Play Video
1
Pliocene Epoch - Florida Fossils: Evolution of Life and Land
Pliocene Epoch - Florida Fossils: Evolution of Life and Land
::2010/02/02::
Play Video
2
2nd workshop on Pliocene climate, Bristol, September 2013
2nd workshop on Pliocene climate, Bristol, September 2013
::2014/02/11::
Play Video
3
Climate models questioned by Pliocene ocean temperatures
Climate models questioned by Pliocene ocean temperatures
::2013/04/04::
Play Video
4
Sea Change: What Earth
Sea Change: What Earth's Pliocene Era Looked Like
::2013/10/22::
Play Video
5
Collecting the SC Pliocene during Spring 2012
Collecting the SC Pliocene during Spring 2012
::2012/07/19::
Play Video
6
Pliocene Morning 1
Pliocene Morning 1
::2012/02/01::
Play Video
7
Nice Cow Shark Tooth from the South Carolina Lowcountry Pliocene Site
Nice Cow Shark Tooth from the South Carolina Lowcountry Pliocene Site
::2011/11/20::
Play Video
8
Nearly Flawless Shark Teeth from the Pliocene of South Carolina Winter 2013
Nearly Flawless Shark Teeth from the Pliocene of South Carolina Winter 2013
::2013/05/05::
Play Video
9
Il pliocene e i suoi abitanti
Il pliocene e i suoi abitanti
::2009/10/31::
Play Video
10
Dal mare del Pliocene a quello della Versilia, la Vernaccia di San Gimignano
Dal mare del Pliocene a quello della Versilia, la Vernaccia di San Gimignano
::2014/07/28::
Play Video
11
TheTKC
TheTKC'S BEST OF VGM #116: Tetris New Century - Pliocene (TNC SyncMix 3)
::2013/01/31::
Play Video
12
Pliocene Epoch
Pliocene Epoch
::2013/04/11::
Play Video
13
A spasso su  una spiaggia del pliocene.
A spasso su una spiaggia del pliocene.
::2009/11/24::
Play Video
14
How to Pronounce Pliocene
How to Pronounce Pliocene
::2014/08/04::
Play Video
15
Pliocene Geology - Boise, Idaho
Pliocene Geology - Boise, Idaho
::2010/01/14::
Play Video
16
Pliocene del Biellese successione sedimentaria del torrente Cervo
Pliocene del Biellese successione sedimentaria del torrente Cervo
::2009/10/13::
Play Video
17
a big fossil shell beeing extracted from pliocene sands of belgium
a big fossil shell beeing extracted from pliocene sands of belgium
::2010/05/31::
Play Video
18
CO2 since Pliocene QuickTime H 264
CO2 since Pliocene QuickTime H 264
::2013/01/16::
Play Video
19
How to Pronounce Post Pliocene
How to Pronounce Post Pliocene
::2014/08/21::
Play Video
20
Pliocene Epoch- Science Project
Pliocene Epoch- Science Project
::2010/03/25::
Play Video
21
How to Pronounce Pliocene
How to Pronounce Pliocene
::2013/11/08::
Play Video
22
Smerillo (Marche, Italy), la
Smerillo (Marche, Italy), la 'Fessa' Fossil Pliocene Shells over 3 million years old (manortiz)
::2013/06/06::
Play Video
23
Pliocene documentary
Pliocene documentary
::2014/02/25::
Play Video
24
Pliocene timeline speech
Pliocene timeline speech
::2013/04/16::
Play Video
25
Sea Monsters : Pliocene
Sea Monsters : Pliocene
::2011/09/18::
Play Video
26
VoxCahatArt Pliocene Espressivo
VoxCahatArt Pliocene Espressivo
::2007/05/19::
Play Video
27
03. Pliocene
03. Pliocene
::2012/11/14::
Play Video
28
Jack London - A Relic of the Pliocene
Jack London - A Relic of the Pliocene
::2013/04/19::
Play Video
29
PLIOCENE PARK (DORKOVO, BULGARIA)
PLIOCENE PARK (DORKOVO, BULGARIA)
::2014/04/17::
Play Video
30
5/2(月)jazz 作曲:鈴木康恵「Pliocene」 草加 Sugar Hill
5/2(月)jazz 作曲:鈴木康恵「Pliocene」 草加 Sugar Hill
::2011/05/02::
Play Video
31
Pliocene.wmv
Pliocene.wmv
::2012/05/01::
Play Video
32
A Symphony in the Climate System: Dr. Maureen Raymo
A Symphony in the Climate System: Dr. Maureen Raymo
::2014/04/08::
Play Video
33
Megalodon - The Pliocene.wmv
Megalodon - The Pliocene.wmv
::2010/09/22::
Play Video
34
Three Nice Pliocene Alligator Teeth & Scute
Three Nice Pliocene Alligator Teeth & Scute
::2011/01/28::
Play Video
35
travel with me pliocene
travel with me pliocene
::2007/12/04::
Play Video
36
Rare PLIOCENE Fossil Alligator Jaw w/ an ORIGINAL Tooth
Rare PLIOCENE Fossil Alligator Jaw w/ an ORIGINAL Tooth
::2011/03/28::
Play Video
37
Two Larger Pliocene Alligator Teeth
Two Larger Pliocene Alligator Teeth
::2011/01/14::
Play Video
38
Rare RECONSTRUCTED Pliocene Fossil Alligator Tail
Rare RECONSTRUCTED Pliocene Fossil Alligator Tail
::2011/01/14::
Play Video
39
Prof Gerald Haug, Cabot Institute Lecture - Climate and Societies
Prof Gerald Haug, Cabot Institute Lecture - Climate and Societies
::2013/10/11::
Play Video
40
Hunting for Wolly Mammoths Documentary
Hunting for Wolly Mammoths Documentary
::2014/01/20::
Play Video
41
The Hominid Rap by Lauren W. Hasten
The Hominid Rap by Lauren W. Hasten
::2012/12/14::
Play Video
42
1/10: Jack London; The Faith Of Man - A Relic of the Pliocene
1/10: Jack London; The Faith Of Man - A Relic of the Pliocene
::2014/06/09::
Play Video
43
The Miocene Epoch
The Miocene Epoch
::2012/04/23::
Play Video
44
Pleistocene
Pleistocene
::2014/08/28::
Play Video
45
A world with this much CO²: lessons from 4 million years ago (13 Feb 2014)
A world with this much CO²: lessons from 4 million years ago (13 Feb 2014)
::2014/03/04::
Play Video
46
MEMORIZE History of Earth in 3 minutes!! History of the Earth in a nutshell!! Mneumonics!! VID00009
MEMORIZE History of Earth in 3 minutes!! History of the Earth in a nutshell!! Mneumonics!! VID00009
::2013/06/21::
Play Video
47
Panthera Blytheae
Panthera Blytheae
::2014/01/18::
Play Video
48
Searching for eustasy
Searching for eustasy
::2014/04/30::
Play Video
49
The True 4 million year History of Mankind - History
The True 4 million year History of Mankind - History
::2014/02/15::
Play Video
50
Climate and Environment
Climate and Environment
::2014/07/18::
NEXT >>
RESULTS [51 .. 101]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
System/
Period
Series/
Epoch
Stage/
Age
Age (Ma))
Quaternary Pleistocene Gelasian younger
Neogene Pliocene Piacenzian 3.600-2.58
Zanclean 5.333-3.600
Miocene Messinian 7.246-5.333
Tortonian 11.62-7.246
Serravallian 13.82-11.62
Langhian 15.97-13.82
Burdigalian 20.44-15.97
Aquitanian 23.03-20.44
Paleogene Oligocene Chattian older
Subdivision of the Neogene Period
according to the IUGS, [v2014/02].

The Pliocene (/ˈplɵsn/; also Pleiocene) Epoch (symbol PO[1]) is the period in the geologic timescale that extends from 5.333 million to 2.58[2] million years before present. It is the second and youngest epoch of the Neogene Period in the Cenozoic Era. The Pliocene follows the Miocene Epoch and is followed by the Pleistocene Epoch. Prior to the 2009 revision of the geologic time scale, which placed the 4 most recent major glaciations entirely within the Pleistocene, the Pliocene also included the Gelasian stage, which lasted from 2.588 to 1.806 million years ago, and is now included in the Pleistocene.[3]

As with other older geologic periods, the geological strata that define the start and end are well identified but the exact dates of the start and end of the epoch are slightly uncertain. The boundaries defining the Pliocene are not set at an easily identified worldwide event but rather at regional boundaries between the warmer Miocene and the relatively cooler Pleistocene. The upper boundary was set at the start of the Pleistocene glaciations.

Etymology[edit]

The Pliocene was named by Sir Charles Lyell. The name comes from the Greek words πλεῖον (pleion, "more") and καινός (kainos, "new")[4] and means roughly "continuation of the recent", referring to the essentially modern marine mollusc faunas. H.W. Fowler called the term (along with other examples such as pleistocene and miocene) a "regrettable barbarism" and an indication that even "a good classical scholar" such as Lyell should have requested a philologist's help when coining words.[5]

Subdivisions[edit]

In the official timescale of the ICS, the Pliocene is subdivided into two stages. From youngest to oldest they are:

The Piacenzian is sometimes referred to as the Late Pliocene, whereas the Zanclean is referred to as the Early Pliocene.

In the system of


In the Paratethys area (central Europe and parts of western Asia) the Pliocene contains the Dacian (roughly equal to the Zanclean) and Romanian (roughly equal to the Piacenzian and Gelasian together) stages. As usual in stratigraphy, there are many other regional and local subdivisions in use.

In Britain the Pliocene is divided into the following stages (old to young): Gedgravian, Waltonian, Pre-Ludhamian, Ludhamian, Thurnian, Bramertonian or Antian, Pre-Pastonian or Baventian, Pastonian and Beestonian. In the Netherlands the Pliocene is divided into these stages (old to young): Brunssumian C, Reuverian A, Reuverian B, Reuverian C, Praetiglian, Tiglian A, Tiglian B, Tiglian C1-4b, Tiglian C4c, Tiglian C5, Tiglian C6 and Eburonian. The exact correlations between these local stages and the ICS stages is still a matter of detail.[6]

Climate[edit]

Main article: Pliocene climate
Mid-Pliocene reconstructed annual sea surface temperature anomaly

The global average temperature in the mid-Pliocene (3.3–3 mya) was 2–3 °C higher than today,[7] global sea level 25 m higher[8] and the Northern hemisphere ice sheet was ephemeral before the onset of extensive glaciation over Greenland that occurred in the late Pliocene around 3 Ma.[9] The formation of an Arctic ice cap is signaled by an abrupt shift in oxygen isotope ratios and ice-rafted cobbles in the North Atlantic and North Pacific ocean beds.[10] Mid-latitude glaciation was probably underway before the end of the epoch. The global cooling that occurred during the Pliocene may have spurred on the disappearance of forests and the spread of grasslands and savannas.[11]

Paleogeography[edit]

Examples of migrant species in the Americas after the formation of the Isthmus of Panama. Olive green silhouettes denote North American species with South American ancestors; blue silhouettes denote South American species of North American origin.

Continents continued to drift, moving from positions possibly as far as 250 km from their present locations to positions only 70 km from their current locations. South America became linked to North America through the Isthmus of Panama during the Pliocene, making possible the Great American Interchange and bringing a nearly complete end to South America's distinctive large marsupial predator and native ungulate faunas. The formation of the Isthmus had major consequences on global temperatures, since warm equatorial ocean currents were cut off and an Atlantic cooling cycle began, with cold Arctic and Antarctic waters dropping temperatures in the now-isolated Atlantic Ocean.

Africa's collision with Europe formed the Mediterranean Sea, cutting off the remnants of the Tethys Ocean. The border between the Miocene and the Pliocene is also the time of the Messinian salinity crisis.

Sea level changes exposed the land-bridge between Alaska and Asia.

Pliocene marine rocks are well exposed in the Mediterranean, India, and China. Elsewhere, they are exposed largely near shores.

Flora[edit]

The change to a cooler, dry, seasonal climate had considerable impacts on Pliocene vegetation, reducing tropical species worldwide. Deciduous forests proliferated, coniferous forests and tundra covered much of the north, and grasslands spread on all continents (except Antarctica). Tropical forests were limited to a tight band around the equator, and in addition to dry savannahs, deserts appeared in Asia and Africa.

Fauna[edit]

Both marine and continental faunas were essentially modern, although continental faunas were a bit more primitive than today. The first recognizable hominins, the australopithecines, appeared in the Pliocene.

The land mass collisions meant great migration and mixing of previously isolated species, such as in the Great American Interchange. Herbivores got bigger, as did specialized predators.

Mammals[edit]

In North America, rodents, large mastodons and gomphotheres, and opossums continued successfully, while hoofed animals (ungulates) declined, with camel, deer and horse all seeing populations recede. Rhinos, three toed horses (Nannippus), oreodonts, protoceratids, and chalicotheres went extinct. Borophagine dogs and Agriotherium went extinct, but other carnivores including the weasel family diversified, and dogs and fast-running hunting bears did well. Ground sloths, huge glyptodonts, and armadillos came north with the formation of the Isthmus of Panama.

In Eurasia rodents did well, while primate distribution declined. Elephants, gomphotheres and stegodonts were successful in Asia, and hyraxes migrated north from Africa. Horse diversity declined, while tapirs and rhinos did fairly well. Cows and antelopes were successful, and some camel species crossed into Asia from North America. Hyenas and early saber-toothed cats appeared, joining other predators including dogs, bears and weasels.

Human evolution during the Pliocene

Pliocene mammals of North America

Africa was dominated by hoofed animals, and primates continued their evolution, with australopithecines (some of the first hominids) appearing in the late Pliocene. Rodents were successful, and elephant populations increased. Cows and antelopes continued diversification and overtaking pigs in numbers of species. Early giraffes appeared, and camels migrated via Asia from North America. Horses and modern rhinos came onto the scene. Bears, dogs and weasels (originally from North America) joined cats, hyenas and civets as the African predators, forcing hyenas to adapt as specialized scavengers.

South America was invaded by North American species for the first time since the Cretaceous, with North American rodents and primates mixing with southern forms. Litopterns and the notoungulates, South American natives, were mostly wiped out, except for the macrauchenids and toxodonts, which managed to survive. Small weasel-like carnivorous mustelids, coatis and short faced bears migrated from the north. Grazing glyptodonts, browsing giant ground sloths and smaller caviomorph rodents, pampatheres, and armadillos did the opposite, migrating to the north and thriving there.

The marsupials remained the dominant Australian mammals, with herbivore forms including wombats and kangaroos, and the huge diprotodon. Carnivorous marsupials continued hunting in the Pliocene, including dasyurids, the dog-like thylacine and cat-like Thylacoleo. The first rodents arrived in Australia. The modern platypus, a monotreme, appeared.

Birds[edit]

Titanis

The predatory South American phorusrhacids were rare in this time; among the last was Titanis, a large phorusrhacid that migrated to North America and rivaled mammals as top predator. Other birds probably evolved at this time, some modern, some now extinct.

Reptiles and amphibians[edit]

Alligators and crocodiles died out in Europe as the climate cooled. Venomous snake genera continued to increase as more rodents and birds evolved. Rattlesnakes first appeared in the Pliocene. The modern species Alligator mississippiensis, having evolved in the Miocene, continued into the Pliocene, except with a more northern range; specimens have been found in very late Miocene deposits of Tennessee. Giant tortoises still thrived in North America, with genera like Hesperotestudo. Madtsoid snakes were still present in Australia. The amphibian order Allocaudata went extinct.

Oceans[edit]

Oceans continued to be relatively warm during the Pliocene, though they continued cooling. The Arctic ice cap formed, drying the climate and increasing cool shallow currents in the North Atlantic. Deep cold currents flowed from the Antarctic.

The formation of the Isthmus of Panama about 3.5 million years ago cut off the final remnant of what was once essentially a circum-equatorial current that had existed since the Cretaceous and the early Cenozoic. This may have contributed to further cooling of the oceans worldwide.

The Pliocene seas were alive with sea cows, seals and sea lions.

Supernovae[edit]

In 2002, Narciso Benítez et al. calculated that roughly 2 million years ago, around the end of the Pliocene epoch, a group of bright O and B stars called the Scorpius-Centaurus OB association passed within 130 light-years of Earth and that one or more supernova explosions gave rise to a feature known as the Local Bubble.[12] Such a close explosion could have damaged the Earth's ozone layer and caused the extinction of some ocean life (at its peak, a supernova of this size could have the same absolute magnitude as an entire galaxy of 200 billion stars).[13][14]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Geologic Age Symbol Font (StratagemAge)". USGS. 99-430. Retrieved 2011-06-22. 
  2. ^ See the 2014 version of the ICS geologic time scale
  3. ^ Ogg, James George; Ogg, Gabi; Gradstein F. M. (2008). The Concise Geologic Time Scale. Cambridge University Press. pp. 150–1. ISBN 9780521898492. 
  4. ^ "Pliocene". Online Etymology Dictionary. 
  5. ^ Fowler, H.W. (2009). David Crystal, ed. A Dictionary of Modern English Usage: The Classic First Edition (Reissue ed.). USA: Oxford University Press. ISBN 0-19-953534-5. 
  6. ^ Kuhlmann, G.; C.G. Langereis, D. Munsterman, R.-J. van Leeuwen, R. Verreussel, J.E. Meulenkamp & Th.E. Wong (2006). "Integrated chronostratigraphy of the Pliocene-Pleistocene interval and its relation to the regional stratigraphical stages in the southern North Sea region". Netherlands Journal of Geosciences 85: 19–35. Retrieved 12 November 2012. 
  7. ^ Robinson, M., H.J. Dowsett, and M.A. Chandler, 2008: Pliocene role in assessing future climate impacts. Eos Trans. Amer. Geophys. U., 89, 501–502.[1]
  8. ^ Dwyer, G.S., and M.A. Chandler, 2009: Mid-Pliocene sea level and continental ice volume based on coupled benthic Mg/Ca palaeotemperatures and oxygen isotopes. Phil. Trans. Royal Soc. A, 367, 157–168, doi:10.1098/rsta.2008.0222. [2]
  9. ^ Bartoli, G. et al. Final closure of Panama and the onset of northern hemisphere glaciation. Earth Planet. Sci. Lett. 237, 3344 (2005).
  10. ^ Van Andel (1994), p. 226.
  11. ^ "The Pliocene epoch". University of California Museum of Paleontology. Retrieved 2008-03-25. 
  12. ^ Benitez, Narciso; et al., Jesús; Canelles, Matilde (2002). "Evidence for Nearby Supernova Explosions". Phys. Rev. Lett. 88 (8): 081101. doi:10.1103/PhysRevLett.88.081101. 
  13. ^ Katie Pennicott (Feb 13, 2002). "Supernova link to ancient extinction". physicsworld.com. Retrieved 16 July 2012. 
  14. ^ Comins & Kaufmann (2005), p. 359.

Further reading[edit]

External links[edit]

Neogene Period
Miocene Pliocene
Aquitanian |Burdigalian
Langhian | Serravallian
Tortonian | Messinian
Zanclean | Piacenzian
Quaternary
Pleistocene Holocene
Early | Middle | Late Preboreal | Boreal |
Atlantic | Subboreal | Subatlantic
Wikipedia content is licensed under the GFDL License
Powered by YouTube
LEGAL
  • Mashpedia © 2014