Play Video
1
The battle of El Alamein.
The battle of El Alamein.
::2008/05/28::
Play Video
2
LEGO BATTLE OF EL ALAMEIN
LEGO BATTLE OF EL ALAMEIN
::2014/05/12::
Play Video
3
Battle of North Africa | PART 1 | WW2 Documentary on the North African Campaign 1940-1942
Battle of North Africa | PART 1 | WW2 Documentary on the North African Campaign 1940-1942
::2014/09/25::
Play Video
4
Battle of North Africa | PART 2 | WW2 Documentary on the North African Campaign 1942-1943
Battle of North Africa | PART 2 | WW2 Documentary on the North African Campaign 1942-1943
::2014/09/26::
Play Video
5
HD Stock Footage WWII Desert Victory Reel 3
HD Stock Footage WWII Desert Victory Reel 3
::2012/07/12::
Play Video
6
(6/12)Battlefield I The Battle of North Africa Episode 5 (GDH)
(6/12)Battlefield I The Battle of North Africa Episode 5 (GDH)
::2008/12/31::
Play Video
7
Decaying - El Alamein
Decaying - El Alamein
::2013/05/07::
Play Video
8
(2/12)Battlefield I The Battle of North Africa Episode 5 (GDH)
(2/12)Battlefield I The Battle of North Africa Episode 5 (GDH)
::2008/12/31::
Play Video
9
(3/11) Battlefield II El Alamein Ep10 World War II
(3/11) Battlefield II El Alamein Ep10 World War II
::2009/03/25::
Play Video
10
(4/11) Battlefield II El Alamein Ep10 World War II
(4/11) Battlefield II El Alamein Ep10 World War II
::2009/03/25::
Play Video
11
Fight for Egypt - WW2 Battle Scenes | Combat Footage | British vs Axis Forces in Africa | 1943
Fight for Egypt - WW2 Battle Scenes | Combat Footage | British vs Axis Forces in Africa | 1943
::2013/07/06::
Play Video
12
(7/11) Battlefield II El Alamein Ep10 World War II
(7/11) Battlefield II El Alamein Ep10 World War II
::2009/03/25::
Play Video
13
(8/11) Battlefield II El Alamein Ep10 World War II
(8/11) Battlefield II El Alamein Ep10 World War II
::2009/03/25::
Play Video
14
Order of battle in El Alemein
Order of battle in El Alemein
::2013/02/08::
Play Video
15
1941 The Battle of El Agheila
1941 The Battle of El Agheila
::2009/10/11::
Play Video
16
Iwo Jima (PBS, Battle Line 1964 Documentary)
Iwo Jima (PBS, Battle Line 1964 Documentary)
::2014/07/29::
Play Video
17
Finest Hour: The Battle of Britain (2000) – Part I.
Finest Hour: The Battle of Britain (2000) – Part I.
::2013/01/09::
Play Video
18
Theatre of War 2: Afrika 1943 How To Trailer #3
Theatre of War 2: Afrika 1943 How To Trailer #3
::2009/04/09::
Play Video
19
Theatre of War 2: Afrika 1943 How To Trailer #5
Theatre of War 2: Afrika 1943 How To Trailer #5
::2009/04/09::
Play Video
20
WW2 Second World War Tanks & Crews
WW2 Second World War Tanks & Crews
::2014/07/10::
Play Video
21
Axis Forces Smashed in North Africa - The Defeat of the Afrika Korps (1943)_WWII Documentary Film
Axis Forces Smashed in North Africa - The Defeat of the Afrika Korps (1943)_WWII Documentary Film
::2013/04/02::
Play Video
22
Greatest Tank Battles - 6 Day War - Documentary
Greatest Tank Battles - 6 Day War - Documentary
::2014/02/20::
Play Video
23
Total War History: Battle of Cannae (Part 1/5)
Total War History: Battle of Cannae (Part 1/5)
::2014/04/13::
Play Video
24
Lego Battle of Normandy 2
Lego Battle of Normandy 2
::2014/06/12::
Play Video
25
Marching Orders: World War II veterans make a stand
Marching Orders: World War II veterans make a stand
::2011/02/17::
Play Video
26
HD Stock Footage WWII Desert Victory Reel 2
HD Stock Footage WWII Desert Victory Reel 2
::2012/07/12::
Play Video
27
El Alamein by Mero
El Alamein by Mero
::2010/09/22::
Play Video
28
Theatre of War 2 - Africa 1943 - Announcement Trailer
Theatre of War 2 - Africa 1943 - Announcement Trailer
::2008/07/09::
Play Video
29
1741 Lego Battle of Mollwitz, War of Austrian Succession
1741 Lego Battle of Mollwitz, War of Austrian Succession
::2014/03/09::
Play Video
30
World of Tanks - Historic Battle  - Event No.29  "Battle of El Guettar" Round 2
World of Tanks - Historic Battle - Event No.29 "Battle of El Guettar" Round 2
::2011/07/18::
Play Video
31
John Ford
John Ford's "The Battle of Midway" (1942) Digitally Restored
::2012/06/01::
Play Video
32
CrazyToast| World of Tanks| The Tiger P |  The Tiger
CrazyToast| World of Tanks| The Tiger P | The Tiger's Meaner Brother
::2012/08/10::
Play Video
33
1944 Lego Tank Battle
1944 Lego Tank Battle
::2013/10/31::
Play Video
34
The Ottoman Battle of Mohács - 1687 -
The Ottoman Battle of Mohács - 1687 -
::2014/06/29::
Play Video
35
BRITAIN AT WAR: 1939 - 1945
BRITAIN AT WAR: 1939 - 1945
::2013/05/21::
Play Video
36
WW2 Second World War Military Pathfinders
WW2 Second World War Military Pathfinders
::2014/07/10::
Play Video
37
1944 Lego World War Two Air Battle Over the Pacific: F4U Corsair vs. A6M Zero
1944 Lego World War Two Air Battle Over the Pacific: F4U Corsair vs. A6M Zero
::2013/10/12::
Play Video
38
Lego Call of Duty: Battle of the Bulge - Patrol
Lego Call of Duty: Battle of the Bulge - Patrol
::2012/07/01::
Play Video
39
"Snow storm" diorama, Battle of Kharkov 1943 in 1/72 scale
"Snow storm" diorama, Battle of Kharkov 1943 in 1/72 scale
::2014/06/06::
Play Video
40
Glory of Generals - Norway Campaign (allies) Walkthrough
Glory of Generals - Norway Campaign (allies) Walkthrough
::2014/05/01::
Play Video
41
Call of duty 2 playthrough activision pc xbox 360 2005 HD PART 1
Call of duty 2 playthrough activision pc xbox 360 2005 HD PART 1
::2013/10/20::
Play Video
42
Lego Call of Duty - Battle of the Bulge
Lego Call of Duty - Battle of the Bulge
::2011/07/26::
Play Video
43
What day is 4 November in Iran the respond is....
What day is 4 November in Iran the respond is....
::2010/07/01::
Play Video
44
Battle of Antietam - Part 4 - "Lee
Battle of Antietam - Part 4 - "Lee's Army Melts Away" - Scourge of War: Gettysburg
::2012/09/18::
Play Video
45
US 27th Infantry bury their fallen at Duncan Post during 2nd Battle of the Somme,...HD Stock Footage
US 27th Infantry bury their fallen at Duncan Post during 2nd Battle of the Somme,...HD Stock Footage
::2014/05/08::
Play Video
46
Farewell to Lord and Lady Freyberg 1952
Farewell to Lord and Lady Freyberg 1952
::2012/11/25::
Play Video
47
Lybia 1942-El Tandra - Blitzkrieg Gameplay
Lybia 1942-El Tandra - Blitzkrieg Gameplay
::2014/04/12::
Play Video
48
The Battle Giants (1969) trailer
The Battle Giants (1969) trailer
::2009/05/29::
Play Video
49
Panzer General 3D Assault - Montgomery s11 - Defensive fail!
Panzer General 3D Assault - Montgomery s11 - Defensive fail!
::2013/07/17::
Play Video
50
Battle Of Bunker Hill : AC Initiates Lost Memory 02138
Battle Of Bunker Hill : AC Initiates Lost Memory 02138
::2014/04/30::
NEXT >>
RESULTS [51 .. 101]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Second Battle of El Alamein Order of Battle is a listing of the significant formations that were involved in the battle, 23 October – 4 November 1942.

Contents

British 8th Army[edit]

Under the command of Lieutenant General Bernard Montgomery

Under direct Army Command[edit]

both equipped with minesweeping Matilda tanks
  • 12th Anti-aircraft Brigade
    • 14 Light Anti-aircraft Regiment RA
    • 16 Light Anti-aircraft Regiment RA
    • 27 Light Anti-aircraft Regiment RA
    • 88 Heavy Anti-aircraft Regiment RA
    • 94 Heavy Anti-aircraft Regiment RA
    • 27 Searchlight Regiment RA (two troops)
  • 2nd Anti-aircraft Brigade(for HQ and railway protection[1])
    • 2 Light Anti-aircraft Regiment RA
    • 69 Heavy Anti-aircraft Regiment RA (199 & 261 batteries)

Army Troops[edit]

  • 566 Army Troops Company RE
  • 568 Army Troops Company RE
  • 25 Field Company South African Engineers
  • 27 Field Company, South African Engineers
  • 31 Field Company, South African Engineers
  • 8th Army Signals

British X Corps[edit]

Under command of Lieutenant-General Herbert Lumsden

  • 571 Field Company RE
  • 572 Field Company RE
  • 573 Field Company RE
  • 570 Field Park Company RE
  • 10 Corps Signals

British 1st Armoured Division[edit]

under Major-General Raymond Briggs

  • 1 Field Squadron RE
  • 9 Field Park Squadron RE (from 8th Armoured Division)
  • 1 Armoured Division Signals
British 2nd Armoured Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier Arthur Fisher

92 Sherman, 68 Crusader, one Grant = 161 tanks[2]

British 7th Motor Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier Thomas J. Bosville

Hammerforce (attached from 8th Armoured Division)[edit]
  • 4/6 South African Armoured Car Regiment
  • 146 Field Regiment RA
  • 73 Anti-tank Regiment RA
  • 56 Light Anti-aircraft Regiment RA
  • Z Company, 1st Battalion, Royal Northumberland Fusiliers (machine gun)
  • 7 Field Squadron RE
  • 9 Field Squadron RE

British 10th Armoured Division[edit]

under Major-General Alexander Gatehouse

  • 2 Field Squadron RE
  • 3 Field Squadron RE
  • 6 Field Squadron RE (attached from 8th Armoured Division)
  • 141 Field Park Squadron RE
  • 10 Armoured Division Signals
8th Armoured Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier Edward C.N. Custance

45 Crusader, 57 Grant, 31 Sherman = 133 tanks

British 24th Armoured Brigade (attached from 8th Armoured Division)[edit]

under Brigadier Arthur G. Kenchington

2 Grants, 93 Sherman, 45 Crusader = 140 tanks

British 133rd Infantry Brigade (attached from 44th Infantry Division)[edit]

under Brigadier Alec W. Lee

  • 2nd Bn, The Royal Sussex Regiment
  • 4th Bn, The Royal Sussex Regiment
  • 5th Bn, The Royal Sussex Regiment
  • W Company, 1st Battalion, Royal Northumberland Fusiliers (machine gun) (attached from 8th Armoured Division)

British 8th Armoured Division[edit]

under Major-General Charles Gairdner

  • 6 Field Squadron RE (detached to 10th Armoured Division)
  • 9 Field Squadron RE (detached to 1st Armoured Division)
  • 145 Field Park Squadron RE
  • 8 Armoured Division Signals

British XIII Corps[edit]

Under command of Lieutenant-General Brian Horrocks

  • 4/6 South African Armoured Car Regiment (one troop)
  • 578 Army Field Company RE
  • 576 Corps Field Park Company RE
  • 13 Corps Signals

British 50th (Northumbrian) Infantry Division[edit]

under Major-General John Nichols

  • 2 Bn Cheshire Regiment (machine gun bn)
  • 74 Field Regiment RA
  • 111 Field Regiment RA
  • 124 Field Regiment RA
  • 154 Field Regiment RA
  • 102 Anti-tank Regiment RA
  • 34 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment RA
  • 233 Field Company RE
  • 505 Field Company RE
  • 235 Field Park Company RE
  • 50 Northumbrian Division Signals
1st Greek Infantry Brigade[edit]

under Colonel Pausanias Katsotas

  • 1st Infantry Battalion
  • 2nd Infantry Battalion
  • 3rd Infantry Battalion
  • 1st Greek Field Artillery Regiment
  • 1st Greek Machine Gun Company
  • 1 Greek Field Company, Greek Engineers
British 151st Infantry Brigade (attached to 2nd New Zealand Division 29 October to 3 November)[edit]

under Brigadier Joscelyn E.S. Percy

British 69th Infantry Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier Edward C. Cooke-Collis

2nd Free French Brigade Group (under command)[edit]
  • 5 Bn de Marche
  • 11 Bn de Marche
  • 21 & 23 North African Antitank Coys.
  • 2 Coy. Free French Engineers

British 44th (Home Counties) Infantry Division[edit]

under Major-General Ivor T.P.Hughes

  • 44 Reconnaissance Battalion (detached to 7th Armoured Division)
  • 6 Bn Cheshire Regiment (machine gun bn)
  • 53 Field Regiment RA
  • 57 Field Regiment RA
  • 58 Field Regiment RA
  • 65 Field Regiment RA
  • 57 Anti-tank Regiment RA
  • 30 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment RA
  • 11 Field Company RE
  • 209 Field Company RE
  • 210 Field Company RE
  • 211 Field Park Company RE
  • 577 Army Field Company (attached)
  • 44 Home Counties Division Signals
British 131st Infantry Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier William Donovan Stamer

British 132nd (Kent) Infantry Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier Lashmer Whistler

British 133rd (Lorried) Infantry Brigade[edit]

Detached to 10th Armoured Division

British 7th Armoured Division[edit]

under Major-General John Harding

  • 4 Field Squadron RE
  • 21 Field Squadron RE
  • 143 Field Park Squadron RE
  • 7 Armoured Division Signals
British 4th Light Armoured Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier Marcus G. Roddick

57 Stuart, 14 Grant = 71 tanks and 9 armoured cars

British 22nd Armoured Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier George "Pip" Roberts

57 Grant, 50 Crusader, 19 Stuart = 126 tanks

1st Free French Brigade Group (under command)[edit]

under Brigadier Marie Pierre Koenig

  • 1 Bn. Foreign Legion
  • 2 Bn. Foreign Legion
  • 3 Bn Pacific Marine Infantry
  • 3rd Field Regiment RA (attached)
  • 1st Free French Artillery Regiment
  • 2 Anti-aircraft Coy. 1st Marine Fusiliers
  • 2 Free French Anti-tank Coy.
  • 22 North African Anti-tank Coy.
  • 1 Field Company Free French Engineers

with (under command)

  • 1 Free French Flying Column
  • Armoured Car Squadron and Portee troop, 1 Marocco Spahis
  • 1 Free French Tank Coy.
  • Anti-aircraft troop, 1 Bn Foreign Legion

British XXX Corps[edit]

Under the command of Lieutenant General Oliver Leese

  • XXX Corps Defence Squadron
  • C Regiment, 4/6 South African Armoured Car Squadron
  • 7 Medium Regiment RA
  • 64 Medium Regiment RA
  • 69 Medium Regiments RA
  • 66 Mortar Coy RE (two sections detached to 9th Australian Division)
  • 11 Field Company, South African Engineers
  • 13 Field Company, South African Engineers
  • 22 Field Park Company, South African Engineers
  • XXX Corps Signals

9th Australian Division[edit]

under Major General Leslie Morshead

  • 9 Division Cavalry Regiment
  • 2/2 Machine Gun Battalion
  • 2/3 Pioneer Battalion
  • 2/7 Field Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery
  • 2/8 Field Regiment, RAA
  • 2/12 Field Regiment RAA
  • 3 Anti-tank Regiment, RAA
  • 4 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, RAA
  • 2/3 Field Company, Royal Australian Engineers
  • 2/7 Field Company RAE
  • 2/13 Field Company RAE
  • 2/4 Field Park Company RAE
  • 9 Australian Division Signals
Australian 24th Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier Arthur H.L. Godfrey

  • 2/28th Australian Infantry Battalion, Western Australia (WA)
  • 2/32nd Australian Infantry Battalion, Victoria (Vic.)
  • 2/43rd Australian Infantry Battalion, South Australia (SA)
Australian 26th Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier David A. Whitehead

Australian 20th Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier H. Wrigley

  • 2/13th Australian Infantry Battalion, New South Wales (NSW)
  • 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion, Queensland (Qld)
  • 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion, NSW

British 51st (Highland) Infantry Division[edit]

under Major General Douglas Wimberley

  • 126 Field Regiment RA
  • 127 Field Regiment RA
  • 128 Field Regiment RA
  • 61 Anti-tank Regiment RA
  • 40 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment RA
  • 274 Field Company RE
  • 275 Field Company RE
  • 276 Field Company RE
  • 239 Field Park Company RE
  • 51st Highland Division Signals
British 152nd Infantry Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier George Murray

British 153rd Infantry Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier Douglas Graham

British 154th Infantry Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier Henry W. Houldsworth

2nd New Zealand Division[edit]

under Lieutenant-General Bernard Freyberg

  • 2 NZ Division Cavalry Regiment
  • 27 Bn (machine gun bn)
  • 4 Field Regiment Royal NZ Artillery
  • 5 Field Regiment RNZA
  • 6 Field Regiment RNZA
  • 7 Anti-tank Regiment RNZA
  • 14 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment RNZA
  • 6 Field Company Royal NZ Engineers
  • 7 Field Company RNZE
  • 8 Field Company RNZE
  • 5 Field Park Company RNZE
  • 2 NZ Division Signals
New Zealand 5th Infantry Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier Howard Kippenberger

New Zealand 6th Infantry Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier William Gentry

  • 24 Bn New Zealand Infantry
  • 25 Bn New Zealand Infantry
  • 26 Bn New Zealand Infantry
British 9 Armoured Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier John Currie

35 Sherman, 37 Grant, 46 Crusader =118

South African 1st Infantry Division[edit]

under Major-General Dan Pienaar

  • 1 Field Company, South African Engineers
  • 2 Field Company, SAE
  • 3 Field Company, SAE
  • 5 Field Company, SAE
  • 19 Field Park Company, SAE
  • 1 SA Division Signals
South African 1st Infantry Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier E.P. Hartshorn

South African 2nd Infantry Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier Evered Poole

South African 3rd Infantry Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier ?

4th Indian Infantry Division[edit]

under Major-General Francis Tuker

  • 1 Field Regiment Royal Artillery
  • 11 Field Regiment RA
  • 32 Field Regiment RA
  • 149 Anti-tank Regiment RA
  • 57 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment RA
  • 4 Indian Division Signals
5th Indian Infantry Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier Dudley Russell

7th Indian Infantry Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier Arthur Holworthy

161st Indian Infantry Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier Francis E.C. Hughes

Corps Reserve[edit]

British 23rd Armoured Brigade[edit]

under Brigadier George W. Richards

186 Valentine tanks

  • 121 Field Regiment RA
  • 168 Battery, 56 Light Anti-aircraft Regiment RA
  • 295 Army Field Coy. RE (three troops detached to 50th Royal Tank Regiment with 51st (Highland) Division)

Panzer Army Africa[edit]

(commanded by Field Marshal (Generalfeldmarschall) Erwin Rommel) (Lieutenant-General (General der Panzertruppe) Georg Stumme was in command at the start of the battle in Rommel's absence on sick leave)

Army troops[edit]

German 90th Light Afrika Division[edit]

(Brigadier-General (Generalmajor) Ernst Strecker)

  • 155th Panzergrenadier Regiment (with 707th Heavy Infantry Gun Company)
  • 200th Panzergrenadier Regiment (with 708th Heavy Infantry Gun Company)
  • 346th Panzergrenadier Regiment (should be 361st, 346th assigned to 217th Inf Div, the 361st was formed in theatre from former French Foreign Legionnaires of German origin)
  • 190th Artillery Regiment
  • 190th Anti-tank Battalion
  • under command: Force 288 (Panzergrenadier Regiment Afrika, the three battalions listed after this are not part of this 8-to-10 company detachment)
    • 605th Anti-tank Battalion
    • 109th Anti-aircraft Battalion
    • 606th Anti-aircraft Battalion

German 164th Light Afrika Division[edit]

(Major-General (Generalleutnant) Carl-Hans Lungershausen)

  • 125th Infantry Regiment
  • 382nd Infantry Regiment
  • 433rd Infantry Regiment
  • 220th Artillery Regiment
  • 220th Engineer Battalion
  • 220th Cyclist Unit
  • 609th Anti-aircraft Battalion

Ramcke Parachute Brigade[edit]

(Brigadier-General (Generalmajor) Hermann-Bernhard Ramcke)

  • 1st Bn 2nd Parachute Regiment
  • 1st Bn 3rd Parachute Regiment
  • 2nd Bn 5th Parachute Regiment
  • Lehrbattalion Burkhardt
  • Parachute Artillery Battery
  • Parachute Anti-tank Battalion

German Africa Corps[edit]

(Major-General (Generalleutnant) Wilhelm Ritter von Thoma)

German 15th Panzer Division[edit]

(Brigadier-General (Generalmajor) Gustav von Vaerst)

  • 8th Panzer Regiment
  • 115th Panzergrenadier Regiment
  • 33rd Artillery Regiment
  • 33rd Anti-tank Battalion
  • 33rd Engineer Battalion

German 21st Panzer Division[edit]

(Brigadier-General (Generalmajor) Heinz von Randow)

  • 5th Panzer Regiment
  • 104th Panzergrenadier Regiment
  • 155th Artillery Regiment
  • 39th Anti-tank Battalion
  • 200th Engineer Battalion

Italian Army Africa[edit]

(Marshal Ettore Bastico)
(Note: other than the Pistoia Division and rear-area troops, the Italian Army HQ in Africa had only administrative control over Italian formations. All Italian formations were under the tactical control of Rommel's Panzer Armee Afrika.)

16 Motorised Division Pistoia[edit]

  • 35th Infantry Regiment
  • 36th Infantry Regiment
  • 3rd Fossalta Artillery Regiment (mot)
  • 16th Mortar Battalion
  • 16th Anti-Tank Company
  • 51st Engineer Battalion

136 Infantry Division Giovani Fascisti[edit]

  • 2 Infantry Battalions

Italian X Corps[edit]

(Lieutenant General Edoardo Nebba; Major General Enrico Frattini in temporary command to October 26)

  • 9th Bersaglieri Regiment
  • 16th Corps Artillery Group
  • 8th Army Artillery Group

Italian 27 Infantry Division Brescia[edit]

(Major General Brunetto Brunetti)

  • 19th Infantry Regiment
  • 20th Infantry Regiment
  • 1st Mobile Artillery Regiment
  • 27th Mixed Engineer Regiment

Italian 17 Infantry Division Pavia[edit]

(Brigadier General N. Scattaglia)

Italian 185 Parachutist Division Folgore[edit]

(Major General Enrico Frattini)

  • 185th Parachutist Regiment
  • 186th Parachutist Regiment
  • 187th Parachutist Regiment
  • 185th Parachutist Artillery Regiment

Italian XX Motorized Corps[edit]

(Lieutenant General Giuseppi de Stephanis)

  • 8th Army Artillery Group (part)
  • 90th Engineer Company

Italian 132 Armoured Division Ariete[edit]

(Major General Francesco Arena)

  • 132nd Armoured Regiment
    • IX, X, XII Tank battalions (roughly 100 Fiat M14/41 tanks total);
  • 8th Bersaglieri Regiment (motorised)
    • V and XII Bersaglieri motor rifle battalions;
    • III Bersaglieri support weapons battalion.
  • 132nd Artillery Regiment (motorised)
    • I & II battalions (75/27 field guns) ;
    • III battalion (105/25 howitzers);
    • IV mixed AA battalion 90/53 and 20mm guns;
    • V & VI battalions semoventi M40 da 75/18 (roughly 10 semoventi and carri commando each);
    • I/24 howitzers battalion (in reinforcement);
    • an 88/56 battalion.
  • 3rd Battalion Nizza Cavalleria (AB41 Armoured cars)
  • 32nd Mixed Engineer Battalion (motorised)

Italian 133 Armoured Division Littorio[edit]

(Major General G. Bitossi)

  • 133rd Tank Regiment
    • IV, XIII & LI tank battalions (M14/41).
  • 12th Bersaglieri Infantry Regiment
  • 3rd Artillery Regiment
  • 133rd Artillery Regiment (part)
  • 3rd Tank Group Lancieri di Novara (Fiat L6/40 light tanks)

Italian 101 Motorised Division Trieste[edit]

(Brigadier General Francisco La Ferla)

  • XI Tank Battalion (M14/41)
  • 65th Infantry Regiment
  • 6th Infantry Regiment
  • 21st Artillery Regiment
  • 8th Armoured Bersaglieri Battalion (AB41 Armoured cars)
  • 52nd Mixed Artillery Battalion

Italian XXI Corps[edit]

(Lieutenant General Enea Navarini; Major General Alessandro Gloria in temporary command to October 26)

  • 7th Bersaglieri Regiment
  • 24th Corps Artillery Group
  • 8th Army Artillery Group (part)

Italian 102 Motorised Division Trento[edit]

(Brigadier General Giorgio Masina)

  • 61st Infantry Regiment
  • 62nd Infantry Regiment
  • 46th Artillery Regiment

Italian 25 Infantry Division Bologna[edit]

(Major General Giorgio Masina)

  • 39th Infantry Regiment
  • 40th Infantry Regiment
  • 205th Artillery Regiment
  • 25th Engineer Battalion

References[edit]

Footnotes
  1. ^ 1 SA Division had a Reserve Group comprising 8 RTR, 3 SA Armoured Car Regt. less two squadrons, 2 Regt. Botha (from 1 SA Infantry Brigade), a battery of anti-tank guns and a troop each of light anti-aircraft guns and Scorpion anti-mine flail tanks. The group was disbanded on 31 October.[3]
Citations
  1. ^ a b c Joslen, p.566
  2. ^ Joslen, p. 567.
  3. ^ Joslen, p. 573

Sources[edit]

Wikipedia content is licensed under the GFDL License
Powered by YouTube
LEGAL
  • Mashpedia © 2014