Share
VIDEOS 1 TO 50
Westby "Connecticut Needs 5 New US Congressional Reps"
Westby "Connecticut Needs 5 New US Congressional Reps"
Published: 2012/04/17
Channel: aCandidateSpeaksOut
@SenatorDuff @AGJepsen Urge Congress to Vote NO on Federal Preemption of CT Cybersecurity Laws
@SenatorDuff @AGJepsen Urge Congress to Vote NO on Federal Preemption of CT Cybersecurity Laws
Published: 2015/07/21
Channel: CTSen Dems
United States congressional delegations from Illinois
United States congressional delegations from Illinois
Published: 2016/09/16
Channel: WikiWikiup
United States congressional delegations from Iowa
United States congressional delegations from Iowa
Published: 2016/09/16
Channel: WikiWikiup
United States congressional delegations from Tennessee
United States congressional delegations from Tennessee
Published: 2016/09/16
Channel: WikiWikiup
United States congressional delegations from Louisiana
United States congressional delegations from Louisiana
Published: 2016/09/16
Channel: WikiWikiup
Dialogue with the Delegation: U.S. Senators for Connecticut - Full Program
Dialogue with the Delegation: U.S. Senators for Connecticut - Full Program
Published: 2016/01/26
Channel: metrohartford
R.I.
R.I.'s congressional delegation is pushing hard to reduce gun violence locally and nationally
Published: 2013/04/04
Channel: WPRI
Larson facing Corey in 1st Congressional District
Larson facing Corey in 1st Congressional District
Published: 2016/10/28
Channel: WTNH News8
A Message of Hope from the United States Senate
A Message of Hope from the United States Senate
Published: 2011/06/29
Channel: U.S. Senator Chris Coons
9th Circuit Oral Argument -- State of Hawaii v. Trump (C-SPAN)
9th Circuit Oral Argument -- State of Hawaii v. Trump (C-SPAN)
Published: 2017/05/15
Channel: C-SPAN
Oklahoma Declares Sovereignty
Oklahoma Declares Sovereignty
Published: 2008/06/17
Channel: BFTCaL
Republican Congressmen Sworn In AKA Congress Opens (1953)
Republican Congressmen Sworn In AKA Congress Opens (1953)
Published: 2014/04/13
Channel: British Pathé
US senator: Duterte won
US senator: Duterte won't trade rights to China
Published: 2017/05/12
Channel: Daniel Mena
US congressmen on fact-finding mission
US congressmen on fact-finding mission
Published: 2015/07/23
Channel: AP Archive
Connecticut ends chronic homelessness among veterans
Connecticut ends chronic homelessness among veterans
Published: 2015/08/27
Channel: WTNH News8
Team 26 Rally at the US Capitol
Team 26 Rally at the US Capitol
Published: 2017/05/06
Channel: WitnessforChange
When Bernie Sanders Proposed Breaking Up the Big Banks: Too Big to Fail & Finance (2010)
When Bernie Sanders Proposed Breaking Up the Big Banks: Too Big to Fail & Finance (2010)
Published: 2016/07/14
Channel: The Film Archives
Department of Interior Hearings- Lisa Noelani Robbins Mohegan Sun, Uncasville, CT
Department of Interior Hearings- Lisa Noelani Robbins Mohegan Sun, Uncasville, CT
Published: 2014/08/15
Channel: Jennifer Folayan
Five-member US delegation in Cuba to discuss farm trade and relations
Five-member US delegation in Cuba to discuss farm trade and relations
Published: 2015/07/21
Channel: AP Archive
USA: WASHINGTON: BIPARTISAN GROUP KOSOVO PEACE MEETING
USA: WASHINGTON: BIPARTISAN GROUP KOSOVO PEACE MEETING
Published: 2015/07/21
Channel: AP Archive
U.S. House Remembers Victims of Connecticut Massacre with Moment of Silence
U.S. House Remembers Victims of Connecticut Massacre with Moment of Silence
Published: 2012/12/19
Channel: NTDTV
Maryland’s senators support federal probe in Baltimore
Maryland’s senators support federal probe in Baltimore
Published: 2015/05/08
Channel: WTNH News8
JFK in Connecticut | 2013 | WFSB Hartford | Channel 3 | Dennis House
JFK in Connecticut | 2013 | WFSB Hartford | Channel 3 | Dennis House
Published: 2014/03/29
Channel: Bertelevision
The Race for Senate: Chris Murphy, CT
The Race for Senate: Chris Murphy, CT
Published: 2011/10/20
Channel: TYT Shows
Rep. Bachus (AL-6) Welcomes Rep. Bradley Byrne to United States Congress
Rep. Bachus (AL-6) Welcomes Rep. Bradley Byrne to United States Congress
Published: 2014/01/09
Channel: Rep. Bradley Byrne
Mayor Ganim cuts the Ribbon with HUD Secretary Juliàn Castro in Bridgeport CT
Mayor Ganim cuts the Ribbon with HUD Secretary Juliàn Castro in Bridgeport CT
Published: 2016/01/16
Channel: Joe Ganim Press
DeLauro seeking 14th term in Congress
DeLauro seeking 14th term in Congress
Published: 2016/11/01
Channel: WTNH News8
Pelosi, House Democratic Leaders Hold Press Conference on House GOP
Pelosi, House Democratic Leaders Hold Press Conference on House GOP's Reckless Recess
Published: 2016/08/11
Channel: House Democrats
Trump
Trump's Budget Opens Arctic Refuge To Drilling
Published: 2017/05/27
Channel: Wochit News
Convivio comes to the United States
Convivio comes to the United States
Published: 2010/03/17
Channel: catholicnewsagency
WATCH NOW: Jeff Sessions | Senate Testimony on CBSN
WATCH NOW: Jeff Sessions | Senate Testimony on CBSN
Published: 2017/06/13
Channel: CBS News
Governor Christie On Good Morning America: I
Governor Christie On Good Morning America: I'd Like Congress To Learn To Listen
Published: 2013/01/09
Channel: GovChristie
US Senator: Momentum Growing to Lift Sanctions on Cuba
US Senator: Momentum Growing to Lift Sanctions on Cuba
Published: 2015/05/28
Channel: BigShot
At a Glance: Mormon and Jewish Delegation Gathers at Historic Jerusalem Site
At a Glance: Mormon and Jewish Delegation Gathers at Historic Jerusalem Site
Published: 2016/10/29
Channel: Mormon Newsroom
House Minority Leader Nancy Pelosi said on Wednesday that there was "strong bipartisan support" to l
House Minority Leader Nancy Pelosi said on Wednesday that there was "strong bipartisan support" to l
Published: 2015/08/03
Channel: AP Archive
Deference Meets Delegation: Which is the Most Dangerous Branch?
Deference Meets Delegation: Which is the Most Dangerous Branch?
Published: 2015/11/13
Channel: The Federalist Society
Mormon and Jewish Delegation Gathers at Historic Jerusalem Site
Mormon and Jewish Delegation Gathers at Historic Jerusalem Site
Published: 2016/10/28
Channel: Mormon Newsroom
Consultation on Conscience: Members of the 115th Congress
Consultation on Conscience: Members of the 115th Congress
Published: 2017/05/04
Channel: Religious Action Center
A delegation led by House Minority Leader Nancy Pelosi discussed a recent trip to Cuba to speak with
A delegation led by House Minority Leader Nancy Pelosi discussed a recent trip to Cuba to speak with
Published: 2015/08/03
Channel: AP Archive
Department of Interior Hearings- Mohegan Sun, Uncasville, CT
Department of Interior Hearings- Mohegan Sun, Uncasville, CT
Published: 2014/08/15
Channel: Jennifer Folayan
Bush speaks in Tennessee, House and Senate debate
Bush speaks in Tennessee, House and Senate debate
Published: 2015/07/21
Channel: AP Archive
A delegation led by House Minority Leader Nancy Pelosi discussed a recent trip to Cuba to speak with
A delegation led by House Minority Leader Nancy Pelosi discussed a recent trip to Cuba to speak with
Published: 2015/08/03
Channel: AP Archive
US Senator meets NTC leader and calls for end of bloodshed in Syria
US Senator meets NTC leader and calls for end of bloodshed in Syria
Published: 2015/07/30
Channel: AP Archive
USA: NORTHERN IRELAND PEACE DELEGATIONS MEET PRESIDENT CLINTON
USA: NORTHERN IRELAND PEACE DELEGATIONS MEET PRESIDENT CLINTON
Published: 2015/07/21
Channel: AP Archive
Oklahoma Declares Sovereignty Under Tenth Amendment
Oklahoma Declares Sovereignty Under Tenth Amendment
Published: 2008/06/17
Channel: BFTCaL
Cuban food import company attempts to formalise US contracts
Cuban food import company attempts to formalise US contracts
Published: 2015/07/21
Channel: AP Archive
1 Timothy 2 Daily Prayer #8
1 Timothy 2 Daily Prayer #8
Published: 2009/06/10
Channel: aaa
Nancy Pelosi news conference at end of visit
Nancy Pelosi news conference at end of visit
Published: 2015/08/03
Channel: AP Archive
WRAP Senior US politicians meeting Karzai, brief the press
WRAP Senior US politicians meeting Karzai, brief the press
Published: 2015/07/21
Channel: AP Archive
NEXT
GO TO RESULTS [51 .. 100]

WIKIPEDIA ARTICLE

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Connecticut's congressional districts since 2013[1]

These are tables of congressional delegations from Connecticut to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

House of Representatives[edit]

Current Representatives[edit]

List of members of the Connecticut United States House delegation, their terms in office, district boundaries, and the district political ratings according to the CPVI. The delegation has a total of 5 members, all of whom are members of the Democratic party.

District Representative Party CPVI Incumbency District map
1st John B Larson, Official Portrait, circa 111 - 112th Congress.jpg John B. Larson (D-East Hartford) Democratic D+13 January 3, 1999 – present Connecticut US Congressional District 1 (since 2013).tif
2nd Joe Courtney official photo (cropped).jpg Joe Courtney (D-Vernon) Democratic D+5 January 3, 2007 – present Connecticut US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif
3rd Rosa DeLauro 109th pictorial photo.jpg Rosa DeLauro (D-New Haven) Democratic D+11 January 3, 1991 – present Connecticut US Congressional District 3 (since 2013).tif
4th Jim Himes Official.jpg Jim Himes (D-Cos Cob) Democratic D+5 January 3, 2009 – present Connecticut US Congressional District 4 (since 2013).tif
5th Elizabeth Esty 114th official portrait.jpg Elizabeth Esty (D-Cheshire) Democratic D+3 January 3, 2013 – present Connecticut US Congressional District 5 (since 2013).tif

Delegation timeline (1789 – Present)[edit]

Tables showing membership in the Connecticut federal House delegation throughout history of statehood in the United States.

Congress Elected statewide at-large on a general ticket
1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat 5th seat 6th seat 7th seat
1st
(1789–1791)
Benjamin Huntington (Pro-Admin) Roger Sherman (Pro-Admin) Jonathan Sturges (Pro-Admin) Jonathan Trumbull, Jr. (Pro-Admin) Jeremiah Wadsworth (Pro-Admin)
2nd
(1791–1793)
James Hillhouse (Pro-Admin) Amasa Learned (Pro-Admin)
3rd
(1793–1795)
Joshua Coit (P) Zephariah Swift (P) Uriah Tracy (P)
4th
(1795–1797)
  James Hillhouse (F) Chauncey Goodrich (F) Joshua Coit (F) Roger Griswold (F) Nathaniel Smith (F) Zephariah Swift (F) Uriah Tracy (F)
  James Davenport (F) Samuel W. Dana (F)
5th
(1797–1799)
  John Allen (F)
  William Edmond (F) Jonathan Brace (F)
6th
(1799–1801)
  Elizur Goodrich (F) John Davenport (F)
  John Cotton Smith (F)
7th
(1801–1803)
Benjamin Tallmadge (F) Calvin Goddard (F) Elias Perkins (F)
8th
(1803–1805)
Simeon Baldwin (F)
9th
(1805–1807)
  Jonathan O. Moseley (F)
  Theodore Dwight (F]]) Timothy Pitkin (F) Lewis B. Sturges (F)
10th
(1807–1809)
Epaphroditus Champion (F)
11th
(1809–1811)
 
  Ebenezer Huntington (F)
12th
(1811–1813)
Lyman Law (F)
13th
(1813–1815)
14th
(1815–1817)
15th
(1817–1819)
  Thomas Scott Williams (F) Uriel Holmes (F) Samuel B. Sherwood (F) Nathaniel Terry (F) Ebenezer Huntington (F)
  Sylvester Gilbert (D-R)
16th
(1819–1821)
Gideon Tomlinson (D-R) Samuel A. Foot (D-R) Elisha Phelps (D-R) John Russ (D-R) Jonathan O. Moseley (D-R) James Stevens (D-R) Henry W. Edwards (D-R)
17th
(1821–1823)
Daniel Burrows (D-R) Ansel Sterling (D-R) Noyes Barber (D-R) Ebenezer Stoddard (D-R)
18th
(1823–1825)
Gideon Tomlinson (Adams-Clay D-R) Lemuel Whitman (Adams-Clay D-R) Ansel Sterling (Adams-Clay D-R) Samuel A. Foot (Adams-Clay D-R) Noyes Barber (Adams-Clay D-R) Ebenezer Stoddard (Adams-Clay D-R)
19th
(1825–1827)
Gideon Tomlinson (Anti-J) John Baldwin (Anti-J) Ralph I. Ingersoll (Anti-J) Orange Merwin (Anti-J) Noyes Barber (Anti-J) Elisha Phelps (Anti-J)
20th
(1827–1829)
David Plant (Adams) John Baldwin (Adams) Ralph I. Ingersoll (Adams) Orange Merwin (Adams) Noyes Barber (Adams) Elisha Phelps (Adams)
21st
(1829–1831)
William W. Ellsworth (Anti-J) Jabez W. Huntington (Anti-J) Ralph I. Ingersoll (Anti-J) Ebenezer Young (Anti-J) Noyes Barber (Anti-J) William L. Storrs (Anti-J)
22nd
(1831–1833)
23rd
(1833–1835)
  Samuel A. Foot (Anti-J) Samuel Tweedy (Anti-J)
  Joseph Trumbull (Anti-J) Phineas Miner (Anti-J) Ebenezer Jackson, Jr. (Anti-J)
24th
(1835–1837)
  Elisha Haley (J) Samuel Ingham (J) Andrew T. Judson (J) Lancelot Phelps (J) Isaac Toucey (J) Zalmon Wildman (J)
  Orrin Holt (J) Thomas T. Whittlesey (J)

Starting in 1837, Connecticut abandoned general tickets and adopted districts instead.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
25th
(1837–1839)
Isaac Toucey (D) Samuel Ingham (D) Elisha Haley (D) Thomas T. Whittlesey (D) Lancelot Phelps (D) Orrin Holt (D)
26th
(1839–1841)
  Joseph Trumbull (W) William L. Storrs (W) Thomas W. Williams (W) Thomas B. Osborne (W) Truman Smith (W) John H. Brockway (W)
  William W. Boardman (W)
27th
(1841–1843)
28th
(1843–1845)
Thomas H. Seymour (D) John Stewart (D) George S. Catlin (D) Samuel Simons (D)
29th
(1845–1847)
James Dixon (W) Samuel Dickinson Hubbard (W) John A. Rockwell (W) Truman Smith (W)
30th
(1847–1849)
31st
(1849–1851)
Loren P. Waldo (D) Walter Booth (FS) Chauncey F. Cleveland (D) Thomas B. Butler (W)
32nd
(1851–1853)
Charles Chapman (W) Colin M. Ingersoll (D) Origen S. Seymour (D)
33rd
(1853–1855)
James T. Pratt (D) Nathan Belcher (D)
34th
(1855–1857)
Ezra Clark, Jr. (K-N) John Woodruff (K-N) Sidney Dean (K-N) William W. Welch (K-N)
35th
(1857–1859)
Ezra Clark, Jr. (R) Samuel Arnold (D) Sidney Dean (R) William D. Bishop (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
Dwight Loomis (R) John Woodruff (R) Alfred A. Burnham (R) Orris S. Ferry (R)
37th
(1861–1863)
James E. English (D) George C. Woodruff (D)
38th
(1863–1865)
Henry C. Deming (R) Augustus Brandegee (R) John Henry Hubbard (R)
39th
(1865–1867)
Samuel L. Warner (R)
40th
(1867–1869)
Richard D. Hubbard (R) Julius Hotchkiss (D) Henry H. Starkweather (R) William H. Barnum (D)
41st
(1869–1871)
Julius L. Strong (R) Stephen W. Kellogg (R)
42nd
(1871–1873)
 
  Joseph R. Hawley (R)
43rd
(1873–1875)
44th
(1875–1877)
  George M. Landers (D) James Phelps (D)
  John T. Wait (R) Levi Warner (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
46th
(1879–1881)
Joseph R. Hawley (R) Frederick Miles (R)
47th
(1881–1883)
John R. Buck (R)
48th
(1883–1885)
William W. Eaton (D) Charles Le Moyne Mitchell (D) Edward W. Seymour (D)
49th
(1885–1887)
John R. Buck (R)
50th
(1887–1889)
Robert J. Vance (D) Carlos French (D) Charles A. Russell (R) Miles T. Granger (D)
51st
(1889–1891)
William E. Simonds (R) Washington F. Willcox (D) Frederick Miles (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
Lewis Sperry (D) Robert E. De Forest (D)
53rd
(1893–1895)
James P. Pigott (D)
54th
(1895–1897)
E. Stevens Henry (R) Nehemiah D. Sperry (R) Ebenezer J. Hill (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
56th
(1899–1901)
57th
(1901–1903)
 
  Frank B. Brandegee (R)
58th
(1903–1905)
  At-large
  George L. Lilley (R)
59th
(1905–1907)
 
  Edwin W. Higgins (R)
60th
(1907–1909)
61st
(1909–1911)
John Q. Tilson (R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Thomas L. Reilly (D)
1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district
63rd
(1913–1915)
Augustine Lonergan (D) Bryan F. Mahan (D) Thomas L. Reilly (D) Jeremiah Donovan (D) William Kennedy (D)
64th
(1915–1917)
P. Davis Oakey (R) Richard P. Freeman (R) John Q. Tilson (R) Ebenezer J. Hill (R) James P. Glynn (R)
65th
(1917–1919)
  Augustine Lonergan (D)
  Schuyler Merritt (R)
66th
(1919–1921)
67th
(1921–1923)
E. Hart Fenn (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
Patrick B. O'Sullivan (D)
69th
(1925–1927)
James P. Glynn (R)
70th
(1927–1929)
71st
(1929–1931)
 
  Edward W. Goss (R)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Augustine Lonergan (D) William L. Tierney (D)
73rd
(1933–1935)
  Herman P. Kopplemann (D) William L. Higgins (R) Francis T. Maloney (D) Schuyler Merritt (R) At-large
  Charles M. Bakewell (R)
74th
(1935–1937)
James A. Shanley (D) J. Joseph Smith (D) William M. Citron (D)
75th
(1937–1939)
William J. Fitzgerald (D) Alfred N. Phillips (D)
76th
(1939–1941)
William J. Miller (R) Thomas R. Ball (R) Albert E. Austin (R) B. J. Monkiewicz (R)
77th
(1941–1943)
  Herman P. Kopplemann (D) William J. Fitzgerald (D) Le Roy D. Downs (D) Lucien J. Maciora (D)
  Joseph E. Talbot (R)
78th
(1943–1945)
William J. Miller (R) John D. McWilliams (R) Ranulf Compton (R) Clare B. Luce (R) B. J. Monkiewicz (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
Herman P. Kopplemann (D) Chase G. Woodhouse (D) James P. Geelan (D) Joseph F. Ryter (D)
80th
(1947–1949)
William J. Miller (R) Horace Seely-Brown, Jr. (R) Ellsworth B. Foote (R) John D. Lodge (R) James T. Patterson (R) Antoni N. Sadlak (R)
81st
(1949–1951)
Abraham A. Ribicoff (D) Chase G. Woodhouse (D) John A. McGuire (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
Horace Seely-Brown, Jr. (R) Albert P. Morano (R)
83rd
(1953–1955)
Thomas J. Dodd (D) Albert W. Cretella (R)
84th
(1955–1957)
85th
(1957–1959)
Edwin H. May, Jr. (R)
86th
(1959–1961)
Emilio Q. Daddario (D) Chester Bowles (D) Robert N. Giaimo (D) Donald J. Irwin (D) John S. Monagan (D) Frank Kowalski (D)
87th
(1961–1963)
Horace Seely-Brown, Jr. (R) Abner W. Sibal (R)
88th
(1963–1965)
William L. St. Onge (D) Bernard F. Grabowski (D)
89th
(1965–1967)
  Donald J. Irwin (D) 6th district
  Bernard F. Grabowski (D)
90th
(1967–1969)
Thomas J. Meskill (R)
91st
(1969–1971)
  Lowell P. Weicker, Jr. (R)
  Robert H. Steele (R)
92nd
(1971–1973)
William R. Cotter (D) Stewart McKinney (R) Ella T. Grasso (D)
93rd
(1973–1975)
Ronald A. Sarasin (R)
94th
(1975–1977)
Christopher Dodd (D) Toby Moffett (D)
95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
William R. Ratchford (D)
97th
(1981–1983)
  Sam Gejdenson (D) Lawrence Joseph DeNardis (R)
  Barbara B. Kennelly (D)
98th
(1983–1985)
Bruce Morrison (D) Nancy L. Johnson (R)
99th
(1985–1987)
John G. Rowland (R)
100th
(1987–1989)
 
  Christopher Shays (R)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Rosa L. DeLauro (D) Gary Franks (R)
103rd
(1993–1995)
104th
(1995–1997)
105th
(1997–1999)
James H. Maloney (D)
106th
(1999–2001)
John B. Larson (D)
107th
(2001–2003)
Rob Simmons (R)
108th
(2003–2005)
Nancy L. Johnson (R)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
Joe Courtney (D) Chris Murphy (D)
111th
(2009–2011)
Jim Himes (D)
112th
(2011–2013)
113th
(2013–2015)
Elizabeth Esty (D)
114th
(2015–2017)
115th
(2017–2019)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
District

Key[edit]

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent,
None,
or Unaffiliated

United States Senate[edit]

Current delegation
Blumenthal
Senator Richard Blumenthal
(D)
Murphy
Senator Chris Murphy
(D)

Senate delegation timeline (1789 – Present)[edit]

Tables showing membership in the Connecticut federal Senate delegation throughout history of statehood in the United States.

Class 1 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
Oliver Ellsworth
(Pro-Admin)
1st (1789–1791) William S. Johnson
(Pro-Admin)
2nd (1791–1793)
Roger Sherman
(Pro-Admin)
3rd (1793–1795)
Stephen M. Mitchell
(Pro-Admin)
4th (1795–1797) Jonathan Trumbull, Jr. (F)
James Hillhouse (F) Uriah Tracy (F)
5th (1797–1799)
6th (1799–1801)
7th (1801–1803)
8th (1803–1805)
9th (1805–1807)
10th (1807–1809)
Chauncey Goodrich (F)
11th (1809–1811)
Samuel W. Dana (F)
12th (1811–1813)
13th (1813–1815)
David Daggett (F)
14th (1815–1817)
15th (1817–1819)
16th (1819–1821) James Lanman (D-R)
Elijah Boardman (D-R) 17th (1821–1823)
18th (1823–1825)
Henry W. Edwards (D-R)
19th (1825–1827) Calvin Willey
(Adams)
Samuel A. Foot (Anti-J) 20th (1827–1829)
21st (1829–1831)
22nd (1831–1833) Gideon Tomlinson (Anti-J)
Nathan Smith (W) 23rd (1833–1835)
24th (1835–1837)
John M. Niles (D-R)
25th (1837–1839) Perry Smith (D)
Thaddeus Betts (W) 26th (1839–1841)
Jabez W. Huntington (W)
27th (1841–1843)
28th (1843–1845) John M. Niles (D)
29th (1845–1847)
30th (1847–1849)
Roger S. Baldwin (W)
31st (1849–1851) Truman Smith (W)
Isaac Toucey (D) 32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)
Francis Gillette
(FS)
34th (1855–1857) Lafayette S. Foster (O)
James Dixon (R) 35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861)
37th (1861–1863)
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869) Orris S. Ferry (R)
William A. Buckingham (R) 41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875)
William W. Eaton (D)
44th (1875–1877)
James E. English (D)
William H. Barnum (D)
45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881) Orville H. Platt (R)
Joseph R. Hawley (R) 47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
Morgan G. Bulkeley (R) 59th (1905–1907) Frank B. Brandegee (R)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)
George P. McLean (R) 62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
Hiram Bingham III (R)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
Frederic C. Walcott (R) 71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935) Augustine Lonergan (D)
Francis T. Maloney (D) 74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941) John A. Danaher (R)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947) Brien McMahon (D)
Thomas C. Hart (R)
Raymond E. Baldwin (R)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
William Benton (D)
82nd (1951–1953)
William A. Purtell (R)
Prescott Bush (R)
William A. Purtell (R) 83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
Thomas J. Dodd (D) 86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965) Abraham A. Ribicoff (D)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
Lowell P. Weicker, Jr. (R) 92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983) Christopher Dodd (D)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
Joseph Lieberman (D) 101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
Joseph Lieberman
(Independent Democrat)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013) Richard Blumenthal (D)
Chris Murphy (D) 113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)

Passages[edit]

Congress Senator Reason for Vacancy Appointed Successor Date of Appointment Elected Successor Date of Election
2nd William S. Johnson Resigned March 4, 1791. None Roger Sherman June 13, 1791
3rd Roger Sherman Died July 23, 1793. None Stephen M. Mitchell December 2, 1793
4th Oliver Ellsworth Resigned March 8, 1796 to be Chief Justice of the United States. None James Hillhouse May 12, 1796
4th Jonathan Trumbull, Jr. Resigned June 10, 1796, possibly to be Lieutenant Governor of Connecticut. None Uriah Tracy October 13, 1796
10th Uriah Tracy Died July 19, 1807. None Chauncey Goodrich October 25, 1807
11th James Hillhouse Resigned June 18, 1810. none Samuel W. Dana December 4, 1810
13th Chauncey Goodrich Resigned May 1813 to be Lieutenant Governor of Connecticut. None David Daggett May 13, 1813
18th Elijah Boardman Died August 18, 1823. Henry W. Edwards October 8, 1823 Henry W. Edwards
19th James Lanman was elected to the Senate to the term beginning March 4, 1825 but was not permitted to qualify.
24th Samuel A. Foot Resigned May 9, 1834 to be Governor of Connecticut. None; apparently no replacement was made.
24th Nathan Smith Died December 6, 1835. John M. Niles December 21, 1835 John M. Niles
26th Thaddeus Betts Died April 7, 1840. none Jabez W. Huntington May 4, 1840
30th Jabez W. Huntington Died November 1, 1847. Roger S. Baldwin November 11, 1847 Roger S. Baldwin
33rd Truman Smith Resigned May 24, 1854. none Francis Gillette May 24, 1854
43rd William A. Buckingham Died February 5, 1875. William W. Eaton February 5, 1875 none
44th Orris S. Ferry Died November 21, 1875. James E. English November 27, 1875 William H. Barnum May 18, 1876
59th Orville H. Platt Died April 21, 1905. none Frank B. Brandegee May 10, 1905
68th Frank B. Brandegee Died October 14, 1924 by suicide. none Hiram Bingham December 17, 1924
79th Francis T. Maloney Died January 16, 1945 Thomas C. Hart February 15, 1945 Raymond E. Baldwin December 27, 1946
81st Raymond E. Baldwin Resigned December 16, 1949. William Benton December 17, 1949 William Benton
82nd Brien McMahon Died July 28, 1952. William A. Purtell August 29, 1952 Prescott Bush November 4, 1952

Key[edit]

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent,
None,
or Unaffiliated

Living former U.S. Senators from Connecticut[edit]

As of April 2015, there are three former U.S. Senators from the U.S. State of Connecticut who are currently living at this time, two from Class 1 and one from Class 3.

Senator Term of office Class Date of birth (and age)
Lowell P. Weicker 1971–1989 1 (1931-05-16) May 16, 1931 (age 86)
Chris Dodd 1981–2011 3 (1944-05-27) May 27, 1944 (age 73)
Joe Lieberman 1989–2013 1 (1942-02-24) February 24, 1942 (age 75)

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Retrieved February 2, 2014. 

Disclaimer

None of the audio/visual content is hosted on this site. All media is embedded from other sites such as GoogleVideo, Wikipedia, YouTube etc. Therefore, this site has no control over the copyright issues of the streaming media.

All issues concerning copyright violations should be aimed at the sites hosting the material. This site does not host any of the streaming media and the owner has not uploaded any of the material to the video hosting servers. Anyone can find the same content on Google Video or YouTube by themselves.

The owner of this site cannot know which documentaries are in public domain, which has been uploaded to e.g. YouTube by the owner and which has been uploaded without permission. The copyright owner must contact the source if he wants his material off the Internet completely.

Powered by YouTube
Wikipedia content is licensed under the GFDL and (CC) license