Share
VIDEOS 1 TO 50
United States congressional delegations from Michigan
United States congressional delegations from Michigan
Published: 2016/09/16
Channel: WikiWikiup
The
The 'Red State, Blue State' Game
Published: 2014/07/14
Channel: The Next News Network
Maryland to be without a woman in congressional delegation after Barbara Mikulski retires
Maryland to be without a woman in congressional delegation after Barbara Mikulski retires
Published: 2016/11/09
Channel: ABC 2 News - WMAR
House Democracy Partnership Visits Maidan
House Democracy Partnership Visits Maidan
Published: 2015/06/30
Channel: USEmbassyKyiv
Delegation of US Congressmen meets PM Saniora
Delegation of US Congressmen meets PM Saniora
Published: 2015/07/21
Channel: AP Archive
Byron Dorgan in the Halls of Congress
Byron Dorgan in the Halls of Congress
Published: 2011/01/14
Channel: Prairie Public Broadcasting
Bill against outsourcing job reintroduced in US Congress
Bill against outsourcing job reintroduced in US Congress
Published: 2017/03/03
Channel: NewsX Specials
Congress and representation: elections
Congress and representation: elections
Published: 2016/05/19
Channel: castors2007
United States congressional apportionment
United States congressional apportionment
Published: 2015/10/15
Channel: Audiopedia
Reconstruction and 1876: Crash Course US History #22
Reconstruction and 1876: Crash Course US History #22
Published: 2013/07/18
Channel: CrashCourse
9th Circuit Oral Argument -- State of Hawaii v. Trump (C-SPAN)
9th Circuit Oral Argument -- State of Hawaii v. Trump (C-SPAN)
Published: 2017/05/15
Channel: C-SPAN
9. Causes of the American Civil War - The Crisis Deepens
9. Causes of the American Civil War - The Crisis Deepens
Published: 2010/12/17
Channel: mrgreen1066
NC Gov. Roy Cooper
NC Gov. Roy Cooper's State of the State Address
Published: 2017/03/14
Channel: NC Channel
TVA at Work 1935 US Department of Interior, Tennessee Valley Authority
TVA at Work 1935 US Department of Interior, Tennessee Valley Authority
Published: 2013/05/09
Channel: Jeff Quitney
Congressional Gold Medal Ceremony: “Borinqueneers”
Congressional Gold Medal Ceremony: “Borinqueneers”
Published: 2016/04/15
Channel: U.S. Army Website Videos
Supreme Court Decision Could Lead to Rebalance of Elected Officials
Supreme Court Decision Could Lead to Rebalance of Elected Officials
Published: 2017/05/27
Channel: Matter of Fact
Cano For Congress Labor Day 2016
Cano For Congress Labor Day 2016
Published: 2016/09/05
Channel: Christian Cano for Congress NC09
Monsignor Brockman on Immigration Reform
Monsignor Brockman on Immigration Reform
Published: 2013/04/24
Channel: Diocese of Raleigh
Historic Blockade of Loretta Lynch: Stella Adams remarks
Historic Blockade of Loretta Lynch: Stella Adams remarks
Published: 2015/03/19
Channel: StoryofAmerica
TV9 News: India Asks US Diplomats To Return ID Cards, Removes Security Barriers Around U.S. Embassy
TV9 News: India Asks US Diplomats To Return ID Cards, Removes Security Barriers Around U.S. Embassy
Published: 2013/12/19
Channel: Tv9 Kannada
PA Congressional candidates at the 2016 Pennsylvania Democratic Delegation
PA Congressional candidates at the 2016 Pennsylvania Democratic Delegation
Published: 2016/08/01
Channel: Harriger55
The Broken Branch: How Congress is Failing America and How to Get it Back on Track
The Broken Branch: How Congress is Failing America and How to Get it Back on Track
Published: 2011/12/10
Channel: US National Archives
FULL: Jeff Sessions Speech After Senate Confirmation For US Attorney General (FNN)
FULL: Jeff Sessions Speech After Senate Confirmation For US Attorney General (FNN)
Published: 2017/02/09
Channel: FOX 10 Phoenix
Rep. Tim Scott to Replace DeMint in Senate
Rep. Tim Scott to Replace DeMint in Senate
Published: 2012/12/17
Channel: Associated Press
Cuban food import company attempts to formalise US contracts
Cuban food import company attempts to formalise US contracts
Published: 2015/07/21
Channel: AP Archive
Rep. Emanuel Cleaver II to Congress:
Rep. Emanuel Cleaver II to Congress: 'We Will Never Be Better Off Without Being Better'
Published: 2012/09/05
Channel: PBS NewsHour
10th Congressional District (R) (2014)
10th Congressional District (R) (2014)
Published: 2014/05/13
Channel: Atlanta Press Club
Shea-Porter elected, Kuster re-elected to Congress
Shea-Porter elected, Kuster re-elected to Congress
Published: 2016/11/09
Channel: WMUR-TV
US mid-term elections: Republicans win control of US Senate
US mid-term elections: Republicans win control of US Senate
Published: 2014/11/05
Channel: World News Today
S. Korea
S. Korea's President Meets with Senate Leaders
Published: 2017/06/29
Channel: Associated Press
WRAP Senior US politicians meeting Karzai, brief the press
WRAP Senior US politicians meeting Karzai, brief the press
Published: 2015/07/21
Channel: AP Archive
Top court to hear case that could reshape US political map
Top court to hear case that could reshape US political map
Published: 2017/06/20
Channel: Current News
WATCH NOW: Jeff Sessions | Senate Testimony on CBSN
WATCH NOW: Jeff Sessions | Senate Testimony on CBSN
Published: 2017/06/13
Channel: CBS News
Rubio co-chairs hearing on human rights abuses in China
Rubio co-chairs hearing on human rights abuses in China
Published: 2016/12/08
Channel: SenatorMarcoRubio
Bryan Smith for Congress "Odd Man Out" Radio Ad
Bryan Smith for Congress "Odd Man Out" Radio Ad
Published: 2013/09/05
Channel: BryanSmithID2
Tulsi Gabbard speaks at Democatic National Convention
Tulsi Gabbard speaks at Democatic National Convention
Published: 2012/09/05
Channel: KHON2 News
18th District Congressional Debate: LaHood v Mellon
18th District Congressional Debate: LaHood v Mellon
Published: 2015/08/28
Channel: IllinoisChannelTV
Martha and Sara | Hillary Clinton
Martha and Sara | Hillary Clinton
Published: 2016/10/21
Channel: Hillary Clinton
Rubio Presses Federal Officials on Disaster Aid for Panhandle & Lake Okeechobee
Rubio Presses Federal Officials on Disaster Aid for Panhandle & Lake Okeechobee
Published: 2016/04/06
Channel: SenatorMarcoRubio
The Dirty Side of the Justice Department: Frühmenschen
The Dirty Side of the Justice Department: Frühmenschen
Published: 2012/07/31
Channel: OaklandLYM
Disaster on the Tug
Disaster on the Tug
Published: 2013/12/01
Channel: Katherine Endicott
DR. RICHARD DAVIS : U.S. ELECTION RESULT & AI – TODAY 12 NOON ET LIVE
DR. RICHARD DAVIS : U.S. ELECTION RESULT & AI – TODAY 12 NOON ET LIVE
Published: 2017/06/21
Channel: Project Camelot
✜ Update News Online ✜ Bank of America Donates Building to Community
✜ Update News Online ✜ Bank of America Donates Building to Community
Published: 2012/04/12
Channel: WITN Channel 22
College Affordability | Hillary Clinton
College Affordability | Hillary Clinton
Published: 2015/08/10
Channel: Hillary Clinton
President Trump Full MAGA Rally Speech in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania 4/29/17
President Trump Full MAGA Rally Speech in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania 4/29/17
Published: 2017/04/30
Channel: Based Patriot
Hillary Clinton speaks about Donald Trump in her March 15 victory speech | Hillary Clinton
Hillary Clinton speaks about Donald Trump in her March 15 victory speech | Hillary Clinton
Published: 2016/03/16
Channel: Hillary Clinton
Rep. Karen Bass Addresses Congress Regarding Respect for the Constitution of the DRC
Rep. Karen Bass Addresses Congress Regarding Respect for the Constitution of the DRC
Published: 2016/11/15
Channel: Congressmember Karen Bass
Congressman Tom Garrett Forum
Congressman Tom Garrett Forum
Published: 2017/04/01
Channel: Frank Batten School of Leadership and Public Policy
OCA-NY Pvt. Danny Chen Press Briefing, Birthday Card, Nydia Velazquez
OCA-NY Pvt. Danny Chen Press Briefing, Birthday Card, Nydia Velazquez's AntiHazing Bill
Published: 2012/05/23
Channel: Julie Huang
Going Big: Building the Largest Ever Energy Efficiency Project
Going Big: Building the Largest Ever Energy Efficiency Project
Published: 2012/09/30
Channel: Ben Lack
NEXT
GO TO RESULTS [51 .. 100]

WIKIPEDIA ARTICLE

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

http://www.ncleg.net/representation/Content/Plans/PlanPage_DB_2016.asp?Plan=2016_Contingent_Congressional_Plan_-_Corrected&Body=Congress

These are tables of congressional delegations from North Carolina to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

House of Representatives[edit]

Current Representatives[edit]

List of members of the North Carolinian United States House delegation, their terms in office, district boundaries, and the district political ratings according to the CPVI. The delegation has a total of 13 members, with 10 Republicans, and 3 Democrats.

District Representative Party CPVI Incumbency District map
1st G.K. Butterfield, Official portrait, 114th Congress.jpg George Butterfield (D-Wilson) Democratic D+17 July 20, 2004 – present North Carolina US Congressional District 1 (since 2013).tif
2nd George Holding.jpg George Holding (R-Raleigh) Republican R+11 January 3, 2013 – present North Carolina US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif
3rd Walter Jones, official portrait, 111th Congress.jpg Walter Jones Jr. (R-Farmville) Republican R+10 January 3, 1995 – present North Carolina US Congressional District 3 (since 2013).tif
4th David Price, official Congressional photo portrait.JPG David Price (D-Chapel Hill) Democratic D+17 January 3, 1997 – present North Carolina US Congressional District 4 (since 2013).tif
5th Virginia Foxx.jpg Virginia Foxx (R-Winston-Salem) Republican R+12 January 3, 2005 – present North Carolina US Congressional District 5 (since 2013).tif
6th Mark Walker official photo.jpg Mark Walker (R-Greensboro) Republican R+11 January 3, 2015 – present North Carolina US Congressional District 6 (since 2013).tif
7th David Rouzer official photo.jpg David Rouzer (R-Benson) Republican R+11 January 3, 2015 – present North Carolina US Congressional District 7 (since 2013).tif
8th Richard Hudson official congressional photo.jpg Richard Hudson (R-Concord) Republican R+12 January 3, 2013 – present North Carolina US Congressional District 8 (since 2013).tif
9th Robert Pittenger, Official Portrait, 113th Congress.jpg Robert Pittenger (R-Charlotte) Republican R+10 January 3, 2013 – present North Carolina US Congressional District 9 (since 2013).tif
10th Patrick McHenry 115th Congress photo.jpg Patrick McHenry (R-Cherryville) Republican R+11 January 3, 2005 – present North Carolina US Congressional District 10 (since 2013).tif
11th Mark Meadows, Official Portrait, 113th Congress.jpg Mark Meadows (R-Asheville) Republican R+12 January 3, 2013 – present North Carolina US Congressional District 11 (since 2013).tif
12th Alma Adams official portrait.jpg Alma Adams (Greensboro/Charlotte) Democratic D+23 November 12, 2014 – present North Carolina US Congressional District 12 (since 2013).tif
13th Ted Budd official congressional photo.jpg Ted Budd (R-Advance) Republican R+9 January 3, 2017 – present North Carolina US Congressional District 13 (since 2013).tif

Delegation timeline (1789 – present)[edit]

Tables showing membership in the North Carolina federal House delegation throughout history of statehood in the United States.

1789 – 1793: 5 seats[edit]

After North Carolina ratified the United States Constitution, on November 21, 1789, it was apportioned five seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
1st
(1789–1791)
John Baptista Ashe (Anti-Admin) John Steele (Pro-Admin) Hugh Williamson (F) Timothy Bloodworth John Sevier
The district was ceded to the federal government before he could take his seat, but was seated anyway. It is now in Tennessee
2nd
(1791–1793)
William B. Grove (Pro-Admin) Nathaniel Macon (D-R)

1793 – 1803: 10 seats[edit]

Following the 1790 census, North Carolina was apportioned 10 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
3rd
(1793–1795)
William J. Dawson (Anti-Admin) Matthew Locke (D-R) Joseph McDowell Alexander Mebane Nathaniel Macon (D-R) James Gillespie (Anti-Admin) William B. Grove (Pro-Admin) Benjamin Williams Thomas Blount (Anti-Admin) Joseph Winston
4th
(1795–1797)
Jesse Franklin (D-R) James Holland (D-R) Absalom Tatom (D-R) James Gillespie (D-R) William B. Grove (F) Dempsey Burges (D-R) Thomas Blount (D-R) Nathan Bryan (D-R)
William F. Strudwick (F)
5th
(1797–1799)
Joseph McDowell (D-R) Robert Williams (D-R) Richard Stanford (D-R)
Richard D. Spaight (D-R)
6th
(1799–1801)
Joseph Dickson (F) Willis Alston (D-R) William H. Hill (F) Archibald Henderson (F) David Stone (D-R)
7th
(1801–1803)
Charles Johnson (D-R) John Stanly (F) James Holland (D-R)
Thomas Wynns (D-R)

1803 – 1813: 12 seats[edit]

Following the 1800 census, North Carolina was apportioned 12 seats.

Congress District   District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th
8th
(1803–1805)
Thomas Wynns (D-R) Willis Alston (D-R) William Kennedy (D-R) William Blackledge (D-R) James Gillespie (D-R) Nathaniel Macon (D-R) Samuel D. Purviance (F) Richard Stanford (D-R) Marmaduke Williams (D-R) Nathaniel Alexander (D-R) James Holland (D-R) Joseph Winston (D-R)
9th
(1805–1807)
Thomas Blount (D-R) Thomas Kenan (D-R) Duncan McFarlan (D-R)
Evan S. Alexander (D-R)
10th
(1807–1809)
Lemuel Sawyer (D-R) John Culpepper (F) Meshack Franklin (D-R)
11th
(1809–1811)
William Kennedy (D-R) John Stanly (F) Archibald McBryde (F) James Cochran (D-R) Joseph Pearson (F)
12th
(1811–1813)
Thomas Blount (D-R) William Blackledge (D-R) William R. King (D-R) Israel Pickens (D-R)

1813 – 1843: 13 seats[edit]

Following the 1810 census, North Carolina was apportioned 13 seats.

Congress District   District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
13th
(1813–1815)
William H. Murfree (D-R) Willis Alston (D-R) William Kennedy (D-R) William Gaston (F) William R. King (D-R) Nathaniel Macon (D-R) John Culpepper (F) Richard Stanford (D-R) Bartlett Yancey (D-R) Joseph Pearson (F) Meshack Franklin (D-R) Israel Pickens (D-R) Peter Forney(D-R)
14th
(1815–1817)
Joseph H. Bryan (D-R) James West Clark (D-R) William Carter Love (D-R) Daniel M. Forney (D-R) Lewis Williams (D-R)
Charles Hooks (D-R) Weldon N. Edwards (D-R) Samuel Dickens (D-R)
15th
(1817–1819)
Lemuel Sawyer (D-R) Thomas H. Hall (D-R) Jesse Slocumb (F) James Owen (D-R) Alexander McMillan James Strudwick Smith (D-R) Thomas Settle (D-R) George Mumford (D-R) Felix Walker (D-R)
James Stewart (F)
16th
(1819–1821)
Hutchins G. Burton (D-R) Charles Hooks (D-R) John Culpepper (F) Charles Fisher (D-R) William Davidson (F)
17th
(1821–1823)
William S. Blackledge (D-R) Archibald McNeill Josiah Crudup (D-R) Romulus M. Saunders John Long Henry William Connor (D-R)
18th
(1823–1825)
Alfred Moore Gatlin (Crawford D-R) Hutchins G. Burton (Crawford D-R) Charles Hooks (Crawford D-R) Richard D. Spaight, Jr. Thomas H. Hall (Crawford D-R) Weldon N. Edwards (Crawford D-R) John Culpepper (Adams-Clay F) Willie P. Mangum Henry William Connor (J) Robert Brank Vance Lewis Williams (Crawford D-R)
George Outlaw (Crawford D-R)
19th
(1825–1827)
Lemuel Sawyer Willis Alston (J) Richard Hines (J) John Heritage Bryan (J) Gabriel Holmes (J) Weldon N. Edwards (J) Archibald McNeill Samuel Price Carson (J) Lewis Williams (Adams)
Daniel L. Barringer (J)
20th
(1827–1829)
Thomas H. Hall (J) John Heritage Bryan (Adams) Daniel Turner John Culpepper (Adams) Augustine Henry Shepperd (W)
21st
(1829–1831)
William Biddle Shepard (W) Jesse Speight Edward B. Dudley (J) Robert Potter (J) Edmund Deberry (Anti-J) Abraham Rencher (J) Lewis Williams (Anti-J)
22nd
(1831–1833)
John Branch (D) James Iver McKay (J) Micajah T. Hawkins (J) Lauchlin Bethune (J)
23rd
(1833–1835)
Jesse Atherton Bynum (J) Edmund Deberry (Anti-J) Daniel L. Barringer (Anti-J) Abraham Rencher (Anti-J) James Graham (Anti-J)
24th
(1835–1837)
Ebenezer Pettigrew (W) William Montgomery (J)
25th
(1837–1839)
Samuel Tredwell Sawyer (W) Jesse Atherton Bynum (D) Edward Stanly (W) Charles Biddle Shepard (W) James Iver McKay (D) Micajah T. Hawkins (D) Edmund Deberry (W) William Montgomery (D) Abraham Rencher (W) Henry William Connor (D) James Graham (W) Lewis Williams (W)
26th
(1839–1841)
Kenneth Rayner (W) Charles Biddle Shepard (D) John Hill (D) Charles Fisher (D)
27th
(1841–1843)
John Reeves Jones Daniel (D) William H. Washington (W) Archibald H. Arrington (D) Romulus M. Saunders (D) Augustine Henry Shepperd (W) Abraham Rencher (W) Greene Washington Caldwell (D)
Anderson Mitchell (W)

1843 – 1853: 9 seats[edit]

Following the 1840 census, North Carolina was apportioned nine seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
28th
(1843–1845)
Thomas L. Clingman (D) Daniel M. Barringer (W) David S. Reid (D) Edmund Deberry (W) Romulus M. Saunders (D) James Iver McKay (D) John Reeves Jones Daniel (D) Archibald H. Arrington (D) Kenneth Rayner (W)
29th
(1845–1847)
James Graham (W) Alfred Dockery (W) James C. Dobbin (D) Henry Selby Clark (D) Asa Biggs (D)
30th
(1847–1849)
Thomas L. Clingman (D) Nathaniel Boyden (W) Daniel M. Barringer (W) Augustine Henry Shepperd (W) Abraham W. Venable (D) John Reeves Jones Daniel (D) James Iver McKay (D) Richard Spaight Donnell (W) David Outlaw (W)
31st
(1849–1851)
Joseph Pearson Caldwell (W) Edmund Deberry (W) William S. Ashe (D) Edward Stanly (W)
32nd
(1851–1853)
Alfred Dockery (W) James Turner Morehead (W)

1853 – 1863: 8 seats[edit]

Following the 1850 census, North Carolina was apportioned eight seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
33rd
(1853–1855)
Henry Marchmore Shaw (D) Thomas Hart Ruffin (D) William S. Ashe (D) Sion H. Rogers (W) John Kerr, Jr. (W) Richard C. Puryear (W) Francis Burton Craige (D) Thomas L. Clingman (D)
34th
(1855–1857)
Robert T. Paine (K-N) Warren Winslow (D) Lawrence O. Branch (D) Edwin G. Reade (K-N) Richard C. Puryear (K-N)
35th
(1857–1859)
Henry Marchmore Shaw (D) John Adams Gilmer (K-N) Alfred M. Scales (D)
Zebulon B. Vance (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
William Nathan Harrell Smith (O) John Adams Gilmer (O) James Madison Leach (O)
37th
(1861–1863)
Vacant during American Civil War

1863 – 1873: 7 seats[edit]

Following the 1860 census, North Carolina was apportioned seven seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
38th
(1863–1865)
Vacant during American Civil War
39th
(1865–1867)
40th
(1867–1869)
John R. French (R) David Heaton (R) Oliver H. Dockery (R) John T. Deweese (R) Israel G. Lash (R) Nathaniel Boyden (Conservative) Alexander H. Jones (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
Clinton L. Cobb (R) Francis E. Shober (D)
Joseph Dixon (R)
42nd
(1871–1873)
Charles R. Thomas (R) Alfred M. Waddell (D) Sion H. Rogers (D) James Madison Leach (D) James C. Harper (D)

1873 – 1883: 8 seats[edit]

Following the 1870 census, North Carolina was apportioned eight seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
43rd
(1873–1875)
Clinton L. Cobb (R) Charles R. Thomas (R) Alfred M. Waddell (D) William A. Smith (R) James Madison Leach (D) Thomas S. Ashe (D) William M. Robbins (D) Robert B. Vance (D)
44th
(1875–1877)
Jesse J. Yeates (D) John A. Hyman (R) Joseph J. Davis (D) Alfred M. Scales (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
Curtis H. Brogden (R)
46th
(1879–1881)
Joseph J. Martin (R) William H. Kitchin (D) D.L. Russell (GB) Walter L. Steele (D) Robert F. Armfield (D)
47th
(1881–1883)
Louis C. Latham (D) Orlando Hubbs (R) John W. Shackelford (D) William Ruffin Cox (D) Clement Dowd (D)

1883 – 1903: 9 seats[edit]

Following the 1880 census, North Carolina was apportioned nine seats. At first, the extra seat was elected at-large. Starting with the 1914 elections, the seats were redistricted and a ninth district was added.

Congress District At-large seat
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
48th
(1883–1885)
Walter F. Pool (R) James E. O'Hara (R) Wharton J. Green (D) William Ruffin Cox (D) Alfred M. Waddell (D) Clement Dowd (D) Tyre York (Ind D) Robert B. Vance (D) Risden T. Bennett (D)
Thomas G. Skinner (D) James W. Reid (D)
9th district
49th
(1885–1887)
Risden T. Bennett (D) John S. Henderson (D) William H.H. Cowles (D) Thomas D. Johnston (D)
50th
(1887–1889)
Furnifold M. Simmons (D) Charles W. McClammy (D) John Nichols (Ind) John M. Brower (R) Alfred Rowland (D)
51st
(1889–1891)
Henry P. Cheatham (R) Benjamin H. Bunn (D) Hamilton G. Ewart (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
William A.B. Branch (D) Benjamin F. Grady (D) Archibald H.A. Williams (D) Sydenham B. Alexander (D) William T. Crawford (D)
53rd
(1893–1895)
Frederick A. Woodard (D) Thomas Settle (R) Alonzo C. Shuford (Pop) William H. Bower (D)
54th
(1895–1897)
Harry Skinner (Pop) John G. Shaw (D) William F. Strowd (Pop) James A. Lockhart (D) Romulus Z. Linney (R) Richmond Pearson (R)
Charles H. Martin (Pop)
55th
(1897–1899)
George H. White (R) John E. Fowler (Pop) William W. Kitchin (D)
56th
(1899–1901)
John Humphrey Small (D) Charles R. Thomas (D) John W. Atwater (Pop) John D. Bellamy (D) Theodore F. Kluttz (D) William T. Crawford (D)
Richmond Pearson (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
Claude Kitchin (D) Edward W. Pou (D) E. Spencer Blackburn (R) James M. Moody (R)

1903 – 1933: 10 seats[edit]

Following the 1900 census, North Carolina was apportioned 10 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
58th
(1903–1905)
John Humphrey Small (D) Claude Kitchin (D) Charles R. Thomas (D) Edward W. Pou (D) William W. Kitchin (D) Gilbert B. Patterson (D) Robert N. Page (D) Theodore F. Kluttz (D) Edwin Y. Webb (D) James M. Gudger, Jr. (D)
59th
(1905–1907)
E. Spencer Blackburn (R)
60th
(1907–1909)
Hannibal L. Godwin (D) Richard N. Hackett (D) William T. Crawford (D)
61st
(1909–1911)
John M. Morehead (R) Charles H. Cowles (R) John G. Grant (R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
John M. Faison (D) Charles M. Stedman (D) Robert L. Doughton (D) James M. Gudger, Jr. (D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
64th
(1915–1917)
George E. Hood (D) James Jefferson Britt (R)
65th
(1917–1919)
Leonidas D. Robinson (D) Zebulon Weaver (D)
James Jefferson Britt (R)
66th
(1919–1921)
Samuel M. Brinson (D) Clyde R. Hoey (D) Zebulon Weaver (D)
67th
(1921–1923)
Hallet S. Ward (D) Homer L. Lyon (D) William C. Hammer (D) Alfred L. Bulwinkle (D)
Charles L. Abernethy (D)
68th
(1923–1925)
John H. Kerr (D)
69th
(1925–1927)
Lindsay C. Warren (D)
70th
(1927–1929)
71st
(1929–1931)
J. Bayard Clark (D) Charles A. Jonas (R) George M. Pritchard (R)
Frank Hancock, Jr. (D) Hinton James (D)
72nd
(1931–1933)
J. Walter Lambeth (D) Alfred L. Bulwinkle (D) Zebulon Weaver (D)

1933 – 1943: 11 seats[edit]

Following the 1930 census, North Carolina was apportioned 11 seats.

Congress District   District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
73rd
(1933–1935)
Lindsay C. Warren (D) John H. Kerr (D) Charles L. Abernethy (D) Edward W. Pou (D) Frank Hancock, Jr. (D) William B. Umstead (D) J. Bayard Clark (D) J. Walter Lambeth (D) Robert L. Doughton (D) Alfred L. Bulwinkle (D) Zebulon Weaver (D)
Harold D. Cooley (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
Graham A. Barden (D)
75th
(1937–1939)
76th
(1939–1941)
Alonzo D. Folger (D) Carl T. Durham (D) William O. Burgin (D)
Herbert C. Bonner (D)
77th
(1941–1943)
John H. Folger (D)

1943 – 1963: 12 seats[edit]

Following the 1940 census, North Carolina was apportioned 12 seats.

Congress District   District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th
78th
(1943–1945)
Herbert C. Bonner (D) John H. Kerr (D) Graham A. Barden (D) Harold D. Cooley (D) John H. Folger (D) Carl T. Durham (D) J. Bayard Clark (D) William O. Burgin (D) Robert L. Doughton (D) Cameron Morrison (D) Alfred L. Bulwinkle (D) Zebulon Weaver (D)
79th
(1945–1947)
Joseph Wilson Ervin (D)
Eliza Jane Pratt (D) Sam J. Ervin, Jr. (D)
80th
(1947–1949)
Charles B. Deane (D) Hamilton C. Jones (D) Monroe M. Redden (D)
81st
(1949–1951)
Richard T. Chatham (D) F. Ertel Carlyle (D)
Woodrow W. Jones (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
83rd
(1953–1955)
Lawrence H. Fountain (D) Hugh Quincy Alexander (D) Charles R. Jonas (R) George A. Shuford (D)
84th
(1955–1957)
85th
(1957–1959)
Ralph James Scott (D) Alton Asa Lennon (D) A. Paul Kitchin (D) Basil Whitener (D)
86th
(1959–1961)
David McKee Hall (D)
Roy A. Taylor (D)
87th
(1961–1963)
David N. Henderson (D) Horace R. Kornegay (D)

1963 – 1993: 11 seats[edit]

Following the 1960 census, North Carolina was apportioned 11 seats.

Congress District   District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
88th
(1963–1965)
Herbert C. Bonner (D) Lawrence H. Fountain (D) David N. Henderson (D) Harold D. Cooley (D) Ralph James Scott (D) Horace R. Kornegay (D) Alton Asa Lennon (D) Charles R. Jonas (R) James T. Broyhill (R) Basil Whitener (D) Roy A. Taylor (D)
89th
(1965–1967)
Walter B. Jones, Sr. (D)
90th
(1967–1969)
James Carson Gardner (R) Nick Galifianakis (D)
91st
(1969–1971)
Nick Galifianakis (D) Wilmer D. Mizell (R) L. Richardson Preyer (D) Earl B. Ruth (R) Charles R. Jonas (R) James T. Broyhill (R)
92nd
(1971–1973)
93rd
(1973–1975)
Ike F. Andrews (D) Charlie Rose (D) James G. Martin (R)
94th
(1975–1977)
Stephen L. Neal (D) Bill Hefner (D)
95th
(1977–1979)
Charles O. Whitley (D) V. Lamar Gudger (D)
96th
(1979–1981)
97th
(1981–1983)
Walter E. Johnston, III (R) Bill Hendon (R)
98th
(1983–1985)
Tim Valentine (D) Robin Britt (D) James McClure Clarke (D)
99th
(1985–1987)
Bill Cobey (R) Howard Coble (R) Alex McMillan (R) Bill Hendon (R)
100th
(1987–1989)
H. Martin Lancaster (D) David E. Price (D) Cass Ballenger (R) James McClure Clarke (D)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Charles H. Taylor (R)

1993 – 2003: 12 seats[edit]

Following the 1990 census, North Carolina was apportioned 12 seats.

Congress District   District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th
103rd
(1993–1995)
Eva M. Clayton (D) Tim Valentine (D) H. Martin Lancaster (D) David E. Price (D) Stephen L. Neal (D) Howard Coble (R) Charlie Rose (D) Bill Hefner (D) Alex McMillan (R) Cass Ballenger (R) Charles H. Taylor (R) Melvin L. Watt (D)
104th
(1995–1997)
David Funderburk (R) Walter B. Jones, Jr. (R) Fred Heineman (R) Richard Burr (R) Sue Wilkins Myrick (R)
105th
(1997–1999)
Bob Etheridge (D) David E. Price (D) Mike McIntyre (D)
106th
(1999–2001)
Robin Hayes (R)
107th
(2001–2003)

2003 – Present: 13 seats[edit]

Since the 2000 census, North Carolina has been apportioned 13 seats.

Congress District   District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
108th
(2003–2005)
Frank W. Ballance, Jr. (D) Bob Etheridge (D) Walter B. Jones, Jr. (R) David E. Price (D) Richard Burr (R) Howard Coble (R) Mike McIntyre (D) Robin Hayes (R) Sue Wilkins Myrick (R) Cass Ballenger (R) Charles H. Taylor (R) Melvin L. Watt (D) Brad Miller (D)
G. K. Butterfield (D)
109th
(2005–2007)
Virginia Foxx (R) Patrick T. McHenry (R)
110th
(2007–2009)
Heath Shuler (D)
111th
(2009–2011)
Larry Kissell (D)
112th
(2011–2013)
Renee Ellmers (R)
113th (2013–2015) Richard Hudson (R) Robert Pittenger (R) Mark Meadows (R) George Holding (R)
Alma Adams (D)
114th
(2015–2017)
Mark Walker (R) David Rouzer (R)
115th
(2017–2019)
George Holding (R) Ted Budd (R)

Key[edit]

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent,
None,
or Unaffiliated

United States Senate[edit]

Current delegation
Burr
Senator Richard Burr
(R)
Tillis
Senator Thom Tillis
(R)

Senate delegation timeline (1789 – present)[edit]

Tables showing membership in the North Carolina federal Senate delegation throughout history of statehood in the United States.

Class 2 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
Benjamin Hawkins (Pro-Admin) 1st
(1789–1791)
Samuel Johnston (Pro-Admin)
2nd
(1791–1793)
3rd
(1793–1795)
Alexander Martin (Anti-Admin)
Timothy Bloodworth (D-R) 4th
(1795–1797)
5th
(1797–1799)
6th
(1799–1801)
Jesse Franklin (D-R)
David Stone (D-R) 7th
(1801–1803)
8th
(1803–1805)
9th
(1805–1807)
James Turner (D-R)
resigned November 21, 1816
Jesse Franklin (D-R) 10th
(1807–1809)
11th
(1809–1811)
12th
(1811–1813)
David Stone (D-R)
resigned December 24, 1814
  13th
(1813–1815)
Francis Locke, Jr.
elected 1814
resigned December 5, 1815
   
  14th
(1815–1817)
 
Nathaniel Macon (D-R)
elected December 5, 1815
   
    Montfort Stokes (D-R)
elected December 4, 1816
15th
(1817–1819)
16th
(1819–1821)
17th
(1821–1823)
18th
(1823–1825)
John Branch (D-R)
19th
(1825–1827)
  20th
(1827–1829)
James Iredell, Jr. (D)
21st
(1829–1831)
21st
(1829–1831)
Bedford Brown (D)
appointed December 9, 1829
resigned November 16, 1840
Willie Person Mangum (D) 22nd
(1831–1833)
23rd
(1833–1835)
  24th
(1835–1837)
Robert Strange (D)
appointed December 5, 1836
resigned November 16, 1840
 
25th
(1837–1839)
  26th
(1839–1841)
 
William Alexander Graham (W)
elected November 25, 1840
    Willie Person Mangum (W)
elected November 25, 1840
27th
(1841–1843)
William Henry Haywood, Jr. (D)
resigned July 25, 1846
28th
(1843–1845)
  29th
(1845–1847)
George Edmund Badger (W)
elected November 25, 1846
 
30th
(1847–1849)
31st
(1849–1851)
32nd
(1851–1853)
33rd
(1853–1855)
David Settle Reid (D)
Asa Biggs (D)
resigned May 5, 1858
34th
(1855–1857)
  35th
(1857–1859)
Thomas Lanier Clingman (D)
appointed May 7, 1858
withdrew March 28, 1861
 
36th
(1859–1861)
Thomas Bragg (D)
withdrew March 6, 1861
  37th
(1861–1863)
 
American Civil War     American Civil War
38th
(1863–1865)
39th
(1865–1867)
  40th
(1867–1869)
 
Joseph Carter Abbott (R)
elected June 14, 1868
    John Pool (R)
elected July 14, 1868
41st
(1869–1871)
Matt Whitaker Ransom (D) 42nd
(1871–1873)
43rd
(1873–1875)
Augustus Summerfield Merrimon (D)
44th
(1875–1877)
45th
(1877–1879)
46th
(1879–1881)
Zebulon Baird Vance (D)
died April 14, 1894
47th
(1881–1883)
48th
(1883–1885)
49th
(1885–1887)
50th
(1887–1889)
51st
(1889–1891)
52nd
(1891–1893)
53rd
(1893–1895)
 
  Thomas Jordan Jarvis (D)
appointed April 19, 1894
replaced January 23, 1895
  Jeter Connelly Pritchard (R)
elected January 23, 1895
Marion Butler (Pop) 54th
(1895–1897)
55th
(1897–1899)
56th
(1899–1901)
Furnifold McLendel Simmons (D) 57th
(1901–1903)
58th
(1903–1905)
Lee Slater Overman (D)
died December 12, 1930
59th
(1905–1907)
60th
(1907–1909)
61st
(1909–1911)
62nd
(1911–1913)
63rd
(1913–1915)
64th
(1915–1917)
65th
(1917–1919)
66th
(1919–1921)
67th
(1921–1923)
68th
(1923–1925)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
71st
(1929–1931)
 
  Cameron A. Morrison (D)
appointed December 13, 1930
replaced December 4, 1932
Josiah Bailey (D)
died December 15, 1946
72nd
(1931–1933)
 
  Robert Rice Reynolds (D)
elected December 5, 1932
73rd
(1933–1935)
74th
(1935–1937)
75th
(1937–1939)
76th
(1939–1941)
77th
(1941–1943)
78th
(1943–1945)
  79th
(1945–1947)
Clyde Roark Hoey (D)
died May 12, 1954
William B. Umstead (D)
appointed December 18, 1946
replaced December 30, 1948
 
  80th
(1947–1949)
J. Melville Broughton (D)
elected December 31, 1948
died March 6, 1949
 
  81st
(1949–1951)
Frank Porter Graham (D)
appointed March 29, 1949
replaced November 26, 1950
 
Willis Smith (D)
elected November 27, 1950
died June 26, 1953
 
82nd
(1951–1953)
  83rd
(1953–1955)
 
Alton Asa Lennon (D)
appointed July 10, 1953
replaced November 28, 1954
 
    Samuel James Ervin, Jr. (D)
appointed June 5, 1954
resigned December 31, 1974
William Kerr Scott (D)
elected November 29, 1954
died April 16, 1958
 
84th
(1955–1957)
  85th
(1957–1959)
B. Everett Jordan (D)
appointed April 19, 1958
 
86th
(1959–1961)
87th
(1961–1963)
88th
(1963–1965)
89th
(1965–1967)
90th
(1967–1969)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Jesse Helms (R) 93rd
(1973–1975)
94th
(1975–1977)
Robert Burren Morgan (D)
95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
97th
(1981–1983)
John Porter East(R)
died June 29, 1986
98th
(1983–1985)
99th
(1985–1987)
 
  James Thomas Broyhill (R)
appointed July 14, 1986
replaced November 4, 1986
  Terry Sanford (D)
elected November 4, 1986
100th
(1987–1989)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
103rd
(1993–1995)
Lauch Faircloth (R)
104th
(1995–1997)
105th
(1997–1999)
106th
(1999–2001)
John Edwards (D)
107th
(2001–2003)
Elizabeth Dole (R) 108th
(2003–2005)
109th
(2005–2007)
Richard Burr (R)
110th
(2007–2009)
Kay Hagan (D) 111th
(2009–2011)
112th
(2011–2013)
113th
(2013–2015)
Thom Tillis (R) 114th
(2015–2017)
115th
(2017–2019)

Key[edit]

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent,
None,
or Unaffiliated

Living former U.S. Senators from North Carolina[edit]

As of July 2016, there are five former U.S. Senators from the U.S. State of North Carolina who are currently living at this time, three from Class 2 and two from Class 3.

Senator Term of office Class Date of birth (and age)
Jim Broyhill 1984–1984 2 (1927-08-19) August 19, 1927 (age 89)
Lauch Faircloth 1993–1999 2 (1928-01-14) January 14, 1928 (age 89)
John Edwards 1999–2005 2 (1953-06-10) June 10, 1953 (age 64)
Elizabeth Dole 2003–2009 3 (1936-07-29) July 29, 1936 (age 80)
Kay Hagan 2009–2015 3 (1953-05-26) May 26, 1953 (age 64)

See also[edit]

References[edit]

Disclaimer

None of the audio/visual content is hosted on this site. All media is embedded from other sites such as GoogleVideo, Wikipedia, YouTube etc. Therefore, this site has no control over the copyright issues of the streaming media.

All issues concerning copyright violations should be aimed at the sites hosting the material. This site does not host any of the streaming media and the owner has not uploaded any of the material to the video hosting servers. Anyone can find the same content on Google Video or YouTube by themselves.

The owner of this site cannot know which documentaries are in public domain, which has been uploaded to e.g. YouTube by the owner and which has been uploaded without permission. The copyright owner must contact the source if he wants his material off the Internet completely.

Powered by YouTube
Wikipedia content is licensed under the GFDL and (CC) license