Play Video
1
1998 World Road Cycling Championships Junior Women
1998 World Road Cycling Championships Junior Women's Road Race
::2012/02/04::
Play Video
2
2005 world junior hockey championship - canada vs. russia (gold medal game)
2005 world junior hockey championship - canada vs. russia (gold medal game)
::2014/01/10::
Play Video
3
Finland v Czech Rep. QF (5-3) - 2014 IIHF World Junior Championship
Finland v Czech Rep. QF (5-3) - 2014 IIHF World Junior Championship
::2014/01/02::
Play Video
4
Żużel: Robert Dados wygrywa finał IMŚJ 1998 (Wizja Sport)
Żużel: Robert Dados wygrywa finał IMŚJ 1998 (Wizja Sport)
::2013/05/03::
Play Video
5
Vin Lananna & Ato Boldon discuss the 2014 IAAF World Junior Championships
Vin Lananna & Ato Boldon discuss the 2014 IAAF World Junior Championships
::2014/05/10::
Play Video
6
2007 world junior hockey championship - canada vs. usa (semifinals)
2007 world junior hockey championship - canada vs. usa (semifinals)
::2014/01/10::
Play Video
7
1990, World Junior Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, Part 3/3
1990, World Junior Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, Part 3/3
::2013/06/03::
Play Video
8
1998 IAAF World junior champ
1998 IAAF World junior champ's in Annecy, 110mh semifinal and final
::2010/02/03::
Play Video
9
1998 World Championships - Cologne Fuehlingersee, Germany - Race 68 : M2+ / FA
1998 World Championships - Cologne Fuehlingersee, Germany - Race 68 : M2+ / FA
::2014/02/28::
Play Video
10
1998, Susan Smith, European Athletics Championships, 400mH, sf 3
1998, Susan Smith, European Athletics Championships, 400mH, sf 3
::2013/05/24::
Play Video
11
1998, Tom McGuirk, European Athletics Championships, 400mH SF
1998, Tom McGuirk, European Athletics Championships, 400mH SF
::2013/05/23::
Play Video
12
1998, Tom McGuirk, European Athletics Championships, 400mH, Rd 1
1998, Tom McGuirk, European Athletics Championships, 400mH, Rd 1
::2013/05/23::
Play Video
13
1998, Karen Shinkins, European Athletics Championships, 400m, 1st round
1998, Karen Shinkins, European Athletics Championships, 400m, 1st round
::2013/05/23::
Play Video
14
2003 World Cycling Championships Junior Mens Road Race
2003 World Cycling Championships Junior Mens Road Race
::2013/09/26::
Play Video
15
ICF Junior & U23 Canoe Sprint World Championships Szeged  2014 C1 200m FA M U 23
ICF Junior & U23 Canoe Sprint World Championships Szeged 2014 C1 200m FA M U 23
::2014/07/20::
Play Video
16
Long Cycle World Championship 1998 (60 kg weight class)
Long Cycle World Championship 1998 (60 kg weight class)
::2012/08/13::
Play Video
17
1998 World Championships - Cologne Fuehlingersee, Germany - Race 74 : LW2- / F
1998 World Championships - Cologne Fuehlingersee, Germany - Race 74 : LW2- / F
::2014/02/28::
Play Video
18
EASTER CUP 2014 - 1998/1999 CHAMPION
EASTER CUP 2014 - 1998/1999 CHAMPION
::2014/04/02::
Play Video
19
Big Crash at the start - Junior Men - 2014 Cyclo Cross World Championships
Big Crash at the start - Junior Men - 2014 Cyclo Cross World Championships
::2014/02/01::
Play Video
20
Junior World Weightlifting Championships 2014 Men 94kg Snatch
Junior World Weightlifting Championships 2014 Men 94kg Snatch
::2014/06/26::
Play Video
21
Long Cycle Russian Championship 1998 (75kg weight class)
Long Cycle Russian Championship 1998 (75kg weight class)
::2012/08/01::
Play Video
22
1998 World Cyclo-Cross Championships Elite Men
1998 World Cyclo-Cross Championships Elite Men
::2012/01/02::
Play Video
23
REGARD (look): 1998 World Fencing Championships Documentary
REGARD (look): 1998 World Fencing Championships Documentary
::2013/10/03::
Play Video
24
Long Cycle Russian Championship 1998 (60kg weight class)
Long Cycle Russian Championship 1998 (60kg weight class)
::2012/08/08::
Play Video
25
MOS 052214 Bench Training with Chains
MOS 052214 Bench Training with Chains
::2014/05/22::
Play Video
26
Finale Coupe du Monde 1998 - France/Brésil - Commentateurs français !
Finale Coupe du Monde 1998 - France/Brésil - Commentateurs français !
::2012/09/02::
Play Video
27
Georgi Gardev (BUL) -- 1998 World Weightlifting Championships -- Men
Georgi Gardev (BUL) -- 1998 World Weightlifting Championships -- Men's 85 kg
::2012/05/13::
Play Video
28
1500m Boys Under-18 : 37th Singapore Junior Athletic Championships 2011
1500m Boys Under-18 : 37th Singapore Junior Athletic Championships 2011
::2011/03/05::
Play Video
29
Canada vs Russia 1987 World Junior Hockey Fight
Canada vs Russia 1987 World Junior Hockey Fight
::2006/12/24::
Play Video
30
Long Cycle Russian Championship 1998 (65kg weight class)
Long Cycle Russian Championship 1998 (65kg weight class)
::2012/07/31::
Play Video
31
CRYSTAL PAKIZER - (USA) - HORSE VAULTING CHAMPION - EXHIBITION - 1998
CRYSTAL PAKIZER - (USA) - HORSE VAULTING CHAMPION - EXHIBITION - 1998
::2013/12/14::
Play Video
32
Floyd Mayweather Jr. - Boxing Documentary
Floyd Mayweather Jr. - Boxing Documentary
::2014/02/13::
Play Video
33
052314 Squat Day   30 Days Out
052314 Squat Day 30 Days Out
::2014/05/23::
Play Video
34
MOS 052014 Deadlift Training
MOS 052014 Deadlift Training
::2014/05/20::
Play Video
35
Wilhem Belocian set junior hurdles record - Universal Sports
Wilhem Belocian set junior hurdles record - Universal Sports
::2014/07/24::
Play Video
36
2014 UCI Para-Cycling Road World Championships News Conference
2014 UCI Para-Cycling Road World Championships News Conference
::2014/08/27::
Play Video
37
Long Cycle Russian Championship 1998 (+90kg weight class)
Long Cycle Russian Championship 1998 (+90kg weight class)
::2012/08/10::
Play Video
38
Long Cycle Russian Championship 1998 (70kg weight class)
Long Cycle Russian Championship 1998 (70kg weight class)
::2012/08/10::
Play Video
39
2000 Jr World Fencing Championships, Men
2000 Jr World Fencing Championships, Men's Epee Finals
::2013/10/29::
Play Video
40
BULGARIAN JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONS IN ROVANIEMI 1983
BULGARIAN JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONS IN ROVANIEMI 1983
::2013/05/06::
Play Video
41
1988 Crystal Light National Aerobic Championship Opening
1988 Crystal Light National Aerobic Championship Opening
::2010/04/04::
Play Video
42
Long Cycle Russian Championship 1998 (80kg weight class)
Long Cycle Russian Championship 1998 (80kg weight class)
::2012/08/03::
Play Video
43
Long Cycle Russian Championship 1998 (90kg weight class)
Long Cycle Russian Championship 1998 (90kg weight class)
::2012/08/10::
Play Video
44
Caroline Buchanan 1998 BMX World Championships 8 Girls
Caroline Buchanan 1998 BMX World Championships 8 Girls
::2012/01/16::
Play Video
45
IIHF World Junior Hockey 2013 USA vs Czech Republic
IIHF World Junior Hockey 2013 USA vs Czech Republic
::2013/01/02::
Play Video
46
1999 Senior World Artistic Roller Skating Championships Highlights
1999 Senior World Artistic Roller Skating Championships Highlights
::2013/06/04::
Play Video
47
MOS 091614 Tricky Hip Back Day
MOS 091614 Tricky Hip Back Day
::2014/09/16::
Play Video
48
Wesley Low (USA) shoots 300 at 13th CGSE World Youth Championships
Wesley Low (USA) shoots 300 at 13th CGSE World Youth Championships
::2014/08/13::
Play Video
49
Neil Shanahan - 1998 - Leinster Trophy - Formula Ford Championship Finale - RTE live
Neil Shanahan - 1998 - Leinster Trophy - Formula Ford Championship Finale - RTE live
::2011/03/21::
Play Video
50
Artistic Yoga™ Pair Champs, World Yoga Championship 1998, Yoga Artistico ®
Artistic Yoga™ Pair Champs, World Yoga Championship 1998, Yoga Artistico ®
::2010/07/18::
NEXT >>
RESULTS [51 .. 101]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 1998 World Junior Championships in Athletics is the 1998 version of the World Junior Championships in Athletics. It was held in Annecy, France from July 28 to August 2, 1998.

Results[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m Christian Malcolm
 Great Britain
10.12 WJL Amar Johnson
 United States
10.34 PB Dwight Thomas
 Jamaica
10.40
200 m Christian Malcolm
 Great Britain
20.44 WJL Jairo Duzant
 Netherlands Antilles
20.92 NJR Russell Frye
 United States
20.94
400 m Nduka Awazie
 Nigeria
45.54 PB Casey Vincent
 Australia
45.55 PB Fawzi Al Shammari
 Kuwait
45.89 NJR
800 m William Chirchir
 Kenya
1:47.23 Wilfred Bungei
 Kenya
1:47.53 Paskar Owor
 Uganda
1:48.20 PB
1500 m Adil Kaouch
 Morocco
3:42.43 Benjamin Kipkurui
 Kenya
3:42.67 Robert Witt
 Poland
3:43.47
5000 m Million Wolde
 Ethiopia
13:47.49 Kipchumba Mitei
 Kenya
13:49.60 Ahmed Baday
 Morocco
13:49.86
10 000 m Benson Barus
 Kenya
29:24.28 Salim Kipsang
 Kenya
29:36.80 Alene Emere
 Ethiopia
29:47.60
110 m H Staņislavs Olijars
 Latvia
13.51 Sharif Paxton
 United States
14.10 Florian Seibold
 Germany
14.21
400 m H Periklis Iakovakis
 Greece
49.82 WJL Osiris Martínez
 Cuba
50.17 PB Peter Bate
 Australia
50.83
3000 m St. Reuben Kosgei
 Kenya
8:23.76 WJL Abraham Cherono
 Kenya
8:32.24 El Moustapha Mellour
 Morocco
8:34.91 PB
10000 m track walk Roman Rasskazov
 Russia
41:55.95 Liu Yunfeng
 China
42:01.11 Mario Iván Flores
 Mexico
42:04.55
4 × 100 m  Jamaica
Steve Slowly
Thomas Collin
Paul Thompson
Roy Bailey
39.70 WJL  United States
Casey Combest
Dashaun McCullough
Amar Johnson
Russell Frye
39.71  Germany
Tobias Unger
Stefan Holz
Zapletal Jirka
Kevin Kuske
39.99
4 × 400 m  Australia
Daniel McFarlane
Daniel Batman
Aaron Russell
Casey Vincent
3:04.74 WJL  United States
Tony Berrian
Kevin Baker
Brian Swarn
Andrew Pierce
3:05.06  Jamaica
Sanjay Ayre
Leroy Colquhoun
Omar Henry
Dwayne Miller
3:05.31
High jump Alfredo Deza
 Peru
2.21 Yin Xueli
 China
2.21 PB Aleksandr Veryutin
 Belarus
2.21 PB
Pole vault Pavel Gerasimov
 Russia
5.55 PB Lars Börgeling
 Germany
5.50 Paul Burgess
 Australia
Adam Ptacek
 Czech Republic
Giuseppe Gibilisco
 Italy
5.20
Long jump Petar Dachev
 Bulgaria
8.14 NJR Abdel Rahmane Al-Nubi
 Qatar
8.11 AJR Felipe Melis
 Cuba
7.91
Triple jump Ionut Punga
 Romania
16.94 WJL Ivaylo Russinov
 Bulgaria
16.65 PB Gregory Yeldell
 United States
16.44 PB
Shot put Mikulas Konopka
 Slovakia
18.50 Janus Robberts
 South Africa
18.15 Carl Myerscough
 Great Britain
18.12
Discus Zoltán Kővágó
 Hungary
59.36 Emeka Udechuku
 Great Britain
57.99 Gabor Mate
 Hungary
56.96
Javelin David Parker
 Great Britain
72.85 Gerhardus Pienaar
 South Africa
71.16 PB Yukifumi Murakami
 Japan
70.72
Hammer Olli-Pekka Karjalainen
 Finland
72.40 CR Yuriy Voronkin
 Russia
69.66 Wojciech Kondratowicz
 Poland
68.93
Decathlon Aki Heikkinen
 Finland
7476 Thomas Poge
 Germany
7332 PB Jaakko Ojaniemi
 Finland
7246 PB

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m Shakedia Jones
 United States
11.19 Angela Williams
 United States
11.27 Joan Uduak Ekah
 Nigeria
11.50
200 m Muriel Hurtis
 France
23.22 Shakedia Jones
 United States
23.39 Sarah Wilhelmy
 Great Britain
23.56
400 m Natalya Nazarova
 Russia
52.02 Nakiya Johnson
 United States
52.09 PB Yupalis Díaz
 Cuba
52.39 NJR
800 m Olga Mikayeva
 Russia
2:05.34 Jebet Langat
 Kenya
2:05.43 Naomi Misoi
 Kenya
2:05.77
1500 m Lan Lixin
 China
4:10.05 Yemenashu Taye
 Ethiopia
4:11.97 PB Bouchra Benthami
 Morocco
4:12.76
3000 m Yin Lili
 China
8:57.09 PB Yemenashu Taye
 Ethiopia
9:01.70 Edna Kiplagat
 Kenya
9:05.46
5000 m Yin Lili
 China
15:29.65 CR Faith Jemutai
 Kenya
15:34.48 PB Meryma Hashim
 Kenya
15:39.57 PB
100 m H Julie Pratt
 Great Britain
13.75 Sun Hong Wei
 China
13.75 Susanna Kallur
 Sweden
13.77
400 m H Li Yu Lian
 China
55.93 Allison Beckford
 Jamaica
57.19 NJR Sun Hong Wei
 China
57.43
5000 m track walk Sabine Zimmer
 Germany
21:14.39 Jolanta Dukure
 Latvia
21:17.89 NJR Xue Ailing
 China
21:28.57 PB
4 × 100 m  United States
Angela Williams
Keyon Soley
Myra Combs
Shakedia Jones
43.52 WJL  France
Celine Thelamon
Muriel Hurtis
Nadia Imalouan
Anne Carole Rapp
44.07 NJR  Jamaica
Tulia Robinson
Aleen Bailey
Melaine Walker
Lisa Sharpe
44.61
4 × 400 m  Jamaica
Patricia Hall
Peta-Gaye Gayle
Keasha Downer
Allison Beckford
3:32.29 WJL  Russia
Svetlana Pospelova
Olga Mikayeva
Olesya Zykina
Natalya Nazarova
3:32.35  United States
Mikele Barber
Myra Combs
Demetria Washington
Nakiya Johnson
3:32.85
High jump Marina Kuptsova
 Russia
1.88 Marie Norrman
 Sweden
1.88 PB Tatyana Efimenko
 Kyrgyzstan
Nevena Lendjel
 Croatia
1.84
Pole vault Monika Gotz
 Germany
4.20 María Mar Sánchez
 Spain
Monika Pyrek
 Poland
4.10 NJR
4.10 NJR
Long jump Peng Fengmei
 China
6.59 Lu Xin
 China
6.57 Maria Chiara Baccini
 Italy
6.55 NJR
Triple jump Baya Rahouli
 Algeria
14.04 AJR Maria Solomon
 Russia
13.75 PB Marija Martinovic
 Yugoslavia
13.47
Shot put Nadzeya Astapchuk
 Belarus
18.23 WJL Du Xianhui
 China
17.69 PB Nadine Banse
 Germany
16.94
Discus Liu Fengying
 China
60.66 Mélina Robert-Michon
 France
55.01 Lacramioara Ionescu
 Romania
54.64
Javelin Osleidys Menéndez
 Cuba
68.17 WJL Liang Lili
 China
61.72 PB Wei Jianhua
 China
59.10
Hammer Bianca Achilles
 Germany
62.22 CR Sini Pöyry
 Finland
61.76 NJR Maureen Griffin
 United States
60.14
Heptathlon Shen Shengfei
 China
5815 Susanna Rajamäki
 Finland
5721 Viorica Tigau
 Romania
5720 PB

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Medals table[edit]

Medal count
# Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  China 7 6 3 16
2  Russia 5 2 0 7
3  Great Britain 4 1 2 7
4  Kenya 3 7 2 12
5  Germany 3 2 3 8
6  United States 2 7 4 13
7  Finland 2 2 1 5
8  Jamaica 2 1 3 6
9  Ethiopia 1 2 2 5
10  France 1 2 0 3
11  Australia 1 1 2 4
 Cuba 1 1 2 4
 Romania 1 1 2 4
14  Bulgaria 1 1 0 2
 Latvia 1 1 0 2
16  Morocco 1 0 3 4
17  Belarus 1 0 1 2
 Hungary 1 0 1 2
 Nigeria 1 0 1 2
20  Algeria 1 0 0 1
 Greece 1 0 0 1
 Peru 1 0 0 1
 Slovakia 1 0 0 1
24  South Africa 0 2 0 2
25  Poland 0 1 2 3
26  Sweden 0 1 1 2
27  Netherlands Antilles 0 1 0 1
 Qatar 0 1 0 1
 Spain 0 1 0 1
30  Italy 0 0 2 2
31  Croatia 0 0 1 1
 Czech Republic 0 0 1 1
 Japan 0 0 1 1
 Kyrgyzstan 0 0 1 1
 Kuwait 0 0 1 1
 Mexico 0 0 1 1
 Uganda 0 0 1 1
 Yugoslavia 0 0 1 1

External links[edit]

Wikipedia content is licensed under the GFDL License
Powered by YouTube
LEGAL
  • Mashpedia © 2014