Share
VIDEOS 1 TO 50
Michael Day Maiden Speech in MA House of Representatives
Michael Day Maiden Speech in MA House of Representatives
Published: 2016/06/07
Channel: State Representative Michael Day
Massachusetts State House Tour w/ State Rep. Lew Evangelidis pt2
Massachusetts State House Tour w/ State Rep. Lew Evangelidis pt2
Published: 2009/01/30
Channel: HCTV11
Mass. House votes to expel jailed member
Mass. House votes to expel jailed member
Published: 2014/02/06
Channel: WCVB Channel 5 Boston
Rep. Brian Mannal
Rep. Brian Mannal's Maiden Speech in the Massachusetts House of Representatives
Published: 2016/06/03
Channel: Brian Mannal
Massachusetts House votes for pay increase
Massachusetts House votes for pay increase
Published: 2017/01/25
Channel: WWLP-22News
MA State Representative Bruce Ayers Maiden Speech
MA State Representative Bruce Ayers Maiden Speech
Published: 2010/08/24
Channel: FriendsForBruceAyers
Massachusetts House of Representatives
Massachusetts House of Representatives
Published: 2016/08/10
Channel: WikiWikiup
Massachusetts House of Representatives 2nd Franklin District Debate
Massachusetts House of Representatives 2nd Franklin District Debate
Published: 2014/01/30
Channel: MACitizensForJobs
Massachusetts Representatives On What This Means For Our State
Massachusetts Representatives On What This Means For Our State
Published: 2016/11/10
Channel: WGBH News
Massachusetts House
Massachusetts House
Published: 2009/05/26
Channel: sanchj051
Who Is One Of Your States US Senators Now In Massachusetts?
Who Is One Of Your States US Senators Now In Massachusetts?
Published: 2017/10/06
Channel: PinPin Pin
MA death penalty law rejected by House
MA death penalty law rejected by House
Published: 2013/04/23
Channel: WWLP-22News
Matt Juros - Paul Magliocchetti for MA State Representative 2017
Matt Juros - Paul Magliocchetti for MA State Representative 2017
Published: 2017/09/14
Channel: Paul4Haverhill
"Smitty" Pignatelli, Massachusetts House of Rep., BerkshireSPEAKS 2016
"Smitty" Pignatelli, Massachusetts House of Rep., BerkshireSPEAKS 2016
Published: 2016/11/22
Channel: Hevreh of Southern Berkshire
Massachusetts House Approves Expansive Pay Raises 115-44
Massachusetts House Approves Expansive Pay Raises 115-44
Published: 2017/01/25
Channel: Boston Herald
Paul Heroux testimony on Massachusetts House Bill 4121 (2014)
Paul Heroux testimony on Massachusetts House Bill 4121 (2014)
Published: 2014/06/03
Channel: Paul Heroux
First “China Day” in Massachusetts State House
First “China Day” in Massachusetts State House
Published: 2016/10/07
Channel: New China TV
Massachusetts Representative John Scibak
Massachusetts Representative John Scibak
Published: 2008/02/28
Channel: MitoAction
Valerie Magliocchetti - Paul Magliocchetti for MA State Representative 2017
Valerie Magliocchetti - Paul Magliocchetti for MA State Representative 2017
Published: 2017/09/14
Channel: Paul4Haverhill
Minimum Wage Speech (Massachusetts State House 4/1/16)
Minimum Wage Speech (Massachusetts State House 4/1/16)
Published: 2017/02/28
Channel: Ricky Tibbetts
Showcase Salem Interviews Massachusetts State Representative John Keenan - Part 2 of 2
Showcase Salem Interviews Massachusetts State Representative John Keenan - Part 2 of 2
Published: 2011/02/05
Channel: Peter Alachi
Massachusetts State House Tour w/ State Rep. Lew Evangelidis pt1
Massachusetts State House Tour w/ State Rep. Lew Evangelidis pt1
Published: 2009/01/15
Channel: HCTV11
Speaker Robert DeLeo - MA House of Representatives (Jun. 30, 2015)
Speaker Robert DeLeo - MA House of Representatives (Jun. 30, 2015)
Published: 2015/07/24
Channel: MassSCSD
Prescription Monitoring Debate July 21, 2010 House Chamber
Prescription Monitoring Debate July 21, 2010 House Chamber
Published: 2010/08/26
Channel: reptomgolden
Massachusetts Representatives reviewing amendments to state budget
Massachusetts Representatives reviewing amendments to state budget
Published: 2017/04/27
Channel: WWLP-22News
Paul Tucker - State Representative - Salem, MA
Paul Tucker - State Representative - Salem, MA
Published: 2017/02/24
Channel: Moore Stuff
Massachusetts Dems Want To Make It ILLEGAL To Oil Your Gun
Massachusetts Dems Want To Make It ILLEGAL To Oil Your Gun
Published: 2017/10/27
Channel: Guns & Gadgets
JP Hollembaek talks about his Pirate Party campaign for the Massachusetts House of Representatives
JP Hollembaek talks about his Pirate Party campaign for the Massachusetts House of Representatives
Published: 2012/05/08
Channel: etopianews
The Massachusetts House Debates the Lyons Levy Amendment regarding Indigent Payments
The Massachusetts House Debates the Lyons Levy Amendment regarding Indigent Payments
Published: 2012/04/27
Channel: RedMassGroupBlog
Massachusetts State House Tour w/ State Rep. Lew Evangelidis pt5
Massachusetts State House Tour w/ State Rep. Lew Evangelidis pt5
Published: 2009/01/31
Channel: HCTV11
Gun Law Roundtable Discussion With Massachusetts State Representatives PART 1
Gun Law Roundtable Discussion With Massachusetts State Representatives PART 1
Published: 2016/11/01
Channel: Guns & Gadgets
Kathleen O
Kathleen O'Connor Ives - Paul Magliocchetti for MA State Representative 2017
Published: 2017/09/14
Channel: Paul4Haverhill
Keller @ Large: Mass. House Speaker Robert DeLeo
Keller @ Large: Mass. House Speaker Robert DeLeo
Published: 2016/09/26
Channel: CBS Boston
Gun Law Roundtable Discussion With Massachusetts State Representatives PART 2
Gun Law Roundtable Discussion With Massachusetts State Representatives PART 2
Published: 2016/11/01
Channel: Guns & Gadgets
Ken Quimby - Paul Magliocchetti for MA State Representative 2017
Ken Quimby - Paul Magliocchetti for MA State Representative 2017
Published: 2017/09/14
Channel: Paul4Haverhill
State Representative Shaunna O
State Representative Shaunna O'Connell Trailer
Published: 2016/04/06
Channel: State Representative Shaunna O'Connell
MA State Rep.  Patricia Haddad addresses Providers
MA State Rep. Patricia Haddad addresses Providers' Council members
Published: 2011/02/16
Channel: ProvidersCouncil
Keller @ Large: Mass. House Speaker Robert DeLeo
Keller @ Large: Mass. House Speaker Robert DeLeo
Published: 2017/05/21
Channel: CBS Boston
Republican Candidates for Massachusetts Representative Debate
Republican Candidates for Massachusetts Representative Debate
Published: 2010/07/30
Channel: Needham Channel
Ernie DiBurro - Paul Magliocchetti for MA State Representative 2017
Ernie DiBurro - Paul Magliocchetti for MA State Representative 2017
Published: 2017/09/14
Channel: Paul4Haverhill
Representative Denise Andrews Farewell Speech to the State House Part Three
Representative Denise Andrews Farewell Speech to the State House Part Three
Published: 2014/12/29
Channel: Mitch Grosky
Two western Mass. State Representatives set to retire
Two western Mass. State Representatives set to retire
Published: 2016/05/27
Channel: WWLP-22News
Massachusetts Rep Tips Off Illegals To Hide From ICE
Massachusetts Rep Tips Off Illegals To Hide From ICE
Published: 2017/03/29
Channel: Trump News, Truth Natasha
Geoff Diehl for Massachusetts State Senate: "Your Voice On Beacon Hill"
Geoff Diehl for Massachusetts State Senate: "Your Voice On Beacon Hill"
Published: 2015/07/29
Channel: Geoff Diehl
Ask Art - Representative Ken Gordon
Ask Art - Representative Ken Gordon
Published: 2017/09/26
Channel: Bedford TV, MA
Shawn Craig, Candidate for MA State Representative on "Be My Guest."
Shawn Craig, Candidate for MA State Representative on "Be My Guest."
Published: 2014/07/17
Channel: Shawn Craig
Testimonials for Paul Magliocchetti for MA State Representative 2017 - 1:00
Testimonials for Paul Magliocchetti for MA State Representative 2017 - 1:00
Published: 2017/09/15
Channel: Paul4Haverhill
Paul Magliocchetti for State Representative
Paul Magliocchetti for State Representative
Published: 2017/09/09
Channel: Elemental Media
Mimi Dolittle State Rep. Massachusetts
Mimi Dolittle State Rep. Massachusetts
Published: 2014/08/04
Channel: itoldyoutowatch12
State House Rally Backs Criminal Justice Bill
State House Rally Backs Criminal Justice Bill
Published: 2017/11/13
Channel: Chris Lovett
NEXT
GO TO RESULTS [51 .. 100]

WIKIPEDIA ARTICLE

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Massachusetts
House of Representatives
Massachusetts General Court
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type
Term limits
None
History
New session started
January 7, 2015
Leadership
Robert DeLeo (D)
Since January 27, 2009
Speaker pro Tempore
Patricia Haddad (D)
Since January 28, 2011
Majority Leader
Ronald Mariano (D)
Since January 28, 2011
Minority Leader
Bradley Jones, Jr. (R)
Since November 21, 2003
Structure
Seats 160
Massachusetts House of Representatives November 2017.svg
Political groups

Majority

  Democratic (126)

Minority

  Republican (34)
  Independent (1)
Length of term
2 years
Authority Chapter 1 of the Massachusetts Constitution
Salary $58,237.15/year + per diem
Elections
Last election
November 8, 2016
(160 seats)
Next election
November 6, 2018
(160 seats)
Redistricting Legislative Control
Meeting place
Massachusetts House of Representatives.jpg
House of Representatives Chamber
Massachusetts State House
Boston, Massachusetts
Website
Massachusetts House of Representatives

The Massachusetts House of Representatives is the lower house of the Massachusetts General Court, the state legislature of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. It is composed of 160 members elected from 12 counties each divided into single-member electoral districts across the Commonwealth. The House of Representatives convenes at the Massachusetts State House in Boston.

Representation[edit]

Originally, representatives were apportioned by town. For the first 150 persons, one representative was granted, and this ratio increased as the population of the town increased. The largest membership of the House was 749 in 1812 (214 of these being from the District of Maine); the largest House without Maine was 635 in 1837.[1] The original distribution was changed to the current regional population system in the 20th century. Until 1978, there were 240 members of the house,[2] a number in multi-member districts; today there are 160 in single-member districts.[3]

Today, each Representative represents about 40,000 residents. Their districts are named for the counties they are in and tend to stay within one county, although districts occasionally cross county lines. Representatives serve two-year terms which are not limited.

Representatives' desk with microphone and voting buttons (yea/nay)

The Sacred Cod[edit]

Within the House's debating chamber hangs the Sacred Cod of Massachusetts. The 5-foot-long (1.5 m) pine carving of the cod was offered by Representative John Rowe in 1784 in commemoration of the state's maritime economy and history. Two previous carvings of the cod existed during the legislature's colonial era; the first destroyed in a fire in 1747, and the second during the American War of Independence. Since 1784, the current Sacred Cod has been present at nearly every House session, and moved to its current location when the House began convening in the State House in 1798.

In 1933, members of the Harvard Lampoon stole the cod carving as part of a prank. The theft sparked a large statewide search by the Boston and Massachusetts State Police. Following outrage from Boston newspapers and the General Court itself, the cod was anonymously handed back.

Composition[edit]

The Democrats hold a supermajority in the House.

Composition by municipality in the 187th General Court.
Composition by municipality in the 188th General Court.
Composition by municipality in the 189th General Court.
Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Democratic Republican Ind Vacant
End of 186th General Court 144 16 0 160 0
Begin 187th 128 32 0 160 0
End 187th 126 33 159 1
Begin 188th 129 29 0 158 2
End 188th 124 153 7
Begin 189th 125 35 0 160 0
End 189th 126 34
Begin 190th[4] 125 35 0 160 0
June 18, 2017[5] 124 159 1
July 19, 2017[6] 123 158 2
August 22, 2017[7] 34 1
November 7, 2017[8] 125 160 0
Latest voting share 78.1% 21.3% 0.6%

Leadership[edit]

The Speaker of the House presides over the House of Representatives. The Speaker is elected by the majority party caucus followed by confirmation of the full House through the passage of a House Resolution. As well as presiding over the body, the Speaker is also the chief leader, and controls the flow of legislation. Other House leaders, such as the majority and minority leaders, are elected by their respective party caucuses relative to their party's strength in the House.

The current Speaker of the House is Robert DeLeo of the 19th Suffolk District (Winthrop). The Majority Leader is Ronald Mariano of the 3rd Norfolk District (Quincy). The Republican Minority Leader is Bradley Jones, Jr. of the 20th Middlesex District (North Reading).

Leaders[edit]

Position Name Party Residence District
Speaker Robert DeLeo Democratic Winthrop 19th Suffolk
Majority Leader Ronald Mariano Democratic Quincy 3rd Norfolk
Minority Leader Bradley Jones, Jr. Republican North Reading 20th Middlesex

The most recent election of members was held on November 8, 2016. Representatives serve two-year terms.

Members[edit]

The following is a complete list of Members of the House of Representatives in the 189th General Court, by district:

Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket[edit]

6 Representatives (2 Democrats, 4 Republicans)

Representative Party Residence District District Description First elected
Tim Whelan Republican Brewster 1st Barnstable Precinct 1 of Barnstable, precincts 1 and 2 of Brewster, Dennis, and precincts 1–4 and 7 of Yarmouth, Barnstable County. 2014
William L. Crocker, Jr. Republican Barnstable 2nd Barnstable Precincts 2–10 and 13 of Barnstable, and precincts 5 and 6 of Yarmouth, Barnstable County 2016
David Vieira Republican Falmouth 3rd Barnstable Precincts 3–6 of Bourne, precincts 3, 4, 7, 8 and 9 of Falmouth, and Mashpee, Barnstable County 2010
Sarah Peake Democratic Provincetown 4th Barnstable Precinct 3 of Brewster, Chatham, Eastham, Harwich, Orleans, Provincetown, Truro and Wellfleet, Barnstable County 2006
Randy Hunt Republican Sandwich 5th Barnstable Precincts 11 and 12, of Barnstable, precincts 1, 2, and 7 of Bourne, and Sandwich, Barnstable County;
Precinct 9 of Plymouth, Plymouth County
2010
Dylan Fernandes Democratic Falmouth Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket Precincts 1, 2, 5 and 6, of Falmouth, in Barnstable County;
Chilmark, Edgartown, Aquinnah, Gosnold, Oak Bluffs, Tisbury and West Tisbury, all in Dukes County;
Nantucket, Nantucket County
2016

Berkshire[edit]

4 Representatives (4 Democrats)

Representative Party Residence District District Description First elected
John Barrett III[9] Democratic North Adams 1st Berkshire Adams, Cheshire, Clarksburg, Florida, Hancock, Lanesborough, New Ashford, North Adams, and Williamstown, all in Berkshire County; 2017
Paul Mark Democratic Peru 2nd Berkshire Dalton, Hinsdale, Peru, Savoy and Windsor, and precinct B of ward 1, of Pittsfield, Berkshire County;
Bernardston, Charlemont, Colrain, Greenfield, Hawley, Heath, Leyden, Monroe, Northfield, and Rowe, Franklin County
2010
Tricia Farley-Bouvier Democratic Pittsfield 3rd Berkshire Precinct A of ward 1, all precincts of wards 2–7, of Pittsfield, Berkshire County 2011
William Smitty Pignatelli Democratic Lenox 4th Berkshire Alford, Becket, Egremont, Great Barrington, Lee, Lenox, Monterey, Mount Washington, New Marlborough, Otis, Richmond, Sandisfield, Sheffield, Stockbridge, Tyringham, Washington and West Stockbridge, Berkshire County;
Blandford, Russell, and Tolland, Hampden County
2002

Bristol[edit]

14 Representatives (9 Democrats, 5 Republicans)

Representative Party Residence District District Description First elected
F. Jay Barrows Republican Mansfield 1st Bristol Foxborough, Norfolk County;
Precincts 2, 3 and 6, of Mansfield, and precincts 3, 4 and 5, of Norton, Bristol County
2006
Paul Heroux Democratic Attleboro 2nd Bristol Wards 1 and 2, precinct A of ward 3, and Wards 4, 5 and 6, of Attleboro, Bristol County 2012
Shaunna O'Connell Republican Taunton 3rd Bristol Precinct 6 of Easton, and precinct A of ward 3, and all precincts in wards 1, 2, 5, 7 and 8, of Taunton, Bristol County 2010
Steve Howitt Republican Seekonk 4th Bristol Precincts 1 and 2 of Norton, Rehoboth and Seekonk, and precincts 4 and 5, of Swansea, Bristol County 2010
Patricia Haddad Democratic Somerset 5th Bristol Dighton and Somerset, precincts 1, 2 and 3 of Swansea, and ward 6 of Taunton, Bristol County 2000
Carole Fiola Democratic Fall River 6th Bristol Precincts B and C of ward 5, precinct C of ward 6, all precincts of wards 7, 8, and 9, of Fall River, and precinct 1, of Freetown, Bristol County 2013
Alan Silvia Democratic Fall River 7th Bristol Precincts B and C of ward 1, ward 2, ward 3, ward 4, and precinct A of ward 5, of Fall River, Bristol County 2008
Paul Schmid Democratic Westport 8th Bristol Precinct A of ward 1, precincts A and B of ward 6 of Fall River, precincts 2 and 3 of Freetown, precincts D, E and F of ward 1 of New Bedford, and Westport, Bristol County 2010
Christopher Markey Democratic Dartmouth 9th Bristol Dartmouth, and precincts D, E and F of ward 3, of New Bedford, Bristol County 2010
William M. Straus Democratic Mattapoisett 10th Bristol Fairhaven, and precinct A of ward 3, and precinct D and E of ward 4, of New Bedford, Bristol County;
Marion, Mattapoisett and Rochester, Plymouth County
1992
Robert Koczera Democratic New Bedford 11th Bristol Acushnet, precincts A, B, and C, of ward 1 and all precincts of ward 2, and precincts B and C of ward 3, of New Bedford, Bristol County 1988
Keiko Orrall Republican Lakeville 12th Bristol Berkley, precinct B of ward 3 and ward 4, of Taunton, Bristol County;
Lakeville, and precincts 2, 4 and 5 of Middleborough, Plymouth County
2011
Antonio Cabral Democratic New Bedford 13th Bristol Precincts A, B, C and F of ward 4, and wards 5 and 6, of New Bedford, Bristol County 1990
Elizabeth Poirier Republican North Attleborough 14th Bristol Precinct B of ward 3, of Attleboro, precincts 1 and 5, of Mansfield, North Attleborough, Bristol County 1999

Essex[edit]

18 Representatives (12 Democrats, 5 Republicans, 1 Vacant)

Representative Party Residence District District Description First elected
James Kelcourse Republican Amesbury 1st Essex Amesbury and Salisbury, and Newburyport, Essex County 2015
Leonard Mirra Republican West Newbury 2nd Essex Precincts 2 and 3 of Boxford, Georgetown, Groveland, precinct 3 of ward 4 and precinct 3 of ward 7, of Haverhill, and Merrimac, Newbury, and West Newbury, Essex County 2013
Andy Vargas[10] Democratic Haverhill 3rd Essex Ward 1, precinct 3 of ward 2, ward 3, precincts 1 and 2 of ward 4, precincts 1 and 3 of ward 5, and ward 6, of Haverhill, Essex County 2017
Bradford Hill Republican Ipswich 4th Essex Hamilton, Ipswich, Manchester-by-the-Sea, Rowley, Topsfield, and Wenham, Essex County 1999
Ann-Margaret Ferrante Democratic Gloucester 5th Essex Essex and Rockport, and Gloucester, Essex County 2009
Jerry Parisella Democratic Beverly 6th Essex Beverly, Essex County 2011
Paul Tucker Democratic Salem 7th Essex Salem, Essex County 2015
Lori Ehrlich Democratic Marblehead 8th Essex Precinct 4 of ward 3, and precinct 4 of ward 4, of Lynn, and Marblehead and Swampscott, Essex County 2007
Donald Wong Republican Saugus 9th Essex Precincts 1 and 2 of ward 1, of Lynn, and precincts 1, 2, 4–9, of Saugus, Essex County;
Precincts 1, 2, 3 and 7, of Wakefield, Middlesex County
2011
Dan Cahill Democratic Lynn 10th Essex Precincts 3 and 4 of Ward 1, Ward 2, Precincts 1, 2 and 3 of Ward 3, Precincts 1 and 2 of Ward 4, and Precincts 2 and 3 of Ward 5, of Lynn. 2016
Brendan Crighton Democratic Lynn 11th Essex Precinct 3 of ward 4, precincts 1 and 4 of ward 5, wards 6 and 7, of Lynn, and Nahant, Essex County 2015
Thomas Walsh Democratic Peabody 12th Essex Wards 1–4 and precincts 1 and 3 of ward 5 of Peabody, Essex County 2016
Theodore C. Speliotis Democratic Danvers 13th Essex Danvers, precinct 2 of Middleton and, precinct 2 of ward 5 and ward 6, of Peabody, Essex County 1997
Diana DiZoglio Democratic Methuen 14th Essex Precinct 2 of ward 7 in Haverhill, precincts 1 and 3 of ward A and precinct 1 of ward F, of Lawrence, precincts 3, 7, and 10 of Methuen, and precincts 1–5 of North Andover, Essex County 2013
Linda Dean Campbell Democratic Methuen 15th Essex Precincts 1 and 2 of ward 2, precinct 2 of ward 5 and precinct 1 of ward 7 in Haverhill and precincts 1, 4, 5, 6, 8–12 of Methuen, Essex County 2007
Juana Matias Democratic Lawrence 16th Essex Precincts 2 and 4 of ward A, ward B, precinct 4 of ward C, precincts 2, 3 and 4 of ward E, and precincts 2, 3 and 4 of ward F, of Lawrence, Essex County 2017
Frank A. Moran Democratic Lawrence 17th Essex Precincts 2, 3 and 4, of Andover, precincts 1, 2 and 3, of ward C, ward D, and precinct 1 of ward E, of Lawrence, and precinct 2 in Methuen, Essex County 2013
James J. Lyons, Jr. Republican Andover 18th Essex Precincts 1, 5–9, of Andover, precinct 1, of Boxford and precincts 6, 7 and 8, of North Andover, Essex County;
Precincts 3 and 3A of Tewksbury, Middlesex County
2011

Franklin[edit]

2 Representatives (1 Democrat, 1 Unenrolled)

Representative Party Residence District District Description First elected
Stephen Kulik Democratic Worthington 1st Franklin Chester, Hampden County;
Ashfield, Buckland, Conway, Deerfield, Leverett, Montague, Shelburne, Shutesbury, Sunderland and Whately, Franklin County;
Chesterfield, Cummington, Goshen, Huntington, Middlefield, Plainfield, Williamsburg and Worthington, Hampshire County
1993
Susannah Whipps Lee Unenrolled Athol 2nd Franklin Erving, Gill, New Salem, Orange, Warwick, and Wendell, Franklin County;
Precinct A of Belchertown, Hampshire County;
Athol, Petersham, Phillipston, Royalston, and Templeton Worcester County
2015

Hampden[edit]

12 Representatives (10 Democrats, 2 Republicans)

Representative Party Residence District District Description First elected
Todd Smola Republican Palmer 1st Hampden Brimfield, Holland, Palmer and Wales, Hampden County;
Precincts B and C, in Ware, Hampshire County;
Sturbridge and Warren, Worcester County
2004
Brian Ashe Democratic Longmeadow 2nd Hampden Precincts 2, 3 and 4, of East Longmeadow, Hampden, Longmeadow and Monson, Hampden County 2008
Nicholas Boldyga Republican Southwick 3rd Hampden Agawam, Granville and Southwick, Hampden County 2011
John Velis Democratic Westfield 4th Hampden Westfield, Hampden County 2014
Aaron Vega Democratic Holyoke 5th Hampden Holyoke, Hampden County 2013
Michael Finn Democratic West Springfield 6th Hampden Precinct A of ward 2, precinct A of ward 3, precinct A of ward 4, of Chicopee, precinct E of ward 2 of Springfield, and West Springfield, Hampden County 2011
Thomas Petrolati Democratic Ludlow 7th Hampden Precinct B of ward 6, of Chicopee, Ludlow, precincts E, F and G of ward 8, of Springfield, Hampden County;
Precincts B, C, and D, of Belchertown, Hampshire County
1986
Joseph Wagner Democratic Chicopee 8th Hampden Ward 1, precinct B of ward 2, precinct B of ward 3, precinct B of ward 4, precinct B of ward 5, precinct A of ward 6, wards 7, 8 and 9, of Chicopee, Hampden County 1990
Jose Tosado Democratic Springfield 9th Hampden Precincts A, B, C, D, F and G of ward 2, precincts C, D, G and H of ward 5, precincts F and H of ward 7, and precincts A, B, D and H of ward 8, of Springfield, and precinct A of ward 5 of Chicopee, Hampden County 2015
Carlos Gonzalez Democratic Springfield 10th Hampden Ward 1, precincts B, C, D, E, F, G and H of ward 3, and precincts A, B and F of ward 6, of Springfield, in Hampden County 2015
Bud Williams Democratic Springfield 11th Hampden Precinct H of ward 2, precinct A of ward 3, ward 4, precincts A, B, E and F of ward 5, precinct E of ward 6, precinct A of ward 7, and precinct C of ward 8, of Springfield, in Hampden County 2017
Angelo Puppolo Democratic Springfield 12th Hampden Precinct 1, of East Longmeadow, precincts C, D, G and H of ward 6, precincts B, C, D, E and G of ward 7, of Springfield, and Wilbraham, all in Hampden County 2006

Hampshire[edit]

3 Representatives (3 Democrats)

Representative Party Residence District District Description First elected
Peter Kocot Democratic Northampton 1st Hampshire Montgomery, in Hampden County;
Hatfield, Northampton, Southampton and Westhampton, Hampshire County
John Scibak Democratic South Hadley 2nd Hampshire Easthampton, precinct 2 of Granby, Hadley and South Hadley, Hampshire County
Solomon Goldstein-Rose Democratic Amherst 3rd Hampshire Amherst, precinct 1 of Granby and Pelham Hampshire County 2017

Middlesex[edit]

37 Representatives (34 Democrats, 3 Republicans)

Representative Party Residence District District Description First elected
Sheila Harrington Republican Groton 1st Middlesex Ashby, Dunstable, Groton, Pepperell, Townsend and precinct 1 of Ayer, Middlesex County 2011
James Arciero Democratic Westford 2nd Middlesex Precincts 5, 7 and 8, of Chelmsford and Littleton and Westford, Middlesex County 2009
Kate Hogan Democratic Stow 3rd Middlesex Hudson, Maynard and Stow, all in Middlesex County;
Bolton, Worcester County
2009
Danielle Gregoire Democratic Marlborough 4th Middlesex Precinct 1 of ward 2, wards 3–6, and precinct 2 of ward 7, of Marlborough, Middlesex County;
Precincts 1 and 3 of Northborough, and precincts 1 and 3 of Westborough, Worcester County
2009-2011
2013
David Linsky Democratic Natick 5th Middlesex Natick and Sherborn, Middlesex County;
Precincts 2 and 3, of Millis, Norfolk County
1999
Chris Walsh Democratic Framingham 6th Middlesex Precincts 1, 2, 4–7, 9–12 and 15, of Framingham, Middlesex County 2011
Jack Patrick Lewis Democratic Ashland 7th Middlesex Ashland, and precincts 8, 13, 14, 16, 17 and 18, of Framingham, Middlesex County 2017
Carolyn Dykema Democratic Holliston 8th Middlesex Holliston and Hopkinton, Middlesex County;
Southborough, and precinct 2, of Westborough, Worcester County
2009
Thomas Stanley Democratic Waltham 9th Middlesex Lincoln, and wards 1, 2 and 3, precinct 1 of ward 4, precinct 2 of ward 5, precinct 1 of ward 6, and precinct 1 of ward 7, of Waltham, Middlesex County
John J. Lawn Democratic Watertown 10th Middlesex Precinct 1 and 4 of ward 1 of Newton, precinct 2 of ward 4, precinct 1 of ward 5, precinct 2 of ward 6, precinct 2 of ward 7, and wards 8 and 9, of Waltham, and precincts 10, 11 and 12, of Watertown, Middlesex County
Kay Khan Democratic Newton 11th Middlesex Precincts 2 and 3 of ward 1, ward 2, ward 3, ward 4, and precinct 2 of ward 7, of Newton, Middlesex County
Ruth Balser Democratic Newton 12th Middlesex Ward 5, ward 6, precincts 1, 3 and 4 of ward 7, and all precincts of ward 8, of Newton, Middlesex County
Carmine Gentile Democratic Sudbury 13th Middlesex Precinct 3 in Framingham, ward 1, precinct 2 of ward 2, and precinct 1 of ward 7 in Marlborough, Sudbury, precincts 1, 2 and 3 of Wayland, Middlesex County 2015
Cory Atkins Democratic Concord 14th Middlesex Precincts 1, 2 and 6, of Acton, Carlisle and Concord, and precincts 1 and 9, of Chelmsford, Middlesex County
Jay R. Kaufman Democratic Lexington 15th Middlesex Lexington, and Wards 1 and 7, of Woburn, Middlesex County
Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic Lowell 16th Middlesex Precincts 2, 6 and 8, of Chelmsford, wards 5, 6 and 9, of Lowell, Middlesex County
David Nangle Democratic Lowell 17th Middlesex Precinct 4, of Chelmsford, ward 1, precinct 3 of ward 2, precincts 2 and 3 of ward 4, and wards 10 and 11, of Lowell, Middlesex County
Rady Mom Democratic Lowell 18th Middlesex Precincts 1 and 2 of ward 2, ward 3, precinct 1 of ward 4, and wards 7 and 8, of Lowell, Middlesex County
James Miceli Democratic Wilmington 19th Middlesex Precincts 1, 1A, 2, 2A, 4 and 4A, of Tewksbury, and precincts 1, 2, 4, 5 and 6, of Wilmington, Middlesex County
Bradley Jones, Jr. Republican North Reading 20th Middlesex Lynnfield, and precinct 1, of Middleton, Essex County;
North Reading, and precincts 1, 6, 7 and 8, of Reading, Middlesex County
Ken Gordon Democratic Bedford 21st Middlesex Bedford and Burlington, and precinct 3, of Wilmington, Middlesex County
Marc Lombardo Republican Billerica 22nd Middlesex Billerica, Middlesex County
Sean Garballey Democratic Arlington 23rd Middlesex Precincts 1, 3, 5, 6, 7, 9, 11, 13–21 of Arlington, precinct 2 of ward 3, and precincts 1 and 2 of ward 6, of Medford, Middlesex County. 2008
Dave Rogers Democratic Cambridge 24th Middlesex Precincts 2, 4, 8, 10 and 12, of Arlington, Belmont, precincts 1 and 3 of ward 11, of Cambridge, Middlesex County[11]
Marjorie Decker Democratic Cambridge 25th Middlesex Ward 4, precincts 2 and 3 of ward 6, wards 7 and 8, and precincts 1 and 2 of ward 10, of Cambridge, Middlesex County[11]
Mike Connolly Democratic Cambridge 26th Middlesex Ward 1, precinct 1 of ward 2, ward 3, and precinct 1 of ward 6, of Cambridge, and ward 1 and precinct 1 of ward 2, of Somerville, Middlesex County[11]
Denise Provost Democratic Somerville 27th Middlesex Precincts 2 and 3 of ward 2, and wards 3, 5 and 6, of Somerville, Middlesex County
Joe McGonagle Democratic Everett 28th Middlesex Everett, Middlesex County
Jon Hecht Democratic Watertown 29th Middlesex Ward 9, precinct 3 of ward 10, and precinct 2 of ward 11, of Cambridge, and precincts 1–9, of Watertown, Middlesex County[11]
James J. Dwyer Democratic Woburn 30th Middlesex Precincts 2–5, of Reading, and wards 2–6, of Woburn, Middlesex County
Michael Day Democratic Stoneham 31st Middlesex Stoneham and Winchester, Middlesex County
Paul Brodeur Democratic Melrose 32nd Middlesex Precinct 2 of ward 5 in Malden, Melrose, and precincts 4, 5 and 6, of Wakefield, Middlesex County
Steven Ultrino Democratic Malden 33rd Middlesex Ward 2, precinct 1 of ward 3, ward 4, precinct 1 of ward 5, ward 6, precinct 2 of ward 7, and ward 8, of Malden, Middlesex County
Christine Barber Democratic Somerville 34th Middlesex Wards 4 and 5, precinct 1 of ward 7, and precinct 2 of ward 8, of Medford, and wards 4 and 7, of Somerville, Middlesex County
Paul Donato Democratic Medford 35th Middlesex Ward 1, precinct 2 of ward 3, precinct 1 of ward 7, of Malden, and ward 1 and 2, precinct 1 of ward 3, precinct 2 of ward 7, and precinct 1 of ward 8, of Medford, Middlesex County
Colleen Garry Democratic Dracut 36th Middlesex Dracut and Tyngsborough, Middlesex County
Jennifer Benson Democratic Lunenburg 37th Middlesex Precincts 3, 4 and 5, of Acton, precinct 2 of Ayer, Boxborough and Shirley, all in Middlesex County;
Harvard, and precincts A, C, and D, of Lunenburg, Worcester County

Norfolk[edit]

15 Representatives (14 Democrats, 1 Republican)

Representative Party Residence District District Description
Bruce Ayers Democratic Quincy 1st Norfolk Precincts 4 and 5 of ward 3, precincts 1 and 3 of ward 4, precinct 2 of ward 5, and ward 6, of Quincy, and precincts 5, 6, 11, and 12 of Randolph, Norfolk County
Tackey Chan Democratic Quincy 2nd Norfolk Ward 1, precincts 1 and 2 of ward 3, precincts 2 and 4 of ward 4 and precincts 1, 3, 4, and 5 of ward 5, of Quincy, Norfolk County
Ronald Mariano Democratic Quincy 3rd Norfolk Precincts 2, 3 and 4, of Holbrook, ward 2, and precinct 5 of ward 4, of Quincy, precincts 5, 6, 9, 12 and 16, of Weymouth, Norfolk County
James Murphy Democratic Weymouth 4th Norfolk Precincts 1–4, 7, 8, 10, 11, 13, 14, 15, 17 and 18, of Weymouth, Norfolk County;
Precinct 2 of Hingham, Plymouth County
Mark Cusack Democratic Braintree 5th Norfolk Braintree, precinct 1, of Holbrook, precinct 4, of Randolph, Norfolk County
William C. Galvin Democratic Canton 6th Norfolk Avon and Canton, and precincts 1, 5, 7 and 8, of Stoughton, Norfolk County
William Driscoll Jr. Democratic Milton 7th Norfolk Precincts 3–10, of Milton, and precincts 1, 2, 3, 7–10, of Randolph, Norfolk County
Louis Kafka Democratic Stoughton 8th Norfolk Precinct 4, of Mansfield, Bristol County;
Sharon, precincts 2, 3, 4 and 6, of Stoughton, and precincts 3 and 4, of Walpole, Norfolk County
Shawn Dooley Republican Norfolk 9th Norfolk Precincts 3 and 4, of Medfield, precinct 1, of Millis, Norfolk and Plainville, precinct 5, of Walpole, and Wrentham, Norfolk County
Jeffrey N. Roy Democratic Franklin 10th Norfolk Franklin, and precincts 2, 3 and 4, of Medway, Norfolk County
Paul McMurtry Democratic Dedham 11th Norfolk Dedham, precinct 8, of Walpole, and Westwood, Norfolk County
John H. Rogers Democratic Norwood 12th Norfolk Norwood, precincts 1, 2, 6 and 7, of Walpole, Norfolk County
Denise Garlick Democratic Needham 13th Norfolk Dover, precincts 1 and 2 of Medfield, and Needham, Norfolk County
Alice Peisch Democratic Wellesley 14th Norfolk Precinct 4, of Wayland, and Weston, Middlesex County;
Wellesley, Norfolk County
Frank Smizik Democratic Brookline 15th Norfolk Precincts 2–4, 6–13 of Brookline, Norfolk County

Plymouth[edit]

12 Representatives (7 Democrats, 5 Republicans)

Representative Party Residence District District Description
Matt Muratore Republican Plymouth 1st Plymouth Precincts 2–8, 10, 11, 12, 14 and 15, of Plymouth, Plymouth County
Susan Williams Gifford Republican Wareham 2nd Plymouth Carver, precincts 3 and 6, of Middleborough, and Wareham, Plymouth County
Joan Meschino Democratic Hull 3rd Plymouth Cohasset, Norfolk County;
Precincts 1 and 3–6, of Hingham, Hull, and precinct 3, of Scituate, Plymouth County
James Cantwell Democratic Marshfield 4th Plymouth Marshfield, and precincts 1, 2, 4, 5 and 6, of Scituate, both in Plymouth County
David DeCoste Republican Norwell 5th Plymouth Hanover, Norwell and Rockland, Plymouth County
Josh S. Cutler Democratic Duxbury 6th Plymouth Precincts 2-6, of Duxbury, the towns of Hanson and Pembroke, all in Plymouth County
Geoff Diehl Republican Whitman 7th Plymouth Abington, Precincts 2-4 in East Bridgewater and Whitman, Plymouth County
Angelo D'Emilia Republican Bridgewater 8th Plymouth Raynham, Bristol County;
Bridgewater, Plymouth County
Gerry Cassidy Democratic Brockton 9th Plymouth Ward 2, precincts A, B, C of ward 3, precincts A and D of ward 4, precinct A of ward 5, and precincts A and B of ward 7, of Brockton, Plymouth County
Michelle DuBois Democratic Brockton 10th Plymouth Precincts B and C of ward 4, precincts B, C and D of ward 5 and ward 6, of Brockton, precinct 1 of East Bridgewater, and West Bridgewater, Plymouth County
Claire Cronin Democratic Brockton 11th Plymouth Precincts 1–5, of Easton, Bristol County;
Ward 1, precinct D of ward 3, and precincts C and D of ward 7, of Brockton, Plymouth County
Thomas Calter Democratic Kingston 12th Plymouth Precinct 1 of Duxbury, Halifax, Kingston, precinct 1 of Middleborough, precincts 1, 11 and 13 of Plymouth, and Plympton, Plymouth County

Suffolk[edit]

19 Representatives (19 Democrats)

Representative Party Residence District District Description
Adrian Madaro Democratic East Boston, Boston 1st Suffolk Precincts 1–14 of ward 1, of Boston, Suffolk County
Dan Ryan Democratic Charlestown, Boston 2nd Suffolk Ward 2, of Boston, and Wards 1 and 2, precincts 1 and 3 of ward 3, and precincts 1 and 4 of ward 4, of Chelsea, Suffolk County
Aaron M. Michlewitz Democratic North End, Boston 3rd Suffolk Precincts 1–4, 6, 7 and 8 of ward 3, precinct 1 and 3 of ward 4, and precinct 1 of ward 5, of Boston, Suffolk County
Nick Collins Democratic South Boston, Boston 4th Suffolk Precinct 15 of ward 1, ward 6, precincts 1–8 of ward 7, and precinct 3 of ward 13, of Boston, Suffolk County
Evandro Carvalho Democratic Uphams Corner, Dorchester, Boston 5th Suffolk Precinct 10 of ward 7, precincts 5, 6, and 7 of ward 8, precinct 6 of ward 12, precincts 1, 2, 4 and 5 of ward 13, precinct 1 of ward 14, precincts 1–5, 7, 8 and 9, of ward 15, and precincts 1 and 2 of ward 17, of Boston, Suffolk County
Russell Holmes Democratic Mattapan, Boston 6th Suffolk Precincts 2 and 4–14 of ward 14, precincts 6–9 of ward 17, precincts 7 and 8 of ward 18, and precinct 12 of ward 19, of Boston, Suffolk County
Chynah Tyler Democratic Roxbury, Boston 7th Suffolk Precincts 8, 9 and 10 of ward 4, sub-precinct 2A of ward 5, precincts 1–5 and 8 of ward 12, precincts 4 and 5 of ward 9, and precinct 1 of ward 21, of Boston, Suffolk County
Jay Livingstone Democratic Back Bay, Boston 8th Suffolk Precinct 2 and 3 of ward 2, and ward 5, of Cambridge, in Middlesex County;
Precinct 5 of ward 3, and precinct 6 of ward 4, and precincts 3–9 and 11 of ward 5, of Boston, Suffolk County[11]
Byron Rushing Democratic South End, Boston 9th Suffolk Precinct 2, 4, 5 and 7 of ward 4, precincts 2 and 10 of ward 5, precincts 1–4 of ward 8, and precincts 1, 2 and 3 of ward 9, of Boston, Suffolk County
Edward F. Coppinger Democratic West Roxbury, Boston 10th Suffolk Precincts 14–16, of Brookline, in Norfolk County;
Precincts 3, 5–7, 10–20 of ward 20, of Boston, Suffolk County
Liz Malia Democratic Jamaica Plain, Boston 11th Suffolk Ward 11, precincts 7 and 9 of ward 12, precinct 3 of ward 14, and precincts 6, 7, 9, 10, 11 and 13, of ward 19, of Boston, Suffolk County
Dan Cullinane Democratic Dorchester, Boston 12th Suffolk Precincts 1 and 2 of Milton, Norfolk County;
Precincts 8 and 11 of ward 16, precincts 4 and 10–14 of ward 17, precincts 1–6 and 21 of ward 18, of Boston, Suffolk County
Daniel Hunt Democratic Savin Hill, Dorchester, Boston 13th Suffolk Precinct 3 of ward 3, of the city of Quincy, Norfolk County;
Precinct 9 of ward 7, precincts 6–10 of ward 13, precinct 6 of ward 15, precincts 1–7, 9, 10 and 12 of ward 16, and precincts 3 and 5 of ward 17, of Boston, Suffolk County
Angelo Scaccia Democratic Readville, Hyde Park, Boston 14th Suffolk Precincts 9–20, 22 and 23 of ward 18, precincts 3, 8 and 9 of ward 20, of Boston, Suffolk County
Jeffrey Sanchez Democratic Jamaica Plain, Boston 15th Suffolk Precinct 5 of Brookline, Norfolk County;
Ward 10, precincts 1–5 and 8 of ward 19, and precincts 2 and 4 of ward 20, of Boston, Suffolk County
RoseLee Vincent Democratic Revere 16th Suffolk Precincts 3 and 10, of Saugus, in Essex County;
Precincts 2 and 4 of ward 3, precincts 2 and 3 of ward 4, of Chelsea, and precinct 3 of ward 1, precinct 1 of ward 3, ward 4, precincts 1 and 2 of ward 5, and ward 6, of Revere, Suffolk County
Kevin Honan Democratic Brighton, Boston 17th Suffolk Precincts 3, 5–12 and 15 of ward 21, and precincts 2, 3, 6, 9 and 10 in ward 22, of Boston, Suffolk County
Michael Moran Democratic Brighton, Boston 18th Suffolk Precinct 1, of Brookline, Norfolk County;
Precincts 2, 4, 13, 14 and 16 of ward 21, and precincts 1, 4, 5, 7, 8, 11, 12 and 13 of ward 22, of Boston, Suffolk County
Robert DeLeo Democratic Winthrop 19th Suffolk Precincts 1 and 2 of ward 1, ward 2, precincts 2 and 3 of ward 3, and precinct 3 of ward 5, of Revere, and Winthrop, Suffolk County

Worcester[edit]

18 Representatives (9 Democrats, 9 Republicans)

Representative Party Residence District District Description First elected
Kimberly Ferguson Republican Holden 1st Worcester Holden, Paxton, Princeton, Rutland, precinct 1 of Sterling, and precinct 2 of Westminster, Worcester County 2010
Jonathan Zlotnik Democratic Gardner 2nd Worcester Ashburnham, Gardner, Winchendon, and precinct 1 of Westminster, Worcester County 2012
Stephan Hay Democratic Fitchburg 3rd Worcester Fitchburg and precinct B of Lunenburg, Worcester County 2016
Natalie Higgins Democratic Leominster 4th Worcester Leominster, Worcester County 2016
Donnie Berthiaume Republican Spencer 5th Worcester Precinct A, of Ware, Hampshire County;
Barre, Brookfield, East Brookfield, Hardwick, Hubbardston, New Braintree, North Brookfield, Oakham, precincts 2, 3 and 4, in Spencer, and West Brookfield, Worcester County
2014
Peter Durant Republican Spencer 6th Worcester Precincts 1, 2 and 3 of Charlton, Dudley, Southbridge, and precinct 1, of Spencer, Worcester County 2011
Paul Frost Republican Auburn 7th Worcester Auburn, precinct 4 of Charlton, Millbury, and precincts 2 and 3, of Oxford, Worcester County 1996
Kevin Kuros Republican Uxbridge 8th Worcester Bellingham, Norfolk County;
Blackstone, Millville, and Uxbridge, Worcester County
2008
David Muradian Republican Grafton 9th Worcester Grafton, Northbridge and Upton, Worcester County 2014
Brian Murray Democratic Milford 10th Worcester Precinct 1, of Medway, Norfolk County;
Hopedale, Mendon and Milford, Worcester County
2016
Hannah Kane Republican Shrewsbury 11th Worcester Shrewsbury, and precincts 4 and 5, of Westborough, Worcester County 2015
Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic Clinton 12th Worcester Berlin, Boylston, Clinton, Lancaster, precincts 2 and 4 of Northborough, and precinct 2 of Sterling, Worcester County 1994
John J. Mahoney Democratic Worcester 13th Worcester Precincts 1–4 of ward 1, precinct 2 of ward 3, ward 9, and precinct 1 of ward 10, of Worcester, Worcester County 2010
James O'Day Democratic West Boylston 14th Worcester West Boylston, and precinct 5 of ward 1, ward 2, and precincts 1, 3 and 5 of ward 3, of Worcester, Worcester County 2007
Mary Keefe Democratic Worcester 15th Worcester Precincts 2–5, of ward 10, precinct 4 of ward 3, ward 4, and precinct 3 of ward 5, of Worcester, Worcester County 2012
Dan Donahue Democratic Worcester 16th Worcester Precincts 1, 2, 4 and 5, of ward 5, ward 6, and precincts 1 and 5 of ward 8, of Worcester, Worcester County 2013
Kate Campanale Republican Leicester 17th Worcester Leicester, and ward 7, and precincts 2, 3 and 4 of ward 8, of Worcester, Worcester County 2014
Joseph D. McKenna Republican Webster 18th Worcester Douglas, precincts 1 and 4 of Oxford, Sutton, and Webster, Worcester County 2014

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ The Massachusetts State House, p. 110, 111. Commonwealth of Massachusetts: Boston, 1953.
  2. ^ League of Women Voters of Massachusetts
  3. ^ See Amendment CI of the Massachusetts Constitution, adopted by voters in 1974
  4. ^ [1]
  5. ^ Democrat Gailanne Cariddi (1st Berkshire) passed away. [2]
  6. ^ Democrat Brian Dempsey (Third Essex) resigned. [3]
  7. ^ Susannah Whipps Lee (2nd Franklin) switched parties from Republican to Unenrolled [4]
  8. ^ Democrat John Barrett III elected to succeed the late Rep. Gailanne Cariddi (D - 1st Berkshire); Democrat Andy Vargas elected to replace Rep. Brian Dempsey (D - Third Essex)[5][6]
  9. ^ Palpini, Kristin (November 7, 2017). "John Barrett III wins 1st Berkshire District seat in Statehouse". the Berkshire Eagle. 
  10. ^ Corneau, Allison (November 7, 2017). "UPDATE: Andy Vargas Triumphs Over Shaun Toohey in Haverhill State Representative Race". WHAV. 
  11. ^ a b c d e "State Rep Districts". Geographic Information System. City of Cambridge. Retrieved July 2014.  Check date values in: |access-date= (help)

Further reading[edit]

External links[edit]

Disclaimer

None of the audio/visual content is hosted on this site. All media is embedded from other sites such as GoogleVideo, Wikipedia, YouTube etc. Therefore, this site has no control over the copyright issues of the streaming media.

All issues concerning copyright violations should be aimed at the sites hosting the material. This site does not host any of the streaming media and the owner has not uploaded any of the material to the video hosting servers. Anyone can find the same content on Google Video or YouTube by themselves.

The owner of this site cannot know which documentaries are in public domain, which has been uploaded to e.g. YouTube by the owner and which has been uploaded without permission. The copyright owner must contact the source if he wants his material off the Internet completely.

Powered by YouTube
Wikipedia content is licensed under the GFDL and (CC) license