Share
VIDEOS 1 TO 50
President presents Sangeet Natak Akademi’s Fellowships & Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards
President presents Sangeet Natak Akademi’s Fellowships & Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards
Published: 2016/10/06
Channel: President of India
President presents Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowships and Awards - 23-10-2014
President presents Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowships and Awards - 23-10-2014
Published: 2015/10/28
Channel: President of India
Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards 2013
Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards 2013
Published: 2014/10/17
Channel: Ministry of Culture Govt. of India
Big Debate: Sangeet Natak Akademi Award Issue
Big Debate: Sangeet Natak Akademi Award Issue
Published: 2016/03/12
Channel: Kanak News
Theatre artist Maya Krishna returns Sangeet Natak Akademi award
Theatre artist Maya Krishna returns Sangeet Natak Akademi award
Published: 2015/10/13
Channel: ANI News
President presents Sangeet Natak Akademi awards 2015
President presents Sangeet Natak Akademi awards 2015
Published: 2016/10/04
Channel: DD News
Classical music by Sangeet Natak Akademi Awardee Shri Ghanakanta Bora Barbayan
Classical music by Sangeet Natak Akademi Awardee Shri Ghanakanta Bora Barbayan
Published: 2017/08/15
Channel: Jino Thomas
President presents Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowships and Awards   23 10 2014 edited
President presents Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowships and Awards 23 10 2014 edited
Published: 2015/10/29
Channel: Jai Nirody
Dharohar - Sangeet Natak Akademi: Saaz aur Andaaz
Dharohar - Sangeet Natak Akademi: Saaz aur Andaaz
Published: 2015/01/30
Channel: Rajya Sabha TV
Sangeet Natak Academi National academy of music,  dance & drama, new delhi.chauu award
Sangeet Natak Academi National academy of music, dance & drama, new delhi.chauu award
Published: 2016/07/19
Channel: Versatile Motions
Sangeet Natak Akademi Award For 3 Odias
Sangeet Natak Akademi Award For 3 Odias
Published: 2017/05/27
Channel: otvodisha
Pt. Brij Bhushan Kabra, recipient of Sangeet Natak Akademi Award 2005, presenting Raga Manj Khamaj.
Pt. Brij Bhushan Kabra, recipient of Sangeet Natak Akademi Award 2005, presenting Raga Manj Khamaj.
Published: 2012/10/31
Channel: Debasis Chakroborty
President gives Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards
President gives Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards
Published: 2015/10/23
Channel: DD News
PAMMI BAI | SANGEET NATAK AKADEMI AWARD | FOLK MUSIC
PAMMI BAI | SANGEET NATAK AKADEMI AWARD | FOLK MUSIC
Published: 2016/10/07
Channel: PTC News
President presents Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards
President presents Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards
Published: 2015/10/23
Channel: ANI News
Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards 2014
Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards 2014
Published: 2015/10/29
Channel: India Heritage Desk
PRESIDENT PRESENTS SANGEET NATAK AKADEMI
PRESIDENT PRESENTS SANGEET NATAK AKADEMI'S FELLOWSHIPS AND AKADEMI AWARDS - 2012-28-5-13
Published: 2013/05/29
Channel: President of India
Saptakam (Fenale) presented by Sangeet Natak Akademi, New Delhi
Saptakam (Fenale) presented by Sangeet Natak Akademi, New Delhi
Published: 2015/05/07
Channel: Sangeet Natak Akademi
Ustad Lachman Singh Seen - Sangeet Natak Akademi Award 2009 for Hindustani Instrumental Music.
Ustad Lachman Singh Seen - Sangeet Natak Akademi Award 2009 for Hindustani Instrumental Music.
Published: 2010/03/13
Channel: Joginder Kalsi
Sangeet Natak Akademi launches calendar
Sangeet Natak Akademi launches calendar 'Raggiri'
Published: 2016/12/24
Channel: ABP NEWS
PRESIDENT PRESENTS THE SANGEET NATAK FELLOWSHIP AND AKADEMI AWARDS FOR 2011  - Part1
PRESIDENT PRESENTS THE SANGEET NATAK FELLOWSHIP AND AKADEMI AWARDS FOR 2011 - Part1
Published: 2012/10/09
Channel: President of India
President to confer Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards
President to confer Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards
Published: 2015/10/23
Channel: DD News
President to confer Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards
President to confer Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards
Published: 2015/10/23
Channel: DD News
PRESIDENT PRESENTS THE SANGEET NATAK FELLOWSHIP AND AKADEMI AWARDS FOR 2011  - Part3
PRESIDENT PRESENTS THE SANGEET NATAK FELLOWSHIP AND AKADEMI AWARDS FOR 2011 - Part3
Published: 2012/10/09
Channel: President of India
Pt.Brij Bhushan Kabra,legend of Indian Classical Music,receiving Sangeet Natak Akademi Award 2005.
Pt.Brij Bhushan Kabra,legend of Indian Classical Music,receiving Sangeet Natak Akademi Award 2005.
Published: 2012/10/31
Channel: Debasis Chakroborty
Sangeet Natak Akademi
Sangeet Natak Akademi
Published: 2010/02/10
Channel: thenewsbond
Sangeet Natak Akademi Live Stream
Sangeet Natak Akademi Live Stream
Published: 2016/09/13
Channel: Sangeet Natak Akademi
mukherjee to confer Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowships and Awards for 2014  on Friday
mukherjee to confer Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowships and Awards for 2014 on Friday
Published: 2015/10/23
Channel: News Express
Sangeeth Natak Academy Award for Veena 2011
Sangeeth Natak Academy Award for Veena 2011
Published: 2014/08/22
Channel: Jayalakshmi Ayyagari
Ustad Sayeed Sabri getting Sangeet Natak Akademi Award by President of India.
Ustad Sayeed Sabri getting Sangeet Natak Akademi Award by President of India.
Published: 2016/10/06
Channel: TheViralVids
PRESIDENT PRESENTS THE SANGEET NATAK FELLOWSHIP AND AKADEMI AWARDS FOR 2011 - Part2
PRESIDENT PRESENTS THE SANGEET NATAK FELLOWSHIP AND AKADEMI AWARDS FOR 2011 - Part2
Published: 2012/10/09
Channel: President of India
Saptakam (Opening) presented by Sangeet Natak Akademi, New Delhi
Saptakam (Opening) presented by Sangeet Natak Akademi, New Delhi
Published: 2015/05/07
Channel: Sangeet Natak Akademi
President presents Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards focus news
President presents Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards focus news
Published: 2015/10/24
Channel: Focus News
"UP Sangeet Natak Academy Award to "Intentional Kathak Maestro Savita Godbole"
"UP Sangeet Natak Academy Award to "Intentional Kathak Maestro Savita Godbole"
Published: 2014/04/11
Channel: Savita Godbole
PM Modi meets delegation from Sangeet Natak Akademi
PM Modi meets delegation from Sangeet Natak Akademi
Published: 2015/10/24
Channel: ANI News
Nrityarupa (Opening) presented by Sangeet Natak Akademi
Nrityarupa (Opening) presented by Sangeet Natak Akademi
Published: 2014/04/06
Channel: Sangeet Natak Akademi
Sangeet Natak Akademi 2015
Sangeet Natak Akademi 2015
Published: 2017/07/05
Channel: Abhinav Yadav
Kathak-Parvah  presented by Sangeet Natak Akademi
Kathak-Parvah presented by Sangeet Natak Akademi
Published: 2015/05/07
Channel: Sangeet Natak Akademi
Cocert by Padmabhushan Dr.Nookala at The Sangeet Natak Akademi
Cocert by Padmabhushan Dr.Nookala at The Sangeet Natak Akademi
Published: 2013/08/09
Channel: Nookala Renditions
Interview with RajKamal Nayak | Sangeet Natak Academy Award | Rajeev Ranjan Srivastava
Interview with RajKamal Nayak | Sangeet Natak Academy Award | Rajeev Ranjan Srivastava
Published: 2017/05/29
Channel: DB Live
SlideShowHon
SlideShowHon'bleRastrapathyJi-PRESENTED-Sangeet Natak Akademi-AWARDS-
Published: 2015/10/24
Channel: edweepNews
DHOLKI  SOLO ~ KRISHNA  MUSALE -GHOTKAR  (Winner of Sangeet Natak Academy Award) ~ by ASMI KALAA
DHOLKI SOLO ~ KRISHNA MUSALE -GHOTKAR (Winner of Sangeet Natak Academy Award) ~ by ASMI KALAA
Published: 2017/02/25
Channel: ASMI KALAA
Ustad Bismillah Khan  awarded by Dr. APJ Adbul Kalam at Sangeet Natak Akademi
Ustad Bismillah Khan awarded by Dr. APJ Adbul Kalam at Sangeet Natak Akademi
Published: 2017/09/14
Channel: WildFilmsIndia
Slideshow-Hon
Slideshow-Hon'ble RastrapathyJi-PRESENTed SANGEET NATAK AKADEMY AWARDS-NEWS-LIVES-THANKING
Published: 2016/10/05
Channel: edweepNews
Sangeet Natak Academy performance  by Smrity rekha Kalita
Sangeet Natak Academy performance by Smrity rekha Kalita
Published: 2017/01/02
Channel: SWARAGAM KALA NIKETAN
SNA Award
SNA Award
Published: 2017/08/06
Channel: Iliyas khan
Smt  Jyotsna Bhole- Raga Basant
Smt Jyotsna Bhole- Raga Basant
Published: 2015/01/17
Channel: Subrata Chowdhury
Dhol-Cholam presented by Sangeet Natak Akademi, New Delhi
Dhol-Cholam presented by Sangeet Natak Akademi, New Delhi
Published: 2015/05/07
Channel: Sangeet Natak Akademi
At Sangeet Natak Akademi Delhi on 24/06/2017
At Sangeet Natak Akademi Delhi on 24/06/2017
Published: 2017/06/26
Channel: Bijoy Debnath
Mohtarma Shabana Azmi | Kaifi Azmi Award-2016 | Sangeet Natak Academy Gomti Nagar Lucknow
Mohtarma Shabana Azmi | Kaifi Azmi Award-2016 | Sangeet Natak Academy Gomti Nagar Lucknow
Published: 2016/01/19
Channel: GRAFH AGENCY LUCKNOW
NEXT
GO TO RESULTS [51 .. 100]

WIKIPEDIA ARTICLE

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Sangeet Natak Akademi Award
Award for contributions to Performing arts
Awarded for Award for performing arts in India
Sponsored by Sangeet Natak Akademi
First awarded 1952
Last awarded 2014
Music of India
A Lady Playing the Tanpura, ca. 1735.jpg
A Lady Playing the Tanpura, ca. 1735 (Rajasthan)
Genres
Traditional
Modern
Media and performance
Music awards
Music festivals
Music media
Nationalistic and patriotic songs
National anthem Jana Gana Mana
Regional music

Sangeet Natak Akademi Puraskar (Akademi Award) (IPA:Saṅgīta Nāṭaka Akādamī Puraskāra) is an award given by the Sangeet Natak Akademi, India's National Academy of Music, Dance & Drama. It is the highest Indian recognition given to practicing artists.[1] The award consists since 2003 of Rs. 50,000, a citation, an angavastram (a shawl), and a tamrapatra (a brass plaque).[2] The awards are given in the categories of music, dance, theatre, other traditional arts and puppetry, and for contribution/scholarship in performing arts.[2]

Award recipients[edit]

Music[edit]

Hindustani music[edit]

Vocal[edit]
Instrumental[edit]
Been/Rudra Veena/Vichitra Veena
Guitar
Harmonium
Pakhavaj
Santoor
Sarangi
Sarod
Shehnai
Sitar
Surbahar
Tabla
Violin

Carnatic music[edit]

Vocal[edit]
Instrumental[edit]
Clarionet
Flute
Ghatam
Gottuvadhyam
  • 1958 – Budalur Krishnamurthi Sastri
  • 2006 – N. Ravikiran
Kanjira
Mandolin
Mridangam
Nagaswaram
Saxophone
Thavil
Veena
Violin

Creative and experimental music[edit]

Other major traditions of music[edit]

Dance[edit]

Bharatanatyam
Chhau
  • 1963 – Suddhendra Narayan Singh Deo (Seraikella)
  • 1971 – Ananta Charan Sai (Mayurbhanj)
  • 1975 – Krishna Chandra Naik (Mayurbhanj)
  • 1981 – Kedar Nath Sahoo (Seraikella)
  • 1982 – Gambhir Singh Mura (Purulia)
  • 1987 – Madan Mohan Lenka (Mayurbhanj)
  • 1988 – Srihari Nayak (Mayurbhanj)
  • 1990 – Bikram Kumbhakar (Seraikella)
  • 1991 – Chandra Sekhar Bhanj (Mayurbhanj)
  • 2004 – Shashadhar Acharya
  • 2012 - Jai Narayan Samal
  • 2014 - Jagru Mahato
Creative dance/Choreography
  • 1960 – Uday Shankar
  • 1970 – Mrinalini Sarabhai
  • 1976 – Narendra Sharma
  • 1979 – Prabhat Ganguli
  • 1980 – R. K. Priyagopal Sana
  • 1981 – Parvati Kumar
  • 1984 – Rajkumar Singhajit Singh
  • 1989 – Maya Rao
  • 1991 – Chandralekha
  • 1992 – Sachin Shankar
  • 1993 – Manjusri Chaki Sircar
  • 1995 – Astad Deboo
  • 1999–2000 Mallika Sarabhai
  • 2001 – Gul Bardhan
  • 2002 – Sambhu Bhattacharya
  • 2005 – Th. Chaotombi Singh
  • 2006 – Gorima Hazarika
  • 2008 – Yogsunder Desai
  • 2009 – Daksha Sheth
  • 2010 – Uttara Asha Coorlawala
  • 2011 - Tanushree Shankar
  • 2014 - Navtej Singh Johar
Kathak
Kathakali
Kuchipudi
  • 1961 – Vedantam Satyanarayana Sarma ‘Satyam’
  • 1968 – Chinta Krishnamurthy
  • 1978 – C. Ramacharyalu
  • 1981 – Vempati Chinna Satyam
  • 1983 – Nataraj Ramakrishna (also Bharatanatyam)
  • 1985 – Vedantam Prahlada Sarma
  • 1987 – Pasumarthi Venugopala Krishna Sarma
  • 1990 – Shobha Naidu
  • 1991 – Raja Reddy and Radha Reddy
  • 1993 – Josyula Seetharamaiah
  • 1994 – Vedantam Parvateesam
  • 1998 – Veernala Jayarama Rao and Banashree Rao
  • 1999–2000 – Swapnasundari Rao
  • 2003 – K. Uma Rama Rao
  • 2004 – Pasumarthi Seetha Ramiah
  • 2005 – Korada Narasimha Rao
  • 2006 – Pasumarthi Rathiah Sarma
  • 2007 – Yelesarapu Nageswara Sarma
  • 2008 – Vasanta Lakshmi and Narasimhachari
  • 2009 – Vyjayanthi Kashi
  • 2010 – Ratna Kumar
  • 2011 - Alekhya Punjala
  • 2012 - Vedantam Ramalinga Sastry
  • 2013 - Chinta Seetha Ramanjaneyulu
  • 2014 - Vedantam Radhesyam
  • 2015 - G Padmaja Reddy
Kuttiyattam
  • 2012 - Painkulam Damodara Chakyar
Manipuri
  • 1956 – Maisnam Amubi Singh
  • 1958 – Haobam Atomba Singh
  • 1961 – T. Amudon Sharma
  • 1963 – Atombapu Sharma
  • 1965 – Guru Bipin Singh
  • 1969 – Ojha Thangjam Chaoba Singh
  • 1972 – Kshetri Tombi Devi
  • 1973 – L. Koireng Singh
  • 1974 – L. Ibemhal Devi
  • 1975 – Rajani Maibi
  • 1976 – Ojha Maibam Ibungohal Singh
  • 1977 – Nayana Susheel Jhaveri
  • 1980 – L. Thouranishabi Devi
  • 1982 – L. Tombi Devi
  • 1985 – Khaidem Lokeshwar Singh
  • 1987 – Tarun Kumar Singh
  • 1988 – Ibopishak Sharma
  • 1990 – Th. Babu Singh
  • 1993 – H. Ngangbi Devi
  • 1994 – T. Nadia Singh
  • 1995 – L. Thambalangoubi Devi
  • 1996 – Darshana Jhaveri
  • 1997 – Samanduram Tondon Devi
  • 1998 – N. Madhabi Devi
  • 1999–2000 – Sorokhaibam Naran Singh
  • 2001 – Charu Sija Mathur
  • 2002 – K. Ongbi Leipaklotpi Devi
  • 2003 – Thiyam Suryamukhi Devi, Kalavati Devi
  • 2005 – K. Radhamohon Sharma
  • 2009 – L. Bino Devi
  • 2010 – Phanjoubam Iboton Singh
  • 2011 - Priti Patel
  • 2014 - N. Amusana Devi
Mohiniattam
Odissi
Sattriya
  • 1963 – Maniram Datta Moktar
  • 1978 – Bapuram Bayan Attai
  • 1980 – Roseshwar Saikia Bayan Moktar
  • 1996 – Indira P. P. Bora
  • 1998 – Pradip Chaliha
  • 1999–2000 – Parmanand Borbayan
  • 2001 – Ghanakanta Bora
  • 2004 – Jatin Goswami
  • 2007 – Ganakanta Dutta Borbayan
  • 2010 – Manik Borbayan
  • 2013 - Jogen Dutta Bayan
  • 2014 - Anita Sharma

Other major traditions of dance and dance theatre[edit]

  • 2007 – Kalamandalam Sivan Namboodiri (Kutiyattam)
  • 2009 – Kala Krishna (Andhranatyam)
  • 2010 – Painkulam Rama Chakyar (Kutiyattam)
  • 2013 - Srinivasa Rangachariar (Arayer Sevai)

Music for dance[edit]

  • 2005 – Josyula Krishna Murthy (Kuchipudi Bhagavatha Maddalla)
  • 2006 – Kalamandalam Gangadharan (Kathakali Pattu)
  • 2008 – Ramhari Das (Orissi)
  • 2010 – S. Rajeswari (Bharatanatyam)
  • 2011 - Karaikudi Krishnamurthi
  • 2012 - Jwala Prasad
  • 2013 - Dhaneshwar Swain
  • 2014 - Varanasi Vishnu Namboothiri (Kathakali)

Theatre[edit]

Acting[edit]

From 1952–2003 (language-wise)[edit]
Assamese
  • 1961 – Mitradev Mahanta Adhikari
  • 2001 – Girish Chowdhury
Bengali theatre
Gujarati theatre
  • 1960 – Ashraf Khan
  • 1965 – Muljibhai Khushalbhai Nayak
  • 1968 – Jaswant D. Thaker
  • 1974 – Pransukh Manilal Nayak
  • 1980 – Dina Pathak (Gandhi)
  • 1988 – Sarita Joshi
Hindi theatre
Kannada
Malayalam
  • 1960 – C. I. Parameswaran Pillai
  • 1965 – V. T. Aravindaksha Menon
  • 1969 – N. N. Pillai
Manipuri
Marathi theatre
Oriya
  • 1961 – Samuel Sahu
Sanskrit
Tamil
Telugu theatre
Urdu
From 2004 onwards[edit]

Mime[edit]

Direction[edit]

Playwriting[edit]

2012 onwards[edit]
  • 2012 - Arjun Deo Charan
  • 2013 - Rameshwar Prem, Pundalik Narayan Naik
  • 2014 - Asgar Wajahat

Allied Theatre Arts[edit]

  • Lighting
    • 1974 – Tapas Sen
    • 1977 – V, Ramamurthy
    • 1989 – G.N. Dasgupta
    • 1994 – Kanishka Sen
    • 1997 – Mansukh Joshi (for scenic design also)
    • 1999–2000 – R.K. Dhingra
    • 2002 – Ashok Sagar Bhagat
    • 2003 – Sreenivas G. Kappanna
    • 2005 – Suresh Bhardwaj
    • 2006 - Gautam Bhattacharya
    • 2011 - Kamal Jain
  • Scenic Design
  • Costumes/Make-up
    • 1981 – Ashok Srivastava (Make-up)
    • 1990 – Roshan Alkazi (Costume Design)
    • 1999–2000 – Shakti Sen (Make-up)
    • 2001 – Dolly Ahluwalia (Costume Design)
    • 2003 – Anant Gopal Shinde (Make-up)
    • 2004 – Prema Karanth (Costume Design)
    • 2008 - Amba Sanyal (Costume Designing)
    • 2009 – Kamal Arora (Make-up)
    • 2013 - Krishna Borkar (Make-up)
  • Music for Theatre
    • 1999–2000 – Kajal Ghosh, Kamal Tewari
    • 2005 - R. Paramashivan
    • 2009 – Kuldeep Singh
    • 2012 - Murari Roychoudhury
    • 2014 - Amod Bhatt, Amardas Manikpuri (Chhattisgarh)
  • Stagecraft
    • 1993 – M.S. Sathyu
    • 1995 – N. Krishnamoorthy
    • 2002 – Nissar Allana
    • 2005 - H. V. Sharma

Major traditions of theatre[edit]

  • 2007 – Kolyur Ramachandra Rao (Yakshagana)
  • 2008 – Bansi Lal Khiladi, Khayal (Rajasthan)
  • 2012 - Ghulam Rasool Bhagat (Bhand Pather)
  • 2014 - Manjunath Bhagwat Hostota (Yakshagana)

Other Traditional / Folk/ Tribal/ Dance/ Music/ Theatre and Puppetry[edit]

Other Traditional / Folk / Tribal/ Music/ Dance and Theatre[edit]

  • 1964 – Mani Madhava Chakyar (Kutiyattam), Kerala
  • 1969 - Gahan Chandra Goswami (Ankia Nat, Assam)
  • 1972 – Kudamaloor Karunakaran Nair (Kathakali), Kerala
  • 1981 - Kamini Kumar Narzary (Bodo Tribal Dance, Assam)
  • 1983 - Lalit Chandra Ojha (Ojapali and Deodhani Dances, Assam)
  • 1985 - Mohan Chandra Barman (Bhaona, Assam)
  • 1987 - Bhupen Hazarika (Folk Music, Assam)
  • 1988 - Pratima Barua Pandey (Folk Music, Assam)
  • 1989 - Rajen Pam (Tribal Music, Assam)
  • 1990 - Rameswar Pathak (Folk Music,Assam)
  • 1991 – Puranchand Wadali & Pyarelal Wadali (Folk Music), Punjab
  • 1992 - Khagen Mahanta (Folk Music, Assam)
  • 1994 – M. Boyer (Tiatr), Goa
  • 1995 – Teejan Bai (Pandavani), Madhya Pradesh
  • 1997 - Arghya sen [Rabindra sangeet], West Bengal
  • 1997 - P. R. Thilagam, Kuravanji performer, Tamil Nadu
  • 2002 - Dilip Sarma & Sudakshina Sarma (Jyoti Sangeet, Assam - Joint Award)
  • 2003 - Prabhat Sarma (traditional & Folk Music, Assam)
  • 2003 - Kosha Kanta Deva Goswami (Mask Making Bhaona, Assam)
  • 2005 - Khirod Khakhlari (Bodo Dance & Music, Assam)
  • 2005 – Mathoor Govindan Kutty (Kathakali), Kerala
  • 2008 – Mangi Bai Arya (Mand), Rajasthan
  • 2008 – Lakha Khan Mangniyar, (Folk Music), Rajasthan
  • 2008 – Bansi Lal Khilari (Khayal), Rajasthan
  • 2009 – Bhikhudan Gadhvi (Folk music), Gujarat
  • 2010 – Harbhajan Singh Namdhari (Gurbani Kirtan), Punjab
  • 2010 – Nazeer Ahmed Khan Warsi and Naseer Ahmed Khan Warsi (Qawwali), Andhra Pradesh
  • 2010 – Dwijen Mukherjee (Rabindra Sangeet), West Bengal
  • 2010 – Chandabai Tiwadi (Bharud), Maharashtra
  • 2010 – T. Somasundaram (Folk dance), Tamil Nadu
  • 2010 – Krishna Kumari (Folk music: Bhakha), Jammu and Kashmir
  • 2010 – Chand Jagdish Tiwadi (Folk theatre: Bharud), Maharashtra
  • 2011 - Trippekulam Achuta Marar(Kerla)
  • 2011 - Hemant Chauhan for Folk Music (Gujarat)
  • 2011 - Gurmeet Bawa for Folk Music (Punjab)
  • 2011 - Kashiram Sahu for Folk Theatre (Chhattisgarh)
  • 2011 - Mipham Otsal for Traditional Theatre (Jammu & Kashmir)
  • 2011 - Bellagallu Veeranna for Togalu Gombeyatta, Puppetry (Karnataka)
  • 2011 - Gopal Chandra Das for Putul Nach (Tripura)
  • 2011 - Kasmi Khan Niyazi for Making of musical Instrument (DeIhi)
  • 2012 - Go Ru Channabasappa (Folk Music - Karnataka)
  • 2012 - Kinaram Nath Oja (Suknani Ojapali - Assam)
  • 2012 - Prem Singh Dehati (Folk Music - Haryana)
  • 2012 - Sulochana Chavan (Lavani - Maharashtra)
  • 2012 - Mattannur Sankaran Kutty Marar (Thayambaka - Kerala)
  • 2012 - Govind Ram Nirmalkar (Nacha - Chhattisgarh)
  • 2012 - Heera Das Negi (Mask Making - Himachal Pradesh)
  • 2013 - Meeenakshi K. (Instrument Making - Ghatam - Tamil Nadu)[3]
  • 2013 - Raj Begum, Traditional, Folk Music/Dance & Theatre (Jammu & Kashmir)
  • 2013 - T.A.R. Nadi Rao & N Jeeva Rao (Joint Award), Folk Music (Tamil Nadu)
  • 2013 - Gurdial Singh, Instrument Making (Punjab)
  • 2013 - Mohan Singh Khangura, Rabindra Sangeet (West Bengal)
  • 2013 - Umakanta Gogoi (Bairagi), Tokari Geet and Dehbichar Geet, (Assam)
  • 2013 - Sheikh Riyajuddin alias Rajubaba, Folk Theatre (Maharashtra)
  • 2014 - Puran Shah Koti (Traditional Music - Punjab)
  • 2014 - Kalamandalam Ram Mohan (Makeup/Costume for Kathakali)
  • 2014 - Reba Kanta Mohanta (Mask Making - Assam)
  • 2014 - Abdul Rashid Hafiz (Folk Music - Jammu & Kashmir )
  • 2014 - K.Shanathoiba Sharma (Thang-Ta - Manipur)
  • 2014 - Ramdayal Sharma (Nautanki - U.P.)
  • 2014 - Thanga Darlong (Folk Music - Tripura)
  • 2015 - Ramchandra Singh (Folk Theater - Bihar)

Puppetry /Mime/ Allied arts of traditional forms[edit]

  • 1978 – Kathinanada Das (Ravanchhaya puppetry), Orissa
  • 1979 – U. Kogga Devanna Kamath (Gombeatta puppetry), Karnataka
  • 1980 – K.L. Krishnan Kutty Pulavar (Tholpava Koothu), Kerala
  • 1981 – M.R. Ranganatha Rao, Karnataka
  • 1983 – Meher Rustom Contractor, Gujarat
  • 1987 – Suresh Dutta, West Bengal
  • 1992 – Dadi Dorab Pudumjee, Delhi
  • 1995 – T. Hombiah, Karnataka
  • 1998 – Kolhacharan Sahu (Ravanchhaya puppetry), Orissa
  • 1999 – B.H. Puttashamachar, Karanataka
  • 2001 – Hiren Bhattacharya, West Bengal
  • 2003 – Puran Bhatt, Rajasthan
  • 2005 -Ganpat Sakharam Masge,Maharashtra
  • 2010 – K. Chinna Anjannamma (Shadow puppetry: Tolu Bommalata), Andhra Pradesh
  • 2010 – K.V. Ramakrishnan and K.C. Ramakrishnan (Glove puppetry: Pava Kathakali), Kerala
  • 2012 - Prafulla Karmakar (Traditional Puppetry - West Bengal)
  • 2013 - Lilavati M Kavi (Bajaj), Puppetry
  • 2014 - K. Kesavasamy (Puppetry - Puducherry)

Overall Contribution/Scholarship[edit]

List of recipients, showing the year and field[4]
Year Recipient Field
1994 Rele, KanakKanak Rele Dance
1994 Subbanna, K. V.K. V. Subbanna Theatre
1995 Kothari, SunilSunil Kothari Dance
1996 Bajaj, Ram GopalRam Gopal Bajaj Theatre
2000 Sastry, B. V. K.B. V. K. Sastry Performing Arts
2000 Jain, Nemi ChandraNemi Chandra Jain Performing Arts
2000 Singh, Shanta SerbjeetShanta Serbjeet Singh Performing Arts
2001 Awasthi, SureshSuresh Awasthi Performing Arts
2002 Chander, RomeshRomesh Chander Theatre
2002 Kaushal, J. N.J. N. Kaushal Theatre
2003 Subramanium 'Subbudu', P. V.P. V. Subramanium 'Subbudu' Performing Arts
2004 Saxena, Sushil KumarSushil Kumar Saxena Performing Arts
2005 Agrawal, PratibhaPratibha Agrawal Theatre
2006 Jain, RekhaRekha Jain Performing Arts
2007 Lath, MukundMukund Lath Performing Arts
2008 Sathyanarayana, R.R. Sathyanarayana Performing Arts
2009 Venkataraman, LeelaLeela Venkataraman Performing Arts
2010 Ranade, AshokAshok Ranade Performing Arts - Music
2010 Taneja, JaidevJaidev Taneja Performing Arts - Theatre
2011 Goswami, ShrivatsaShrivatsa Goswami
2011 Shridharani, Sundari K.Sundari K. Shridharani
2012 Kakade, ArunArun Kakade
2012 Ramani, NandiniNandini Ramani
2013 Ramanathan, N.N. Ramanathan
2013 Subramanya, Mysore V.Mysore V. Subramanya
2014 Nirody, IndudharIndudhar Nirody
2014 V., Akshara K.Akshara K. V.
2015 Ahuja, Chaman LalChaman Lal Ahuja Performing Arts
2015 Gokhale, ShantaShanta Gokhale Performing Arts
2015 Kaur, Rani BalbirRani Balbir Kaur Theatre

Films[edit]

Key
   # Indicates an award for the performing arts in the media
List of recipients, showing the year and field[4]
Year Recipient Field
1957 Bose, DebakiDebaki Bose Direction
1957 Madgulkar, Gajanan DigambarGajanan Digambar Madgulkar Screenplay
1958 Burman, Sachin DevSachin Dev Burman Music Direction
1958 Khote, DurgaDurga Khote Acting
1959 Kumar, AshokAshok Kumar Acting
1959 Ray, SatyajitSatyajit Ray Direction
1960 Biswas, ChhabiChhabi Biswas Acting
1961 Pawar, LalitaLalita Pawar Acting
1961 Pradeep, KaviKavi Pradeep Lyricist
1961 Sharma, MukhramMukhram Sharma Screenplay
1988 Chowdhury, SalilSalil Chowdhury# Music
1991 Phadke, SudhirSudhir Phadke# Music
1992 Naushad, Naushad# Music
1992 Yesudas, K. J.K. J. Yesudas# Music
2001 Matiyani, PremPrem Matiyani# Theatre

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Gursharan gets 'Akademi Ratna'". United News of India, Press Trust of India. The Tribune. 2007-03-01. Archived from the original on March 4, 2007. Retrieved 2009-03-11. 
  2. ^ a b "Guidelines for Sangeet Natak Akademi Ratna and Akademi Puraskar". Sangeet Natak Akademi. Retrieved 2009-07-12. 
  3. ^ "List of Sangeet Natak Akademi Puraskar awardees 2013" (PDF). Retrieved 28 December 2013. 
  4. ^ a b "Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards". New Delhi: Sangeet Natak Akademi. Retrieved 4 January 2017. 

3. ^ Find Biography of Pandit Hanuman Prasad Mishra.

External links[edit]

Disclaimer

None of the audio/visual content is hosted on this site. All media is embedded from other sites such as GoogleVideo, Wikipedia, YouTube etc. Therefore, this site has no control over the copyright issues of the streaming media.

All issues concerning copyright violations should be aimed at the sites hosting the material. This site does not host any of the streaming media and the owner has not uploaded any of the material to the video hosting servers. Anyone can find the same content on Google Video or YouTube by themselves.

The owner of this site cannot know which documentaries are in public domain, which has been uploaded to e.g. YouTube by the owner and which has been uploaded without permission. The copyright owner must contact the source if he wants his material off the Internet completely.

Powered by YouTube
Wikipedia content is licensed under the GFDL and (CC) license