Play Video
1
Athletics - 4-Sep-2012 - Morning - London 2012 Paralympic Games
Athletics - 4-Sep-2012 - Morning - London 2012 Paralympic Games
::2012/09/04::
Play Video
2
Colette Bourgonje -- Paralympic Canadian Athlete
Colette Bourgonje -- Paralympic Canadian Athlete
::2014/03/03::
Play Video
3
2013 IPC Athletics World Championships Lyon Monday, 22 July, morning session
2013 IPC Athletics World Championships Lyon Monday, 22 July, morning session
::2013/07/22::
Play Video
4
Alana Nichols Switches from Summer to Winter Paralympic Games Training
Alana Nichols Switches from Summer to Winter Paralympic Games Training
::2012/10/30::
Play Video
5
Athlete Travel Stories: Start Like A Champion with Summer Sanders
Athlete Travel Stories: Start Like A Champion with Summer Sanders
::2012/07/16::
Play Video
6
Men
Men's 100m T44 - 2011 IPC Athletics World Championships
::2011/01/26::
Play Video
7
Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games - Athletics Outtakes Part 1
Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games - Athletics Outtakes Part 1
::2009/06/03::
Play Video
8
Powerful Inspirational true story...Don
Powerful Inspirational true story...Don't give up!
::2010/09/16::
Play Video
9
Qualified: Alana Nichols - First Look
Qualified: Alana Nichols - First Look
::2012/07/13::
Play Video
10
Maya Moore: Outstanding Collegiate Athlete
Maya Moore: Outstanding Collegiate Athlete
::2012/09/10::
Play Video
11
Celebrations Open The 1996 Atlanta Olympics | Olympic History
Celebrations Open The 1996 Atlanta Olympics | Olympic History
::2014/09/03::
Play Video
12
Gold Medal Moments - Karch Kiraly (1996 Olympics)
Gold Medal Moments - Karch Kiraly (1996 Olympics)
::2012/08/08::
Play Video
13
Returning Veterans: Brandon Pelletier - Motivational Athlete
Returning Veterans: Brandon Pelletier - Motivational Athlete
::2012/07/27::
Play Video
14
Athletics - men
Athletics - men's long jump T11 final - 2013 IPC Athletics World Championships, Lyon
::2013/07/28::
Play Video
15
Qualified Jordan Burroughs-Sacrifice
Qualified Jordan Burroughs-Sacrifice
::2012/07/28::
Play Video
16
The Shawn Factor:  What Is it about Shawn Johnson?
The Shawn Factor: What Is it about Shawn Johnson?
::2012/07/13::
Play Video
17
Richard Whitehead T42 200m Final Paralympics 2012 - World record
Richard Whitehead T42 200m Final Paralympics 2012 - World record
::2012/09/03::
Play Video
18
1996 Atlanta Summer Olympics Opening Ceremonies Home Video Part 1
1996 Atlanta Summer Olympics Opening Ceremonies Home Video Part 1
::2011/07/18::
Play Video
19
Bobsled Duo Vonetta Flowers and Jill Bakken
Bobsled Duo Vonetta Flowers and Jill Bakken's Gold Medal Moment
::2012/12/05::
Play Video
20
paralympic athletics world champioship asse
paralympic athletics world champioship asse
::2007/10/30::
Play Video
21
Nathan Adrian -- Day In The Life: Qualified
Nathan Adrian -- Day In The Life: Qualified
::2012/07/29::
Play Video
22
Lilo Ljubisic - ESTEEM Team Athlete
Lilo Ljubisic - ESTEEM Team Athlete
::2012/10/02::
Play Video
23
Gold Medal Moments: Mary Lou Retton
Gold Medal Moments: Mary Lou Retton's Perfect 10
::2012/07/13::
Play Video
24
Remembering the 1984 Stoke Mandeville Paralympic Games
Remembering the 1984 Stoke Mandeville Paralympic Games
::2014/08/01::
Play Video
25
horvath discus throw olympics 1996 world athletics champs 1995
horvath discus throw olympics 1996 world athletics champs 1995
::2010/09/12::
Play Video
26
Gold Medal Moments: Michael Johnson
Gold Medal Moments: Michael Johnson
::2012/07/28::
Play Video
27
Gold Medal Moments - Dick Fosbury and the Fosbury Flop
Gold Medal Moments - Dick Fosbury and the Fosbury Flop
::2012/07/13::
Play Video
28
Coaching Tips: Gymnastics: GLIDE KIP CAST HANDSTAND - Kelli Hill Episode 1
Coaching Tips: Gymnastics: GLIDE KIP CAST HANDSTAND - Kelli Hill Episode 1
::2012/07/19::
Play Video
29
Mike Schlappi: Inspiring Paralympic Gold Medalist, MBA, Author
Mike Schlappi: Inspiring Paralympic Gold Medalist, MBA, Author
::2011/08/22::
Play Video
30
Athletics - men
Athletics - men's javelin throw F46 final - 2013 IPC Athletics World Championships, Lyon (extract)
::2013/07/22::
Play Video
31
Athletics - Nassima Saifi - women
Athletics - Nassima Saifi - women's shot put F58 final - 2013 IPC Athletics World C...
::2013/07/21::
Play Video
32
Men
Men's 800m T11 - 2011 IPC Athletics World Championships
::2011/01/29::
Play Video
33
Athlete Elexis Gillette
Athlete Elexis Gillette's 5th jump, Men's T11 triple Jump finals of the London 2012 Paralympics.
::2012/09/19::
Play Video
34
Swimming - Women
Swimming - Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay - 34pts Final - London 2012 Paralympic Games
::2012/09/03::
Play Video
35
Qualified: Alana Nichols - Passion
Qualified: Alana Nichols - Passion
::2012/07/20::
Play Video
36
Gold Medal Moments: Michael Phelps makes history in 2008
Gold Medal Moments: Michael Phelps makes history in 2008
::2012/07/16::
Play Video
37
Qualified-What Alex Morgan Eats
Qualified-What Alex Morgan Eats
::2012/07/24::
Play Video
38
Interview with Arnu Fourie T43 athlete from South Africa
Interview with Arnu Fourie T43 athlete from South Africa
::2012/09/12::
Play Video
39
Nathan Adrian Qualified -- Inside Racing
Nathan Adrian Qualified -- Inside Racing
::2012/07/23::
Play Video
40
Athletics - Elexis Gillette - men
Athletics - Elexis Gillette - men's triple jump T11 final - 2013 IPC Athletics World C...
::2013/07/24::
Play Video
41
Gold Medal Moments : Podium Emotions
Gold Medal Moments : Podium Emotions
::2012/08/13::
Play Video
42
Gabrielle Douglas Reflects on Her Gold Medal Moment
Gabrielle Douglas Reflects on Her Gold Medal Moment
::2012/08/16::
Play Video
43
Equestrian highlights - London 2012 Paralympic Games
Equestrian highlights - London 2012 Paralympic Games
::2013/08/31::
Play Video
44
Nathan Adrian Qualified -- Champion
Nathan Adrian Qualified -- Champion's Return
::2012/09/26::
Play Video
45
Javelin Thrower Ce-Ce Mazyck Gives it Her All at the Paralympic Trials
Javelin Thrower Ce-Ce Mazyck Gives it Her All at the Paralympic Trials
::2012/09/06::
Play Video
46
Qualified: Alex Morgan
Qualified: Alex Morgan's Soccer Superstitions
::2012/07/23::
Play Video
47
First Breakthrough - Nathan Adrian Qualified
First Breakthrough - Nathan Adrian Qualified
::2012/07/30::
Play Video
48
Miracle on Ice Gold Medal Moment: 1980 Lake Placid
Miracle on Ice Gold Medal Moment: 1980 Lake Placid
::2012/11/16::
Play Video
49
What
What's Next for Alex Morgan
::2012/11/05::
Play Video
50
Shawn Johnson
Shawn Johnson's Gold Medal Moment: 2008 Beijing Olympic Games
::2012/07/12::
NEXT >>
RESULTS [51 .. 101]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Athletics
at the X Paralympic Games
Athletics pictogram (Paralympics).svg
Paralympic Athletics
«1992 2000»

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Paralympics consisted of 210 events, 155 for men and 55 for women.

Medal summary[edit]

Medal table[edit]

[1]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States (USA) 22 24 32 78
2  Spain (ESP) 21 15 13 49
3  Australia (AUS) 19 12 12 43
4  Great Britain (GBR) 12 14 16 42
5  Germany (GER) 10 24 18 52
6  Canada (CAN) 10 16 13 39
7  Switzerland (SUI) 9 3 6 18
8  China (CHN) 8 7 2 17
9  Cuba (CUB) 8 3 0 11
10  Egypt (EGY) 7 6 9 22

Men's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m T10  Júlio Requena
Spain (ESP)
 José Manuel Rodríguez
Spain (ESP)
 Andrew Curtis
Great Britain (GBR)
100 m T11  Juan António Prieto
Spain (ESP)
 Miroslaw Pych
Poland (POL)
 Jorge Núñez
Spain (ESP)
100 m T12  Aldo Manganaro
Italy (ITA)
 Enrique Caballero
Cuba (CUB)
 Leroi Court
Australia (AUS)
100 m T32  Lachlan Jones
Australia (AUS)
 Joseph Radmore
Canada (CAN)
 Paul Williams
Great Britain (GBR)
100 m T33  Ross Davis
United States (USA)
 Gunnar Krantz
Sweden (SWE)
 David Larson
United States (USA)
100 m T34  Suarez Nestor
Argentina (ARG)
 Jaime Romaguera
Australia (AUS)
 Paul Hughes
Great Britain (GBR)
100 m T35  Du Chun Kim
South Korea (KOR)
 Fernando Gomez
Spain (ESP)
 Freeman Register
United States (USA)
100 m T36  Mohamed Allek
Algeria (ALG)
 Peter Haber
Germany (GER)
 Ahmed Hassan Mahmoud
Egypt (EGY)
100 m T37  Stephen Payton
Great Britain (GBR)
 Lincoln Scott
United States (USA)
 Douglas Amador
Brazil (BRA)
100 m T42  Lukas Christen
Switzerland (SUI)
 Paul Gregori
France (FRA)
 Todd Schaffhauser
United States (USA)
100 m T43–44  Tony Volpentest
United States (USA)
 Neil Fuller
Australia (AUS)
 Bradley Thomas
Australia (AUS)
100 m T45–46  Ajibola Adeoye
Nigeria (NGR)
 Geir Sverrisson
Iceland (ISL)
 Klaus Felser
Austria (AUT)
100 m T51  Paul Nitz
United States (USA)
 Andre Beaudoin
Canada (CAN)
 Dean Bergeron
Canada (CAN)
100 m T52  John Lindsay
Australia (AUS)
 Yasuhiro Une
Japan (JPN)
 Matthew Parry
United States (USA)
100 m T53  David Holding
Great Britain (GBR)
 Håkan Eriksson
Sweden (SWE)
 Claude Issorat
France (FRA)
200 m MH  Nigel Bourne
Great Britain (GBR)
 Tico Clawson
United States (USA)
 Kenneth Colaine
Great Britain (GBR)
200 m T10  Júlio Requena
Spain (ESP)
 Andrew Curtis
Great Britain (GBR)
 Jorge Llerena
Uruguay (URU)
200 m T11  Omar Moya
Cuba (CUB)
 Juan António Prieto
Spain (ESP)
 Holger Geffers
Germany (GER)
200 m T12  Robert Jimenez
Dominican Republic (DOM)
 Aldo Manganaro
Italy (ITA)
 Arthur Lewis
United States (USA)
200 m T34–35  Freeman Register
United States (USA)
 Fernando Gomez
Spain (ESP)
 Du Chun Kim
South Korea (KOR)
200 m T36  Mohamed Allek
Algeria (ALG)
 Peter Haber
Germany (GER)
 Ahmed Hassan Mahmoud
Egypt (EGY)
200 m T37  Stephen Payton
Great Britain (GBR)
 Douglas Amador
Brazil (BRA)
 Darren Thrupp
Australia (AUS)
200 m T42  Lukas Christen
Switzerland (SUI)
 Paul Gregori
France (FRA)
 Lothar Overesch
Germany (GER)
200 m T43–44  Tony Volpentest
United States (USA)
 Neil Fuller
Australia (AUS)
 Patrick Stoll
Switzerland (SUI)
200 m T45–46  Ajibola Adeoye
Nigeria (NGR)
 Geir Sverrisson
Iceland (ISL)
 Daniel Louw
South Africa (RSA)
200 m T51  Dean Bergeron
Canada (CAN)
 Shawn Meredith
United States (USA)
 Bradley Ramage
United States (USA)
200 m T52  Yasuhiro Une
Japan (JPN)
 John Lindsay
Australia (AUS)
 Wolfgang Petersen
Germany (GER)
200 m T53  Claude Issorat
France (FRA)
 Håkan Eriksson
Sweden (SWE)
 David Holding
Great Britain (GBR)
400 m T10  Domingos Ramiao Game
Portugal (POR)
 Jose Luis Tovar
Spain (ESP)
 Carlos Lopes
Portugal (POR)
400 m T11  Omar Moya
Cuba (CUB)
 Sergio Sánchez
Spain (ESP)
 Ingo Geffers
Germany (GER)
400 m T12  Ambrosio Zaldivar
Cuba (CUB)
 Youcef Boudjeltia
Algeria (ALG)
 Aldo Manganaro
Italy (ITA)
400 m T32–33  David Larson
United States (USA)
 Gunnar Krantz
Sweden (SWE)
 Ross Davis
United States (USA)
400 m T34–35  Du Chun Kim
South Korea (KOR)
 Fernando Gomez
Spain (ESP)
 Richard Collins
Great Britain (GBR)
400 m T36  Ahmed Hassan Mahmoud
Egypt (EGY)
 Lamouri Rahmouni
France (FRA)
 Yiu Cheung Cheung
Hong Kong (HKG)
400 m T37  Stephen Payton
Great Britain (GBR)
 Malcolm Pringle
South Africa (RSA)
 José Manuel González
Spain (ESP)
400 m T42–46  Oumar Basakoulba Kone
Ivory Coast (CIV)
 Geir Sverrisson
Iceland (ISL)
 Patrice Gerges
France (FRA)
400 m T50  Alvise de Vidi
Italy (ITA)
 Tim Johansson
Sweden (SWE)
 Giuseppe Forni
Switzerland (SUI)
400 m T51  Shawn Meredith
United States (USA)
 Dean Bergeron
Canada (CAN)
 Andre Beaudoin
Canada (CAN)
400 m T52  Winfried Sigg
Germany (GER)
 Markus Pilz
Germany (GER)
 John Lindsay
Australia (AUS)
400 m T53  Claude Issorat
France (FRA)
 Jeffrey Adams
Canada (CAN)
 Jeferey Muralt
New Zealand (NZL)
800 m T10  Domingos Ramiao Game
Portugal (POR)
 Paulo de Almeida Coelho
Portugal (POR)
 Pedro Delgado
Spain (ESP)
800 m T11  José Antonio Sánchez
Spain (ESP)
 José Saura
Spain (ESP)
 Ruben Delgado
Spain (ESP)
800 m T34–36  Joseph Parker
United States (USA)
 Andrzej Wrobel
Poland (POL)
 Faouzi Bellele
Algeria (ALG)
800 m T37  Malcolm Pringle
South Africa (RSA)
 John Nethercott
Great Britain (GBR)
 Manfred Kooy
Netherlands (NED)
800 m T44–46  Oumar Basakoulba Kone
Ivory Coast (CIV)
 David Evans
Australia (AUS)
 Bachir Zergoune
Algeria (ALG)
800 m T50  Alvise de Vidi
Italy (ITA)
 Fabian Blattman
Australia (AUS)
 Bart Dodson
United States (USA)
800 m T51  Shawn Meredith
United States (USA)
 Dean Bergeron
Canada (CAN)
 Per Vesterlund
Sweden (SWE)
800 m T52  Steve Orens
Belgium (BEL)
 Heinz Frei
Switzerland (SUI)
 Marc Quessy
Canada (CAN)
800 m T53  Jeffrey Adams
Canada (CAN)
 Scot Hollonbeck
United States (USA)
 Mustapha Badid
France (FRA)
1500 m T10  Paulo de Almeida Coelho
Portugal (POR)
 Robert Matthews
Great Britain (GBR)
 Henry Willis
United States (USA)
1500 m T11  José Antonio Sánchez
Spain (ESP)
 Cesar Carlavilla
Spain (ESP)
 Saulius Leonavicius
Lithuania (LTU)
1500 m T12  Said Gomez
Panama (PAN)
 Stuart McGregor
Canada (CAN)
 Christophe Carayon
France (FRA)
1500 m T34–37  Andrzej Wrobel
Poland (POL)
 Malcolm Pringle
South Africa (RSA)
 Faouzi Bellele
Algeria (ALG)
1500 m T44–46  David Evans
Australia (AUS)
 Yanjian Wu
China (CHN)
 Emmanuel Lacroix
France (FRA)
1500 m T50  Fabian Blattman
Australia (AUS)
 Alvise de Vidi
Italy (ITA)
 Tim Johansson
Sweden (SWE)
1500 m T51  Per Vesterlund
Sweden (SWE)
 Dean Bergeron
Canada (CAN)
 Clayton Gerein
Canada (CAN)
1500 m T52–53  Heinz Frei
Switzerland (SUI)
 Scot Hollonbeck
United States (USA)
 Philippe Couprie
France (FRA)
5000 m T10  Paulo de Almeida Coelho
Portugal (POR)
 Alejandro Guerrero
Mexico (MEX)
 Henry Willis
United States (USA)
5000 m T11  Noel Thatcher
Great Britain (GBR)
 Kestutis Bartkenas
Lithuania (LTU)
 Waldemar Kikolski
Poland (POL)
5000 m T12  Said Gomez
Panama (PAN)
 Diosmani Gonzalez
Cuba (CUB)
 Ildar Pomykalov
Russia (RUS)
5000 m T34–37  Joseph Parker
United States (USA)
 Faouzi Bellele
Algeria (ALG)
 Benny Govaerts
Belgium (BEL)
5000 m T44–46  Javier Conde
Spain (ESP)
 Yanjian Wu
China (CHN)
 Emmanuel Lacroix
France (FRA)
5000 m T51  Clayton Gerein
Canada (CAN)
 Greg Smith
Australia (AUS)
 Patrick Cottini
United States (USA)
5000 m T52–53  Saúl Mendoza
Mexico (MEX)
 Steve Orens
Belgium (BEL)
 Franz Nietlispach
Switzerland (SUI)
10000 m T10  Alejandro Guerrero
Mexico (MEX)
 Henry Willis
United States (USA)
 Carlos Amaral Ferreira
Portugal (POR)
10000 m T11  Noel Thatcher
Great Britain (GBR)
 Waldemar Kikolski
Poland (POL)
 Kestutis Bartkenas
Lithuania (LTU)
10000 m T12  Diosmani Gonzalez
Cuba (CUB)
 Mark Farnell
Great Britain (GBR)
 Nikolai Tchoumak
Moldova (MDA)
10000 m T52–53  Heinz Frei
Switzerland (SUI)
 Steve Orens
Belgium (BEL)
 Prasopchoke Klunngern
Thailand (THA)
Marathon T10  Harumi Yanagawa
Japan (JPN)
 Carlo Durante
Italy (ITA)
 Nicolas Ledezma
Mexico (MEX)
Marathon T11  Waldemar Kikolski
Poland (POL)
 Tomasz Chmurzynski
Poland (POL)
 Francisco Perez
Spain (ESP)
Marathon T12  Anton Sluka
Slovakia (SVK)
 Mark Farnell
Great Britain (GBR)
 J. Onofre da Costa
Portugal (POR)
Marathon T42–46  Javier Conde
Spain (ESP)
 Joseba Larrinaga
Spain (ESP)
 Mark Brown
Great Britain (GBR)
Marathon T50  Heinrich Koeberle
Germany (GER)
 Bart Dodson
United States (USA)
 Tim Johansson
Sweden (SWE)
Marathon T51  Brent McMahon
Canada (CAN)
 Clayton Gerein
Canada (CAN)
 Patrick Cottini
United States (USA)
Marathon T52–53  Franz Nietlispach
Switzerland (SUI)
 Kazuya Murozuka
Japan (JPN)
 Heinz Frei
Switzerland (SUI)
4×100 m relay T10–12  Spain (ESP)
Juan António Prieto
Jorge Núñez
Enrique Sánchez–Guijo
Júlio Requena
 Germany (GER)
Gerd Franzka
Joerg Trippen-Hilgers
Ingo Geffers
Holger Geffers
 United States (USA)
Winford Haynes
Andre Asbury
Marvin Campbell
Arthur Lewis
4×100 m relay T34–37  Hong Kong (HKG)
Shing Chung Chan
Kwok Pang Chao
Yiu Cheung Cheung
Wa Wai So
 United States (USA)
Lincoln Scott
Jason Tercey
Freeman Register
Ryan Blankenship
 Great Britain (GBR)
Stephen Payton
Mark Newton
Richard Collins
Gordon Robertson
4×100 m relay T42–46  Australia (AUS)
Tim Matthews
Bradley Thomas
Neil Fuller
David Evans
 Austria (AUT)
Sven Reiger
Andreas Kramer
Manfred Hartl
Klaus Felser
 United States (USA)
Matthew Bulow
Thomas Bourgeois
Dennis Oehler
Douglas Collier
4×100 m relay T52–53  Germany (GER) None None
4×400 m relay T10–12  Spain (ESP)
Juan António Prieto
Sergio Sánchez
Enrique Sánchez–Guijo
José Antonio Sánchez
 Germany (GER)
Thomas Validis
Holger Geffers
Gerd Franzka
Ingo Geffers
 United States (USA)
Edward Munro
Kelvin Hogans
Winford Haynes
Craig Mallinckrodt
4×400 m relay T52–53  France (FRA)
Claude Issorat
Philippe Couprie
Charles Tolle
Mustapha Badid
 Switzerland (SUI)
Franz Nietlispach
Heinz Frei
Guido Muller
Daniel Bogli
 Canada (CAN)
Jeffrey Adams
Carl Marquis
Marc Quessy
Colin Mathieson
High jump F10–11  Oleg Chepel
Belarus (BLR)
 Alejo Velez
Spain (ESP)
 Shigeo Yoshihara
Japan (JPN)
High jump F42–44  Bin Hou
China (CHN)
 Alan Earle
Great Britain (GBR)
 Juergen Kern
Germany (GER)
Long jump F10  José Manuel Rodríguez
Spain (ESP)
 Sergey Sevostianov
Russia (RUS)
 Sen Wang
China (CHN)
Long jump F11  Stephane Bozzolo
France (FRA)
 Moises Esmeralda
Spain (ESP)
 Juan Viedma
Spain (ESP)
Long jump F12  Enrique Caballero
Cuba (CUB)
 Ihar Fartunau
Belarus (BLR)
 Kurt van Raefelghem
Belgium (BEL)
Long jump F34–37  Darren Thrupp
Australia (AUS)
 Peter Haber
Germany (GER)
 Douglas Amador
Brazil (BRA)
Long jump F42  Lukas Christen
Switzerland (SUI)
 Gunther Belitz
Germany (GER)
 Andreas Siegl
Austria (AUT)
Long jump F44  Urs Kolly
Switzerland (SUI)
 Patrick Stoll
Switzerland (SUI)
 Bradley Thomas
Australia (AUS)
Long jump F45–46  Ruben Alvarez
Spain (ESP)
 Adeoye Ajibola
Nigeria (NGR)
 Georgios Toptsis
Greece (GRE)
Long jump MH  Nigel Bourne
Great Britain (GBR)
 Wissem Ben Bahri
Tunisia (TUN)
 Wardell Gadson
United States (USA)
Triple jump F10  José Manuel Rodríguez
Spain (ESP)
 Sen Wang
China (CHN)
 Victor Joukovski
Belarus (BLR)
Triple jump F11  Juan Viedma
Spain (ESP)
 Wentao Huang
China (CHN)
 Igor Gorbenko
Ukraine (UKR)
Triple jump F12  Enrique Caballero
Cuba (CUB)
 Ihar Fartunau
Belarus (BLR)
 Ulrich Striegel
Germany (GER)
Triple jump F45–46  Xueen Zhao
China (CHN)
 Florian Bohl
Germany (GER)
 Ruben Alvarez
Spain (ESP)
Club throw F50  Stephen Miller
Great Britain (GBR)
 James Richardson
Great Britain (GBR)
 Aaron Little
United States (USA)
Discus F10  Alfonso Fidalgo
Spain (ESP)
 Siegmund Turteltaube
Germany (GER)
 N. Denissevitch
Belarus (BLR)
Discus F11  Serguei Khodakov
Russia (RUS)
 Vasyl Lishchynskyi
Ukraine (UKR)
 Gueorgui Sakelarov
Bulgaria (BUL)
Discus F12  Hai Tao Sun
China (CHN)
 Russell Short
Australia (AUS)
 Jason Delesalle
Canada (CAN)
Discus F32–33  Andreas Mueller
Germany (GER)
 Antoine Delaune
France (FRA)
 Stephen Eaton
Australia (AUS)
Discus F34/37  James Shaw
Canada (CAN)
 Denton Johnson
United States (USA)
 Paul Williams
Great Britain (GBR)
Discus F35  Hossein Agha-Barghchi
Iran (IRI)
 Milan Kubala
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Willem Noorduin
Netherlands (NED)
Discus F36  Damien Burroughs
Australia (AUS)
 Abdel Jabbar Dhifallah
Tunisia (TUN)
 Anderson Santos
Brazil (BRA)
Discus F41  Ahmed Dahy
Egypt (EGY)
 Nachman Wolf
Israel (ISR)
 Ahmed Abd Elgawad
Egypt (EGY)
Discus F42  Gino de Keersmaeker
Belgium (BEL)
 Horst Beyer
Germany (GER)
 John Eden
Australia (AUS)
Discus F43–44  Shawn Brown
United States (USA)
 Xiuqing Li
China (CHN)
 Klaus Kulla
Germany (GER)
Discus F46  Jerzy Dabrowski
Poland (POL)
 Tomasz Rebisz
Poland (POL)
 Ayman Abou Elata
Egypt (EGY)
Discus F51  Ghader Modabber
Iran (IRI)
 Horácio Bascioni
Argentina (ARG)
 Douglas Heir
United States (USA)
Discus F52  Abdolreza Jokar
Iran (IRI)
 Imad Gharbawi
Jordan (JOR)
 Gabriel Diaz de Leon
United States (USA)
Discus F53  Leon Labuschagne
South Africa (RSA)
 Mokhtar Nourafshan
Iran (IRI)
 Francisco Jesus Mendez
Spain (ESP)
Discus F54  Jacques Martin
Canada (CAN)
 Marc Fenn
United States (USA)
 Sean O'Grady
Ireland (IRL)
Discus F55  Steyn Humphries
South Africa (RSA)
 Mohammad Sadeghi Mehryar
Iran (IRI)
 Kevan Baker
Great Britain (GBR)
Discus F56  Larry Hughes
United States (USA)
 Maurizio Nalin
Italy (ITA)
 H. Abdel Latif
Egypt (EGY)
Discus F57  Mohamed Gawad
Egypt (EGY)
 Hany Elbehiry
Egypt (EGY)
 Stephanus Lombaard
South Africa (RSA)
Javelin F10  Mineho Ozaki
Japan (JPN)
 Vytautas Girnius
Lithuania (LTU)
 Richard Ruffalo
United States (USA)
Javelin F11  Miroslaw Pych
Poland (POL)
 Siegmund Hegeholz
Germany (GER)
 Mark Whiteley
Great Britain (GBR)
Javelin F12  Hai Tao Sun
China (CHN)
 France Gagne
Canada (CAN)
 Thomas Validis
Germany (GER)
Javelin F34/37  Brian Harvey
Australia (AUS)
 Paul Williams
Great Britain (GBR)
 James Shaw
Canada (CAN)
Javelin F35  Fahed Al–Mutairi
Kuwait (KUW)
 Keith Gardner
Great Britain (GBR)
 Yeon Choi
South Korea (KOR)
Javelin F36  Kenneth Churchill
Great Britain (GBR)
 Jacobus Jonker
South Africa (RSA)
 Jaco Janse van Vuuren
South Africa (RSA)
Javelin F41  Christopher Moori
Kenya (KEN)
 Ahmed Dahy
Egypt (EGY)
 Ahmed Abd Elgawad
Egypt (EGY)
Javelin F42  Guillermo Perez
Cuba (CUB)
 Jakob Mathiasen
Denmark (DEN)
 Roberto Simonazzi
Germany (GER)
Javelin F43–44  Si Lao Ha
China (CHN)
 Lutovico Halagahu
France (FRA)
 Dirk Mimberg
Germany (GER)
Javelin F46  Joerg Schiedek
Germany (GER)
 Patita Tuipoloto
France (FRA)
 Tomasz Rebisz
Poland (POL)
Javelin F51  Ghader Modabber
Iran (IRI)
 David MacCalman
New Zealand (NZL)
 Douglas Heir
United States (USA)
Javelin F52  Adrian Paz
Mexico (MEX)
 Peter Martin
New Zealand (NZL)
 Abdolreza Jokar
Iran (IRI)
Javelin F53  Mokhtar Nourafshan
Iran (IRI)
 Rauno Saunavaara
Finland (FIN)
 Bruce Wallrodt
Australia (AUS)
Javelin F54  Mikael Saleva
Finland (FIN)
 Jacques Martin
Canada (CAN)
 Janez Roskar
Slovenia (SLO)
Javelin F55  Stefan Danko
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Robert Balk
United States (USA)
 Mashal Al–Otaibi
Kuwait (KUW)
Javelin F56  Mohammad Reza Mirzaei
Iran (IRI)
 Rostislav Pohlmann
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Steyn Humphries
South Africa (RSA)
Javelin F57  Stephanus Lombaard
South Africa (RSA)
 Aly Mohamed
Kuwait (KUW)
 Mohamed Hassan
Egypt (EGY)
Shot put F10  Alfonso Fidalgo
Spain (ESP)
 N. Denissevitch
Belarus (BLR)
 Andres Martinez
Spain (ESP)
Shot put F11  Vasyl Lishchynskyi
Ukraine (UKR)
 Karl Mayr
Austria (AUT)
 Serguei Khodakov
Russia (RUS)
Shot put F12  Hai Tao Sun
China (CHN)
 Russell Short
Australia (AUS)
 Rolandas Urbonas
Lithuania (LTU)
Shot put F32–33  Hamish MacDonald
Australia (AUS)
 Andreas Mueller
Germany (GER)
 Dan West
Great Britain (GBR)
Shot put F34/37  James Shaw
Canada (CAN)
 Miroslav Janecek
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Roman Kolek
Czech Republic (CZE)
Shot put F35  Willem Noorduin
Netherlands (NED)
 Alex Hermans
Belgium (BEL)
 Wolfgang Dubin
Austria (AUT)
Shot put F36  Gert van der Merwe
South Africa (RSA)
 Franjo Izlakar
Slovenia (SLO)
 Kenneth Churchill
Great Britain (GBR)
Shot put F41  Ahmed Abd Elgawad
Egypt (EGY)
 Ashraf Elsafi
Egypt (EGY)
 Juan Lebrero
Spain (ESP)
Shot put F42  Thierry Daubresse
Belgium (BEL)
 Detlef Eckert
Germany (GER)
 Horst Beyer
Germany (GER)
Shot put F43–44  Lutovico Halagahu
France (FRA)
 Joerg Frischmann
Germany (GER)
 Asa Ison
United States (USA)
Shot put F46  Jerzy Dabrowski
Poland (POL)
 Tomasz Rebisz
Poland (POL)
 Hongru Liu
China (CHN)
Shot put F51  Ghader Modabber
Iran (IRI)
 Douglas Heir
United States (USA)
 Hal Merrill
Canada (CAN)
Shot put F52  Peter Martin
New Zealand (NZL)
 Josias Lima
Brazil (BRA)
 Mauro Maximo
Mexico (MEX)
Shot put F53  Bruce Wallrodt
Australia (AUS)
 Mokhtar Nourafshan
Iran (IRI)
 Jerry Deets
United States (USA)
Shot put F54  Arnold Astrada
United States (USA)
 David Dudley
Great Britain (GBR)
 Stefanos Anargyory
Greece (GRE)
Shot put F55  D. Kostantagas
Greece (GRE)
 Mohammad Sadeghi Mehryar
Iran (IRI)
 Terry Giddy
Australia (AUS)
Shot put F56  Michael Louwrens
South Africa (RSA)
 Steyn Humphries
South Africa (RSA)
 Maurizio Nalin
Italy (ITA)
Shot put F57  Stephanus Lombaard
South Africa (RSA)
 Hany Elbehiry
Egypt (EGY)
 Shaaban El Khatib
Egypt (EGY)
Pentathlon P10  Sergey Sevostianov
Russia (RUS)
 Rayk Haucke
Germany (GER)
 Victor Joukovski
Belarus (BLR)
Pentathlon P11  Miroslaw Pych
Poland (POL)
 Stephane Bozzolo
France (FRA)
 Frantisek Godri
Slovakia (SVK)
Pentathlon P12  Jason Delesalle
Canada (CAN)
 Kurt van Raefelghem
Belgium (BEL)
 Ihar Fartunau
Belarus (BLR)
Pentathlon P42  Horst Beyer
Germany (GER)
 Kerrod McGregor
Australia (AUS)
 Jakob Mathiasen
Denmark (DEN)
Pentathlon P44  Urs Kolly
Switzerland (SUI)
 Thomas Bourgeois
United States (USA)
 Douglas Collier
United States (USA)
Pentathlon P53–57  Maurizio Nalin
Italy (ITA)
 Robert Balk
United States (USA)
 Jerry Deets
United States (USA)

Women's events[edit]

Australian athlete Frances Stanley competes in the F44 long jump event at the 1996 Atlanta Paralympic Games where she finished sixth
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m T10  Purificacion Santamarta
Spain (ESP)
 Ádria Santos
Brazil (BRA)
 Raquel Diaz
Spain (ESP)
100 m T11  Beatriz Mendoza
Spain (ESP)
 Claire Brunotte
Germany (GER)
 Maria José Alves
Brazil (BRA)
100 m T32–33  Noriko Arai
Japan (JPN)
 Linda Mastandrea
United States (USA)
 Sheila O'Neil
United States (USA)
100 m T34–35  Caroline Innes
Great Britain (GBR)
 Maria Alvarez
Spain (ESP)
 Cornelia Teubner
Germany (GER)
100 m T36–37  Katrina Webb
Australia (AUS)
 Isabelle Foerder
Germany (GER)
 Alison Quinn
Australia (AUS)
100 m T42–46  Annely Ojastu
Estonia (EST)
 Jessica Sachse
Germany (GER)
 Amy Winters
Australia (AUS)
100 m T52  Leann Shannon
United States (USA)
 Tanni Grey
Great Britain (GBR)
 Colette Bourgonje
Canada (CAN)
100 m T53  Chantal Petitclerc
Canada (CAN)
 Cheri Becerra
United States (USA)
 Nicola Jarvis
Great Britain (GBR)
200 m MH  Sharon Rackham
Australia (AUS)
 Tracey Melesko
Canada (CAN)
 Lisa Llorens
Australia (AUS)
200 m T10  Purificacion Santamarta
Spain (ESP)
 Ádria Santos
Brazil (BRA)
 Maria Ligorio
Italy (ITA)
200 m T11  Beatriz Mendoza
Spain (ESP)
 Claire Brunotte
Germany (GER)
 Maria José Alves
Brazil (BRA)
200 m T32–33  Linda Mastandrea
United States (USA)
 Noriko Arai
Japan (JPN)
 Mary Rice
Ireland (IRL)
200 m T34–37  Katrina Webb
Australia (AUS)
 Isabelle Foerder
Germany (GER)
 Alicia Martinez
Spain (ESP)
200 m T42–46  Amy Winters
Australia (AUS)
 Annely Ojastu
Estonia (EST)
 Iryna Leantsiuk
Belarus (BLR)
200 m T51  Cristeen Smith
New Zealand (NZL)
 Leticia Torres
Mexico (MEX)
 Ursina Greuter
Switzerland (SUI)
200 m T52  Leann Shannon
United States (USA)
 Tanni Grey
Great Britain (GBR)
 Colette Bourgonje
Canada (CAN)
200 m T53  Chantal Petitclerc
Canada (CAN)
 Cheri Becerra
United States (USA)
 Nicola Jarvis
Great Britain (GBR)
400 m T10  Purificacion Santamarta
Spain (ESP)
 Ádria Santos
Brazil (BRA)
 Maria Ligorio
Italy (ITA)
400 m T11  Rima Batalova
Russia (RUS)
 Maria Ortega
Spain (ESP)
 Elena Jdanova
Russia (RUS)
400 m T51  Ursina Greuter
Switzerland (SUI)
 Jean Waters
United States (USA)
 Leticia Torres
Mexico (MEX)
400 m T52  Leann Shannon
United States (USA)
 Tanni Grey
Great Britain (GBR)
 Joelle Vogel
France (FRA)
400 m T53  Louise Sauvage
Australia (AUS)
 Chantal Petitclerc
Canada (CAN)
 Cheri Becerra
United States (USA)
800 m T10–11  Rima Batalova
Russia (RUS)
 Claudia Meier
Germany (GER)
 Sigita Markeviciene
Lithuania (LTU)
800 m T51  Teruyo Tanaka
Japan (JPN)
 Cristeen Smith
New Zealand (NZL)
 Ursina Greuter
Switzerland (SUI)
800 m T52  Tanni Grey
Great Britain (GBR)
 Leann Shannon
United States (USA)
 Ann Walters
United States (USA)
800 m T53  Louise Sauvage
Australia (AUS)
 Chantal Petitclerc
Canada (CAN)
 Cheri Becerra
United States (USA)
1500 m T10–11  Rima Batalova
Russia (RUS)
 Claudia Meier
Germany (GER)
 Sigita Markeviciene
Lithuania (LTU)
1500 m T52–53  Louise Sauvage
Australia (AUS)
 Chantal Petitclerc
Canada (CAN)
 Jean Driscoll
United States (USA)
3000 m T10–11  Rima Batalova
Russia (RUS)
 Claudia Meier
Germany (GER)
 Samanta Meneghelli
Italy (ITA)
5000 m T52–53  Louise Sauvage
Australia (AUS)
 Jean Driscoll
United States (USA)
 Kazu Hatanaka
Japan (JPN)
10000 m T52–53  Jean Driscoll
United States (USA)
 Kazu Hatanaka
Japan (JPN)
 Lily Anggreny
Germany (GER)
Marathon T52–53  Jean Driscoll
United States (USA)
 Kazu Hatanaka
Japan (JPN)
 Deanna Sodoma
United States (USA)
Long jump F10–11  Magdalena Amo
Spain (ESP)
 Rosalia Lazaro
Spain (ESP)
 Purificacion Ortiz
Spain (ESP)
Long jump F34–37  Aldona Grigaliuniene
Lithuania (LTU)
 Katrina Webb
Australia (AUS)
 Carmen Storch
Germany (GER)
Long jump F42–46  Iryna Leantsiuk
Belarus (BLR)
 Annely Ojastu
Estonia (EST)
 Alice Basford
Great Britain (GBR)
Long jump MH  Lisa Llorens
Australia (AUS)
 Tracey Melesko
Canada (CAN)
 Malle Juhkam
Estonia (EST)
Discus F10–11  Liiudys Beliser
Cuba (CUB)
 Hong Yan Xu
China (CHN)
 Ljiljana Ljubisic
Canada (CAN)
Discus F12  Bridie Lynch
Ireland (IRL)
 Courtney Knight
Canada (CAN)
 Tamara Sivakova
Belarus (BLR)
Discus F34–35  Ellen Hyman
United States (USA)
 María Angélica Rodríguez
Argentina (ARG)
 Kris Hodgins
Canada (CAN)
Discus F41  Malda Baumgarte
Lithuania (LTU)
 Araceli Castro
Mexico (MEX)
 Catalina Rosales
Mexico (MEX)
Discus F42–44/46  Jennifer Barrett
United States (USA)
 Hong Ping Wu
China (CHN)
 Britta Jaenicke
Germany (GER)
Discus F53–54  Marianne Buggenhagen
Germany (GER)
 Laura Schwanger
United States (USA)
 Martina Willing
Germany (GER)
Discus F55–57  Karima Feleifal
Egypt (EGY)
 Mervat Omar
Egypt (EGY)
 Suely Guimarães
Brazil (BRA)
Javelin F10–11  Marianne van Brussel
Belgium (BEL)
 Liiudys Beliser
Cuba (CUB)
 Yadviha Skorabahataya
Belarus (BLR)
Javelin F42–44/46  Andrea Scherney
Austria (AUT)
 Tatiana Mezinova
Russia (RUS)
 Natalia Kletskova
Russia (RUS)
Javelin F53–54  Martina Willing
Germany (GER)
 Laura Schwanger
United States (USA)
 Marianne Buggenhagen
Germany (GER)
Javelin F55–57  Zakia Abdin
Egypt (EGY)
 Mary Nakhumicha
Kenya (KEN)
 Sylvia Grant
Jamaica (JAM)
Shot put F10–11  Hong Yan Xu
China (CHN)
 Jodi Willis-Roberts
Australia (AUS)
 Ljiljana Ljubisic
Canada (CAN)
Shot put F12  Tamara Sivakova
Belarus (BLR)
 Marla Runyan
United States (USA)
 Bridie Lynch
Ireland (IRL)
Shot put F32–33  Birgit Pohl
Germany (GER)
 Janice Lawton
Great Britain (GBR)
 Sharon Rice
Ireland (IRL)
Shot put F41  Malda Baumgarte
Lithuania (LTU)
 Catalina Rosales
Mexico (MEX)
 Grainne Barrett–Condron
Ireland (IRL)
Shot put F42–44/46  Hong Ping Wu
China (CHN)
 Britta Jaenicke
Germany (GER)
 Jennifer Barrett
United States (USA)
Shot put F53–54  Marianne Buggenhagen
Germany (GER)
 Laura Schwanger
United States (USA)
 Martina Willing
Germany (GER)
Shot put F55–57  Mervat Omar
Egypt (EGY)
 Zakia Abdin
Egypt (EGY)
 Sohir Elkoumy
Egypt (EGY)
Pentathlon P10–12  Marla Runyan
United States (USA)
 Olga Tchourkina
Russia (RUS)
 Helena Silm
Estonia (EST)

References[edit]

Wikipedia content is licensed under the GFDL License
Powered by YouTube
MASHPEDIA
LEGAL
  • Mashpedia © 2014