1
Lego WW2 - The Second Battle of El Alamein
Lego WW2 - The Second Battle of El Alamein
DATE: 2015/04/19::
2
The battle of El Alamein.
The battle of El Alamein.
DATE: 2008/05/28::
3
LEGO BATTLE OF EL ALAMEIN
LEGO BATTLE OF EL ALAMEIN
DATE: 2014/05/12::
4
Battle of North Africa | PART 1 | WW2 Documentary on the North African Campaign 1940-1942
Battle of North Africa | PART 1 | WW2 Documentary on the North African Campaign 1940-1942
DATE: 2014/09/25::
5
(10/11) Battlefield II El Alamein Ep10 World War II
(10/11) Battlefield II El Alamein Ep10 World War II
DATE: 2009/03/25::
6
HD Stock Footage WWII Desert Victory Reel 3
HD Stock Footage WWII Desert Victory Reel 3
DATE: 2012/07/12::
7
Forgotten Hope 2 - El Alamein
Forgotten Hope 2 - El Alamein
DATE: 2015/01/21::
8
(8/11) Battlefield II El Alamein Ep10 World War II
(8/11) Battlefield II El Alamein Ep10 World War II
DATE: 2009/03/25::
9
Axis and Allies Battle of El Alamein - Ep. 1
Axis and Allies Battle of El Alamein - Ep. 1
DATE: 2014/03/04::
10
Decaying - El Alamein
Decaying - El Alamein
DATE: 2013/05/07::
11
Battle of North Africa | PART 2 | WW2 Documentary on the North African Campaign 1942-1943
Battle of North Africa | PART 2 | WW2 Documentary on the North African Campaign 1942-1943
DATE: 2014/09/26::
12
(6/12)Battlefield I The Battle of North Africa Episode 5 (GDH)
(6/12)Battlefield I The Battle of North Africa Episode 5 (GDH)
DATE: 2008/12/31::
13
(2/12)Battlefield I The Battle of North Africa Episode 5 (GDH)
(2/12)Battlefield I The Battle of North Africa Episode 5 (GDH)
DATE: 2008/12/31::
14
(3/11) Battlefield II El Alamein Ep10 World War II
(3/11) Battlefield II El Alamein Ep10 World War II
DATE: 2009/03/25::
15
Fight for Egypt - WW2 Battle Scenes | Combat Footage | British vs Axis Forces in Africa | 1943
Fight for Egypt - WW2 Battle Scenes | Combat Footage | British vs Axis Forces in Africa | 1943
DATE: 2013/07/06::
16
Theatre of War 2: Afrika 1943 Gameplay Trailer #4
Theatre of War 2: Afrika 1943 Gameplay Trailer #4
DATE: 2008/12/22::
17
Theatre of War 2: Afrika 1943 Gameplay Trailer #5
Theatre of War 2: Afrika 1943 Gameplay Trailer #5
DATE: 2008/12/22::
18
At the Front in North Africa 1943 US Army; World War II
At the Front in North Africa 1943 US Army; World War II
DATE: 2015/03/28::
19
Military Relic Hunting WW2 Australian Army Camp (2nd Sortie): Military Relics & Coins.
Military Relic Hunting WW2 Australian Army Camp (2nd Sortie): Military Relics & Coins.
DATE: 2011/08/02::
20
El Alamein Anniversary (1946)
El Alamein Anniversary (1946)
DATE: 2014/04/13::
21
Theatre of War 2: Afrika 1943 How To Trailer #3
Theatre of War 2: Afrika 1943 How To Trailer #3
DATE: 2009/04/09::
22
Theatre of War 2: Afrika 1943 How To Trailer #2
Theatre of War 2: Afrika 1943 How To Trailer #2
DATE: 2009/04/09::
23
El Alamein by Mero
El Alamein by Mero
DATE: 2010/09/22::
24
Theatre of War 2: Afrika 1943 How To Trailer #7
Theatre of War 2: Afrika 1943 How To Trailer #7
DATE: 2009/04/09::
25
The Battle Of Egypt (1942)
The Battle Of Egypt (1942)
DATE: 2014/04/13::
26
Axis Forces Smashed in North Africa - The Defeat of the Afrika Korps (1943)_WWII Documentary Film
Axis Forces Smashed in North Africa - The Defeat of the Afrika Korps (1943)_WWII Documentary Film
DATE: 2013/04/02::
27
Panzer General 3D Assault - Montgomery s11 - Defensive fail!
Panzer General 3D Assault - Montgomery s11 - Defensive fail!
DATE: 2013/07/17::
28
Farewell to Lord and Lady Freyberg 1952
Farewell to Lord and Lady Freyberg 1952
DATE: 2012/11/25::
29
What day is 4 November in Iran the respond is....
What day is 4 November in Iran the respond is....
DATE: 2010/07/01::
30
The Gulf Wars Greatest Tank Battle of The 20st  Centery Full Documentary
The Gulf Wars Greatest Tank Battle of The 20st Centery Full Documentary
DATE: 2014/09/16::
31
LEGO Battle for Rivendell
LEGO Battle for Rivendell
DATE: 2015/04/18::
32
CrazyToast| World of Tanks| The Tiger P |  The Tiger
CrazyToast| World of Tanks| The Tiger P | The Tiger's Meaner Brother
DATE: 2012/08/10::
33
Cardiff Morris dance Idbury Hill at
Cardiff Morris dance Idbury Hill at 'The Vale of Glamorgan', Cowbridge. 19th June 2012.
DATE: 2012/06/22::
34
Lego Battle of Normandy 2
Lego Battle of Normandy 2
DATE: 2014/06/12::
35
The Battle of Monte Cassino
The Battle of Monte Cassino
DATE: 2014/05/23::
36
HD Stock Footage WWII Desert Victory Reel 2
HD Stock Footage WWII Desert Victory Reel 2
DATE: 2012/07/12::
37
Theatre of War 2 - Africa 1943 - Announcement Trailer
Theatre of War 2 - Africa 1943 - Announcement Trailer
DATE: 2008/07/09::
38
Time Commanders - Battle of Watling Street
Time Commanders - Battle of Watling Street
DATE: 2011/01/01::
39
Generals At War   Stalingrad
Generals At War Stalingrad
DATE: 2014/04/28::
40
(9/12) Battlefield I: The Battle of Midway Episode 4 (GDH)
(9/12) Battlefield I: The Battle of Midway Episode 4 (GDH)
DATE: 2008/12/27::
41
1741 Lego Battle of Mollwitz, War of Austrian Succession
1741 Lego Battle of Mollwitz, War of Austrian Succession
DATE: 2014/03/09::
42
1944 Lego Tank Battle
1944 Lego Tank Battle
DATE: 2013/10/31::
43
BRITAIN AT WAR: 1939 - 1945
BRITAIN AT WAR: 1939 - 1945
DATE: 2013/05/21::
44
(7/12)Battlefield The Battle for Stalingrad Episode 9 (GDH)
(7/12)Battlefield The Battle for Stalingrad Episode 9 (GDH)
DATE: 2009/01/25::
45
Battle for Kurland 1944-1945
Battle for Kurland 1944-1945
DATE: 2011/12/31::
46
LEGO Band Of Brothers: Battle Of Carentan
LEGO Band Of Brothers: Battle Of Carentan
DATE: 2012/02/03::
47
Lego WW2 Battle Of Kharkov 1943
Lego WW2 Battle Of Kharkov 1943
DATE: 2013/08/31::
48
A British Regiment and Cameron Highlanders advance during Battle of Hindenburg Li...HD Stock Footage
A British Regiment and Cameron Highlanders advance during Battle of Hindenburg Li...HD Stock Footage
DATE: 2014/04/19::
49
AIR FORCE STORY v1c11: "North Africa Nov 1942-May 1943" USAF (1953)
AIR FORCE STORY v1c11: "North Africa Nov 1942-May 1943" USAF (1953)
DATE: 2011/11/19::
50
ᴴᴰ Erwin Rommel - A Faithful Commander (Episode 1)
ᴴᴰ Erwin Rommel - A Faithful Commander (Episode 1)
DATE: 2012/06/04::
NEXT >>
RESULTS [51 .. 101]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Second Battle of El Alamein Order of Battle is a listing of the significant formations that were involved in the battle, 23 October – 4 November 1942.

Contents

British 8th Army[edit]

Under the command of Lieutenant General Bernard Montgomery

Under direct Army Command[edit]

  • 2nd Anti-Aircraft Brigade (for HQ and railway protection[1])
    • 2nd Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
    • 69th Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery (199th and 261st batteries)

Army Troops[edit]

  • 566th Army Troops Company, Royal Engineers
  • 568th Army Troops Company, Royal Engineers
  • 25th Field Company, South African Engineers
  • 27th Field Company, South African Engineers
  • 31st Field Company, South African Engineers
  • 8th Army Signals

British X Corps[edit]

Under command of Lieutenant-General Herbert Lumsden

  • 571st Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • 572nd Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • 573rd Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • 570th Field Park Company, Royal Engineers
  • X Corps Signals

British 1st Armoured Division[edit]

under Major-General Raymond Briggs

  • 1st Field Squadron, Royal Engineers
  • 9th Field Park Squadron, Royal Engineers (from 8th Armoured Division)
  • 1st Armoured Division Signals
British 2nd Armoured Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier Arthur Fisher

92 Sherman, 68 Crusader, one Grant = 161 tanks[2]

British 7th Motor Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier Thomas J. Bosville

Hammerforce (attached from 8th Armoured Division)[edit]

British 10th Armoured Division[edit]

under Major-General Alexander Gatehouse

  • 2nd Field Squadron, Royal Engineers
  • 3rd Field Squadron, Royal Engineers
  • 6th Field Squadron, Royal Engineers (attached from 8th Armoured Division)
  • 141st Field Park Squadron, Royal Engineers
  • 10th Armoured Division Signals
8th Armoured Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier Edward C.N. Custance

45 Crusader, 57 Grant, 31 Sherman = 133 tanks

British 24th Armoured Brigade (attached from 8th Armoured Division)[edit]

under Brigadier Arthur G. Kenchington

2 Grants, 93 Sherman, 45 Crusader = 140 tanks

British 133rd Infantry Brigade (attached from 44th Infantry Division)[edit]

under Brigadier Alec W. Lee

  • 2nd Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment
  • 4th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment
  • 5th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment
  • W Company, 1st Battalion, Royal Northumberland Fusiliers (machine gun) (attached from 8th Armoured Division)

British 8th Armoured Division[edit]

under Major-General Charles Gairdner

  • 6th Field Squadron, Royal Engineers (detached to 10th Armoured Division)
  • 9th Field Squadron, Royal Engineers (detached to 1st Armoured Division)
  • 145th Field Park Squadron, Royal Engineers
  • 8th Armoured Division Signals

British XIII Corps[edit]

Under command of Lieutenant-General Brian Horrocks

  • 4th/6th South African Armoured Car Regiment (one troop)
  • XIII Corps Signals

British 50th (Northumbrian) Infantry Division[edit]

under Major-General John Nichols

  • 2nd Battalion, Cheshire Regiment (machine gun battalion)
  • 233rd Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • 505th Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • 235th Field Park Company, Royal Engineers
  • 50th Northumbrian Division Signals
1st Greek Infantry Brigade[edit]

under Colonel Pausanias Katsotas

  • 1st Infantry Battalion
  • 2nd Infantry Battalion
  • 3rd Infantry Battalion
  • 1st Greek Field Artillery Regiment
  • 1st Greek Machine Gun Company
  • 1st Greek Field Company, Greek Engineers
British 151st Infantry Brigade (attached to 2nd New Zealand Division 29 October to 3 November)[edit]

under Brigadier Joscelyn E.S. Percy

  • 6th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry
  • 8th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry
  • 9th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry
British 69th Infantry Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier Edward C. Cooke-Collis

2nd Free French Brigade Group (under command)[edit]
  • 5th Battalion de Marche
  • 11th Battalion de Marche
  • 21st and 23rd North African Anti-Tank Companies
  • 2nd Company, Free French Engineers

British 44th (Home Counties) Infantry Division[edit]

under Major-General Ivor T.P.Hughes

  • 44th Reconnaissance Battalion (detached to 7th Armoured Division)
  • 6th Battalion, Cheshire Regiment (machine gun battalion)
  • 53rd Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 57th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 58th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 65th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 57th Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 30th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 11th Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • 209th Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • 210th Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • 211th Field Park Company, Royal Engineers
  • 577th Army Field Company, Royal Engineers (attached from XIII Corps Troops RE)
  • 44th Home Counties Division Signals
British 131st Infantry Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier William Donovan Stamer

British 132nd (Kent) Infantry Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier Lashmer Whistler

British 133rd (Lorried) Infantry Brigade[edit]

Detached to 10th Armoured Division

British 7th Armoured Division[edit]

under Major-General John Harding

  • 4th Field Squadron, Royal Engineers
  • 21st Field Squadron, Royal Engineers
  • 143rd Field Park Squadron, Royal Engineers
  • 7th Armoured Division Signals
British 4th Light Armoured Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier Marcus G. Roddick

57 Stuart, 14 Grant = 71 tanks and 9 armoured cars

British 22nd Armoured Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier George "Pip" Roberts

57 Grant, 50 Crusader, 19 Stuart = 126 tanks

1st Free French Brigade Group (under command)[edit]

under Brigadier Marie Pierre Koenig

  • 1st Battalion, Foreign Legion
  • 2nd Battalion, Foreign Legion
  • 3rd Battalion, Pacific Marine Infantry
  • 3rd Field Regiment, Royal Artillery (attached)
  • 1st Free French Artillery Regiment
  • 2nd Anti-Aircraft Company, 1st Marine Fusiliers
  • 2nd Free French Anti-Tank Company
  • 22nd North African Anti-Tank Company
  • 1st Field Company, Free French Engineers

with (under command)

  • 1st Free French Flying Column
  • Armoured Car Squadron and Portee troop, 1st Marocco Spahis
  • 1st Free French Tank Company
  • Anti-Aircraft troop, 1st Battalion, Foreign Legion

British XXX Corps[edit]

Under the command of Lieutenant General Oliver Leese

  • XXX Corps Defence Squadron
  • C Squadron, 4th/6th South African Armoured Car Regiment
  • 66th Mortar Company, Royal Engineers (two sections detached to 9th Australian Division)
  • 11th Field Company, South African Engineers
  • 13th Field Company, South African Engineers
  • 22nd Field Park Company, South African Engineers
  • XXX Corps Signals

9th Australian Division[edit]

under Major General Leslie Morshead

  • 9th Division Cavalry Regiment
  • 2/2nd Machine Gun Battalion
  • 2/3rd Pioneer Battalion
  • 2/7th Field Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery
  • 2/8th Field Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery
  • 2/12th Field Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery
  • 3rd Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery
  • 4th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery
  • 2/3rd Field Company, Royal Australian Engineers
  • 2/7th Field Company, Royal Australian Engineers
  • 2/13th Field Company, Royal Australian Engineers
  • 2/4th Field Park Company, Royal Australian Engineers
  • 9th Australian Division Signals
Australian 24th Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier Arthur H.L. Godfrey

  • 2/28th Australian Infantry Battalion, Western Australia (WA)
  • 2/32nd Australian Infantry Battalion, Victoria (Vic.)
  • 2/43rd Australian Infantry Battalion, South Australia (SA)
Australian 26th Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier David A. Whitehead

Australian 20th Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier H. Wrigley

  • 2/13th Australian Infantry Battalion, New South Wales (NSW)
  • 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion, Queensland (Qld)
  • 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion, NSW

British 51st (Highland) Infantry Division[edit]

under Major General Douglas Wimberley

  • 126th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 127th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 128th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 61st Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 40th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 274th Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • 275th Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • 276th Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • 239th Field Park Company, Royal Engineers
  • 51st Highland Division Signals
British 152nd Infantry Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier George Murray

British 153rd Infantry Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier Douglas Graham

British 154th Infantry Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier Henry W. Houldsworth

2nd New Zealand Division[edit]

under Lieutenant-General Bernard Freyberg

  • 2nd New Zealand Division Cavalry Regiment
  • 27th (Machine Gun) Battalion
  • 4th Field Regiment, Royal New Zealand Artillery
  • 5th Field Regiment, Royal New Zealand Artillery
  • 6th Field Regiment, Royal New Zealand Artillery
  • 7th Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal New Zealand Artillery
  • 14th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal New Zealand Artillery
  • 6th Field Company, Royal New Zealand Engineers
  • 7th Field Company, Royal New Zealand Engineers
  • 8th Field Company, Royal New Zealand Engineers
  • 5th Field Park Company, Royal New Zealand Engineers
  • 2nd New Zealand Division Signals
New Zealand 5th Infantry Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier Howard Kippenberger

  • 21st Battalion, New Zealand Infantry
  • 22nd Battalion, New Zealand Infantry
  • 23rd Battalion, New Zealand Infantry
  • 28th (Māori) Battalion, New Zealand Infantry
New Zealand 6th Infantry Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier William Gentry

  • 24th Battalion, New Zealand Infantry
  • 25th Battalion, New Zealand Infantry
  • 26th Battalion, New Zealand Infantry
British 9 Armoured Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier John Currie

35 Sherman, 37 Grant, 46 Crusader =118

South African 1st Infantry Division[edit]

under Major-General Dan Pienaar

  • 1st Field Company, South African Engineers
  • 2nd Field Company, South African Engineers
  • 3rd Field Company, South African Engineers
  • 5th Field Company, South African Engineers
  • 19th Field Park Company, South African Engineers
  • 1st South African Division Signals
South African 1st Infantry Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier E.P. Hartshorn

South African 2nd Infantry Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier Evered Poole

South African 3rd Infantry Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier ?

4th Indian Infantry Division[edit]

under Major-General Francis Tuker

  • 1st Field Regiment Royal Artillery
  • 11th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 32nd Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 149th Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 57th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 4th Indian Division Signals
5th Indian Infantry Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier Dudley Russell

7th Indian Infantry Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier Arthur Holworthy

161st Indian Infantry Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier Francis E.C. Hughes

Corps Reserve[edit]

British 23rd Armoured Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier George W. Richards

186 Valentine tanks

  • 121st Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 168th Battery, 56th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
  • 295th Army Field Company, Royal Engineers (three troops detached to 50th Royal Tank Regiment with 51st (Highland) Division)

Panzer Army Africa[edit]

(commanded by Field Marshal (Generalfeldmarschall) Erwin Rommel) (Lieutenant-General (General der Panzertruppe) Georg Stumme was in command at the start of the battle in Rommel's absence on sick leave)

Army troops[edit]

German 90th Light Afrika Division[edit]

(Brigadier-General (Generalmajor) Ernst Strecker)

  • 155th Panzergrenadier Regiment (with 707th Heavy Infantry Gun Company)
  • 200th Panzergrenadier Regiment (with 708th Heavy Infantry Gun Company)
  • 346th Panzergrenadier Regiment (should be 361st, 346th assigned to 217th Inf Div, the 361st was formed in theatre from former French Foreign Legionnaires of German origin)
  • 190th Artillery Regiment
  • 190th Anti-tank Battalion
  • under command: Force 288 (Panzergrenadier Regiment Afrika, the three battalions listed after this are not part of this 8-to-10 company detachment)
    • 605th Anti-tank Battalion
    • 109th Anti-aircraft Battalion
    • 606th Anti-aircraft Battalion

German 164th Light Afrika Division[edit]

(Major-General (Generalleutnant) Carl-Hans Lungershausen)

  • 125th Infantry Regiment
  • 382nd Infantry Regiment
  • 433rd Infantry Regiment
  • 220th Artillery Regiment
  • 220th Engineer Battalion
  • 220th Cyclist Unit
  • 609th Anti-aircraft Battalion

Ramcke Parachute Brigade[edit]

(Brigadier-General (Generalmajor) Hermann-Bernhard Ramcke)

  • 1st Bn 2nd Parachute Regiment
  • 1st Bn 3rd Parachute Regiment
  • 2nd Bn 5th Parachute Regiment
  • Lehrbattalion Burkhardt
  • Parachute Artillery Battery
  • Parachute Anti-tank Battalion

German Africa Corps[edit]

(Major-General (Generalleutnant) Wilhelm Ritter von Thoma)

German 15th Panzer Division[edit]

(Brigadier-General (Generalmajor) Gustav von Vaerst)

  • 8th Panzer Regiment
  • 115th Panzergrenadier Regiment
  • 33rd Artillery Regiment
  • 33rd Anti-tank Battalion
  • 33rd Engineer Battalion

German 21st Panzer Division[edit]

(Brigadier-General (Generalmajor) Heinz von Randow)

  • 5th Panzer Regiment
  • 104th Panzergrenadier Regiment
  • 155th Artillery Regiment
  • 39th Anti-tank Battalion
  • 200th Engineer Battalion

Italian Army Africa[edit]

(Marshal Ettore Bastico)
(Note: other than the Pistoia Division and rear-area troops, the Italian Army HQ in Africa had only administrative control over Italian formations. All Italian formations were under the tactical control of Rommel's Panzer Armee Afrika.)

16 Motorised Division Pistoia[edit]

(Major General Giuseppe Falugi)

  • 35th Infantry Regiment
  • 36th Infantry Regiment
  • 3rd Fossalta Artillery Regiment (mot)
  • 16th Mortar Battalion
  • 16th Anti-Tank Company
  • 51st Engineer Battalion

136 Infantry Division Giovani Fascisti[edit]

  • 2 Infantry Battalions

Italian X Corps[edit]

(Lieutenant General Edoardo Nebba; Major General Enrico Frattini in temporary command to October 26)

  • 9th Bersaglieri Regiment
  • 16th Corps Artillery Group
  • 8th Army Artillery Group

Italian 27 Infantry Division Brescia[edit]

(Major General Brunetto Brunetti)

  • 19th Infantry Regiment
  • 20th Infantry Regiment
  • 1st Mobile Artillery Regiment
  • 27th Mixed Engineer Regiment

Italian 17 Infantry Division Pavia[edit]

(Brigadier General N. Scattaglia)

Italian 185 Parachutist Division Folgore[edit]

(Major General Enrico Frattini)

  • 185th Parachutist Regiment
  • 186th Parachutist Regiment
  • 187th Parachutist Regiment
  • 185th Parachutist Artillery Regiment

Italian XX Motorized Corps[edit]

(Lieutenant General Giuseppi de Stephanis)

  • 8th Army Artillery Group (part)
  • 90th Engineer Company

Italian 132 Armoured Division Ariete[edit]

(Major General Francesco Arena)

  • 132nd Armoured Regiment
    • IX, X, XII Tank battalions (roughly 100 Fiat M14/41 tanks total);
  • 8th Bersaglieri Regiment (motorised)
    • V and XII Bersaglieri motor rifle battalions;
    • III Bersaglieri support weapons battalion.
  • 132nd Artillery Regiment (motorised)
    • I & II battalions (75/27 field guns) ;
    • III battalion (105/25 howitzers);
    • IV mixed AA battalion 90/53 and 20mm guns;
    • V & VI battalions semoventi M40 da 75/18 (roughly 10 semoventi and carri commando each);
    • I/24 howitzers battalion (in reinforcement);
    • an 88/56 battalion.
  • 3rd Battalion Nizza Cavalleria (AB 41 Armoured cars)
  • 32nd Mixed Engineer Battalion (motorised)

Italian 133 Armoured Division Littorio[edit]

(Major General G. Bitossi)

  • 133rd Tank Regiment
    • IV, XIII & LI tank battalions (M14/41).
  • 12th Bersaglieri Infantry Regiment
  • 3rd Artillery Regiment
  • 133rd Artillery Regiment (part)
    • included two battalions of Semovente 75/18
  • 3rd Tank Group Lancieri di Novara (Fiat L6/40 light tanks)

Italian 101 Motorised Division Trieste[edit]

(Brigadier General Francisco La Ferla)

  • XI Tank Battalion (M14/41)
  • 65th Infantry Regiment
  • 6th Infantry Regiment
  • 21st Artillery Regiment
  • 8th Armoured Bersaglieri Battalion (AB 41 Armoured cars)
  • 52nd Mixed Artillery Battalion

Italian XXI Corps[edit]

(Lieutenant General Enea Navarini; Major General Alessandro Gloria in temporary command to October 26)

  • 7th Bersaglieri Regiment
  • 24th Corps Artillery Group
  • 8th Army Artillery Group (part)

Italian 102 Motorised Division Trento[edit]

(Brigadier General Giorgio Masina)

  • 61st Infantry Regiment
  • 62nd Infantry Regiment
  • 46th Artillery Regiment

Italian 25 Infantry Division Bologna[edit]

(Major General Giorgio Masina)

  • 39th Infantry Regiment
  • 40th Infantry Regiment
  • 205th Artillery Regiment
  • 25th Engineer Battalion

References[edit]

Footnotes
  1. ^ 1 SA Division had a Reserve Group comprising 8 RTR, 3 SA Armoured Car Regt. less two squadrons, 2 Regt. Botha (from 1 SA Infantry Brigade), a battery of anti-tank guns and a troop each of light anti-aircraft guns and Scorpion anti-mine flail tanks. The group was disbanded on 31 October.[3]
Citations
  1. ^ a b c Joslen, p.566
  2. ^ Joslen, p. 567.
  3. ^ Joslen, p. 573

Sources[edit]

Wikipedia content is licensed under the GFDL License
Powered by YouTube
MASHPEDIA
LEGAL
  • Mashpedia © 2015