Share

WIKIPEDIA ARTICLE

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Members of the
European Parliament

for the United Kingdom
Delegation (1973)
1st term (1979)
2nd term (1984)
3rd term (1989)
4th term (1994)
5th term (1999)
6th term (2004)
7th term (2009)
8th term (2014)
Women

List[edit]

Name National party EP Group Constituency
Gordon Adam      Labour Party      SOC Northumbria
Richard Balfe      Labour Party      SOC London South Inner
Robert Battersby      Conservative Party      ED Humberside
Christopher Beazley      Conservative Party      ED Cornwall & Plymouth
Peter Beazley      Conservative Party      ED Bedfordshire South
Lord Bethell      Conservative Party      ED London North West
Beata Brookes      Conservative Party      ED Wales North
Janey Buchan      Labour Party      SOC Glasgow
Bryan Cassidy      Conservative Party      ED Dorset East & Hampshire West
Barbara Castle      Labour Party      SOC Greater Manchester West
Fred Catherwood      Conservative Party      ED Cambridgeshire & Bedfordshire North
Kenneth Collins      Labour Party      SOC Strathclyde East
Richard Cottrell      Conservative Party      ED Bristol
Christine Crawley      Labour Party      SOC Birmingham East
Bob Cryer      Labour Party      SOC Sheffield
David Curry      Conservative Party      ED Essex North East
Margaret Daly      Conservative Party      ED Somerset & Dorset West
John de Courcy Ling      Conservative Party      ED Midlands Central
Basil de Ferranti      Conservative Party      ED Hampshire Central
Arthur Wellesley      Conservative Party      ED Surrey West
Baroness Elles      Conservative Party      ED Thames Valley
James Elles      Conservative Party      ED Oxford & Buckinghamshire
Michael Elliott      Labour Party      SOC London West
Winifred Ewing      Scottish National Party      EDA Highlands and Islands
Sheila Faith      Conservative Party      ED Cumbria & Lancashire North
Alex Falconer      Labour Party      SOC Scotland Mid & Fife
Glyn Ford      Labour Party      SOC Greater Manchester East
Win Griffiths      Labour Party      SOC Wales South
Michael Hindley      Labour Party      SOC Lancashire East
Geoff Hoon      Labour Party      SOC Derbyshire
Paul Howell      Conservative Party      ED Norfolk
Les Huckfield      Labour Party      SOC Merseyside East
Stephen Hughes      Labour Party      SOC Durham
John Hume      Social Democratic and Labour Party      SOC Northern Ireland
Alasdair Hutton      Conservative Party      ED Scotland South
Caroline Jackson      Conservative Party      ED Wiltshire
Christopher Jackson      Conservative Party      ED Kent East
Michael Kilby      Conservative Party      ED Nottingham
Alfred Lomas      Labour Party      SOC London North East
John Marshall      Conservative Party      ED London North
David Martin      Labour Party      SOC Lothians
Michael McGowan      Labour Party      SOC Leeds
Hugh McMahon      Labour Party      SOC Strathclyde West
Edward McMillan-Scott      Conservative Party      ED York
Tom Megahy      Labour Party      SOC Yorkshire South West
James Moorhouse      Conservative Party      ED London South & Surrey East
David Morris      Labour Party      SOC Wales Mid & West
Stanley Newens      Labour Party      SOC London Central
Edward Newman      Labour Party      SOC Greater Manchester Central
Bill Newton Dunn      Conservative Party      ED Lincolnshire
Tom Normanton      Conservative Party      ED Cheshire East
Charles Towneley Strachey      Conservative Party      ED Devon
Ian Paisley      Democratic Unionist Party      NI Northern Ireland
Ben Patterson      Conservative Party      ED Kent West
Andrew Pearce      Conservative Party      ED Cheshire West
Terry Pitt      Labour Party      SOC Midlands West
Henry Plumb      Conservative Party      ED Cotswolds
Derek Prag      Conservative Party      ED Hertfordshire
Peter Price      Conservative Party      ED London South East
Christopher Prout      Conservative Party      ED Shropshire & Stafford
James Provan      Conservative Party      ED Scotland North East
Joyce Quin      Labour Party      SOC Tyne and Wear
Shelagh Roberts      Conservative Party      ED London South West
James Scott-Hopkins      Conservative Party      EPP Hereford & Worcester
Barry Seal      Labour Party      SOC Yorkshire West
Madron Seligman      Conservative Party      ED Sussex West
Dr. Alexander Sherlock      Conservative Party      ED Essex South West
Richard Simmonds      Conservative Party      ED Wight & Hampshire East
Anthony Simpson      Conservative Party      ED Northamptonshire
Llewellyn Smith      Labour Party      SOC Wales South East
George Stevenson      Labour Party      SOC Staffordshire East
Kenneth Stewart      Labour Party      SOC Merseyside West
Jack Stewart-Clark      Conservative Party      ED Sussex East
John Taylor      Ulster Unionist Party      ED Northern Ireland
John Tomlinson      Labour Party      SOC Birmingham West
Carole Tongue      Labour Party      SOC London East
Frederick Tuckman      Conservative Party      ED Leicester
Amédée Turner      Conservative Party      ED Suffolk
Peter Vanneck      Conservative Party      ED Cleveland & Yorkshire North
Michael Welsh      Conservative Party      ED Lancashire Central
Norman West      Labour Party      SOC Yorkshire South

By-elections[edit]

1987[edit]

1988[edit]

Change of Group[edit]

References[edit]

Disclaimer

None of the audio/visual content is hosted on this site. All media is embedded from other sites such as GoogleVideo, Wikipedia, YouTube etc. Therefore, this site has no control over the copyright issues of the streaming media.

All issues concerning copyright violations should be aimed at the sites hosting the material. This site does not host any of the streaming media and the owner has not uploaded any of the material to the video hosting servers. Anyone can find the same content on Google Video or YouTube by themselves.

The owner of this site cannot know which documentaries are in public domain, which has been uploaded to e.g. YouTube by the owner and which has been uploaded without permission. The copyright owner must contact the source if he wants his material off the Internet completely.

Powered by YouTube
Wikipedia content is licensed under the GFDL and (CC) license