Share
VIDEOS 1 TO 50
United States congressional delegations from Georgia
United States congressional delegations from Georgia
Published: 2016/09/16
Channel: WikiWikiup
United States congressional delegations from Arkansas
United States congressional delegations from Arkansas
Published: 2016/09/16
Channel: WikiWikiup
One more delegation of U.S. congressional delegation to visit Georgia
One more delegation of U.S. congressional delegation to visit Georgia
Published: 2011/06/07
Channel: David Zhvania
US congressmen visit troops
US congressmen visit troops
Published: 2015/07/21
Channel: AP Archive
Saakashvili held meetings in US Congress
Saakashvili held meetings in US Congress
Published: 2012/02/02
Channel: Temur Bjania
The
The 'Red State, Blue State' Game
Published: 2014/07/14
Channel: The Next News Network
Israeli President meets visiting US Republican delegation, comments on peace talks
Israeli President meets visiting US Republican delegation, comments on peace talks
Published: 2015/07/31
Channel: AP Archive
House Speaker Pelosi heads congressional delegation to Iraq, meets Maliki
House Speaker Pelosi heads congressional delegation to Iraq, meets Maliki
Published: 2015/07/21
Channel: AP Archive
Congressman Anthony Brown
Congressman Anthony Brown
Published: 2017/02/23
Channel: pgctvonline
WRAP US Congressional delegation in Libya
WRAP US Congressional delegation in Libya
Published: 2015/07/21
Channel: AP Archive
US Congressional delegation visits tsunami hit resort
US Congressional delegation visits tsunami hit resort
Published: 2015/07/23
Channel: AP Archive
2010 Academy Day Overview
2010 Academy Day Overview
Published: 2010/07/19
Channel: SenatorIsakson
GOP Senatorial Primary Debate, Feb. 22, 2014 in Brenau
GOP Senatorial Primary Debate, Feb. 22, 2014 in Brenau's Pearce Auditorium
Published: 2014/02/25
Channel: Brenau University
Obama to join
Obama to join 'Bloody Sunday' anniversary in Selma
Published: 2015/03/07
Channel: 3N- Ne,Nasıl,Nerede?
Delegation from Congress visits US soldiers
Delegation from Congress visits US soldiers
Published: 2015/07/21
Channel: AP Archive
Who Represents The Senate?
Who Represents The Senate?
Published: 2017/09/04
Channel: Question Rack
Austin Touts Importance of BBA at GA Delegation Press Conference
Austin Touts Importance of BBA at GA Delegation Press Conference
Published: 2011/09/27
Channel: RepAustinScott
Academy Day Highlights
Academy Day Highlights
Published: 2011/06/08
Channel: SenatorIsakson
Bernie Sanders: We
Bernie Sanders: We're Forming a Congressional Progressive Caucus to Fight GOP Extremists (1995)
Published: 2017/01/09
Channel: Peoples War
First US delegation in Cuba since new US policy
First US delegation in Cuba since new US policy
Published: 2017/06/29
Channel: AP Archive
BOSNIA: US CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATION VISIT TO SAREJEVO
BOSNIA: US CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATION VISIT TO SAREJEVO
Published: 2015/07/21
Channel: AP Archive
Incumbent Republican congressman facing tough reelection
Incumbent Republican congressman facing tough reelection
Published: 2016/10/31
Channel: Fox News
BOSNIA: US CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATION  ARRIVES IN SAREJEVO
BOSNIA: US CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATION ARRIVES IN SAREJEVO
Published: 2015/07/21
Channel: AP Archive
Oklahoma Declares Sovereignty
Oklahoma Declares Sovereignty
Published: 2008/06/17
Channel: BFTCaL
Not 1 Ukrainian church or school in Russia
Not 1 Ukrainian church or school in Russia
Published: 2017/10/14
Channel: UkeTube
Rep. Emanuel Cleaver II to Congress:
Rep. Emanuel Cleaver II to Congress: 'We Will Never Be Better Off Without Being Better'
Published: 2012/09/05
Channel: PBS NewsHour
Academy Day 2016 - Air Force Speakers
Academy Day 2016 - Air Force Speakers
Published: 2016/08/01
Channel: SenatorIsakson
How We Can Achieve a More Fair and Just Society Embodied in the American Dream
How We Can Achieve a More Fair and Just Society Embodied in the American Dream
Published: 2017/10/17
Channel: The Film Archives
Academy Day 2016 - Military Academy Speakers
Academy Day 2016 - Military Academy Speakers
Published: 2016/08/04
Channel: SenatorIsakson
Congressional races to watch in 2016
Congressional races to watch in 2016
Published: 2016/08/08
Channel: Fox News
House Democracy Partnership Visits Maidan
House Democracy Partnership Visits Maidan
Published: 2015/06/30
Channel: USEmbassyKyiv
Academy Day 2016 - Merchant Marine Speaker
Academy Day 2016 - Merchant Marine Speaker
Published: 2016/08/04
Channel: SenatorIsakson
1/17: Rep. David Cicilline on State of Mind
1/17: Rep. David Cicilline on State of Mind
Published: 2017/01/17
Channel: WPRI
Academy Day 2016 - Naval Academy Speakers
Academy Day 2016 - Naval Academy Speakers
Published: 2016/08/04
Channel: SenatorIsakson
4-H State Congress 2015 Slideshow
4-H State Congress 2015 Slideshow
Published: 2015/05/29
Channel: MissStateExtension
Is A Congressman A Senator?
Is A Congressman A Senator?
Published: 2017/10/07
Channel: Pin Pin 1
House Dems Downplay Special Election Losses
House Dems Downplay Special Election Losses
Published: 2017/06/30
Channel: AP Archive
Cole on Congress with guest Rep. Steve Russell
Cole on Congress with guest Rep. Steve Russell
Published: 2015/05/20
Channel: Rep. Tom Cole
Congressional Black Caucus delegation in Cuba to discuss relations
Congressional Black Caucus delegation in Cuba to discuss relations
Published: 2015/07/21
Channel: AP Archive
John Lewis: March Trilogy | Black Writers Matter
John Lewis: March Trilogy | Black Writers Matter
Published: 2017/05/01
Channel: books by leynes
4-H National Congress 2008 - Miss America
4-H National Congress 2008 - Miss America
Published: 2008/12/08
Channel: mistymorning14
Dem Barney Frank, chairman of the House banking cmte blasts Reps
Dem Barney Frank, chairman of the House banking cmte blasts Reps
Published: 2015/07/21
Channel: AP Archive
No Entry For Congress Delegation In Dadri
No Entry For Congress Delegation In Dadri
Published: 2015/10/10
Channel: India Today
Redistricting Georgia
Redistricting Georgia
Published: 2011/08/22
Channel: AnibalShow
Oklahoma Declares Sovereignty Under Tenth Amendment
Oklahoma Declares Sovereignty Under Tenth Amendment
Published: 2008/06/17
Channel: BFTCaL
Georgia 6th District Debate on WSB-TV: Jon Ossoff and Karen Handel
Georgia 6th District Debate on WSB-TV: Jon Ossoff and Karen Handel
Published: 2017/06/07
Channel: WSB-TV
Press Conference -- Announcing Establishment of the "Congressional Full Employment Caucus"
Press Conference -- Announcing Establishment of the "Congressional Full Employment Caucus"
Published: 2014/01/29
Channel: House Democrats
United States Poet Laureate Natasha Trethewey Discusses the Importance of Social Justice in Her Work
United States Poet Laureate Natasha Trethewey Discusses the Importance of Social Justice in Her Work
Published: 2014/04/12
Channel: FaithNPolitics
Mary Landrieu: You Are History
Mary Landrieu: You Are History
Published: 2014/11/23
Channel: Mike Malloy
National 4-H Congress: Miss America 2008 (Singing)
National 4-H Congress: Miss America 2008 (Singing)
Published: 2008/12/05
Channel: PadgettProduction
NEXT
GO TO RESULTS [51 .. 100]

WIKIPEDIA ARTICLE

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Georgia's congressional districts since 2013[1]

These are tables of congressional delegations from Georgia to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

House of Representatives[edit]

Current Representatives[edit]

List of members of the Georgian United States House delegation, their terms in office, district boundaries, and the district political ratings according to the CPVI. The delegation has a total of 14 seats, with 10 Republicans and 4 Democrats.

District Representative Party CPVI Time in office District map
1st Buddy Carter, Official Portrait, 114th Congress (cropped).jpg Buddy Carter (R-Pooler) Republican R+9 January 3, 2015 – present Georgia US Congressional District 1 (since 2013).tif
2nd Sanford Bishop (cropped).jpg Sanford Bishop (D-Albany) Democratic D+4 January 3, 1993 – present Georgia US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif
3rd Drew Ferguson official congressional photo (cropped).jpg Drew Ferguson (R-West Point) Republican R+19 January 3, 2017 – present Georgia US Congressional District 3 (since 2013).tif
4th Hank Johnson official photo (cropped).jpg Hank Johnson (D-Lithonia) Democratic D+17 January 3, 2007 – present Georgia US Congressional District 4 (since 2013).tif
5th John Lewis (cropped).jpg John Lewis (D-Atlanta) Democratic D+32 January 3, 1987 – present Georgia US Congressional District 5 (since 2013).tif
6th United States Representative Karen C. Handel.jpg Karen Handel (R-Roswell) Republican R+8 June 20, 2017 – present Georgia US Congressional District 6 (since 2013).tif
7th Rob Woodall, Official Portrait, 112th Congress 2 (cropped).jpg Rob Woodall (R-Lawrenceville) Republican R+16 January 3, 2011 – present Georgia US Congressional District 7 (since 2013).tif
8th Austin Scott official photo (cropped).jpg Austin Scott (R-Macon) Republican R+15 January 3, 2011 – present Georgia US Congressional District 8 (since 2013).tif
9th Doug Collins, Official portrait, 113th Congress.jpg Doug Collins (R-Gainesville) Republican R+27 January 3, 2013 – present Georgia US Congressional District 9 (since 2013).tif
10th Jody Hice official portrait.jpg Jody Hice (R-Bethlehem) Republican R+14 January 3, 2015 – present Georgia US Congressional District 10 (since 2013).tif
11th Barry Loudermilk official photo.jpg Barry Loudermilk (R-Woodstock) Republican R+19 January 3, 2015 – present Georgia US Congressional District 11 (since 2013).tif
12th Rick Allen Official Photo, 114th Congress.jpg Rick Allen (R-Augusta) Republican R+9 January 3, 2015 – present Georgia US Congressional District 12 (since 2013).tif
13th David Scott congressional portrait.jpg David Scott (D-Atlanta) Democratic D+20 January 3, 2003 – present Georgia US Congressional District 13 (since 2013).tif
14th Tom Graves Official Portrait.jpg Tom Graves (R-Rome) Republican R+24 June 8, 2010 – present Georgia US Congressional District 14 (since 2013).tif

Delegation timeline (1789–present)[edit]

Tables showing membership in the Georgia federal House delegation throughout history of statehood in the United States.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd
1st
(1789–1791)
James Jackson
(Anti-Admin)
Abraham Baldwin
(Anti-Admin)
George Mathews
(Anti-Admin)
2nd
(1791–1793)
  Anthony Wayne
(Anti-Admin)
Francis Willis
(Anti-Admin)
  John Milledge
(Anti-Admin)
Elected at-large on a general ticket
1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat 5th seat 6th seat 7th seat
3rd
(1793–1795)
Thomas P. Carnes
(Anti-Admin)
Abraham Baldwin
(Anti-Admin)
4th
(1795–1797)
John Milledge
(DR)
Abraham Baldwin
(DR)
5th
(1797–1799)
6th
(1799–1801)
James Jones
(F)
Benjamin Taliaferro
(F)
7th
(1801–1803)
  John Milledge
(DR)
Benjamin Taliaferro
(DR)
  Peter Early
(DR)
David Meriwether
(DR)
8th
(1803–1805)
Joseph Bryan
(DR)
Samuel Hammond
(DR)
9th
(1805–1807)
  Cowles Mead
(DR)
  Dennis Smelt
(DR)
Thomas Spalding
(DR)
  William Wyatt Bibb
(DR)
10th
(1807–1809)
Howell Cobb
(DR)
George M. Troup
(DR)
11th
(1809–1811)
12th
(1811–1813)
  Bolling Hall
(DR)
  William Barnett
(DR)
13th
(1813–1815)
  John Forsyth
(DR)
Thomas Telfair
(DR)
  Alfred Cuthbert
(DR)
14th
(1815–1817)
  Richard Henry Wilde
(DR)
Wilson Lumpkin
(DR)
  Zadock Cook
(DR)
15th
(1817–1819)
  Joel Abbot
(DR)
Thomas W. Cobb
(DR)
Joel Crawford
(DR)
William Terrell
(DR)
  Robert R. Reid
(DR)
16th
(1819–1821)
John Alfred Cuthbert
(DR)
17th
(1821–1823)
Alfred Cuthbert
(DR)
George R. Gilmer
(DR)
Edward F. Tattnall
(DR)
Wiley Thompson
(DR)
18th
(1823–1825)
  Joel Abbot
(C-DR)
Alfred Cuthbert
(DR)
George Cary
(C-DR)
Edward F. Tattnall
(C-DR)
John Forsyth
(C-DR)
Wiley Thompson
(C-DR)
Thomas W. Cobb
(C-DR)
  Richard Henry Wilde
(C-DR)
19th
(1825–1827)
Charles E. Haynes
(J)
Alfred Cuthbert
(J)
George Cary
(J)
Edward F. Tattnall
(J)
John Forsyth
(J)
Wiley Thompson
(J)
James Meriwether
(J)
District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
20th
(1827–1829)
  Charles E. Haynes
(J)
John Floyd
(J)
Tomlinson Fort
(J)
Edward F. Tattnall
(J)
John Forsyth
(J)
Wiley Thompson
(J)
Wilson Lumpkin
(J)
  George R. Gilmer
(J)
Richard Henry Wilde
(J)
Elected at-large on a general ticket
1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat 5th seat 6th seat 7th seat 8th seat 9th seat
21st
(1829–1831)
Charles E. Haynes
(J)
Thomas Flournoy Foster
(J)
Henry G. Lamar
(J)
James M. Wayne
(J)
Richard Henry Wilde
(J)
Wiley Thompson
(J)
Wilson Lumpkin
(J)
22nd
(1831–1833)
  Daniel Newnan
(J)
  Augustin S. Clayton
(J)
23rd
(1833–1835)
John E. Coffee
(J)
William Schley
(J)
Roger L. Gamble
(J)
George R. Gilmer
(J)
Seaborn Jones
(J)
24th
(1835–1837)
  George W. Owens
(J)
John W. A. Sanford
(J)
James C. Terrell
(J)
George Towns
(J)
Seaton Grantland
(J)
Charles E. Haynes
(J)
  William Crosby Dawson
(Anti-J)
Jesse F. Cleveland
(J)
Jabez Y. Jackson
(J)
Thomas Glascock
(J)
Hopkins Holsey
(J)
Julius Caesar Alford
(Anti-J)
25th
(1837–1839)
William Crosby Dawson
(W)
George W. Owens
(D)
Jesse F. Cleveland
(D)
Jabez Y. Jackson
(D)
Thomas Glascock
(D)
Hopkins Holsey
(D)
George Towns
(D)
Seaton Grantland
(D)
Charles E. Haynes
(D)
26th
(1839–1841)
  Edward J. Black
(W)
Julius Caesar Alford
(W)
Walter T. Colquitt
(W)
Mark A. Cooper
(W)
Richard W. Habersham
(W)
Thomas B. King
(W)
Eugenius A. Nisbet
(W)
Lott Warren
(W)
  Hines Holt
(W)
27th
(1841–1843)
  Thomas F. Foster
(W)
Roger L. Gamble
(W)
James A. Meriwether
(W)
  Mark A. Cooper
(D)
Edward J. Black
(D)
George W. Crawford
(W)
Walter T. Colquitt
(D)
28th
(1843–1845)
  William H. Stiles
(D)
John Millen
(D)
Howell Cobb
(D)
Hugh A. Haralson
(D)
John B. Lamar
(D)
John H. Lumpkin
(D)
  Alexander H. Stephens
(W)
Duncan L. Clinch
(W)
Absalom H. Chappell
(W)
District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
29th
(1845–1847)
Thomas B. King
(W)
Seaborn Jones
(D)
George Towns
(D)
Hugh A. Haralson
(D)
John H. Lumpkin
(D)
Howell Cobb
(D)
Alexander H. Stephens
(W)
Robert Toombs
(W)
30th
(1847–1849)
Alfred Iverson, Sr.
(D)
John William Jones
(W)
31st
(1849–1851)
  Marshall J. Wellborn
(D)
Allen Ferdinand Owen
(W)
Thomas C. Hackett
(D)
  Joseph Webber Jackson
(D)
32nd
(1851–1853)
James Johnson
(U)
David J. Bailey
(D)
Charles Murphey
(U)
Elijah W. Chastain
(D)
Junius Hillyer
(D)
33rd
(1853–1855)
James Lindsay Seward
(D)
Alfred H. Colquitt
(D)
William Dent
(D)
David A. Reese
(W)
Alexander H. Stephens
(W)
34th
(1855–1857)
Martin J. Crawford
(D)
Robert P. Trippe
(K-N)
Hiram B. Warner
(D)
John H. Lumpkin
(D)
Howell Cobb
(D)
Nathaniel G. Foster
(K-N)
35th
(1857–1859)
Lucius J. Gartrell
(D)
Augustus R. Wright
(D)
James Jackson
(D)
Joshua Hill
(K-N)
36th
(1859–1861)
Peter Early Love
(D)
Thomas Hardeman, Jr.
(K-N)
John W. H. Underwood
(D)
John James Jones
(D)
37th
(1861–1863)
American Civil War
38th
(1863–1865)
American Civil War
39th
(1865–1867)
40th
(1867–1869)
 
  Joseph W. Clift
(R)
Nelson Tift
(D)
William P. Edwards
(R)
Samuel F. Gove
(R)
Charles H. Prince
(R)
Vacant Pierce M. B. Young
(D)
41st
(1869–1871)
  Vacant Vacant Vacant Vacant Vacant Vacant
  William W. Paine
(D)
Richard H. Whiteley
(R)
Marion Bethune
(R)
Jefferson F. Long
(R)
Stephen A. Corker
(D)
William P. Price
(D)
Pierce M. B. Young
(D)
42nd
(1871–1873)
  Archibald T. MacIntyre
(D)
John S. Bigby
(R)
Thomas J. Speer
(R)
Dudley M. DuBose
(D)
  Erasmus W. Beck
(D)
43rd
(1873–1875)
  Morgan Rawls
(D)
Philip Cook
(D)
Henry R. Harris
(D)
James C. Freeman
(R)
James H. Blount
(D)
Alexander H. Stephens
(D)
Hiram P. Bell
(D)
  Andrew Sloan
(R)
44th
(1875–1877)
Julian Hartridge
(D)
William Ephraim Smith
(D)
Milton A. Candler
(D)
William H. Felton
(ID)
Benjamin H. Hill
(D)
45th
(1877–1879)
  Hiram P. Bell
(D)
  William Bennett Fleming
(D)
46th
(1879–1881)
John C. Nicholls
(D)
Henry Persons
(ID)
Nathaniel J. Hammond
(D)
Emory Speer
(ID)
47th
(1881–1883)
  George R. Black
(D)
Henry G. Turner
(D)
Hugh Buchanan
(D)
Judson C. Clements
(D)
At-large
  Seaborn Reese
(D)
48th
(1883–1885)
John C. Nicholls
(D)
Charles F. Crisp
(D)
Allen D. Candler
(D)
Thomas Hardeman, Jr.
(D)
District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th
49th
(1885–1887)
Thomas M. Norwood
(D)
Henry G. Turner
(D)
Charles F. Crisp
(D)
Henry R. Harris
(D)
Nathaniel J. Hammond
(D)
James H. Blount
(D)
Judson C. Clements
(D)
Seaborn Reese
(D)
Allen D. Candler
(D)
George T. Barnes
(D)
50th
(1887–1889)
Thomas W. Grimes
(D)
John D. Stewart
(D)
Henry H. Carlton
(D)
51st
(1889–1891)
Rufus E. Lester
(D)
52nd
(1891–1893)
Charles L. Moses
(D)
Leonidas F. Livingston
(D)
Robert W. Everett
(D)
Thomas G. Lawson
(D)
Thomas E. Winn
(D)
Thomas E. Watson
(Pop)
53rd
(1893–1895)
Benjamin E. Russell
(D)
Thomas B. Cabaniss
(D)
John W. Maddox
(D)
Farish C. Tate
(D)
James C. C. Black
(D)
Henry G. Turner
(D)
54th
(1895–1897)
  Charles L. Bartlett
(D)
  Charles R. Crisp
(D)
55th
(1897–1899)
James M. Griggs
(D)
Elijah B. Lewis
(D)
William C. Adamson
(D)
William M. Howard
(D)
William H. Fleming
(D)
William G. Brantley
(D)
56th
(1899–1901)
57th
(1901–1903)
58th
(1903–1905)
Thomas W. Hardwick
(D)
59th
(1905–1907)
  Gordon Lee
(D)
Thomas M. Bell
(D)
  James W. Overstreet
(D)
60th
(1907–1909)
Charles G. Edwards
(D)
61st
(1909–1911)
  Dudley M. Hughes
(D)
  Seaborn A. Roddenbery
(D)
62nd
(1911–1913)
William S. Howard
(D)
Samuel J. Tribble
(D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
  Charles R. Crisp
(D)
John R. Walker
(D)
Dudley M. Hughes
(D)
  Frank Park
(D)
Carl Vinson
(D)
64th
(1915–1917)
  James W. Wise
(D)
  Tinsley W. Rucker, Jr.
(D)
65th
(1917–1919)
  James W. Overstreet
(D)
Charles H. Brand
(D)
William W. Larsen
(D)
  William C. Wright
(D)
66th
(1919–1921)
William D. Upshaw
(D)
William C. Lankford
(D)
67th
(1921–1923)
68th
(1923–1925)
R. Lee Moore
(D)
69th
(1925–1927)
Charles Gordon Edwards
(D)
Edward E. Cox
(D)
Samuel Rutherford
(D)
70th
(1927–1929)
Leslie J. Steele
(D)
Malcolm C. Tarver
(D)
71st
(1929–1931)
 
  Robert Ramspeck
(D)
72nd
(1931–1933)
  John S. Wood
(D)
  Homer C. Parker
(D)
Bryant T. Castellow
(D)
W. Carlton Mobley
(D)
73rd
(1933–1935)
  Emmett M. Owen
(D)
Carl Vinson
(D)
Braswell Deen
(D)
Charles H. Brand
(D)
  Paul Brown
(D)
74th
(1935–1937)
Hugh Peterson
(D)
B. Frank Whelchel
(D)
75th
(1937–1939)
Stephen Pace
(D)
76th
(1939–1941)
  W. Benjamin Gibbs
(D)
  A. Sidney Camp
(D)
Florence R. Gibbs
(D)
77th
(1941–1943)
John S. Gibson
(D)
78th
(1943–1945)
79th
(1945–1947)
  John S. Wood
(D)
  Helen D. Mankin
(D)
80th
(1947–1949)
Prince H. Preston, Jr.
(D)
James C. Davis
(D)
Henderson L. Lanham
(D)
William M. Wheeler
(D)
81st
(1949–1951)
82nd
(1951–1953)
Tic Forrester
(D)
83rd
(1953–1955)
  J. L. Pilcher
(D)
Phillip M. Landrum
(D)
  John J. Flynt, Jr.
(D)
84th
(1955–1957)
Iris Blitch
(D)
85th
(1957–1959)
 
  Harlan E. Mitchell
(D)
86th
(1959–1961)
87th
(1961–1963)
G. Elliott Hagan
(D)
John W. Davis
(D)
Robert G. Stephens, Jr.
(D)
88th
(1963–1965)
Charles Weltner
(D)
J. Russell Tuten
(D)
89th
(1965–1967)
Maston E. O'Neal, Jr.
(D)
Howard H. Callaway
(R)
James MacKay
(D)
John J. Flynt, Jr.
(D)
90th
(1967–1969)
Jack T. Brinkley
(D)
Benjamin B. Blackburn
(R)
Fletcher Thompson
(R)
Williamson S. Stuckey, Jr.
(D)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Dawson Mathis
(D)
93rd
(1973–1975)
Ronald B. Ginn
(D)
Andrew Young
(D)
94th
(1975–1977)
Elliott H. Levitas
(D)
Lawrence P. McDonald
(D)
95th
(1977–1979)
  Billy Lee Evans
(D)
Edgar L. Jenkins
(D)
Doug Barnard, Jr.
(D)
  Wyche Fowler, Jr.
(D)
96th
(1979–1981)
Newt Gingrich
(R)
97th
(1981–1983)
Charles Floyd Hatcher
(D)
98th
(1983–1985)
  Robert Lindsay Thomas
(D)
Richard Ray
(D)
J. Roy Rowland
(D)
  George Darden
(D)
99th
(1985–1987)
Pat Swindall
(R)
100th
(1987–1989)
John Lewis
(D)
101st
(1989–1991)
Ben Jones
(D)
102nd
(1991–1993)
103rd
(1993–1995)
Jack Kingston
(R)
Sanford D. Bishop, Jr.
(D)
Mac Collins
(R)
John Linder
(R)
Nathan Deal
(D)
Don Johnson, Jr.
(D)
Cynthia McKinney
(D)
104th
(1995–1997)
Bob Barr
(R)
Saxby Chambliss
(R)
Nathan Deal
(R)
Charlie Norwood
(R)
105th
(1997–1999)
Cynthia McKinney
(D)
John Linder
(R)
106th
(1999–2001)
 
  Johnny Isakson
(R)
107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
Jim Marshall
(D)
Denise Majette
(D)
John Linder
(R)
Mac Collins
(R)
Charlie Norwood
(R)
Nathan Deal
(R)
Phil Gingrey
(R)
Max Burns
(R)
David Scott
(D)
109th
(2005–2007)
Cynthia McKinney
(D)
Tom Price
(R)
Lynn Westmoreland
(R)
John Barrow
(D)
110th
(2007–2009)
  Lynn Westmoreland
(R)
Hank Johnson
(D)
Jim Marshall
(D)
Nathan Deal
(R)
Charlie Norwood
(R)
  Paul Broun
(R)
111th
(2009–2011)
Tom Graves
(R)
112th
(2011–2013)
Robert Woodall
(R)
Austin Scott
(R)
113th
(2013–2015)
Doug Collins
(R)
Tom Graves
(R)
114th
(2015–2017)
Buddy Carter
(R)
Jody Hice
(R)
Barry Loudermilk
(R)
Rick Allen
(R)
115th
(2017–2019)
  Drew Ferguson
(R)
  Karen Handel
(R)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th
District District

Key[edit]

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent,
None,
or Unaffiliated

United States Senate[edit]

Current delegation
Isakson
Senator Johnny Isakson
(R)
Perdue
Senator David Perdue
(R)

Senate delegation timeline (1789–present)[edit]

Tables showing membership in the Georgia federal Senate delegation throughout history of statehood in the United States.

Class 2 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
William Few
(Anti-Admin)
1st (1789–1791) James Gunn
(Anti-Admin)
2nd (1791–1793)
James Jackson
(Anti-Admin)
3rd (1793–1795)
4th (1795–1797)
George Walton
(F)
Josiah Tattnall
(D-R)
5th (1797–1799)
Abraham Baldwin
(D-R)
6th (1799–1801)
7th (1801–1803) James Jackson
(D-R)
8th (1803–1805)
9th (1805–1807)
John Milledge
(D-R)
10th (1807–1809)
George Jones
(D-R)
William H. Crawford
(D-R)
11th (1809–1811)
Charles Tait
(D-R)
12th (1811–1813)
13th (1813–1815)
William B. Bulloch
(D-R)
William Wyatt Bibb
(D-R)
14th (1815–1817)
George M. Troup
(D-R)
15th (1817–1819)
John Forsyth
(D-R)
Freeman Walker
(D-R)
16th (1819–1821) John Elliott
(D-R)
17th (1821–1823)
Nicholas Ware
(D-R)
18th (1823–1825)
Thomas W. Cobb
(D-R)
19th (1825–1827) John Macpherson Berrien
(D-R)
20th (1827–1829)
Oliver H. Prince
(D-R)
George M. Troup
(D-R)
21st (1829–1831) John Forsyth
(D-R)
22nd (1831–1833)
John Pendleton King
(D-R)
23rd (1833–1835)
24th (1835–1837) Alfred Cuthbert
(D-R)
Wilson Lumpkin
(D)
25th (1837–1839)
26th (1839–1841)
John Macpherson Berrien
(W)
27th (1841–1843)
28th (1843–1845) Walter T. Colquitt
(D)
29th (1845–1847)
30th (1847–1849)
Herschel V. Johnson
(D)
31st (1849–1851) William Crosby Dawson
(W)
32nd (1851–1853)
Robert M. Charlton
(D)
Robert A. Toombs
(W)
33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857) Alfred Iverson, Sr.
(D)
35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861)
American Civil War 37th (1861–1863) American Civil War
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
Homer V. M. Miller
(D)
41st (1869–1871) Joshua Hill
(R)
Thomas M. Norwood
(D)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875) John B. Gordon
(D)
44th (1875–1877)
Benjamin H. Hill
(D)
45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881)
Joseph E. Brown
(D)
47th (1881–1883)
Middleton P. Barrow
(D)
Alfred H. Colquitt
(D)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893) John B. Gordon
(D)
53rd (1893–1895)
Patrick Walsh
(D)
Augustus O. Bacon
(D)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899) Alexander S. Clay
(D)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)
Joseph M. Terrell
(D)
62nd (1911–1913)
Hoke Smith
(D)
63rd (1913–1915)
William S. West
(D)
Thomas W. Hardwick
(D)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
William J. Harris
(D)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923) Thomas E. Watson
(D)
Rebecca L. Felton
(D)
Walter F. George
(D)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
John S. Cohen
(D)
Richard B. Russell, Jr.
(D)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959) Herman E. Talmadge
(D)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
David H. Gambrell
(D)
Sam Nunn
(D)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983) Mack F. Mattingly
(R)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989) Wyche Fowler, Jr.
(D)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995) Paul Coverdell
(R)
104th (1995–1997)
Max Cleland
(D)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
Zell Miller
(D)
107th (2001–2003)
Saxby Chambliss
(R)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007) Johnny Isakson
(R)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)
113th (2013–2015)
David Perdue
(R)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)

Key[edit]

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent,
None,
or Unaffiliated

Living former U.S. Senators from Georgia[edit]

As of April 2015, there are seven former U.S. Senators from the U.S. State of Georgia who are currently living at this time, four from Class 2 and three from Class 3.

Senator Term of office Class Date of birth (and age)
David H. Gambrell 1971–1972 2 (1929-12-20) December 20, 1929 (age 88)
Sam Nunn 1972–1997 2 (1938-09-08) September 8, 1938 (age 79)
Mack Mattingly 1981–1987 3 (1931-01-07) January 7, 1931 (age 87)
Wyche Fowler 1987–1993 3 (1940-10-06) October 6, 1940 (age 77)
Max Cleland 1997–2003 2 (1942-08-24) August 24, 1942 (age 75)
Zell Miller 2000–2005 3 (1932-02-24) February 24, 1932 (age 85)
Saxby Chambliss 2003–2015 2 (1943-11-10) November 10, 1943 (age 74)

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Archived from the original on February 22, 2014. Retrieved February 2, 2014. 

Disclaimer

None of the audio/visual content is hosted on this site. All media is embedded from other sites such as GoogleVideo, Wikipedia, YouTube etc. Therefore, this site has no control over the copyright issues of the streaming media.

All issues concerning copyright violations should be aimed at the sites hosting the material. This site does not host any of the streaming media and the owner has not uploaded any of the material to the video hosting servers. Anyone can find the same content on Google Video or YouTube by themselves.

The owner of this site cannot know which documentaries are in public domain, which has been uploaded to e.g. YouTube by the owner and which has been uploaded without permission. The copyright owner must contact the source if he wants his material off the Internet completely.

Powered by YouTube
Wikipedia content is licensed under the GFDL and (CC) license