuben Kosgei
 Kenya
8:23.76 WJL Abraham Cherono
 Kenya
8:32.24 El Moustapha Mellour
 Morocco
8:34.91 PB
10,000 metres walk
details
Roman Rasskazov
 Russia
41:55.95 Liu Yunfeng
 China
42:01.11 Mario Iván Flores
 Mexico
42:04.55
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 Jamaica
Steve Slowly
Thomas Collin
Paul Thompson
Roy Bailey
39.70 WJL  United States
Casey Combest
Dashaun McCullough
Amar Johnson
Russell Frye
39.71  Germany
Tobias Unger
Stefan Holz
Zapletal Jirka
Kevin Kuske
39.99
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 Australia
Daniel McFarlane
Daniel Batman
Aaron Russell
Casey Vincent
3:04.74 WJL  United States
Tony Berrian
Kevin Baker
Brian Swarn
Andrew Pierce
3:05.06  Jamaica
Sanjay Ayre
Leroy Colquhoun
Omar Henry
Dwayne Miller
3:05.31
High jump
details
Alfredo Deza
 Peru
2.21 Yin Xueli
 China
2.21 PB Aleksandr Veryutin
 Belarus
2.21 PB
Pole vault
details
Pavel Gerasimov
 Russia
5.55 PB Lars Börgeling
 Germany
5.50 Paul Burgess
 Australia
Adam Ptacek
 Czech Republic
Giuseppe Gibilisco
 Italy
5.20
Long jump
details
Petar Dachev
 Bulgaria
8.14 NJR Abdel Rahmane Al-Nubi
 Qatar
8.11 AJR Luis Felipe Méliz
 Cuba
7.91
Triple jump
details
Ionut Punga
 Romania
16.94 WJL Ivaylo Russinov
 Bulgaria
16.65 PB Gregory Yeldell
 United States
16.44 PB
Shot put
details
Mikulas Konopka
 Slovakia
18.50 Janus Robberts
 South Africa
18.15 Carl Myerscough
 Great Britain
18.12
Discus throw
details
Zoltán Kővágó
 Hungary
59.36 Emeka Udechuku
 Great Britain
57.99 Gabor Mate
 Hungary
56.96
Hammer throw
details
Olli-Pekka Karjalainen
 Finland
72.40 CR Yuriy Voronkin
 Russia
69.66 Wojciech Kondratowicz
 Poland
68.93
Javelin throw
details
David Parker
 Great Britain
72.85 Gerhardus Pienaar
 South Africa
71.16 PB Yukifumi Murakami
 Japan
70.72
Decathlon
details
Aki Heikkinen
 Finland
7476 Thomas Poge
 Germany
7332 PB Jaakko Ojaniemi
 Finland
7246 PB

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

  • Ahmed Baday of Morocco came 3rd in the men's 5000 meters with the time 13:49.86, but it was later proven that he was 24 years old at the time of the Championships, and he was disqualified for being 5 years too old for a Junior Championships.[1]

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Shakedia Jones
 United States
11.19 Angela Williams
 United States
11.27 Joan Uduak Ekah
 Nigeria
11.50
200 metres
details
Muriel Hurtis
 France
23.22 Shakedia Jones
 United States
23.39 Sarah Wilhelmy
 Great Britain
23.56
400 metres
details
Natalya Nazarova
 Russia
52.02 Nakiya Johnson
 United States
52.09 PB Yupalis Díaz
 Cuba
52.39 NJR
800 metres
details
Olga Mikayeva
 Russia
2:05.34 Jebet Langat
 Kenya
2:05.43 Naomi Misoi
 Kenya
2:05.77
1500 metres
details
Lan Lixin
 China
4:10.05 Yemenashu Taye
 Ethiopia
4:11.97 PB Bouchra Benthami
 Morocco
4:12.76
3000 metres
details
Yin Lili
 China
8:57.09 PB Yemenashu Taye
 Ethiopia
9:01.70 Edna Kiplagat
 Kenya
9:05.46
5000 metres
details
Yin Lili
 China
15:29.65 CR Faith Jemutai
 Kenya
15:34.48 PB Meryma Hashim
 Kenya
15:39.57 PB
100 metres hurdles
details
Julie Pratt
 Great Britain
13.75 Sun Hong Wei
 China
13.75 Susanna Kallur
 Sweden
13.77
400 metres hurdles
details
Li Yu Lian
 China
55.93 Allison Beckford
 Jamaica
57.19 NJR Sun Hong Wei
 China
57.43
5000 metres walk
details
Sabine Zimmer
 Germany
21:14.39 Jolanta Dukure
 Latvia
21:17.89 NJR Xue Ailing
 China
21:28.57 PB
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 United States
Angela Williams
Keyon Soley
Myra Combs
Shakedia Jones
43.52 WJL  France
Celine Thelamon
Muriel Hurtis
Nadia Imalouan
Anne Carole Rapp
44.07 NJR  Jamaica
Tulia Robinson
Aleen Bailey
Melaine Walker
Lisa Sharpe
44.61
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 Jamaica
Patricia Hall
Peta-Gaye Gayle
Keasha Downer
Allison Beckford
3:32.29 WJL  Russia
Svetlana Pospelova
Olga Mikayeva
Olesya Zykina
Natalya Nazarova
3:32.35  United States
Mikele Barber
Myra Combs
Demetria Washington
Nakiya Johnson
3:32.85
High jump
details
Marina Kuptsova
 Russia
1.88 Marie Norrman
 Sweden
1.88 PB Tatyana Efimenko
 Kyrgyzstan
Nevena Lendjel
 Croatia
1.84
Pole vault
details
Monika Gotz
 Germany
4.20 María Mar Sánchez
 Spain
Monika Pyrek
 Poland
4.10 NJR
4.10 NJR
Long jump
details
Peng Fengmei
 China
6.59 Lu Xin
 China
6.57 Maria Chiara Baccini
 Italy
6.55 NJR
Triple jump
details
Baya Rahouli
 Algeria
14.04 AJR Maria Solomon
 Russia
13.75 PB Marija Martinovic
 Yugoslavia
13.47
Shot put
details
Nadzeya Astapchuk
 Belarus
18.23 WJL Du Xianhui
 China
17.69 PB Nadine Banse
 Germany
16.94
Discus throw
details
Liu Fengying
 China
60.66 Mélina Robert-Michon
 France
55.01 Lacramioara Ionescu
 Romania
54.64
Hammer throw
details
Bianca Achilles
 Germany
61.79 Sini Pöyry
 Finland
61.76 NJR Maureen Griffin
 United States
60.14
Javelin throw
details
Osleidys Menéndez
 Cuba
68.17 WJL Liang Lili
 China
61.72 PB Wei Jianhua
 China
59.10
Heptathlon
details
Shen Shengfei
 China
5815 Susanna Rajamäki
 Finland
5721 Viorica Tigau
 Romania
5720 PB

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Medal table[edit]

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  China 7 6 3 16
2  Russia 5 2 0 7
3  Great Britain 4 1 2 7
4  Kenya 3 7 2 12
5  Germany 3 2 3 8
6  United States 2 7 4 13
7  Finland 2 2 1 5
8  Jamaica 2 1 3 6
9  Ethiopia 1 2 2 5
10  France 1 2 0 3
11=  Australia 1 1 2 4
11=  Cuba 1 1 2 4
11=  Romania 1 1 2 4
14=  Bulgaria 1 1 0 2
14=  Latvia 1 1 0 2
16  Morocco 1 0 3 4
17=  Belarus 1 0 1 2
17=  Hungary 1 0 1 2
17=  Nigeria 1 0 1 2
20=  Algeria 1 0 0 1
20=  Greece 1 0 0 1
20=  Peru 1 0 0 1
20=  Slovakia 1 0 0 1
24  South Africa 0 2 0 2
25  Poland 0 1 2 3
26  Sweden 0 1 1 2
27=  Netherlands Antilles 0 1 0 1
27=  Qatar 0 1 0 1
27=  Spain 0 1 0 1
30  Italy 0 0 2 2
31=  Croatia 0 0 1 1
31=  Czech Republic 0 0 1 1
31=  Japan 0 0 1 1
31=  Kyrgyzstan 0 0 1 1
31=  Kuwait 0 0 1 1
31=  Mexico 0 0 1 1
31=  Uganda 0 0 1 1
31=  Yugoslavia 0 0 1 1

Participation[edit]

According to an unofficial count through an unofficial result list,[2] 1156 athletes from 169 countries participated in the event. This is in agreement with the official numbers as published.[3]

References[edit]

  1. ^ 14th IAAF WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Barcelona 2012 Facts & Figures, page 15
  2. ^ Peters, Lionel; Magnusson, Tomas, WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS WJC - 1998 Annecy FRA Jul 28-Aug 2, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), archived from the original on 3 Dec 2013, retrieved 13 June 2015 
  3. ^ IAAF WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - Eugene 2014 - FACTS & FIGURES (PDF), IAAF, p. 5, retrieved 13 June 2015 

External links[edit]

Disclaimer

None of the audio/visual content is hosted on this site. All media is embedded from other sites such as GoogleVideo, Wikipedia, YouTube etc. Therefore, this site has no control over the copyright issues of the streaming media.

All issues concerning copyright violations should be aimed at the sites hosting the material. This site does not host any of the streaming media and the owner has not uploaded any of the material to the video hosting servers. Anyone can find the same content on Google Video or YouTube by themselves.

The owner of this site cannot know which documentaries are in public domain, which has been uploaded to e.g. YouTube by the owner and which has been uploaded without permission. The copyright owner must contact the source if he wants his material off the Internet completely.

Powered by YouTube
Wikipedia content is licensed under the GFDL and (CC) license