Share

WIKIPEDIA ARTICLE

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
New York's congressional districts since 2013[1]

These are tables of congressional delegations from New York to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.


House of Representatives[edit]

Current Representatives[edit]

List of members of the New Yorker United States House delegation, their terms in office, district boundaries, and the district political ratings according to the CPVI. The delegation has a total of 26 members, with 17 Democrats and 9 Republicans. One seat is currently vacant.

District Representative
(Residence)
Party CPVI Incumbent time in office District map
1st Lee Zeldin new official portrait.jpg
Lee Zeldin
(Shirley)
Republican R+5 January 3, 2015 New York US Congressional District 1 (since 2013).tif
2nd Peterking.jpg
Peter King
(Seaford)
Republican R+3 January 3, 1993 New York US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif
3rd Thomas Suozzi official photo.jpg
Thomas Suozzi
(Glen Cove)
Democratic D+1 January 3, 2017 New York US Congressional District 3 (since 2013).tif
4th Kathleen Rice official photo (cropped).jpg
Kathleen Rice
(Garden City)
Democratic D+4 January 3, 2015 New York US Congressional District 4 (since 2013).tif
5th Gregory Meeks, Official Photo.jpg
Gregory Meeks
(Queens)
Democratic D+37 February 3, 1998 New York US Congressional District 5 (since 2013).tif
6th Grace Meng Official Congressional Photo.jpg
Grace Meng
(Queens)
Democratic D+16 January 3, 2013 New York US Congressional District 6 (since 2013).tif
7th Nydia Velázquez.jpg
Nydia Velázquez
(Brooklyn/Queens)
Democratic D+38 January 3, 1993 New York US Congressional District 7 (since 2013).tif
8th Hakeem Jeffries official photo.jpg
Hakeem Jeffries (Brooklyn)
Democratic D+36 January 3, 2013 New York US Congressional District 8 (since 2013).tif
9th Yvette Clarke official photo.jpg
Yvette Clarke
(Brooklyn)
Democratic D+34 January 3, 2007 New York US Congressional District 9 (since 2013).tif
10th Jerrold Nadler, Official Portrait, c112th Congress.jpg
Jerrold Nadler
(Manhattan)
Democratic D+26 November 3, 1992 New York US Congressional District 10 (since 2013).tif
11th Congressman Daniel Donovan.jpg
Dan Donovan
(Staten Island)
Republican R+3 May 5, 2015 New York US Congressional District 11 (since 2013).tif
12th Carolynmaloney.jpg
Carolyn Maloney
(Manhattan)
Democratic D+31 January 3, 1993 New York US Congressional District 12 (since 2013).tif
13th Adriano Espaillat 115th Congress photo.jpg
Adriano Espaillat
(Manhattan)
Democratic D+43 January 3, 2017 New York US Congressional District 13 (since 2013).tif
14th Josephcrowley.jpeg
Joseph Crowley
(Queens/Bronx)
Democratic D+29 January 3, 1999 New York US Congressional District 14 (since 2013).tif
15th Josieserrano.jpeg
José Serrano
(Bronx)
Democratic D+44 March 20, 1990 New York US Congressional District 15 (since 2013).tif
16th Eliot Engel, official photo portrait.jpg
Eliot Engel
(Yonkers)
Democratic D+24 January 3, 1989 New York US Congressional District 16 (since 2013).tif
17th Nitalowey.jpeg
Nita Lowey
(Harrison)
Democratic D+7 January 3, 1989 New York US Congressional District 17 (since 2013).tif
18th Congressman Maloney official.jpg
Sean Maloney
(Carmel)
Democratic R+1 January 3, 2013 New York US Congressional District 18 (since 2013).tif
19th John Faso official congressional photo.jpg
John Faso
(Kinderhook)
Republican R+2 January 3, 2017 New York US Congressional District 19 (since 2013).tif
20th Paultonko.jpg
Paul Tonko
(Albany)
Democratic D+7 January 3, 2009 New York US Congressional District 20 (since 2013).tif
21st Elise Stefanik, 115th official photo.jpg
Elise M. Stefanik
(Watertown)
Republican R+4 January 3, 2015 New York US Congressional District 21 (since 2013).tif
22nd Claudia Tenney, 115th official photo.jpg
Claudia Tenney
(New Hartford)
Republican R+6 January 3, 2017 New York US Congressional District 22 (since 2013).tif
23rd Tom Reed Official Portrait.jpg
Tom Reed
(Corning)
Republican R+6 November 2, 2010 New York US Congressional District 23 (since 2013).tif
24th John Katko.jpg
John Katko
(Syracuse)
Republican D+3 January 3, 2015 New York US Congressional District 24 (since 2013).tif
25th Vacant D+8 March 16, 2018 New York US Congressional District 25 (since 2013).tif
26th Brian Higgins official photo.jpg
Brian Higgins
(Buffalo)
Democratic D+11 January 3, 2005 New York US Congressional District 26 (since 2013).tif
27th Chris Collins, Official Portrait, 113th Congress.jpg
Chris Collins (Clarence)
Republican R+11 January 3, 2013 New York US Congressional District 27 (since 2013).tif

1789–1793: 6 seats[edit]

Cong
ress
District Cong
ress
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
1st
1789–1791
William Floyd
(Anti-Admin)
John Laurance
(Pro-Admin)
Egbert Benson
(Pro-Admin)
John Hathorn
(Anti-Admin)
Peter Silvester
(Pro-Admin)
Jeremiah Van Rensselaer
(Anti-Admin)
1st
1789–1791
2nd
1791–1793
Vacant Cornelius C. Schoonmaker
(Anti-Admin)
James Gordon
(Pro-Admin)
2nd
1791–1793
Thomas Tredwell
(Anti-Admin)

1793–1803: 10 seats[edit]

Cong
ress
District Cong
ress
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
3rd
1793–1795
Thomas Tredwell (Anti-Admin) John Watts (Pro-Admin) Philip Van Cortlandt (Anti-Admin) Peter Van Gaasbeck (Pro-Admin) Theodorus Bailey (Anti-Admin) Ezekiel Gilbert (Pro-Admin) John E. Van Alen (Pro-Admin) Henry Glen (Pro-Admin) James Gordon (Pro-Admin) Silas Talbot (Pro-Admin) 3rd
1793–1795
4th
1795–1797
Jonathan N. Havens (DR) Edward Livingston (DR) Philip Van Cortlandt (DR) John Hathorn (DR) Theodorus Bailey (DR) Ezekiel Gilbert (F) John E. Van Alen (F) Henry Glen (F) John Williams (DR) William Cooper (F) 4th
1795–1797
5th
1797–1799
Lucas C. Elmendorf (DR) David Brooks (F) Hezekiah L. Hosmer (F) John Williams (F) James Cochran (F) 5th
1797–1799
6th
1799–1801
Theodorus Bailey (DR) John Bird (F) John Thompson (DR) Jonas Platt (F) William Cooper (F) 6th
1799–1801
John Smith (DR)
7th
1801–1803
Samuel L. Mitchill (DR) Thomas Tillotson David Thomas (DR) Killian Van Rensselaer (F) Benjamin Walker (F) Thomas Morris (F) 7th
1801–1803
Theodorus Bailey (DR) John P. Van Ness (DR)

1803–1813: 17 seats[edit]

From 1805 to 1809, the 2nd and 3rd districts jointly elected two representatives.

Cong
ress
District District Cong
ress
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th
8th
1803–1805
John Smith (DR) Joshua Sands (F) Samuel L. Mitchill (DR) Philip Van Cortlandt (DR) Andrew McCord (DR) Isaac Bloom Josiah Hasbrouck (DR) Henry W. Livingston (F) Killian Van Rensselaer (F) George Tibbits (F) Beriah Palmer (DR) David Thomas (DR) Thomas Sammons (DR) Erastus Root (DR) Gaylord Griswold (F) John Paterson (DR) Oliver Phelps (DR) 8th
1803–1805
Samuel Riker (DR) George Clinton, Jr. (DR) Daniel C. Verplanck (DR)
9th
1805–1807
Eliphalet Wickes (DR) 2nd and 3rd (2 seats) John Blake, Jr. (DR) Martin G. Schuneman (DR) Josiah Masters (DR) Peter Sailly (DR) John Russell (DR) Nathan Williams (DR) Uri Tracy (DR) Silas Halsey (DR) 9th
1805–1807
Gurdon S. Mumford (DR) George Clinton, Jr. (DR)
10th
1807–1809
Samuel Riker (DR) Barent Gardenier (F) James I. Van Alen (DR) John Thompson (DR) Peter Swart (DR) William Kirkpatrick (DR) Reuben Humphrey (DR) John Harris (DR) 10th
1807–1809
Nathan Wilson (DR)
Cong
ress
District District Cong
ress
1st 2nd (2 seats) 3rd 4th 5th 6th (2 seats) 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th
11th
1809–1811
Ebenezer Sage (DR) Gurdon S. Mumford (DR) William Denning (DR) Jonathan Fisk (DR) James Emott (F) Barent Gardenier (F) Herman Knickerbocker (F) Robert Le Roy Livingston (F) Killian Van Rensselaer (F) John Thompson (DR) Thomas Sammons (DR) John Nicholson (DR) Thomas R. Gold (F) Erastus Root (DR) Uri Tracy (DR) Vincent Mathews (F) Peter Buell Porter (DR) 11th
1809–1811
Samuel L. Mitchill (DR)
12th
1811–1813
William Paulding, Jr. (DR) Pierre Van Cortlandt, Jr. (DR) Thomas B. Cooke (DR) Asa Fitch (F) Harmanus Bleecker (F) Benjamin Pond (DR) Silas Stow (DR) Arunah Metcalf (DR) Daniel Avery (DR) 12th
1811–1813
Thomas P. Grosvenor (F)

1813–1823: 27 seats[edit]

Cong
ress
District District District Cong
ress
1st (2 seats) 2nd (2 seats) 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th (2 seats) 13th 14th 15th (2 seats) 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th (2 seats) 21st (2 seats)
13th
1813–1815
Ebenezer Sage (DR) John Lefferts (DR) Egbert Benson (F) Jotham Post Jr. (F) Peter Denoyelles (DR) Thomas J. Oakley (F) Thomas P. Grosvenor (F) Jonathan Fisk (DR) Abraham J. Hasbrouck (DR) Samuel Sherwood (F) John Lovett (F) Hosea Moffitt (F) John W. Taylor (DR) Zebulon R. Shipherd (F) Elisha I. Winter (F) Alexander Boyd (F) Jacob Markell (F) John M. Bowers (F) Joel Thompson (F) Morris S. Miller (F) William S. Smith (F) Moss Kent (F) James Geddes (F) Daniel Avery (DR) Oliver C. Comstock (DR) Samuel M. Hopkins (F) Nathaniel W. Howell (F) 13th
1813–1815
William Irving (DR) Isaac Williams, Jr. (DR)
14th
1815–1817
Jonathan Fisk (DR) George Townsend (DR) Peter H. Wendover (DR) Jonathan Ward (DR) Abraham H. Schenck (DR) James W. Wilkin (DR) Samuel R. Betts (DR) John Adams (DR) Asa Adgate (DR) John Savage (DR) John B. Yates (DR) Daniel Cady (F) James Birdsall (DR) Jabez D. Hammond (DR) Thomas R. Gold (F) Westel Willoughby, Jr. (DR) Victory Birdseye (DR) Enos T. Throop (DR) Micah Brooks (DR) Peter B. Porter (DR) 14th
1815–1817
Henry Crocheron (DR) Erastus Root (DR) Daniel Avery (DR) Archibald S. Clarke (DR)
15th
1817–1819
Tredwell Scudder (DR) Caleb Tompkins (DR) James Tallmadge, Jr. (DR) Philip J. Schuyler (F) Josiah Hasbrouck (DR) Dorrance Kirtland (DR) Rensselaer Westerlo (F) John P. Cushman (F) John Palmer (DR) Thomas Lawyer (DR) John Herkimer (DR) John R. Drake (DR) Isaac Williams, Jr. (DR) Henry R. Storrs (F) Thomas H. Hubbard (DR) David A. Ogden (F) James Porter (DR) Daniel Cruger (DR) Benjamin Ellicott (DR) John C. Spencer (DR) 15th
1817–1819
16th
1819–1821
Silas Wood (DR) Ebenezer Sage (DR) Henry Meigs (DR) Randall S. Street (F) James Strong (F) Walter Case (DR) Jacob H. De Witt (DR) Robert Clark (DR) Solomon Van Rensselaer (F) John D. Dickinson (F) Ezra C. Gross (DR) Nathaniel Pitcher (DR) Harmanus Peek (DR) John Fay (DR) Joseph S. Lyman (DR) Robert Monell (DR) Aaron Hackley, Jr. (DR) William D. Ford (DR) George Hall (DR) Caleb Baker (DR) Jonathan Richmond (DR) Nathaniel Allen (DR) Albert H. Tracy (F) 16th
1819–1821
James Guyon, Jr. (DR)
17th
1821–1823
Peter Sharpe (DR) Churchill C. Cambreleng (DR) John J. Morgan (DR) Jeremiah H. Pierson (DR) William W. Van Wyck (DR) Walter Patterson (F) Selah Tuthill (DR) Charles H. Ruggles (F) Richard McCarty (DR) Reuben H. Walworth (DR) John Gebhard (F) Alfred Conkling (DR) Samuel Campbell (DR) James Hawkes (DR) Joseph Kirkland (F) Thomas H. Hubbard (DR) Micah Sterling (F) Elisha Litchfield (DR) William B. Rochester (DR) David Woodcock (DR) Elijah Spencer (DR) Albert H. Tracy (DR) 17th
1821–1823
Cadwallader D. Colden (F) Charles Borland, Jr. (DR) Stephen Van Rensselaer (F)

1823–1833: 34 seats[edit]

Cong
ress
District District District District Cong
ress
1st 2nd 3rd (3 seats) 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th (2 seats) 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th (2 seats) 27th 28th 29th 30th
18th
1823–1825
Silas Wood (Adams-Clay F) Jacob Tyson (Crawford DR) Churchill C. Cambreleng (Crawford DR) John J. Morgan (Jackson DR) Peter Sharpe (Adams-Clay F) Joel Frost (Crawford DR) William W. Van Wyck (Adams-Clay F) Hector Craig (Jackson DR) Lemuel Jenkins (Crawford DR) James Strong (Adams-Clay F) James L. Hogeboom (Crawford DR) Stephen Van Rensselaer (Adams-Clay F) Charles A. Foote (Crawford DR) Lewis Eaton (Crawford DR) Isaac Williams, Jr. (Adams-Clay DR) Henry R. Storrs (Adams-Clay F) John Herkimer (Adams-Clay DR) John W. Cady (Adams-Clay DR) John W. Taylor (Adams-Clay DR) Henry C. Martindale (Adams-Clay F) John Richards (Crawford DR) Ela Collins (Crawford DR) Egbert Ten Eyck (Crawford DR) Lot Clark (Crawford DR) Justin Dwinell (Crawford DR) Elisha Litchfield (Crawford DR) Rowland Day (Crawford DR) Samuel Lawrence (Adams-Clay DR) Dudley Marvin (Adams-Clay DR) Robert S. Rose (Adams-Clay DR) Moses Hayden (Adams-Clay DR) William B. Rochester (Crawford DR) Isaac Wilson (Adams-Clay DR) Albert H. Tracy (Adams-Clay DR) 18th
1823–1825
William Woods (Adams-Clay DR) Parmenio Adams (Adams-Clay DR)
19th
1825–1827
Silas Wood (Anti-J) Joshua Sands (Anti-J) Churchill C. Cambreleng (J) Jeromus Johnson (J) Gulian C. Verplanck (J) Aaron Ward (Anti-J) Bartow White (Anti-J) John Hallock, Jr. (J) Abraham B. Hasbrouck (Anti-J) James Strong (Anti-J) William McManus (Anti-J) Stephen Van Rensselaer (Anti-J) Henry Ashley (J) William Dietz (J) William G. Angel (Anti-J) Henry R. Storrs (Anti-J) Michael Hoffman (J) Henry Markell (Anti-J) John W. Taylor (Anti-J) Henry C. Martindale (Anti-J) Henry H. Ross (Anti-J) Nicoll Fosdick (Anti-J) Egbert Ten Eyck (J) Elias Whitmore (Anti-J) John Miller (Anti-J) Luther Badger (Anti-J) Charles Kellogg (J) Charles Humphrey (Anti-J) Dudley Marvin (Anti-J) Robert S. Rose (Anti-J) Moses Hayden (Anti-J) Timothy H. Porter (Anti-J) Parmenio Adams (Anti-J) Daniel G. Garnsey (Anti-J) 19th
1825–1827
Daniel Hugunin, Jr. (Anti-J)
20th
1827–1829
Silas Wood (Adams) John J. Wood (J) Aaron Ward (Adams) Thomas J. Oakley (J) George O. Belden (J) James Strong (Adams) John D. Dickinson (Adams) Stephen Van Rensselaer (Adams) Selah R. Hobbie (J) John I. De Graff (J) Samuel Chase (Adams) Henry R. Storrs (Adams) Henry Markell (Adams) John W. Taylor (Adams) Henry C. Martindale (Adams) Richard Keese (J) Rudolph Bunner (J) Silas Wright, Jr. (J) John C. Clark (J) John G. Stower (J) Jonas Earll, Jr. (J) Nathaniel Garrow (J) David Woodcock (Adams) Dudley Marvin (Adams) John Maynard (Adams) Daniel D. Barnard (Adams) John Magee (J) David Ellicott Evans (J) Daniel G. Garnsey (Adams) 20th
1827–1829
Thomas Taber, II (J) Phineas L. Tracy (Adams)
21st
1829–1831
James Lent (J) Jacob Crocheron (J) Campbell P. White (J) Henry B. Cowles (Anti-J) Abraham Bockee (J) Hector Craig (J) Charles G. De Witt (J) James Strong (Anti-J) John D. Dickinson (Anti-J) Ambrose Spencer (Anti-J) Perkins King (J) Peter I. Borst (J) William G. Angel (J) Henry R. Storrs (Anti-J) Benedict Arnold (Anti-J) John W. Taylor (Anti-J) Henry C. Martindale (Anti-J) Isaac Finch (Anti-J) Joseph Hawkins (Anti-J) George Fisher (Anti-J) Robert Monell (J) Thomas Beekman (Anti-J) Gershom Powers (J) Thomas Maxwell (J) Jehiel H. Halsey (J) Robert S. Rose (Anti-M) Timothy Childs (Anti-M) Phineas L. Tracy (Anti-M) Ebenezer F. Norton (J) 21st
1829–1831
Samuel W. Eager (Anti-J) Jonah Sanford (J)
22nd
1831–1833
John T. Bergen (J) Aaron Ward (J) Edmund H. Pendleton (Anti-J) Samuel J. Wilkin (Anti-J) John C. Brodhead (J) John King (J) Job Pierson (J) Gerrit Y. Lansing (J) Erastus Root (J) Joseph Bouck (J) Samuel Beardsley (J) Nathan Soule (J) Nathaniel Pitcher (J) William Hogan (J) Charles Dayan (J) Daniel Wardwell (J) John A. Collier (Anti-M) Edward C. Reed (J) Freeborn G. Jewett (J) Ulysses F. Doubleday (J) Gamaliel H. Barstow (Anti-M) William Babcock (Anti-M) John Dickson (Anti-M) Frederick Whittlesey (Anti-M) Grattan H. Wheeler (Anti-M) Bates Cooke (Anti-M) 22nd
1831–1833

1833–1843: 40 seats[edit]

Cong
ress
District District District District Cong
ress
1st 2nd 3rd (4 seats) 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th (2 seats) 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th (2 seats) 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd (2 seats) 23rd (2 seats) 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd
23rd
1833–1835
Abel Huntington (J) Isaac B. Van Houten (J) Churchill C. Cambreleng (J) Campbell P. White (J) Cornelius V. Lawrence (J) Dudley Selden (J) Aaron Ward (J) Abraham Bockee (J) John W. Brown (J) Charles Bodle (J) John Adams (J) Aaron Vanderpoel (J) Job Pierson (J) Gerrit Y. Lansing (J) John Cramer (J) Henry C. Martindale (Anti-M) Reuben Whallon (J) Ransom H. Gillet (J) Charles McVean (J) Abijah Mann, Jr. (J) Samuel Beardsley (J) Joel Turrill (J) Daniel Wardwell (J) Sherman Page (J) Noadiah Johnson (J) Henry Mitchell (J) Nicoll Halsey (J) Samuel G. Hathaway (J) William K. Fuller (J) William Taylor (J) Rowland Day (J) Samuel Clark (J) John Dickson (Anti-M) Edward Howell (J) Frederick Whittlesey (Anti-M) George W. Lay (Anti-M) Philo C. Fuller (Anti-M) Abner Hazeltine (Anti-M) Millard Fillmore (Anti-M) Gideon Hard (Anti-M) 23rd
1833–1835
John J. Morgan (J) Charles G. Ferris (J)
24th
1835–1837
Samuel Barton (J) John McKeon (J) Ely Moore (J) Nicholas Sickles (J) Valentine Efner (J) Hiram P. Hunt (Anti-J) David A. Russell (Anti-J) Dudley Farlin (J) Matthias J. Bovee (J) William Seymour (J) William Mason (J) Stephen B. Leonard (J) Joseph Reynolds (J) Ulysses F. Doubleday (J) Graham H. Chapin (J) Francis Granger (Anti-J) Joshua Lee (J) Timothy Childs (Anti-J) George W. Lay (Anti-J) Philo C. Fuller (Anti-J) Abner Hazeltine (Anti-J) Thomas C. Love (Anti-J) Gideon Hard (Anti-J) 24th
1835–1837
Gideon Lee (J) Rutger B. Miller (J) John Young (W)
25th
1837–1839
Thomas B. Jackson (D) Abraham Vanderveer (D) Churchill C. Cambreleng (D) Edward Curtis (W) Josiah Ogden Hoffman (W) Ely Moore (D) Gouverneur Kemble (D) Obadiah Titus (D) Nathaniel Jones (D) John C. Brodhead (D) Zadock Pratt (D) Robert McClellan (D) Henry Vail (D) Albert Gallup (D) John I. De Graff (D) David A. Russell (W) John Palmer (D) James B. Spencer (D) John Edwards (D) Arphaxed Loomis (D) Henry A. Foster (D) Abraham P. Grant (D) Isaac H. Bronson (D) John H. Prentiss (D) Amasa J. Parker (D) John C. Clark (D) Andrew D. W. Bruyn (D) Hiram Gray (D) Bennet Bicknell (D) William Taylor (D) William H. Noble (D) Samuel Birdsall (D) Mark H. Sibley (W) John T. Andrews (D) Timothy Childs (W) William Patterson (W) Luther C. Peck (W) Richard P. Marvin (W) Millard Fillmore (W) Charles F. Mitchell (W) 25th
1837–1839
Cyrus Beers (D) Harvey Putnam (W)
26th
1839–1841
James De la Montanya (D) Moses H. Grinnell (W) James Monroe (W) Charles Johnston (W) Rufus Palen (W) John Ely (D) Aaron Vanderpoel (D) Hiram P. Hunt (W) Daniel D. Barnard (W) Anson Brown (W) Augustus C. Hand (D) John Fine (D) Peter Joseph Wagner (W) Andrew W. Doig (D) David P. Brewster (D) John G. Floyd (D) Thomas C. Chittenden (W) Judson Allen (D) John C. Clark (W) Amasa Dana (D) Stephen B. Leonard (D) Nehemiah H. Earll (D) Edward Rogers (D) Christopher Morgan (W) Theron R. Strong (D) Francis Granger (W) Meredith Mallory (D) Thomas Kempshall (W) Seth M. Gates (W) 26th
1839–1841
Nicholas B. Doe (W)
27th
1841–1843
Charles A. Floyd (D) Joseph Egbert (D) Charles G. Ferris (D) Fernando Wood (D) John McKeon (D) James I. Roosevelt (D) Aaron Ward (D) Richard D. Davis (D) James G. Clinton (D) John Van Buren (D) Jacob Houck, Jr. (D) Robert McClellan (D) Archibald L. Linn (W) Bernard Blair (W) Thomas A. Tomlinson (W) Henry B. Van Rensselaer (W) John Sanford (D) Samuel S. Bowne (D) Samuel Gordon (D) Samuel Partridge (D) Lewis Riggs (D) Victory Birdseye (W) A. Lawrence Foster (W) John Maynard (W) William M. Oliver (D) Timothy Childs (W) John Young (W) Staley N. Clarke (W) Alfred Babcock (W) 27th
1841–1843
John Greig (W)

1843–1853: 34 seats[edit]

Cong
ress
District District District District Cong
ress
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th
28th
1843–1845
Selah B. Strong (D) Henry C. Murphy (D) Jonas P. Phoenix (W) William B. Maclay (D) Moses G. Leonard (D) Hamilton Fish (W) Joseph H. Anderson (D) Richard D. Davis (D) James G. Clinton (D) Jeremiah Russell (D) Zadock Pratt (D) David L. Seymour (D) Daniel D. Barnard (W) Charles Rogers (W) Lemuel Stetson (D) Chesselden Ellis (D) Charles S. Benton (D) Preston King (D) Orville Hungerford (D) Samuel Beardsley (D) Jeremiah E. Cary (D) Meade Purdy (D) Orville Robinson (D) Horace Wheaton (D) George O. Rathbun (D) Amasa Dana (D) Byram Green (D) Thomas J. Paterson (W) Charles H. Carroll (W) William S. Hubbell (D) Asher Tyler (W) William A. Moseley (W) Albert Smith (W) Washington Hunt (W) 28th
1843–1845
Levi D. Carpenter (D)
29th
1845–1847
John W. Lawrence (D) Henry J. Seaman (KN) William S. Miller (KN) Thomas M. Woodruff (KN) William W. Campbell (KN) William W. Woodworth (D) Archibald C. Niven (D) Samuel Gordon (D) John F. Collin (D) Richard P. Herrick (W) Bradford R. Wood (D) Erastus D. Culver (W) Joseph Russell (D) Hugh White (W) Timothy Jenkins (D) Charles Goodyear (D) Stephen Strong (D) William J. Hough (D) Samuel S. Ellsworth (D) John De Mott (D) Elias B. Holmes (W) Martin Grover (D) Abner Lewis (W) 29th
1845–1847
Thomas C. Ripley (W)
30th
1847–1849
Frederick W. Lord (D) Henry C. Murphy (D) Henry Nicoll (D) Frederick A. Tallmadge (W) David S. Jackson (D) William Nelson (W) Cornelius Warren (W) Daniel B. St. John (W) Eliakim Sherrill (W) Peter H. Silvester (W) Gideon Reynolds (W) John I. Slingerland (W) Orlando Kellogg (W) Sidney Lawrence (D) George Petrie (Ind. D) William Collins (D) Joseph Mullin (W) George A. Starkweather (D) Ausburn Birdsall (D) William Duer (W) Daniel Gott (W) Harmon S. Conger (W) William T. Lawrence (W) John M. Holley (W) Robert L. Rose (W) David Rumsey (W) Dudley Marvin (W) Nathan K. Hall (W) Harvey Putnam (W) 30th
1847–1849
Horace Greeley (W) Esbon Blackmar (W)
31st
1849–1851
John A. King (W) David A. Bokee (W) Jonas P. Phoenix (W) Walter Underhill (W) George Briggs (W) James Brooks (W) Ransom Halloway (W) Thomas McKissock (W) Herman D. Gould (W) John L. Schoolcraft (W) George R. Andrews (W) John R. Thurman (W) Henry P. Alexander (W) Preston King (FS) Charles E. Clarke (W) Orsamus B. Matteson (W) Hiram Walden (D) Henry Bennett (W) William T. Jackson (W) William A. Sackett (W) Abraham M. Schermerhorn (W) Elijah Risley (W) Elbridge G. Spaulding (W) Lorenzo Burrows (W) 31st
1849–1851
32nd
1851–1853
John G. Floyd (D) Obadiah Bowne (W) Emanuel B. Hart (D) John H.H. Haws (W) Abraham P. Stephens (D) Gilbert Dean (D) William Murray (D) Marius Schoonmaker (W) Josiah Sutherland (D) David L. Seymour (D) John H. Boyd (W) Joseph Russell (D) John Wells (W) Alexander H. Buell (D) Willard Ives (D) Timothy Jenkins (D) William W. Snow (D) Leander Babcock (D) Daniel T. Jones (D) Thomas Y. Howe, Jr. (D) Henry S. Walbridge (W) Jerediah Horsford (W) Reuben Robie (D) Frederick S. Martin (W) Solomon G. Haven (W) Augustus P. Hascall (W) 32nd
1851–1853

1853–1863: 33 seats[edit]

Cong
ress
District District District District Cong
ress
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd
33rd
1853–1855
James Maurice (D) Thomas W. Cumming (D) Hiram Walbridge (D) Michael Walsh (D) William M. Tweed (D) John Wheeler (D) William A. Walker (D) Francis B. Cutting (D) Jared V. Peck (D) William Murray (D) Theodoric R. Westbrook (D) Gilbert Dean (D) Russell Sage (W) Rufus W. Peckham (D) Charles Hughes (D) George A. Simmons (W) Bishop Perkins (D) Peter Rowe (D) George W. Chase (W) Orsamus B. Matteson (W) Henry Bennett (W) Gerrit Smith (FS) Caleb Lyon (Ind) Daniel T. Jones (D) Edwin B. Morgan (W) Andrew Oliver (D) John J. Taylor (D) George Hastings (D) Azariah Boody (W) Benjamin Pringle (W) Thomas T. Flagler (W) Solomon G. Haven (W) Reuben E. Fenton (D) 33rd
1853–1855
Isaac Teller (W) Henry C. Goodwin (W) Davis Carpenter (W)
34th
1855–1857
William Valk (KN) James S.T. Stranahan (O) Guy R. Pelton (O) John Kelly (D) Thomas R. Whitney (KN) Thomas Child, Jr. (W) Abram Wakeman (W) Bayard Clarke (O) Ambrose S. Murray (O) Rufus H. King (O) Killian Miller (O) Russell Sage (O) Samuel Dickson (O) Edward Dodd (O) George A. Simmons (O) Francis E. Spinner (D) Thomas R. Horton (O) Jonas A. Hughston (O) Orsamus B. Matteson (O) Henry Bennett (O) Andrew Z. McCarty (O) William A. Gilbert (O) Amos P. Granger (O) Edwin B. Morgan (O) John Mason Parker (O) William H. Kelsey (O) John Williams (D) Benjamin Pringle (O) Thomas T. Flagler (O) Solomon G. Haven (O) Francis S. Edwards (KN) 34th
1855–1857
35th
1857–1859
John A. Searing (D) George Taylor (D) Daniel E. Sickles (D) William B. Maclay (D) John Cochrane (D) Elijah Ward (D) Horace F. Clark (D) John B. Haskin (D) Ambrose S. Murray (R) William F. Russell (D) John Thompson (R) Abram B. Olin (R) Erastus Corning (D) Edward Dodd (R) George W. Palmer (R) Francis E. Spinner (R) Clark B. Cochrane (R) Oliver A. Morse (R) Orsamus B. Matteson (R) Henry Bennett (R) Henry C. Goodwin (R) Charles B. Hoard (R) Amos P. Granger (R) Edwin B. Morgan (R) Emory B. Pottle (R) John Mason Parker (R) William H. Kelsey (R) Samuel G. Andrews (R) Judson W. Sherman (R) Silas M. Burroughs (R) Israel T. Hatch (D) Reuben E. Fenton (R) 34th
1855–1857
Thomas J. Barr (Ind. D)
36th
1859–1861
Luther C. Carter (R) James Humphrey (R) George Briggs (R) Horace F. Clark ( Anti-Lecompton D) John B. Haskin ( Anti-Lecompton D) Charles H. Van Wyck (R) William S. Kenyon (R) Charles L. Beale (R) John H. Reynolds ( Anti-Lecompton D) James B. McKean (R) James H. Graham (R) Roscoe Conkling (R) R. Holland Duell (R) M. Lindley Lee (R) Charles B. Sedgwick (R) Martin Butterfield (R) Alfred Wells (R) William Irvine (R) Alfred Ely (R) Augustus Frank (R) Elbridge G. Spaulding (R) 36th
1859–1861
37th
1861–1863
Edward H. Smith (D) Moses F. Odell (D) Benjamin Wood (D) James Kerrigan (Ind. D) William Wall (R) Frederick A. Conkling (R) Elijah Ward (D) Isaac C. Delaplaine (D) Edward Haight (D) John B. Steele (D) Stephen Baker (R) Erastus Corning (D) William A. Wheeler (R) Socrates N. Sherman (R) Chauncey Vibbard (D) Richard Franchot (R) William E. Lansing (R) Ambrose W. Clark (R) Theodore M. Pomeroy (R) Jacob P. Chamberlain (R) Alexander S. Diven (R) Robert B. Van Valkenburg (R) Burt Van Horn (R) 37th
1861–1863

1863–1873: 31 seats[edit]

Cong
ress
District District District District Cong
ress
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st
38th
1863–1865
Henry G. Stebbins (D) Martin Kalbfleisch (D) Moses F. Odell (D) Benjamin Wood (D) Fernando Wood (D) Elijah Ward (D) John W. Chanler (D) James Brooks (D) Anson Herrick (D) William Radford (D) Charles H. Winfield (D) Homer A. Nelson (D) John B. Steele (D) John Van S.L. Pruyn (D) John Augustus Griswold (D) Orlando Kellogg (R) Calvin T. Hulburd (R) James M. Marvin (R) Samuel F. Miller (R) Ambrose W. Clark (R) Francis Kernan (D) De Witt C. Littlejohn (R) Thomas Treadwell Davis (U) Theodore M. Pomeroy (R) Daniel Morris (R) Giles W. Hotchkiss (R) Robert B. Van Valkenburg (R) Freeman Clarke (R) Augustus Frank (R) John Ganson (D) Reuben E. Fenton (R) 38th
1863–1865
Dwight Townsend (D)
39th
1865–1867
Stephen Taber (D) Teunis G. Bergen (D) James Humphrey (R) Morgan Jones (D) Nelson Taylor (D) Henry J. Raymond (R) William A. Darling (R) John H. Ketcham (R) Edwin N. Hubbell (D) Charles Goodyear (D) John Augustus Griswold (R) Demas Hubbard Jr. (R) Addison H. Laflin (R) Roscoe Conkling (R) Sidney T. Holmes (R) Thomas Treadwell Davis (R) Hamilton Ward, Sr. (R) Roswell Hart (R) Burt Van Horn (R) James M. Humphrey (D) Henry Van Aernam (R) 39th
1865–1867
John W. Hunter (D) William E. Dodge (R) Robert S. Hale (R)
40th
1867–1869
Demas Barnes (D) William E. Robinson (D) John Fox (D) John Morrissey (D) Thomas E. Stewart (Conservative R) James Brooks (D) Fernando Wood (D) William H. Robertson (R) Charles H. Van Wyck (R) Thomas Cornell (R) John Van S.L. Pruyn (D) Orange Ferriss (R) William C. Fields (R) Alexander H. Bailey (R) John C. Churchill (R) Dennis McCarthy (R) William H. Kelsey (R) William S. Lincoln (R) Lewis Selye
(Ind. R)
40th
1867–1869
41st
1869–1871
Henry A. Reeves (D) John G. Schumaker (D) Henry W. Slocum (D) Samuel S. Cox (D) Hervey C. Calkin (D) Clarkson N. Potter (D) George W. Greene (D) John Ashley Griswold (D) Stephen L. Mayham (D) Adolphus H. Tanner (R) William A. Wheeler (R) Stephen Sanford (R) Charles Knapp (R) George W. Cowles (R) Giles W. Hotchkiss (R) Noah Davis (R) John Fisher (R) David S. Bennett (R) Porter Sheldon (R) 41st
1869–1871
Charles H. Van Wyck (R) Charles H. Holmes (R)
42nd
1871–1873
Dwight Townsend (D) Thomas Kinsella (D) Robert B. Roosevelt (D) William R. Roberts (D) Smith Ely, Jr. (D) Charles St. John (R) Joseph H. Tuthill (D) Eli Perry (D) Joseph M. Warren (D) John Rogers (D) John M. Carroll (D) Elizur H. Prindle (R) Clinton L. Merriam (R) Ellis H. Roberts (R) William E. Lansing (R) R. Holland Duell (R) John E. Seeley (R) William H. Lamport (R) Milo Goodrich (R) Horace B. Smith (R) Freeman Clarke (R) Seth Wakeman (R) William Williams (D) Walter L. Sessions (R) 42nd
1871–1873

1873–1883: 33 seats[edit]

Cong
ress
District District District District At-large Cong
ress
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd
43rd
1873–1875
Henry J. Scudder (R) John G. Schumaker (D) Stewart L. Woodford (R) Philip S. Crooke (R) William R. Roberts (D) James Brooks (D) Thomas J. Creamer (D) John D. Lawson (R) David B. Mellish (R) Fernando Wood (D) Clarkson N. Potter (D) Charles St. John (R) John O. Whitehouse (D) David M. De Witt (D) Eli Perry (D) James S. Smart (R) Robert S. Hale (R) William A. Wheeler (R) Henry H. Hathorn (R) David Wilber (R) Clinton L. Merriam (R) Ellis H. Roberts (R) William E. Lansing (R) R. Holland Duell (R) Clinton D. MacDougall (R) William H. Lamport (R) Thomas C. Platt (R) Horace B. Smith (R) Freeman Clarke (R) George G. Hoskins (R) Lyman K. Bass (R) Walter L. Sessions (R) Lyman Tremain (R) 43rd
1873–1875
Simeon B. Chittenden (Ind. R) Samuel S. Cox (D) Richard Schell (D)
44th
1875–1877
Henry B. Metcalfe (D) Archibald M. Bliss (D) Edwin R. Meade (D) Smith Ely, Jr. (D) Elijah Ward (D) Fernando Wood (D) Abram S. Hewitt (D) Benjamin A. Willis (D) N. Holmes Odell (D) George M. Beebe (D) John H. Bagley, Jr. (D) Charles H. Adams (R) Martin I. Townsend (R) Andrew Williams (R) William A. Wheeler (R) Henry H. Hathorn (R) Samuel F. Miller (R) George A. Bagley (R) Scott Lord (D) William H. Baker (R) Elias W. Leavenworth (R) Clinton D. MacDougall (R) Elbridge G. Lapham (R) Thomas C. Platt (R) Charles C.B. Walker (D) John M. Davy (R) George G. Hoskins (R) Lyman K. Bass (R) 33rd district 44th
1875–1877
Nelson I. Norton (R)
David Dudley Field II (D)
45th
1877–1879
James W. Covert (D) William D. Veeder (D) Simeon B. Chittenden (R) Nicholas Muller (D) Anthony Eickhoff (D) Anson G. McCook (R) Clarkson N. Potter (D) John H. Ketcham (R) Stephen L. Mayham (D) Terence J. Quinn (D) Amaziah B. James (R) John H. Starin (R) Solomon Bundy (R) William J. Bacon (R) Frank Hiscock (R) John H. Camp (R) Jeremiah W. Dwight (R) John N. Hungerford (R) Elizur K. Hart (D) Charles B. Benedict (D) Daniel N. Lockwood (D) George W. Patterson (R) 45th
1877–1879
46th
1879–1881
Daniel O'Reilly
(Ind. D)
Edwin Einstein (R) James O'Brien (D) Levi P. Morton (R) Waldo Hutchins (D) John W. Ferdon (R) William Lounsbery (D) John Mosher Bailey (R) Walter A. Wood (R) John Hammond (R) David Wilber (R) Warner Miller (R) Cyrus D. Prescott (R) Joseph Mason (R) David P. Richardson (R) John Van Voorhis (R) Richard Crowley (R) Ray V. Pierce (R) Henry Van Aernam (R) 46th
1879–1881
47th
1881–1883
Perry Belmont (D) William E. Robinson (D) J. Hyatt Smith (Ind) Benjamin Wood (D) P. Henry Dugro (D) John Hardy (D) Abram S. Hewitt (D) Roswell P. Flower (D) Lewis Beach (D) Thomas Cornell (R) Michael N. Nolan (D) Abraham X. Parker (R) George West (R) Ferris Jacobs, Jr. (R) Charles R. Skinner (R) James W. Wardsworth, Sr. (R) Jonathan Scoville (D) 47th
1881–1883

1883–1903: 34 seats[edit]

Cong
ress
District District District District At-large Cong
ress
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd
48th
1883–1885
Perry Belmont (D) William E. Robinson (D) Darwin R. James (R) Felix Campbell (D) Nicholas Muller (D) Samuel S. Cox (D) William Dorsheimer (D) John J. Adams (D) John Hardy (D) Abram S. Hewitt (D) Orlando B. Potter (D) Waldo Hutchins (D) John H. Ketcham (R) Lewis Beach (D) John H. Bagley, Jr. (D) Thomas J.V. Alstyne (D) Henry G. Burleigh (R) Frederick A. Johnson (R) Abraham X. Parker (R) Edward Wemple (D) George W. Ray (R) Charles R. Skinner (R) John T. Spriggs (D) Newton W. Nutting (R) Frank Hiscock (R) Sereno E. Payne (R) James W. Wadsworth (R) Stephen C. Millard (R) John Arnot, Jr. (D) Halbert S. Greenleaf (D) Robert S. Stevens (D) William F. Rogers (D) Francis B. Brewer (R) Henry W. Slocum (D) 48th
1883–1885
49th
1885–1887
Felix Campbell (D) Peter P. Mahoney (D) Archibald M. Bliss (D) Nicholas Muller (D) John J. Adams (D) Timothy J. Campbell (D) Joseph Pulitzer (D) Truman A. Merriman (Ind. D) Abraham Dowdney (D) Egbert L. Viele (D) William G. Stahlnecker (D) Lewis Beach (D) John H. Ketcham (R) James G. Lindsley (R) Henry G. Burleigh (R) John Swinburne (R) George West (R) Frederick A. Johnson (R) Abraham X. Parker (R) John S. Pindar (D) Stephen C. Millard (R) Sereno E. Payne (R) John Arnot, Jr. (D) Ira Davenport (R) Charles S. Baker (R) John G. Sawyer (R) John M. Farquhar (R) John B. Weber (R) 34th district 49th
1885–1887
Walter L. Sessions (R)
50th
1887–1889
Stephen V. White (R) Amos J. Cummings (D) Lloyd Bryce (D) Samuel S. Cox (D) Francis B. Spinola (D) Truman A. Merriman (D) W. Bourke Cockran (D) Ashbel P. Fitch (R) Henry Bacon (D) Stephen T. Hopkins (R) Edward W. Greenman (D) Charles Tracey (D) John H. Moffitt (R) James S. Sherman (R) David Wilber (R) James J. Belden (R) Milton De Lano (R) Newton W. Nutting (R) Thomas S. Flood (R) William G. Laidlaw (R) 50th
1887–1889
51st
1889–1891
James W. Covert (D) William C. Wallace (R) John M. Clancy (D) Thomas F. Magner (D) Frank T. Fitzgerald (D) Edward J. Dunphy (D) John H. McCarthy (D) John Quinn (D) Roswell P. Flower (D) Ashbel P. Fitch (D) Moses D. Stivers (R) Charles J. Knapp (R) John A. Quackenbush (R) John Sanford (R) Frederick Lansing (R) John Raines (R) John M. Wiley (D) 51st
1889–1891
Charles H. Turner (D) Amos J. Cummings (D) John S. Pindar (D) Sereno E. Payne (R)
52nd
1891–1893
David A. Boody (D) William J. Coombs (D) John R. Fellows (D) Timothy J. Campbell (D) John De Witt Warner (D) Henry Bacon (D) Isaac N. Cox (D) John M. Wever (R) Leslie W. Russell (R) Henry W. Bentley (D) George Van Horn (D) George W. Ray (R) Hosea H. Rockwell (D) Halbert S. Greenleaf (D) James W. Wadsworth (R) Daniel N. Lockwood (D) Thomas L. Bunting (D) Warren B. Hooker (R) 52nd
1891–1893
Alfred C. Chapin (D) W. Bourke Cockran (D) Joseph J. Little (D) N. Martin Curtis (R)
53rd
1893–1895
John M. Clancy (D) Joseph C. Hendrix (D) William J. Coombs (D) John H. Graham (D) Thomas F. Magner (D) Franklin Bartlett (D) Edward J. Dunphy (D) Timothy J. Campbell (D) Daniel E. Sickles (D) Amos J. Cummings (D) W. Bourke Cockran (D) John De Witt Warner (D) John R. Fellows (D) Ashbel P. Fitch (D) William Ryan (D) Francis Marvin(R) Jacob LeFever (R) Charles D. Haines (D) Charles Tracey (D) Simon J. Schermerhorn (D) John M. Wever (R) Charles A. Chickering (R) James S. Sherman (R) James J. Belden (R) Sereno E. Payne (R) Charles W. Gillet (R) James W. Wadsworth (R) John Van Voorhis (R) Charles Daniels (R) 53rd
1893–1895
Lemuel E. Quigg (R) Isidor Straus (D)
54th
1895–1897
Richard C. McCormick (R) Denis M. Hurley (R) Francis H. Wilson (R) Israel F. Fischer (R) Charles G. Bennett (R) James R. Howe (R) James J. Walsh (D) Henry C. Miner (D) Amos J. Cummings (D) William Sulzer (D) George B. McClellan Jr. (D) Richard C. Shannon (R) Philip B. Low (R) Benjamin L. Fairchild (R) Benjamin B. Odell, Jr. (R) Frank S. Black (R) George N. Southwick (R) David F. Wilber (R) Wallace T. Foote, Jr. (R) Theodore L. Poole (R) Henry C. Brewster (R) Rowland B. Mahany (R) 54th
1895–1897
55th
1897–1899
Joseph M. Belford (R) Edmund H. Driggs (D) John H. G. Vehslage (D) John M. Mitchell (R) Thomas J. Bradley (D) William L. Ward (R) John H. Ketcham (R) Aaron V.S. Cochrane (R) Lucius N. Littauer (R) James J. Belden (R) De Alva S. Alexander (R) 55th
1897–1899
56th
1899–1901
Townsend Scudder (D) John J. Fitzgerald (D) Bertram T. Clayton (D) Frank E. Wilson (D) Mitchell May (D) Nicholas Muller (D) Daniel J. Riordan (D) Jefferson M. Levy (D) William A. Chanler (D) Jacob Ruppert, Jr. (D) John Q. Underhill (D) Arthur S. Tompkins (R) Martin H. Glynn (D) John K. Stewart (R) Louis W. Emerson (R) Michael E. Driscoll (R) James M.E. O'Grady (R) William H. Ryan (D) Edward B. Vreeland (R) 56th
1899–1901
Albert D. Shaw (R)
57th
1901–1903
Frederic Storm (R) Henry Bristow (R) Harry A. Hanbury (R) George H. Lindsay (D) Montague Lessler (R) Thomas J. Creamer (D) Henry M. Goldfogle (D) Edward Swann (D) Oliver H.P. Belmont (D) William H. Douglas (R) Cornelius A. Pugsley (D) William H. Draper (R) George N. Southwick (R) Charles L. Knapp (R) James B. Perkins (R) 57th
1901–1903

1903–1913: 37 seats[edit]

After the 1910 census, New York gained three seats.

Cong
ress
District District District District Cong
ress
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th
58th
1903–1905
Townsend Scudder (D) George H. Lindsay (D) Charles T. Dunwell (R) Frank E. Wilson (D) Edward M. Bassett (D) Robert Baker (D) John J. Fitzgerald (D) Timothy D. Sullivan (D) Henry M. Goldfogle (D) William Sulzer (D) William Randolph Hearst (D) W. Bourke Cockran (D) Francis B. Harrison (D) Ira E. Rider (D) William H. Douglas (R) Jacob Ruppert, Jr. (D) Francis E. Shober (D) Joseph A. Goulden (D) Norton P. Otis (R) Thomas W. Bradley (R) John H. Ketcham (R) William H. Draper (R) George N. Southwick (R) George J. Smith (R) Lucius N. Littauer (R) William H. Flack (R) James S. Sherman (R) Charles L. Knapp (R) Michael E. Driscoll (R) John W. Dwight (R) Sereno E. Payne (R) James B. Perkins (R) Charles W. Gillet (R) James W. Wadsworth (R) William H. Ryan (D) De Alva S. Alexander (R) Edward B. Vreeland (R) 58th
1903–1905
59th
1905–1907
William W. Cocks (R) Charles B. Law (R) George E. Waldo (R) William M. Calder (R) Herbert Parsons (R) Charles A. Towne (D) J. Van Vechten Olcott (R) William S. Bennet (R) John E. Andrus (R) Frank J. LeFevre (R) J. Sloat Fassett (R) 59th
1905–1907
60th
1907–1909
Daniel J. Riordan (D) Charles V. Fornes (D) William Willett, Jr. (D) Francis B. Harrison (D) Samuel McMillan (R) George W. Fairchild (R) Cyrus Durey (R) George R. Malby (R) Peter A. Porter (Ind. R) 60th
1907–1909
61st
1909–1911
Otto G. Foelker (R) Richard Young (R) Michael F. Conry (D) Hamilton Fish II (R) Charles S. Millington (R) James S. Simmons (R) Daniel A. Driscoll (D) 61st
1909–1911
James S. Havens (D)
62nd
1911–1913
Martin W. Littleton (D) James P. Maher (D) Frank E. Wilson (D) William C. Redfield (D) Jefferson M. Levy (D) John J. Kindred (D) Thomas G. Patten (D) Henry George, Jr. (D) Steven B. Ayres (Ind. D) Richard E. Connell (D) Henry S. DeForest (R) Theron Akin (Prog R) Charles A. Talcott (D) Luther W. Mott (R) Henry G. Danforth (R) Edwin S. Underhill (D) Charles B. Smith (D) 62nd
1911–1913

1913–1923: 43 seats[edit]

After the 1910 census, New York gained six seats.

Cong
ress
District District District District District Cong
ress
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd
63rd
1913–1915
Lathrop Brown (D) Denis O'Leary (D) Frank E. Wilson (D) Harry H. Dale (D) James P. Maher (D) William M. Calder (R) John J. Fitzgerald (D) Daniel J. Griffin (D) James H. O'Brien (D) Herman A. Metz (D) Daniel J. Riordan (D) Henry M. Goldfogle (D) Timothy D. Sullivan (D) Jefferson M. Levy (D) Michael F. Conry (D) Peter J. Dooling (D) John F. Carew (D) Thomas G. Patten (D) Walter M. Chandler (Prog) Francis Burton Harrison (D) Henry George, Jr. (D) Henry Bruckner (D) Joseph A. Goulden (D) Woodson R. Oglesby (D) Benjamin I. Taylor (D) Edmund Platt (R) George B. McClellan Jr. (D) Peter G. Ten Eyck (D) James S. Parker (R) Samuel Wallin (R) Edwin A. Merritt (R) Luther W. Mott (R) Charles A. Talcott (D) George W. Fairchild (R) John R. Clancy (D) Sereno E. Payne (R) Edwin S. Underhill (D) Thomas B. Dunn (R) Henry G. Danforth (R) Robert H. Gittins (D) Charles B. Smith (D) Daniel A. Driscoll (D) Charles M. Hamilton (R) 63rd
1913–1915
George W. Loft (D) Jacob A. Cantor (D)
64th
1915–1917
Frederick C. Hicks (R) C. Pope Caldwell (D) Joseph V. Flynn (D) Frederick W. Rowe (R) Oscar W. Swift (R) Reuben L. Haskell (R) Meyer London (Soc) Michael F. Farley (D) Isaac Siegel (R) G. Murray Hulbert (D) William S. Bennet (R) James W. Husted (R) Charles B. Ward (R) Rollin B. Sanford (R) William B. Charles (R) Bertrand H. Snell (R) Homer P. Snyder (R) Walter W. Magee (R) Norman J. Gould (R) Harry H. Pratt (R) S. Wallace Dempsey (R) 64th
1915–1917
65th
1917–1919
John J. Delaney (D) Christopher D. Sullivan (D) Fiorello H. LaGuardia (R) Thomas F. Smith (D) George B. Francis (R) Walter M. Chandler (R) Anthony J. Griffin (D) Daniel C. Oliver (D) Benjamin L. Fairchild (R) George R. Lunn (D) Archie D. Sanders (R) William F. Waldow (R) 65th
1917–1919
66th
1919–1921
John MacCrate (R) Thomas H. Cullen (D) John B. Johnston (D) James P. Maher (D) William E. Cleary (D) David J. O'Connell (D) Henry M. Goldfogle (D) Peter J. Dooling (D) Thomas F. Smith (D) Herbert C. Pell, Jr. (D) John F. Carew (D) Joseph Rowan (D) Jerome F. Donovan (D) Richard F. McKiniry (D) James V. Ganly (D) Frank Crowther (R) William H. Hill (R) Alanson B. Houghton (R) Clarence MacGregor (R) James M. Mead (D) Daniel A. Reed (R) 66th
1919–1921
Lester D. Volk (R) Nathan David Perlman (R) Hamilton Fish III (R)
67th
1921–1923
John J. Kindred (D) John Kissel (R) Ardolph L. Kline (R) Warren I. Lee (R) Michael J. Hogan (R) Charles G. Bond (R) Andrew Petersen (R) Meyer London (Soc) Thomas J. Ryan (R) W. Bourke Cockran (D) Ogden L. Mills (R) Walter M. Chandler (R) Martin C. Ansorge (R) Albert B. Rossdale (R) Benjamin L. Fairchild (R) Peter G. Ten Eyck (D) John D. Clarke (R) 67th
1921–1923
68th
1923–1925
Robert L. Bacon (R) John J. Kindred (D) George W. Lindsay (D) Thomas H. Cullen (D) Loring M. Black, Jr. (D) Charles I. Stengle (D) John F. Quayle (D) William E. Cleary (D) David J. O'Connell (D) Emanuel Celler (D) Daniel J. Riordan (D) Samuel Dickstein (D) Christopher D. Sullivan (D) Nathan David Perlman (R) John J. Boylan (D) John J. O'Connor (D) Ogden L. Mills (R) John F. Carew (D) Sol Bloom (D) Fiorello H. LaGuardia (R) Royal H. Weller (D) Anthony J. Griffin (D) Frank A. Oliver (D) James V. Ganly (R) J. Mayhew Wainwright (R) Hamilton Fish III (R) Charles B. Ward (R) Parker Corning (D) James S. Parker (R) Frank Crowther (R) Bertrand H. Snell (R) Luther W. Mott (R) Homer P. Snyder (R) John D. Clarke (R) Walter W. Magee (R) John Taber (R) Gale H. Stalker (R) Meyer Jacobstein (D) Archie D. Sanders (R) S. Wallace Dempsey (R) Clarence MacGregor (R) James M. Mead (D) Daniel A. Reed (R) 68th
1923–1925
Anning S. Prall (D) Benjamin L. Fairchild (R) Thaddeus C. Sweet (R)
69th
1925–1927
Andrew L. Somers (D) Harcourt J. Pratt (R) Frederick M. Davenport (R) Harold S. Tolley (R) 69th
1925–1927
70th
1927–1929
Patrick J. Carley (D) William I. Sirovich (D) William W. Cohen (D) James M. Fitzpatrick (D) John D. Clarke (R) 70th
1927–1929
Francis D. Culkin (R) Clarence E. Hancock (R) Vacant
71st
1929–1931
William F. Brunner (D) Ruth B. Pratt (R) Vacant James L. Whitley (R) Edmund F. Cooke (R) 71st
1929–1931
Vacant Stephen A. Rudd (D) Martin J. Kennedy (D) Joseph A. Gavagan (D)
72nd
1931–1933
Charles D. Millard (R) Walter G. Andrews (R) 72nd
1931–1933
John J. Delaney (D)

1933–1953: 45 seats[edit]

During these two decades, New York had its maximum apportionment (to date) of 45 seats. From 1933 to 1945 there were 43 districts and two seats At-large. After 1945, there were 45 districts.

Cong
ress
District District District District District At-large (2 seats) Cong
ress
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd Seat A Seat B
73rd
1933–1935
Robert L. Bacon (R) William F. Brunner (D) George W. Lindsay (D) Thomas H. Cullen (D) Loring M. Black, Jr. (D) Andrew L. Somers (D) John J. Delaney (D) Patrick J. Carley (D) Stephen A. Rudd (D) Emanuel Celler (D) Anning S. Prall (D) Samuel Dickstein (D) Christopher D. Sullivan (D) William I. Sirovich (D) John J. Boylan (D) John J. O'Connor (D) Theodore A. Peyser (D) Martin J. Kennedy (D) Sol Bloom (D) James J. Lanzetta (D) Joseph A. Gavagan (D) Anthony J. Griffin (D) Frank A. Oliver (D) James M. Fitzpatrick (D) Charles D. Millard (R) Hamilton Fish III (R) Philip A. Goodwin (R) Parker Corning (D) James S. Parker (R) Frank Crowther (R) Bertrand H. Snell (R) Francis D. Culkin (R) Fred J. Sisson (D) John D. Clarke (R) Clarence E. Hancock (R) John Taber (R) Gale H. Stalker (R) James L. Whitley (R) James W. Wadsworth, Jr. (R) Walter G. Andrews (R) Alfred F. Beiter (D) James M. Mead (D) Daniel A. Reed (R) John Fitzgibbons (D) Elmer E. Studley (D) 73rd
1933–1935
Vacant William D. Thomas (R) Marian W. Clarke (R)
74th
1935–1937
Joseph L. Pfeifer (D) Marcellus H. Evans (D) Richard J. Tonry (D) James A. O'Leary (D) Vito Marcantonio (R) Charles A. Buckley (D) Bert Lord (R) W. Sterling Cole (R) James P.B. Duffy (D) Matthew J. Merritt (D) Caroline O'Day (D) 74th
1935–1937
William B. Barry (D) Vacant Edward W. Curley (D) Vacant
75th
1937–1939
Donald L. O'Toole (D) Eugene J. Keogh (D) James J. Lanzetta (D) William T. Byrne (D) E. Harold Cluett (R) Fred J. Douglas (R) George B. Kelly (D) 75th
1937–1939
Vacant Vacant Bruce Barton (R) Ralph A. Gamble (R) Lewis K. Rockefeller (R) Vacant
76th
1939–1941
Leonard W. Hall (R) Michael J. Kennedy (D) James H. Fay (D) Vito Marcantonio (American Labor) Wallace E. Pierce (R) Joseph J. O'Brien (R) J. Francis Harter (R) Pius L. Schwert (D) 76th
1939–1941
Morris Michael Edelstein (D) Walter A. Lynch (D) Clarence E. Kilburn (R) Edwin Arthur Hall (R)
77th
1941–1943
James J. Heffernan (D) Louis J. Capozzoli (D) William T. Pheiffer (R) Kenneth F. Simpson (R) Alfred F. Beiter (D) 77th
1941–1943
Arthur G. Klein (D) Joseph C. Baldwin (R) John C. Butler (R)
78th
1943–1945
Thomas F. Burchill (D) James H. Fay (D) Jay LeFevre (R) Dean P. Taylor (R) Bernard W. Kearney (R) Joseph Mruk (R) Winifred C. Stanley (R) 78th
1943–1945
John J. Rooney (D) Ellsworth B. Buck (R) James H. Torrens (D) Hadwen C. Fuller (R)
79th
1945–1947
Edgar A. Sharp (R) Leonard W. Hall (R) Henry J. Latham (R) William B. Barry (D) James A. Roe (D) James J. Delaney (D) John J. Delaney (D) Joseph L. Pfeifer (D) Eugene J. Keogh (D) Andrew L. Somers (D) James J. Heffernan (D) John J. Rooney (D) Donald L. O'Toole (D) Leo F. Rayfiel (D) Emanuel Celler (D) Ellsworth B. Buck (R) Joseph C. Baldwin (R) Vito Marcantonio (American Labor) Samuel Dickstein (D) Sol Bloom (D) James H. Torrens (D) Adam Clayton Powell, Jr. (D) Walter A. Lynch (D) Benjamin J. Rabin (D) Charles A. Buckley (D) Peter A. Quinn (D) Ralph W. Gwinn (R) Ralph A. Gamble (R) Augustus W. Bennet (R) Jay LeFevre (R) Bernard W. Kearney (R) William T. Byrne (D) Dean P. Taylor (R) Clarence E. Kilburn (R) Hadwen C. Fuller (R) Clarence E. Hancock (R) Edwin Arthur Hall (R) John Taber (R) W. Sterling Cole (R) George F. Rogers (D) James W. Wadsworth, Jr. (R) Walter G. Andrews (R) Edward J. Elsaesser (R) 44th district 45th district 79th
1945–1947
John C. Butler (R) Daniel A. Reed (R)
Vacant Arthur G. Klein (D)
80th
1947–1949
W. Kingsland Macy (R) Gregory McMahon (R) Robert T. Ross (R) Robert Nodar, Jr. (R) Frederic R. Coudert, Jr. (R) Jacob K. Javits (R) David M. Potts (R) Katharine St. George (R) R. Walter Riehlman (R) Kenneth Keating (R) 80th
1947–1949
Vacant Abraham J. Multer (D) Leo Isacson (American Labor)
81st
1949–1951
L. Gary Clemente (D) T. Vincent Quinn (D) James J. Delaney (D) James J. Murphy (D) Isidore Dollinger (D) Christopher C. McGrath (D) John C. Davies (D) William L. Pfeiffer (R) Anthony F. Tauriello (D) Chester C. Gorski (D) 81st
1949–1951
Louis B. Heller (D) Edna F. Kelly (D) Franklin D. Roosevelt, Jr. (Liberal)
82nd
1951–1953
Ernest Greenwood (D) Victor L. Anfuso (D) James G. Donovan (D) Franklin D. Roosevelt, Jr. (D) Sidney A. Fine (D) J. Ernest Wharton (R) William R. Williams (R) Harold C. Ostertag (R) William E. Miller (R) Edmund P. Radwan (R) John C. Butler (R) 82nd
1951–1953
Vacant Robert T. Ross (R) Leo W. O'Brien (D)

1953–1963: 43 seats[edit]

New York lost two seats following the 1950 Census. It continued to lose seats from this point forward following every reapportionment.

Cong
ress
District District District District District Cong
ress
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd
83rd
1953–1955
Stuyvesant Wainwright (R) Steven B. Derounian (R) Frank J. Becker (R) Henry J. Latham (R) Albert H. Bosch (R) Lester Holtzman (D) James J. Delaney (D) Louis B. Heller (D) Eugene J. Keogh (D) Edna F. Kelly (D) Emanuel Celler (D) Francis E. Dorn (R) Abraham J. Multer (D) John J. Rooney (D) John H. Ray (R) Adam Clayton Powell, Jr. (D) Frederic R. Coudert, Jr. (R) James G. Donovan (D) Arthur G. Klein (D) Franklin D. Roosevelt, Jr. (D) Jacob K. Javits (R) Sidney A. Fine (D) Isidore Dollinger (D) Charles A. Buckley (D) Paul A. Fino (R) Ralph A. Gamble (R) Ralph W. Gwinn (R) Katharine St. George (R) J. Ernest Wharton (R) Leo W. O'Brien (D) Dean P. Taylor (R) Bernard W. Kearney (R) Clarence E. Kilburn (R) William R. Williams (R) R. Walter Riehlman (R) John Taber (R) W. Sterling Cole (R) Kenneth B. Keating (R) Harold C. Ostertag (R) William E. Miller (R) Edmund P. Radwan (R) John R. Pillion (R) Daniel A. Reed (R) 83rd
1953–1955
Vacant Vacant
84th
1955–1957
Victor L. Anfuso (D) Irwin D. Davidson (D-Liberal) Herbert Zelenko (D) 84th
1955–1957
Vacant Vacant James C. Healey (D)
85th
1957–1959
Alfred E. Santangelo (D) Leonard Farbstein (D) Ludwig Teller (D) Edwin B. Dooley (R) 85th
1957–1959
Vacant Howard W. Robison (R)
86th
1959–1961
Seymour Halpern (R) John V. Lindsay (R) Robert R. Barry (R) Samuel S. Stratton (D) Alexander Pirnie (R) Jessica M. Weis (R) Thaddeus J. Dulski (D) 86th
1959–1961
Vacant Jacob H. Gilbert (D) Charles E. Goodell (R)
87th
1961–1963
Otis G. Pike (D) Joseph P. Addabbo (D) Hugh L. Carey (D) William Fitts Ryan (D) Carleton J. King (R) 87th
1961–1963
Benjamin S. Rosenthal (D)

1963–1973: 41 seats[edit]

New York lost two seats following the 1960 Census.

Cong
ress
District District District District District Cong
ress
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st
88th
1963–1965
Otis G. Pike (D) James R. Grover, Jr. (R) Steven B. Derounian (R) John W. Wydler (R) Frank J. Becker (R) Seymour Halpern (R) Joseph P. Addabbo (D) Benjamin S. Rosenthal (D) James J. Delaney (D) Emanuel Celler (D) Eugene J. Keogh (D) Edna F. Kelly (D) Abraham J. Multer (D) John J. Rooney (D) Hugh L. Carey (D) John M. Murphy (D) John V. Lindsay (R) Adam Clayton Powell, Jr. (D) Leonard Farbstein (D) William Fitts Ryan (D) James C. Healey (D) Jacob H. Gilbert (D) Charles A. Buckley (D) Paul A. Fino (R) Robert R. Barry (R) Ogden R. Reid (R) Katharine St. George (R) J. Ernest Wharton (R) Leo W. O'Brien (D) Carleton J. King (R) Clarence E. Kilburn (R) Alexander Pirnie (R) Howard W. Robison (R) R. Walter Riehlman (R) Samuel S. Stratton (D) Frank Horton (R) Harold C. Ostertag (R) Charles E. Goodell (R) John R. Pillion (R) William E. Miller (R) Thaddeus J. Dulski (D) 88th
1963–1965
89th
1965–1967
Lester L. Wolff (D) Herbert Tenzer (D) James H. Scheuer (D-Lib) Jonathan B. Bingham (D) Richard Ottinger (D) John G. Dow (D) Joseph Y. Resnick (D) Robert C. McEwen (R) James M. Hanley (D) Barber B. Conable, Jr. (R) Richard D. McCarthy (D) Henry P. Smith III (R) 89th
1965–1967
Theodore R. Kupferman (R) Vacant
90th
1967–1969
Frank J. Brasco (D) Vacant Daniel E. Button (R) 90th
1967–1969
Bertram L. Podell (D) Adam Clayton Powell, Jr. (D) Vacant Vacant
91st
1969–1971
Allard K. Lowenstein (D) Shirley Chisholm (D) Edward I. Koch (D) Mario Biaggi (D) Martin B. McKneally (R) Hamilton Fish IV (R) James F. Hastings (R) 91st
1969–1971
92nd
1971–1973
Norman F. Lent (R-Cons) Charles B. Rangel (D) Bella Abzug (D) Herman Badillo (D) Peter A. Peyser (R) John G. Dow (D) Samuel S. Stratton (D) John H. Terry (R) James M. Hanley (D) Jack Kemp (R) 92nd
1971–1973
Vacant

1973–1983: 39 seats[edit]

New York lost two seats in the 1970 census.

Cong
ress
District District District District Cong
ress
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th
93rd
1973–1975
Otis G. Pike (D) James R. Grover, Jr. (R) Angelo D. Roncallo (R) Norman F. Lent (R) John W. Wydler (R) Lester L. Wolff (D) Joseph P. Addabbo (D) Benjamin S. Rosenthal (D) James J. Delaney (D) Mario Biaggi (D) Frank J. Brasco (D) Shirley Chisholm (D) Bertram L. Podell (D) John J. Rooney (D) Hugh L. Carey (D) Elizabeth Holtzman (D) John M. Murphy (D) Edward I. Koch (D) Charles B. Rangel (D) Bella Abzug (D) Herman Badillo (D) Jonathan B. Bingham (D) Peter A. Peyser (R) Ogden R. Reid (D) Hamilton Fish IV (R) Benjamin A. Gilman (R) Howard W. Robison (R) Samuel S. Stratton (D) Carleton J. King (R) Robert C. McEwen (R) Donald J. Mitchell (R) James M. Hanley (D) William F. Walsh (R) Frank Horton (R) Barber B. Conable, Jr. (R) Henry P. Smith III (R) Thaddeus J. Dulski (D) Jack Kemp (R) James F. Hastings (R) 93rd
1973–1975
Vacant Vacant Vacant Vacant
94th
1975–1977
Thomas J. Downey (D) Jerome A. Ambro, Jr. (D) James H. Scheuer (D) Stephen J. Solarz (D) Frederick W. Richmond (D) Leo C. Zeferetti (D) Richard Ottinger (D) Matthew F. McHugh (D) Edward W. Pattison (D) John J. LaFalce (D) Henry J. Nowak (D) 94th
1975–1977
Stanley N. Lundine (D)
95th
1977–1979
Theodore S. Weiss (D) Bruce Faulkner Caputo (R) 95th
1977–1979
Vacant S. William Green (R) Robert García (D)
96th
1979–1981
William Carney (R) Geraldine Ferraro (D) Peter A. Peyser (D) Gerald B.H. Solomon (R) Gary A. Lee (R) 96th
1979–1981
97th
1981–1983
Gregory W. Carman (R) Raymond J. McGrath (R) John LeBoutillier (R) Chuck Schumer (D) Guy V. Molinari (R) David Martin (R) George C. Wortley (R) 97th
1981–1983

1983–1993: 34 seats[edit]

New York lost five seats in the 1980 census.

Cong
ress
District District District District Cong
ress
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th
98th
1983–1985
William Carney (R) Thomas J. Downey (D) Robert J. Mrazek (D) Norman F. Lent (R) Raymond J. McGrath (R) Joseph P. Addabbo (D) Benjamin S. Rosenthal (D) James H. Scheuer (D) Geraldine Ferraro (D) Charles E. Schumer (D) Edolphus Towns (D) Major Owens (D) Stephen J. Solarz (D) Guy V. Molinari (R) S. William Green (R) Charles B. Rangel (D) Theodore S. Weiss (D) Robert García (D) Mario Biaggi (D) Richard Ottinger (D) Hamilton Fish IV (R) Benjamin A. Gilman (R) Samuel S. Stratton (D) Gerald B.H. Solomon (R) Sherwood Boehlert (R) David O'B. Martin (R) George C. Wortley (R) Matthew F. McHugh (D) Frank Horton (R) Barber B. Conable, Jr. (R) Jack Kemp (R) John J. LaFalce (D) Henry J. Nowak (D) Stanley N. Lundine (D) 98th
1983–1985
Gary L. Ackerman (D)
99th
1985–1987
Thomas J. Manton (D) Joseph J. DioGuardi (R) Fred J. Eckert (R) 99th
1985–1987
Alton R. Waldon, Jr. (D)
100th
1987–1989
George J. Hochbrueckner (D) Floyd H. Flake (D) Louise Slaughter (D) Amo Houghton (R) 100th
1987–1989
Vacant
101st
1989–1991
Eliot L. Engel (D) Nita M. Lowey (D) Michael R. McNulty (D) James T. Walsh (R) Bill Paxon (R) 101st
1989–1991
Susan Molinari (R) Jose Serrano (D)
102nd
1991–1993
102nd
1991–1993
Jerrold Nadler (D)

1993–2003: 31 seats[edit]

New York lost three seats in the 1990 census.

Cong
ress
District District District District Cong
ress
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st
103rd
1993–1995
George J. Hochbrueckner (D) Rick Lazio (R) Peter T. King (R) David A. Levy (R) Gary L. Ackerman (D) Floyd H. Flake (D) Thomas J. Manton (D) Jerrold Nadler (D) Charles E. Schumer (D) Edolphus Towns (D) Major Owens (D) Nydia Velazquez (D) Susan Molinari (R) Carolyn B. Maloney (D) Charles B. Rangel (D) Jose Serrano (D) Eliot L. Engel (D) Nita M. Lowey (D) Hamilton Fish IV (R) Benjamin A. Gilman (R) Michael R. McNulty (D) Gerald B.H. Solomon (R) Sherwood Boehlert (R) John M. McHugh (R) James T. Walsh (R) Maurice D. Hinchey (D) L. William Paxon (R) Louise Slaughter (D) John J. LaFalce (D) Jack Quinn (R) Amo Houghton (R) 103rd
1993–1995
104th
1995–1997
Michael P. Forbes (R) Daniel Frisa (R) Sue W. Kelly (R) 104th
1995–1997
105th
1997–1999
Carolyn McCarthy (D) 105th
1997–1999
Michael P. Forbes (D)
106th
1999–2001
Gregory W. Meeks (D) Joseph Crowley (D) Anthony D. Weiner (D) Vito Fossella (R) John E. Sweeney (R) Thomas M. Reynolds (R) 106th
1999–2001
107th
2001–2003
Felix Grucci (R) Steve Israel (D) 107th
2001–2003

2003–2013: 29 seats[edit]

New York lost two seats in the 2000 census.

Cong
ress
District District District Cong
ress
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th
108th
2003–2005
Timothy H. Bishop (D) Steve Israel (D) Peter T. King (R) Carolyn McCarthy (D) Gary L. Ackerman (D) Gregory W. Meeks (D) Joseph Crowley (D) Jerrold Nadler (D) Anthony Weiner (D) Edolphus Towns (D) Major Owens (D) Nydia Velazquez (D) Vito Fossella (R) Carolyn B. Maloney (D) Charles B. Rangel (D) Jose Serrano (D) Eliot L. Engel (D) Nita M. Lowey (D) Sue W. Kelly (R) John E. Sweeney (R) Michael R. McNulty (D) Maurice D. Hinchey (D) John M. McHugh (R) Sherwood Boehlert (R) James T. Walsh (R) Thomas M. Reynolds (R) Jack Quinn (R) Louise Slaughter (D) Amo Houghton (R) 108th
2003–2005
109th
2005–2007
Brian Higgins (D) Randy Kuhl (R) 109th
2005–2007
110th
2007–2009
Yvette Clarke (D) John Hall (D) Kirsten Gillibrand (D) Michael Arcuri (D) 110th
2007–2009
111th
2009–2011
Michael McMahon (D) Paul Tonko (D) Dan Maffei (D) Chris Lee (R) Eric Massa (D) 111th
2009–2011
Scott Murphy (D) William Owens (D) Tom Reed (R)
112th
2011–2013
Michael Grimm (R) Nan Hayworth (R) Chris Gibson (R) Richard L. Hanna (R) Ann Marie Buerkle (R) 112th
2011–2013
Bob Turner (R) Kathy Hochul (D)

2013–2023: 27 seats[edit]

New York lost two seats in the 2010 census.

Cong
ress
District District District Cong
ress
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th
113th
2013–2015
Timothy H. Bishop (D) Peter T. King (R) Steve Israel (D) Carolyn McCarthy (D) Gregory W. Meeks (D) Grace Meng (D) Nydia Velazquez (D) Hakeem Jeffries (D) Yvette Clarke (D) Jerrold Nadler (D) Michael Grimm (R) Carolyn B. Maloney (D) Charles B. Rangel (D) Joseph Crowley (D) Jose Serrano (D) Eliot L. Engel (D) Nita M. Lowey (D) Sean Patrick Maloney (D) Chris Gibson (R) Paul Tonko (D) William Owens (D) Richard L. Hanna (R) Tom Reed (R) Dan Maffei (D) Louise Slaughter (D) Brian Higgins (D) Chris Collins (R) 113th
2013–2015
114th
2015–2017
Lee Zeldin (R) Kathleen Rice (D) Elise Stefanik (R) John Katko (R) 114th
2015–2017
Dan Donovan (R)
115th
2017–2019
Tom Suozzi (D) Adriano Espaillat (D) John Faso (R) Claudia Tenney (R) 115th
2017–2019
Vacant

United States Senate[edit]

Current delegation
Charles Schumer
Senator Charles Schumer
(D)
Kirsten Gillibrand
Senator Kirsten Gillibrand
(D)
Class 1 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
Philip Schuyler
(Pro-Admin)
1st (1789–1791) Rufus King
(Pro-Admin)
Aaron Burr
(Anti-Admin)
2nd (1791–1793)
3rd (1793–1795)
4th (1795–1797)
John Laurance (F)
Philip Schuyler (F) 5th (1797–1799)
John Sloss Hobart (F)
William North (F)
James Watson (F)
6th (1799–1801)
Gouverneur Morris (F) John Armstrong, Jr. (DR)
7th (1801–1803)
De Witt Clinton (DR)
Theodorus Bailey (DR) 8th (1803–1805) John Armstrong, Jr. (DR)
John Armstrong, Jr. (DR) John Smith (DR)
Samuel L. Mitchill (DR)
9th (1805–1807)
10th (1807–1809)
Obadiah German (DR) 11th (1809–1811)
12th (1811–1813)
13th (1813–1815) Rufus King (F)
Nathan Sanford (DR) 14th (1815–1817)
15th (1817–1819)
16th (1819–1821)
Martin Van Buren (DR) 17th (1821–1823)
18th (1823–1825)
19th (1825–1827) Nathan Sanford
(Adams)
20th (1827–1829)
Charles E. Dudley (J)
21st (1829–1831)
22nd (1831–1833) William L. Marcy (J)
Nathaniel P. Tallmadge (J) 23rd (1833–1835) Silas Wright, Jr. (J)
24th (1835–1837)
25th (1837–1839)
Nathaniel P. Tallmadge (D) 26th (1839–1841)
27th (1841–1843)
Daniel S. Dickinson (D) 28th (1843–1845) Henry A. Foster (D)
29th (1845–1847) John Adams Dix (D)
30th (1847–1849)
31st (1849–1851) William H. Seward (W)
Hamilton Fish (W) 32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857) William H. Seward (R)
Preston King (R) 35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861)
37th (1861–1863) Ira Harris (R)
Edwin D. Morgan (R) 38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869) Roscoe Conkling (R)
Reuben E. Fenton (R) 41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875)
Francis Kernan (D) 44th (1875–1877)
45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881)
Thomas C. Platt (R) 47th (1881–1883)
Warner Miller (R) Elbridge G. Lapham (R)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887) William M. Evarts (R)
Frank Hiscock (R) 50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893) David B. Hill (D)
Edward Murphy, Jr. (D) 53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899) Thomas C. Platt (R)
Chauncey M. Depew (R) 56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911) Elihu Root (R)
James A. O'Gorman (D) 62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917) James W. Wadsworth, Jr. (R)
William M. Calder (R) 65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
Royal S. Copeland (D) 68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929) Robert F. Wagner (D)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
James M. Mead (D)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
Irving M. Ives (R) 80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
John Foster Dulles (R)
Herbert H. Lehman (D)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959) Jacob K. Javits (R)
Kenneth Keating (R) 86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
Robert F. Kennedy (D) 89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
Charles E. Goodell (R)
91st (1969–1971)
James L. Buckley
(C)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
Daniel Patrick Moynihan (D) 95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983) Alfonse D'Amato (R)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001) Chuck Schumer (D)
Hillary Clinton (D) 107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
Kirsten Gillibrand (D)
112th (2011–2013)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)

List of living former Senators[edit]

As of April 2015, there are three former United States Senators from the State of New York who are currently living at this time, two from Class 1 and one from Class 3.

Senator Term of office Class Date of birth (and age)
James L. Buckley 1971–1977 1 (1923-03-09) March 9, 1923 (age 95)
Al D'Amato 1981–1999 3 (1937-08-01) August 1, 1937 (age 80)
Hillary Clinton 2001–2009 1 (1947-10-26) October 26, 1947 (age 70)

Key[edit]

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent,
None,
or Unaffiliated

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Archived from the original on February 22, 2014. Retrieved February 2, 2014. 

Disclaimer

None of the audio/visual content is hosted on this site. All media is embedded from other sites such as GoogleVideo, Wikipedia, YouTube etc. Therefore, this site has no control over the copyright issues of the streaming media.

All issues concerning copyright violations should be aimed at the sites hosting the material. This site does not host any of the streaming media and the owner has not uploaded any of the material to the video hosting servers. Anyone can find the same content on Google Video or YouTube by themselves.

The owner of this site cannot know which documentaries are in public domain, which has been uploaded to e.g. YouTube by the owner and which has been uploaded without permission. The copyright owner must contact the source if he wants his material off the Internet completely.

Powered by YouTube
Wikipedia content is licensed under the GFDL and (CC) license