Share
VIDEOS 1 TO 50
Calling Ohio
Calling Ohio's Members of Congress: Preserve the Affordable Care Act
Published: 2017/02/20
Channel: ProgressOhio
Congressman Ryan Joins Ohio Congressional Delegation to Address Tax Relief for Ohio Working Families
Congressman Ryan Joins Ohio Congressional Delegation to Address Tax Relief for Ohio Working Families
Published: 2010/04/15
Channel: TimRyanVision
United States congressional delegations from Vermont
United States congressional delegations from Vermont
Published: 2016/08/28
Channel: WikiWikiup
Rep. Fudge Tribute to Departing Members of Ohio Delegation
Rep. Fudge Tribute to Departing Members of Ohio Delegation
Published: 2012/12/12
Channel: Rep. Marcia L. Fudge
Women rule N.H. congressional delegation
Women rule N.H. congressional delegation
Published: 2013/01/23
Channel: CBS News
Rep. Bachus (AL-6) Welcomes Rep. Bradley Byrne to United States Congress
Rep. Bachus (AL-6) Welcomes Rep. Bradley Byrne to United States Congress
Published: 2014/01/09
Channel: Rep. Bradley Byrne
Sen. Brown optimistic about Brent Spence replacement
Sen. Brown optimistic about Brent Spence replacement
Published: 2017/02/21
Channel: LOCAL 12
Ohio governor Kasich opposes changing name of Mt. McKinley
Ohio governor Kasich opposes changing name of Mt. McKinley
Published: 2015/09/01
Channel: LOCAL 12
WRAP Polls open in key battleground state of Ohio, leaning Obama ADDS more
WRAP Polls open in key battleground state of Ohio, leaning Obama ADDS more
Published: 2015/07/21
Channel: AP Archive
NE Ohio reps vote to block refugees to U.S.
NE Ohio reps vote to block refugees to U.S.
Published: 2015/11/20
Channel: News 5 Cleveland
Ryan For Congress - Trailer
Ryan For Congress - Trailer
Published: 2013/02/26
Channel: JourneymanVOD
What are implied powers? American Government Review
What are implied powers? American Government Review
Published: 2017/10/12
Channel: Hip Hughes
BOSNIA: US CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATION VISIT TO SAREJEVO
BOSNIA: US CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATION VISIT TO SAREJEVO
Published: 2015/07/21
Channel: AP Archive
What Is The Role Of The Minority Leader In The Senate?
What Is The Role Of The Minority Leader In The Senate?
Published: 2017/09/10
Channel: K Answers
Rep. Tim Ryan: This health care bill is as American as apple pie
Rep. Tim Ryan: This health care bill is as American as apple pie
Published: 2010/04/12
Channel: RepGaramendi
House Speaker Pelosi heads congressional delegation to Iraq, meets Maliki
House Speaker Pelosi heads congressional delegation to Iraq, meets Maliki
Published: 2015/07/21
Channel: AP Archive
The
The 'Red State, Blue State' Game
Published: 2014/07/14
Channel: The Next News Network
R.I congressional delegation hosts a town hall meeting 3/26
R.I congressional delegation hosts a town hall meeting 3/26
Published: 2017/03/27
Channel: jimlangevin
Vote 2014: Congressional District Nine Republicans’ Debate
Vote 2014: Congressional District Nine Republicans’ Debate
Published: 2014/08/02
Channel: Arizona PBS
Congress and the Administrative State [Showcase II]
Congress and the Administrative State [Showcase II]
Published: 2017/11/17
Channel: The Federalist Society
Louis Stokes featured on VVH-TV "American Dreams Show"
Louis Stokes featured on VVH-TV "American Dreams Show"
Published: 2008/12/16
Channel: VVHTV
A Message of Hope from the United States Senate
A Message of Hope from the United States Senate
Published: 2011/06/29
Channel: U.S. Senator Chris Coons
Congresswoman Fudge Pays Tribute to Outgoing U.S. Speaker of the House, John Boehner
Congresswoman Fudge Pays Tribute to Outgoing U.S. Speaker of the House, John Boehner
Published: 2015/10/29
Channel: Rep. Marcia L. Fudge
US House of Representatives Speaker tours Jerusalem
US House of Representatives Speaker tours Jerusalem
Published: 2015/07/21
Channel: AP Archive
How Are The Electoral Votes Divided Among The States?
How Are The Electoral Votes Divided Among The States?
Published: 2017/10/07
Channel: Pin Pin 1
Betty McCollum for Congress - "Most"
Betty McCollum for Congress - "Most"
Published: 2011/01/29
Channel: Joe Slade White & Company
Congressional races to watch in 2016
Congressional races to watch in 2016
Published: 2016/08/08
Channel: Fox News
Iowa Press U.S. Congress Second District Debate
Iowa Press U.S. Congress Second District Debate
Published: 2014/08/29
Channel: IowaPublicTelevision
Alaska-bound, Obama Renames America
Alaska-bound, Obama Renames America's Tallest Peak
Published: 2015/08/31
Channel: Wochit News
Congressman Mike Turner Welcomes NATO PA to Dayton, Ohio
Congressman Mike Turner Welcomes NATO PA to Dayton, Ohio
Published: 2012/02/02
Channel: CongressmanTurner
US delegates meet with President Franklin D Roosevelt before the San Fransisco
US delegates meet with President Franklin D Roosevelt before the San Fransisco's ...HD Stock Footage
Published: 2014/07/03
Channel: CriticalPast
United States Senator Tom Carper -  Speech at 2017 Water Week Hart Reception
United States Senator Tom Carper - Speech at 2017 Water Week Hart Reception
Published: 2017/03/24
Channel: Water Advocacy
Mormon and Jewish Delegation Gathers at Historic Jerusalem Site
Mormon and Jewish Delegation Gathers at Historic Jerusalem Site
Published: 2016/10/28
Channel: Mormon Newsroom
Rep. Latta Delivers Hundreds of Comments to Labor Sec. Against Proposed Ag Youth Labor Rule
Rep. Latta Delivers Hundreds of Comments to Labor Sec. Against Proposed Ag Youth Labor Rule
Published: 2012/03/27
Channel: CongressmanBobLatta
What’s behind biting political fight in Congress over Zika funding?
What’s behind biting political fight in Congress over Zika funding?
Published: 2016/05/24
Channel: PBS NewsHour
Bernie Sanders Reports on Canada
Bernie Sanders Reports on Canada's Single-Payer Health Care System (1992)
Published: 2016/03/09
Channel: Peoples War
Congressman Michael Turner 3rd District of Ohio
Congressman Michael Turner 3rd District of Ohio
Published: 2009/09/06
Channel: mnaugohio
Premier Li meets US House minority leader Pelosi
Premier Li meets US House minority leader Pelosi
Published: 2016/11/16
Channel: AP Archive
Video: Presidential Candidate Bernie Sanders Rejects Islamophobia, Urges Acceptance of Refugees
Video: Presidential Candidate Bernie Sanders Rejects Islamophobia, Urges Acceptance of Refugees
Published: 2015/11/19
Channel: CAIRtv
Representative Marcy Kaptur urges Congress to pass the Keep Our Pension Promises Act
Representative Marcy Kaptur urges Congress to pass the Keep Our Pension Promises Act
Published: 2015/09/22
Channel: PensionRightsCenter
The best man in congress  Rep. Tim Ryan (D).mp4
The best man in congress Rep. Tim Ryan (D).mp4
Published: 2010/09/21
Channel: asmartassfool
HALC Washington, D.C  (2017)
HALC Washington, D.C (2017)
Published: 2017/04/24
Channel: Panos Satzoglou
US Chamber press conference
US Chamber press conference
Published: 2010/10/19
Channel: TeamRyan17OH
Mary Beth Carozza running for  the Maryland House of Delegates, District 38C
Mary Beth Carozza running for the Maryland House of Delegates, District 38C
Published: 2013/09/21
Channel: Mary Beth Carozza
Senators Call for Civility During Pope Address
Senators Call for Civility During Pope Address
Published: 2015/09/23
Channel: Roll Call
Helicopters in Kabul, US Democratic presidential hopeful in Jalalabad
Helicopters in Kabul, US Democratic presidential hopeful in Jalalabad
Published: 2015/07/21
Channel: AP Archive
ISRAEL: JERUSALEM: US HOUSE SPEAKER NEWT GINGRICH VISIT (2)
ISRAEL: JERUSALEM: US HOUSE SPEAKER NEWT GINGRICH VISIT (2)
Published: 2015/07/21
Channel: AP Archive
Is NATO a Force for Peace or Instrument of Conquest?
Is NATO a Force for Peace or Instrument of Conquest?
Published: 2014/02/11
Channel: The Next News Network
John Reat outside Speaker Boehner
John Reat outside Speaker Boehner's Ohio District Office
Published: 2011/12/15
Channel: JBR2318
Faith and Politics: Montgomery Police Chief Offers Rep. John Lewis Badge
Faith and Politics: Montgomery Police Chief Offers Rep. John Lewis Badge
Published: 2013/03/05
Channel: Frédéric Yonnet
NEXT
GO TO RESULTS [51 .. 100]

WIKIPEDIA ARTICLE

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Ohio's congressional districts since 2013[1]

These are tables of congressional delegations from Ohio to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

House of Representatives[edit]

Current Representatives[edit]

List of members of the Ohion United States House delegation, their terms in office, district boundaries, and the district political ratings according to the CPVI. The delegation has a total of 16 members, with 12 Republicans and 4 Democrats.

District Representative Party CPVI Incumbency District map
1st SteveChabot.jpg Steve Chabot (R-Cincinnati) Republican R+5 January 3, 2011 – present Ohio US Congressional District 1 (since 2013).tif
2nd Brad Wenstrup official.jpg Brad Wenstrup (R-Cincinnati) Republican R+9 January 3, 2013 – present Ohio US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif
3rd Joyce Beatty congressional portrait 114th Congress.jpg Joyce Beatty (D-Columbus) Democratic D+19 January 3, 2013 – present Ohio US Congressional District 3 (since 2013).tif
4th Jim Jordan official photo, 114th Congress.jpg Jim Jordan (R-Lima) Republican R+14 January 3, 2007 – present Ohio US Congressional District 4 (since 2013).tif
5th Bob Latta, official 110th Congress photo portrait.jpg Bob Latta (R-Bowling Green) Republican R+11 December 11, 2007 – present Ohio US Congressional District 5 (since 2013).tif
6th Bill Johnson, Official Portrait, 112th Congress.jpg Bill Johnson (R-Marietta) Republican R+16 January 3, 2011 – present Ohio US Congressional District 6 (since 2013).tif
7th Bob Gibbs, Official Portrait, 112th Congress.jpg Bob Gibbs (R-Avon) Republican R+12 January 3, 2011 – present Ohio US Congressional District 7 (since 2013).tif
8th Warren Davidson official congressional photo.jpg Warren Davidson (R-Troy) Republican R+17 June 7, 2016 – present Ohio US Congressional District 8 (since 2013).tif
9th Marcy Kaptur, official photo portrait, color.jpg Marcy Kaptur (D-Toledo) Democratic D+14 January 3, 1983 – present Ohio US Congressional District 9 (since 2013).tif
10th Congressman Mike Turner.jpg Mike Turner (R-Dayton) Republican R+4 January 3, 2003 – present Ohio US Congressional District 10 (since 2013).tif
11th Marcia Fudge official photo.jpg Marcia Fudge (D-Warrensville Heights) Democratic D+32 November 18, 2008 – present Ohio US Congressional District 11 (since 2013).tif
12th Pat Tiberi official.jpg Pat Tiberi (R-Galena) Republican R+7 January 3, 2001 – present Ohio US Congressional District 12 (since 2013).tif
13th Rep. Tim Ryan Congressional Head Shot 2010.jpg Tim Ryan (D-Niles) Democratic D+5 January 3, 2003 – present Ohio US Congressional District 13 (since 2013).tif
14th David Joyce.jpg David Joyce (R-Russell Township) Republican R+5 January 3, 2013 – present Ohio US Congressional District 14 (since 2013).tif
15th Steve Stivers, Official Portrait, 112th Congress.jpg Steve Stivers (R-Columbus) Republican R+7 January 3, 2011 – present Ohio US Congressional District 15 (since 2013).tif
16th Jim Renacci, Official Portrait, 112th Congress.jpg Jim Renacci (R-Wadsworth) Republican R+8 January 3, 2011 – present Ohio US Congressional District 16 (since 2013).tif

Delegation timeline (1803 – present)[edit]

Tables showing membership in the Ohio federal House delegation throughout history of statehood in the United States.

1803–1813: One seat[edit]

After statehood, Ohio had one representative, elected statewide at-large.

Congress Representative At-large
8th
(1803–1805)
Jeremiah Morrow (D-R)
9th
(1805–1807)
10th
(1807–1809)
11th
(1809–1811)
12th
(1811–1813)

1813–1823: 6 seats[edit]

Six seats were apportioned by districts.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
13th
(1813–1815)
John McLean (D-R) John Alexander (D-R) Duncan McArthur (D-R) James Caldwell (D-R) James Kilbourne (D-R) Reasin Beall (D-R)
William Creighton, Jr. (D-R) David Clendenin (D-R)
14th
(1815–1817)
William Henry Harrison (D-R)
15th
(1817–1819)
John W. Campbell (D-R) Levi Barber (D-R) Samuel Herrick (D-R) Philemon Beecher (D-R) Peter Hitchcock (D-R)
16th
(1819–1821)
Thomas R. Ross (D-R) Henry Brush (D-R) John Sloane (D-R)
17th
(1821–1823)
Levi Barber (D-R) David Chambers (D-R) Joseph Vance (D-R)

1823-1833: 14 seats[edit]

Congress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th
18th
(1823-1825)
James W. Gazlay (Jackson D-R) Thomas R. Ross (Crawford D-R) William McLean (Adams D-R) Joseph Vance (Adams D-R) John W. Campbell (Jackson D-R) Duncan McArthur (Adams D-R) Samuel F. Vinton (Adams D-R) William Wilson (Crawford D-R) Philemon Beecher (Adams D-R) John Patterson (Adams D-R) John C. Wright (Adams D-R) John Sloane (Adams D-R) Elisha Whittlesey (Adams D-R) Mordecai Bartley (Adams D-R)
19th
(1825-1827)
James Findlay (J) John Woods (Anti-J) William McLean (Anti-J) Joseph Vance (Anti-J) John W. Campbell (Anti-J) John Thomson (J) Samuel F. Vinton (Anti-J) William Wilson (Anti-J) Philemon Beecher (Anti-J) David Jennings (Anti-J) John C. Wright (Anti-J) John Sloane (Anti-J) Elisha Whittlesey (Anti-J) Mordecai Bartley (Anti-J)
Thomas Shannon (Anti-J)
20th
(1827-1829)
William Russell (J) William Creighton, Jr. (Anti-J) John Davenport (Anti-J)
Francis S. Muhlenberg (Anti-J) William Stanbery (J)
21st
(1829-1831)
James Shields (J) Joseph H. Crane (Anti-J) William Creighton, Jr. (Anti-J) William W. Irvin (J) William Kennon, Sr. (J) John M. Goodenow (J) John Thomson (J)
Humphrey H. Leavitt (J)
22nd
(1831-1833)
Thomas Corwin (Anti-J) William Stanbery (Anti-J) Eleutheros Cooke (Anti-J)

1833–1843: 19 seats[edit]

Congress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th
23rd
(1833–1835)
Robert T. Lytle (J) Taylor Webster (J) Joseph H. Crane (Anti-J) Thomas Corwin (Anti-J) Thomas L. Hamer (J) Samuel F. Vinton (Anti-J) William Allen (J) Jeremiah McLene (J) John Chaney (J) Joseph Vance (Anti-J) James M. Bell (Anti-J) Robert Mitchell (J) David Spangler (Anti-J) William Patterson (J) Jonathan Sloane (Anti-M) Elisha Whittlesey (Anti-M) John Thomson (J) Benjamin Jones (J) Humphrey H. Leavitt (J)
Daniel Kilgore (J)
24th
(1835–1837)
Bellamy Storer (Anti-J) Joseph H. Crane (Anti-J) Thomas Corwin (Anti-J) Samuel F. Vinton (Anti-J) William K. Bond (Anti-J) Samson Mason (Anti-J) William Kennon, Sr. (J) Elias Howell (Anti-J) David Spangler (Anti-J) Elisha Whittlesey (Anti-J)
25th
(1837–1839)
Alexander Duncan (D) Taylor Webster (D) Patrick Gaines Goode (W) Thomas Corwin (W) Thomas L. Hamer (D) Calvary Morris (W) William K. Bond (W) Joseph Ridgway (W) John Chaney (D) Samson Mason (W) James Alexander, Jr. (W) Alexander Harper (W) Daniel P. Leadbetter (D) William H. Hunter (D) John W. Allen (W) Elisha Whittlesey (W) Andrew W. Loomis (W) Matthias Shepler (D) Daniel Kilgore (D)
Joshua R. Giddings (W) Charles D. Coffin (W) Henry Swearingen (D)
26th
(1839–1841)
John B. Weller (D) William Doan (D) William Medill (D) Isaac Parrish (D) Jonathan Taylor (D) George Sweeny (D) John Hastings (D) David A. Starkweather (D)
Jeremiah Morrow (W)
27th
(1841–1843)
Nathanael G. Pendleton (W) William Russell (W) Benjamin S. Cowen (W) Joshua Mathiot (W) James Mathews (D) Sherlock J. Andrews (W) Ezra Dean (D) Samuel Stokely (W)

1843–1863: 21 seats[edit]

Congress District District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st
28th
(1843–1845)
Alexander Duncan (D) John B. Weller (D) Robert C. Schenck (W) Joseph Vance (W) Emery D. Potter (D) Henry St. John (D) Joseph J. McDowell (D) John I. Vanmeter (W) Elias Florence (W) Heman A. Moore (D) Jacob Brinkerhoff (D) Samuel F. Vinton (W) Perley B. Johnson (W) Alexander Harper (W) Joseph Morris (D) James Mathews (D) William C. McCauslen (D) Ezra Dean (D) Daniel R. Tilden (W) Joshua R. Giddings (W) Henry R. Brinkerhoff (D)
Alfred P. Stone (D) Edward S. Hamlin (W)
29th
(1845–1847)
James J. Faran (D) Francis A. Cunningham (D) William Sawyer (D) Allen G. Thurman (D) Augustus L. Perrill (D) Columbus Delano (W) Isaac Parrish (D) John D. Cummins (D) George Fries (D) David A. Starkweather (D) Joseph M. Root (W)
30th
(1847–1849)
David Fisher (W) Richard S. Canby (W) Rodolphus Dickinson (D) Jonathan D. Morris (D) John L. Taylor (W) Thomas O. Edwards (W) Daniel Duncan (W) John K. Miller (D) Thomas Ritchey (D) Nathan Evans (W) William Kennon, Jr. (D) Samuel Lahm (D) John Crowell (W)
31st
(1849–1851)
David T. Disney (D) Lewis D. Campbell (W) Moses B. Corwin (W) Emery D. Potter (D) Edson B. Olds (D) Charles Sweetser (D) William A. Whittlesey (D) William F. Hunter (W) Moses Hoagland (D) Joseph Cable (D) David K. Cartter (D) Joshua R. Giddings (FS) Joseph M. Root (FS)
Amos E. Wood (D)
John Bell (W)
32nd
(1851–1853)
Hiram Bell (W) Benjamin Stanton (W) Alfred P. Edgerton (D) Frederick W. Green (D) Nelson Barrere (W) George H. Busby (D) John Welch (W) James M. Gaylord (D) Alexander Harper (W) John Johnson (Ind. D) Eben Newton (W) Norton S. Townshend (D)
33rd
(1853–1855)
John S. Harrison (W) Lewis D. Campbell (W) Matthias H. Nichols (D) Andrew Ellison (D) Aaron Harlan (W) Moses B. Corwin (W) Frederick W. Green (D) John L. Taylor (W) Thomas Ritchey (D) Edson B. Olds (D) William D. Lindsley (D) Harvey H. Johnson (D) William R. Sapp (W) Edward Ball (W) Wilson Shannon (D) George Bliss (D) Edward Wade (FS) Andrew Stuart (D)
34th
(1855–1857)
Timothy C. Day (O) John S. Harrison (O) Lewis D. Campbell (O) Matthias H. Nichols (O) Richard Mott (O) Jonas R. Emrie (O) Aaron Harlan (O) Benjamin Stanton (O) Cooper K. Watson(O) Oscar F. Moore (O) Valentine B. Horton (O) Samuel Galloway (O) John Sherman (O) Philemon Bliss (O) William R. Sapp (O) Edward Ball (O) Charles J. Albright (O) Benjamin F. Leiter (O) Edward Wade (O) Joshua R. Giddings (O) John A. Bingham (O)
35th
(1857–1859)
George H. Pendleton (D) William S. Groesbeck (D) Lewis D. Campbell (R) Matthias H. Nichols (R) Richard Mott (R) Joseph R. Cockerill (D) Aaron Harlan (R) Benjamin Stanton (R) Lawrence W. Hall (D) Joseph Miller (D) Valentine B. Horton (R) Samuel S. Cox (D) John Sherman (R) Philemon Bliss (R) Joseph Burns (D) Cydnor B. Tompkins (R) William Lawrence (D) Benjamin F. Leiter (R) Edward Wade (R) Joshua R. Giddings (R) John A. Bingham (R)
Clement L. Vallandigham (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
John A. Gurley (R) William Allen (D) James M. Ashley (R) William Howard (D) Thomas Corwin (R) John Carey (R) Carey A. Trimble (R) Charles D. Martin (D) Cyrus Spink (R) William Helmick (R) Thomas C. Theaker (R) Sidney Edgerton (R) John Hutchins (R)
Harrison G. O. Blake (R)
37th
(1861–1863)
Chilton A. White (D) Samuel Shellabarger (R) Warren P. Noble (D) Valentine B. Horton (R) Robert H. Nugen (D) William P. Cutler (R) James R. Morris (D) Albert G. Riddle (R)
Richard A. Harrison (U) Samuel T. Worcester (R)

1863–1873: 19 seats[edit]

Congress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th
38th
(1863–1865)
George H. Pendleton (D) Alexander Long (D) Robert C. Schenck (R) John F. McKinney (D) Francis C. Le Blond (D) Chilton A. White (D) Samuel S. Cox (D) William Johnston (D) Warren P. Noble (D) James M. Ashley (R) Wells A. Hutchins (D) William E. Finck (D) John O'Neill (D) George Bliss (D) James R. Morris (D) Joseph W. White (D) Ephraim R. Eckley (R) Rufus P. Spalding (R) James A. Garfield (R)
39th
(1865–1867)
Benjamin Eggleston (R) Rutherford B. Hayes (R) William Lawrence (R) Reader W. Clarke (R) Samuel Shellabarger (R) James R. Hubbell (R) Ralph P. Buckland (R) Hezekiah S. Bundy (R) Columbus Delano (R) Martin Welker (R) Tobias A. Plants (R) John A. Bingham (R)
40th
(1867–1869)
William Mungen (D) Cornelius S. Hamilton (R) John T. Wilson (R) Philadelph Van Trump (D) George W. Morgan (D)
Samuel F. Cary (Ind. R) John Beatty (R) Columbus Delano (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
Peter W. Strader (D) Job E. Stevenson (R) John Armstrong Smith (R) James J. Winans (R) Edward F. Dickinson (D) Truman H. Hoag (D) George W. Morgan (D) Eliakim H. Moore (R) Jacob A. Ambler (R) William H. Upson (R)
Erasmus D. Peck (R)
42nd
(1871–1873)
Aaron F. Perry (R) Lewis D. Campbell (D) John F. McKinney (D) Charles N. Lamison (D) Samuel Shellabarger (R) Charles Foster (R) James Monroe (R) William P. Sprague (R)
Ozro J. Dodds (D)

1873–1883: 20 seats[edit]

Congress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th
43rd
(1873–1875)
Milton Sayler (D) Henry B. Banning
(Liberal R)
John Quincy Smith (R) Lewis B. Gunckel (R) Charles N. Lamison (D) Isaac R. Sherwood (R) Lawrence T. Neal (D) William Lawrence (R) James W. Robinson (R) Charles Foster (R) Hezekiah S. Bundy (R) Hugh J. Jewett (D) Milton I. Southard (D) John Berry (D) William P. Sprague (R) Lorenzo Danford (R) Laurin D. Woodworth (R) James Monroe (R) James A. Garfield (R) Richard C. Parsons (R)
William E. Finck (D)
44th
(1875–1877)
Henry B. Banning (D) John S. Savage (D) John A. McMahon (D) Americus V. Rice (D) Frank H. Hurd (D) Earley F. Poppleton (D) John L. Vance (D) Ansel T. Walling (D) Jacob P. Cowan (D) Nelson H. Van Vorhes (R) Henry B. Payne (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
Mills Gardner (R) Jacob D. Cox (R) Henry L. Dickey (D) J. Warren Keifer (R) John S. Jones (R) Henry S. Neal (R) Thomas Ewing, Jr. (D) Ebenezer B. Finley (D) William McKinley (R) Amos Townsend (R)
46th
(1879–1881)
Benjamin Butterworth (R) Thomas L. Young (R) John A. McMahon (D) J. Warren Keifer (R) Benjamin Le Fevre (D) William D. Hill (D) Frank H. Hurd (D) Ebenezer B. Finley (D) George L. Converse (D) Thomas Ewing, Jr. (D) Henry L. Dickey (D) Henry S. Neal (R) Adoniram J. Warner (D) Gibson Atherton (D) George W. Geddes (D) William McKinley (R) James Monroe (R) Jonathan T. Updegraff (R)
Ezra B. Taylor (R)
47th
(1881–1883)
Henry Lee Morey (R) Emanuel Shultz (R) James M. Ritchie (R) John P. Leedom (D) J. Warren Keifer (R) James S. Robinson (R) John B. Rice (R) Henry S. Neal (R) George L. Converse (D) Gibson Atherton (D) George W. Geddes (D) Rufus Dawes (R) Jonathan T. Updegraff (R) William McKinley (R) Addison S. McClure (R)
Joseph D. Taylor (R)

1883–1913: 21 seats[edit]

Congress District District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st
48th
(1883–1885)
John F. Follett (D) Isaac M. Jordan (D) Robert Maynard Murray (D) Benjamin Le Fevre (D) George E. Seney (D) William D. Hill (D) Henry Lee Morey (R) J. Warren Keifer (R) James S. Robinson (R) Frank H. Hurd (D) John W. McCormick (R) Alphonso Hart (R) George L. Converse (D) George W. Geddes (D) Adoniram J. Warner (D) Beriah Wilkins (D) Joseph D. Taylor (R) William McKinley (R) Ezra B. Taylor (R) David R. Paige (D) Martin A. Foran (D)
James E. Campbell (D) Jonathan H. Wallace (D)
49th
(1885–1887)
Benjamin Butterworth (R) Charles E. Brown (R) James E. Campbell (D) Charles M. Anderson (D) Benjamin Le Fevre (D) George E. Seney (D) John Little (R) William C. Cooper (R) Jacob Romeis (R) William W. Ellsberry (D) Albert C. Thompson (R) Joseph H. Outhwaite (D) Charles H. Grosvenor (R) Beriah Wilkins (D) George W. Geddes (D) Adoniram J. Warner (D) Isaac H. Taylor (R) William McKinley (R)
50th
(1887–1889)
Elihu S. Williams (R) Samuel S. Yoder (D) George E. Seney (D) Melvin M. Boothman (R) James E. Campbell (D) Robert P. Kennedy (R) Albert C. Thompson (R) Jacob J. Pugsley (R) Charles P. Wickham (R) Charles H. Grosvenor (R) Beriah Wilkins (D) Joseph D. Taylor (R) William McKinley (R) George W. Crouse (R)
51st
(1889–1891)
John A. Caldwell (R) Henry Lee Morey (R) William E. Haynes (D) James W. Owens (D) Martin L. Smyser (R) Theodore E. Burton (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
Bellamy Storer (R) George W. Houk (D) Martin K. Gantz (D) Fernando C. Layton (D) Dennis D. Donovan (D) William E. Haynes (D) Darius D. Hare (D) Joseph H. Outhwaite (D) Robert E. Doan (R) John M. Pattison (D) William H. Enochs (R) James I. Dungan (D) James W. Owens (D) Michael D. Harter (D) John G. Warwick (D) Albert J. Pearson (D) Joseph D. Taylor (R) Vincent A. Taylor (R) Tom L. Johnson (D)
Lewis P. Ohliger (D)
53rd
(1893–1895)
Fernando C. Layton (D) Dennis D. Donovan (D) George W. Hulick (R) George W. Wilson (R) Luther M. Strong (R) Byron F. Ritchie (D) William H. Enochs (R) Charles H. Grosvenor (R) Joseph H. Outhwaite (D) Darius D. Hare (D) Michael D. Harter (D) Henry C. Van Voorhis (R) Albert J. Pearson (D) James A. D. Richards (D) George P. Ikirt (D) Stephen A. Northway (R) William J. White (R)
Jacob H. Bromwell (R) Paul J. Sorg (D) Hezekiah S. Bundy (R)
54th
(1895–1897)
Charles P. Taft (R) Francis B. De Witt (R) James H. Southard (R) Lucien J. Fenton (R) David K. Watson (R) Stephen Ross Harris (R) Winfield S. Kerr (R) Lorenzo Danford (R) Addison S. McClure (R) Robert W. Tayler (R) Clifton B. Beach (R) Theodore E. Burton (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
William B. Shattuc (R) John L. Brenner (D) George A. Marshall (D) David Meekison (D) Seth W. Brown (R) Walter L. Weaver (R) Archibald Lybrand (R) John J. Lentz (D) James A. Norton (D) John A. McDowell (D)
Charles W. F. Dick (R)
56th
(1899–1901)
Robert B. Gordon (D) Stephen Morgan (R) Fremont O. Phillips (R)
Joseph J. Gill (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
Robert M. Nevin (R) John S. Snook (D) Charles Q. Hildebrant (R) Thomas B. Kyle (R) William R. Warnock (R) Emmett Tompkins (R) William W. Skiles (R) John W. Cassingham (D) Jacob A. Beidler (R)
58th
(1903–1905)
Nicholas Longworth (R) Herman P. Goebel (R) Harvey C. Garber (D) De Witt C. Badger (D) Amos H. Jackson (R) James Kennedy (R)
Amos R. Webber (R) Capell L. Weems (R) W. Aubrey Thomas (R)
59th
(1905–1907)
William W. Campbell (R) Thomas E. Scroggy (R) J. Warren Keifer (R) Ralph D. Cole (R) Henry T. Bannon (R) Edward L. Taylor, Jr. (R) Grant E. Mouser (R) Beman G. Dawes (R) Martin L. Smyser (R)
60th
(1907–1909)
J. Eugene Harding (R) William E. Tou Velle (D) Timothy T. Ansberry (D) Matthew R. Denver (D) Isaac R. Sherwood (D) Albert Douglas (R) J. Ford Laning (R) William A. Ashbrook (D) L. Paul Howland (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
James M. Cox (D) Adna R. Johnson (R) Carl C. Anderson (D) William G. Sharp (D) James Joyce (R) David Hollingsworth (R) James H. Cassidy (R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Alfred G. Allen (D) J. Henry Goeke (D) James D. Post (D) Frank B. Willis (R) Robert M. Switzer (R) Horatio C. Claypool (D) George White (D) William B. Francis (D) John J. Whitacre (D) Elsworth R. Bathrick (D) Robert J. Bulkley (D)

1913–1933: 22 seats[edit]

Congress District District District At-large seat
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st
63rd
(1913–1915)
Stanley E. Bowdle(D) Alfred G. Allen (D) Warren Gard (D) J. Henry Goeke (D) Timothy T. Ansberry (D) Simeon D. Fess (R) James D. Post (D) Frank B. Willis (R) Isaac R. Sherwood (D) Robert M. Switzer (R) Horatio C. Claypool (D) Clement L. Brumbaugh (D) John A. Key (D) William G. Sharp (D) George White (D) William B. Francis (D) William A. Ashbrook (D) John J. Whitacre (D) Elsworth R. Bathrick (D) William Gordon (D) Robert J. Bulkley (D) Robert Crosser (D)
64th
(1915–1917)
Nicholas Longworth (R) J. Edward Russell (R) Nelson E. Matthews (R) Charles C. Kearns (R) Simeon D. Fess (R) John A. Key (D) Edwin D. Ricketts (R) Arthur W. Overmyer (D) Seward H. Williams (R) William C. Mooney (R) Roscoe C. McCulloch (R) David Hollingsworth (R) John G. Cooper (R) Robert Crosser (D) 22nd district
Henry I. Emerson (R)
65th
(1917–1919)
Victor Heintz (R) Benjamin F. Welty (D) John S. Snook (D) Horatio C. Claypool (D) Elsworth R. Bathrick (D) George White (D)
Martin L. Davey (D)
66th
(1919–1921)
Ambrose E.B. Stephens (R) Charles J. Thompson (R) R. Clint Cole (R) Israel M. Foster (R) Edwin D. Ricketts (R) James T. Begg (R) C. Ellis Moore (R) B. Frank Murphy (R) Charles A. Mooney (D) John J. Babka (D)
67th
(1921–1923)
Roy G. Fitzgerald (R) John L. Cable (R) William W. Chalmers (R) John C. Speaks (R) Charles L. Knight (R) Joseph H. Himes (R) William M. Morgan (R) Miner G. Norton (R) Harry C. Gahn (R) Theodore E. Burton (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
Charles Brand (R) Isaac R. Sherwood (D) Mell G. Underwood (D) Martin L. Davey (D) John McSweeney (D) Charles A. Mooney (D) Robert Crosser (D)
69th
(1925–1927)
William T. Fitzgerald (R) Thomas B. Fletcher (D) William W. Chalmers (R) Thomas A. Jenkins (R)
70th
(1927–1929)
Charles Tatgenhorst Jr. (R)
71st
(1929–1931)
William E. Hess (R) John L. Cable (R) Grant E. Mouser Jr. (R) Joseph E. Baird (R) Francis Seiberling (R) Charles B. McClintock (R) Chester C. Bolton (R)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Byron B. Harlan (D) Frank C. Kniffin (D) James G. Polk (D) Wilbur M. White (R) Arthur P. Lamneck (D) William L. Fiesinger (D) Charles F. West (D)
John B. Hollister (R) Martin L. Sweeney (D)

1933–1943: 24 seats[edit]

Congress District District District At-large seats
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd
73rd
(1933–1935)
John B. Hollister (R) William E. Hess (R) Byron B. Harlan (D) Frank L. Kloeb Frank C. Kniffin (D) James G. Polk (D) Leroy T. Marshall (R) Thomas B. Fletcher (D) Warren J. Duffey (D) Thomas A. Jenkins (R) Mell G. Underwood (D) Arthur P. Lamneck (D) William L. Fiesinger (D) Dow W. Harter (D) Robert T. Secrest (D) William R. Thom (D) Charles F. West (D) Lawrence E. Imhoff (D) John G. Cooper (R) Martin L. Sweeney (D) Robert Crosser (D) Chester C. Bolton (R) Charles V. Truax (D) Stephen M. Young (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
William A. Ashbrook (D)
Peter Francis Hammond (D) Daniel S. Earhart (D)
75th
(1937–1939)
Joseph A. Dixon (D) Herbert S. Bigelow (D) Arthur W. Aleshire (D) John F. Hunter (D) Harold K. Claypool (D) Dudley A. White (R) Michael J. Kirwan (D) Anthony A. Fleger (D) John McSweeney (D) Harold G. Mosier (D)
Walter H. Albaugh (R)
76th
(1939–1941)
Charles H. Elston (R) William E. Hess (R) Harry N. Routzohn (R) Robert Franklin Jones (R) Cliff Clevenger (R) Clarence J. Brown (R) Frederick C. Smith (R) John M. Vorys (R) James Seccombe (R) Earl R. Lewis (R) Chester C. Bolton (R) George H. Bender (R) L. L. Marshall (R)
J. Harry McGregor (R) Frances P. Bolton (R)
77th
(1941–1943)
Greg J. Holbrock (D) Jacob E. Davis (D) A. David Baumhart, Jr. (R) William R. Thom (D) Lawrence E. Imhoff (D) Stephen M. Young (D)

1943–1963: 23 seats[edit]

Congress District District District At-large seat
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd
78th
(1943–1945)
Charles H. Elston (R) William E. Hess (R) Harry P. Jeffrey (R) Robert Franklin Jones (R) Cliff Clevenger (R) Edward O. McCowen (R) Clarence J. Brown (R) Frederick C. Smith (R) Homer A. Ramey (R) Thomas A. Jenkins (R) Walter E. Brehm (R) John M. Vorys (R) Alvin F. Weichel (R) Edmund Rowe (R) Percy W. Griffiths (R) Henderson H. Carson (R) J. Harry McGregor (R) Earl R. Lewis (R) Michael J. Kirwan (D) Michael A. Feighan (D) Robert Crosser (D) Frances P. Bolton (R) George H. Bender (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
Edward J. Gardner (D) Walter B. Huber (D) William R. Thom (D)
80th
(1947–1949)
Raymond H. Burke (R) Henderson H. Carson (R)
William M. McCulloch (R)
81st
(1949–1951)
Earl T. Wagner (D) Edward G. Breen (D) James G. Polk (D) Thomas H. Burke (D) Robert T. Secrest (D) John McSweeney (D) Wayne L. Hays (D) Stephen M. Young (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
William E. Hess (R) Jackson E. Betts (R) Frazier Reams (Ind.) William H. Ayres (R) Frank T. Bow (R) George H. Bender (R)
Paul F. Schenck (R)
83rd
(1953–1955)
Gordon H. Scherer (R) Oliver P. Bolton (R) 23rd district
George H. Bender (R)
84th
(1955–1957)
Thomas L. Ashley (D) A. David Baumhart, Jr. (R) John E. Henderson (R) Charles A. Vanik (D) William E. Minshall, Jr. (R)
85th
(1957–1959)
David S. Dennison (R)
86th
(1959–1961)
Delbert Latta (R) Walter H. Moeller (D) Robert E. Cook (D) Samuel L. Devine (R) Robert W. Levering (D)
Ward M. Miller (R)
87th
(1961–1963)
Donald D. Clancy (R) William H. Harsha (R) Charles A. Mosher (R) Tom Van Horn Moorehead (R) John M. Ashbrook (R)

1963–1973: 24 seats[edit]

Congress District District District At-large seat
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd
88th
(1963–1965)
Carl W. Rich (R) Donald D. Clancy (R) Paul F. Schenck (R) William M. McCulloch (R) Delbert Latta (R) William H. Harsha (R) Clarence J. Brown (R) Jackson E. Betts (R) Thomas L. Ashley (D) Homer E. Abele (R) Oliver P. Bolton (R) Samuel L. Devine (R) Charles A. Mosher (R) William H. Ayres (R) Robert T. Secrest (D) Frank T. Bow (R) John M. Ashbrook (R) Wayne L. Hays (D) Michael J. Kirwan (D) Michael A. Feighan (D) Charles Vanik (D) Frances P. Bolton (R) William E. Minshall, Jr. (R) Robert Taft (Jr.) (R)
89th
(1965–1967)
John J. "Jack" Gilligan (D) Rodney M. Love (D) Walter H. Moeller (D) J. William Stanton (R) Robert E. Sweeney (D)
Clarence J. "Bud" Brown Jr. (R)
90th
(1967–1969)
Robert Taft (Jr.) (R) Charles W. Whalen, Jr. (R) Clarence E. Miller (R) Chalmers P. Wylie (R) 24th district
Donald E. "Buz" Lukens (R)
91st
(1969–1971)
Louis Stokes (D) Charles A. Vanik (D)
Charles J. Carney (D)
92nd
(1971–1973)
William J. Keating (R) John F. Seiberling (D) James V. Stanton (D) Walter E. Powell (R)

1973–1983: 23 seats[edit]

Congress District District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd
93rd
(1973–1975)
William J. Keating (R) Donald D. Clancy (R) Charles W. Whalen, Jr. (R) Tennyson Guyer (R) Delbert Latta (R) William H. Harsha (R) Clarence J. "Bud" Brown Jr. (R) Walter E. Powell (R) Thomas L. Ashley (D) Clarence E. Miller (R) J. William Stanton (R) Samuel L. Devine (R) Charles A. Mosher (R) John F. Seiberling (D) Chalmers P. Wylie (R) Ralph S. Regula (R) John M. Ashbrook (R) Wayne L. Hays (D) Charles J. Carney (D) James V. Stanton (D) Louis Stokes (D) Charles A. Vanik (D) William E. Minshall, Jr. (R)
Thomas A. Luken (D)
94th
(1975–1977)
Bill Gradison (R) Tom Kindness (R) Ronald M. Mottl (D)
95th
(1977–1979)
Tom Luken (D) Donald J. Pease (D) Douglas Applegate (D) Mary Rose Oakar (D)
96th
(1979–1981)
Tony P. Hall (D) Lyle Williams (R)
97th
(1981–1983)
Bob McEwen (R) Ed Weber (R) Bob Shamansky (D) Dennis E. Eckart (D)
Mike Oxley (R) Jean Ashbrook (R)

1983–1993: 21 seats[edit]

Congress District District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st
98th
(1983–1985)
Tom Luken (D) Bill Gradison (R) Tony P. Hall (D) Mike Oxley (R) Del Latta (R) Bob McEwen (R) Mike DeWine (R) Tom Kindness (R) Marcy Kaptur (D) Clarence E. Miller (R) Dennis E. Eckart (D) John R. Kasich (R) Donald J. Pease (D) John F. Seiberling (D) Chalmers P. Wylie (R) Ralph Regula (R) Lyle Williams (R) Douglas Applegate (D) Edward F. Feighan (D) Mary Rose Oakar (D) Louis Stokes (D)
99th
(1985–1987)
Jim Traficant (D)
100th
(1987–1989)
Buz Lukens (R) Thomas C. Sawyer (D)
101st
(1989–1991)
Paul E. Gillmor (R)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Charlie Luken (D) Dave Hobson (R) John A. Boehner (R)

1993–2003: 19 seats[edit]

Congress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th
103rd
(1993–1995)
David S. Mann (D) Willis D. Gradison, Jr. (R) Tony P. Hall (D) Mike Oxley (R) Paul E. Gillmor (R) Ted Strickland (D) Dave Hobson (R) John A. Boehner (R) Marcy Kaptur (D) Martin R. Hoke (R) Louis Stokes (D) John R. Kasich (R) Sherrod Brown (D) Thomas C. Sawyer (D) Deborah D. Pryce (R) Ralph Regula (R) Jim Traficant (D) Douglas Applegate (D) Eric Fingerhut (D)
Rob Portman (R)
104th
(1995–1997)
Steve Chabot (R) Frank A. Cremeans (R) Bob Ney (R) Steven C. LaTourette (R)
105th
(1997–1999)
Ted Strickland (D) Dennis Kucinich (D)
106th
(1999–2001)
Stephanie Tubbs Jones (D)
107th
(2001–2003)
Pat Tiberi (R)

2003–2013: 18 seats[edit]

Congress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th
108th
(2003–2005)
Steve Chabot (R) Rob Portman (R) Mike Turner (R) Mike Oxley (R) Paul E. Gillmor (R) Ted Strickland (D) Dave Hobson (R) John A. Boehner (R) Marcy Kaptur (D) Dennis Kucinich (D) Stephanie Tubbs Jones (D) Pat Tiberi (R) Sherrod Brown (D) Steven C. LaTourette (R) Deborah D. Pryce (R) Ralph Regula (R) Tim Ryan (D) Bob Ney (R)
109th
(2005–2007)
Jean Schmidt (R)
110th
(2007–2009)
Jim Jordan (R) Charlie Wilson (D) Betty Sutton (D) Zachary Space (D)
Bob Latta (R) Marcia Fudge (D)
111th
(2009–2011)
Steve Driehaus (D) Steve Austria (R) Mary Jo Kilroy (D) John Boccieri (D)
112th
(2011–2013)
Steve Chabot (R) Bill Johnson (R) Steve Stivers (R) Jim Renacci (R) Bob Gibbs (R)

2013–2023: 16 seats[edit]

Ohio lost two districts in the 2010 Census

Congress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th
113th
(2013–2015)
Steve Chabot (R) Brad Wenstrup (R) Joyce Beatty (D) Jim Jordan (R) Bob Latta (R) Bill Johnson (R) Bob Gibbs (R) John Boehner (R) Marcy Kaptur (D) Mike Turner (R) Marcia Fudge (D) Pat Tiberi (R) Tim Ryan (D) David Joyce (R) Steve Stivers (R) Jim Renacci (R)
114th
(2015–2017)
Warren Davidson (R)
115th
(2017–2019)

Key[edit]

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent,
None,
or Unaffiliated

United States Senate[edit]

Current delegation
Current U.S. Senators
Brown
Senator Sherrod Brown (D)
Since January 3, 2007
Portman
Senator Rob Portman (R)
Since January 3, 2011

Senate delegation timeline (statehood to present)[edit]

Tables showing membership in Ohio's U.S. Senate delegation throughout history of statehood in the United States.

Class 1 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
John Smith (D-R) 8th (1803–1805) Thomas Worthington (D-R)
9th (1805–1807)
10th (1807–1809) Edward Tiffin (D-R)
Return J. Meigs, Jr. (D-R)
11th (1809–1811) Stanley Griswold (D-R)
Thomas Worthington (D-R) Alexander Campbell (D-R)
12th (1811–1813)
13th (1813–1815) Jeremiah Morrow (D-R)
Joseph Kerr (D-R)
Benjamin Ruggles (D-R) 14th (1815–1817)
15th (1817–1819)
16th (1819–1821) William A. Trimble (D-R)
17th (1821–1823)
Ethan Allen Brown (D-R)
18th (1823–1825)
19th (1825–1827) William Henry Harrison (NR)
Benjamin Ruggles (NR) 20th (1827–1829)
Jacob Burnet (NR)
21st (1829–1831)
22nd (1831–1833) Thomas Ewing (NR)
Thomas Morris (J) 23rd (1833–1835)
24th (1835–1837)
25th (1837–1839) William Allen (D)
Benjamin Tappan (D) 26th (1839–1841)
27th (1841–1843)
28th (1843–1845)
Thomas Corwin (W) 29th (1845–1847)
30th (1847–1849)
31st (1849–1851) Salmon P. Chase (FS)
Thomas Ewing (W)
Benjamin F. Wade (W) 32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857) George E. Pugh (D)
Benjamin F. Wade (R) 35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861)
37th (1861–1863) Salmon P. Chase (R)
John Sherman (R)
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
Allen G. Thurman (D) 41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875)
44th (1875–1877)
45th (1877–1879) Stanley Matthews (R)
46th (1879–1881) George H. Pendleton (D)
John Sherman (R) 47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887) Henry B. Payne (D)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893) Calvin S. Brice (D)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
Marcus A. Hanna (R) 55th (1897–1899) Joseph B. Foraker (R)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
Charles W. F. Dick (R)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911) Theodore E. Burton (R)
Atlee Pomerene (D) 62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917) Warren G. Harding (R)
65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
Frank B. Willis (R)
67th (1921–1923)
Simeon D. Fess (R) 68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
Cyrus Locher (D)
Theodore E. Burton (R)
71st (1929–1931)
Roscoe C. McCulloch (R)
Robert J. Bulkley (D)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)
A. Victor Donahey (D) 74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941) Robert A. Taft I (R)
Harold H. Burton (R) 77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
James W. Huffman (D)
Kingsley A. Taft (R)
John W. Bricker (R) 80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
Thomas A. Burke (D)
George H. Bender (R)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959) Frank J. Lausche (D)
Stephen M. Young (D) 86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971) William B. Saxbe (R)
Robert Taft, Jr. (R) 92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
Howard M. Metzenbaum (D)
John H. Glenn, Jr. (D)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
Howard M. Metzenbaum (D)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
Mike DeWine (R) 104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001) George V. Voinovich (R)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
Sherrod Brown (D) 110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013) Rob Portman (R)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)

Key[edit]

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent,
None,
or Unaffiliated

Living former U.S. Senators from Ohio[edit]

As of December 2016, there is one former U.S. Senator from the U.S. State of Ohio who is currently living at this time, from Class 1.

Senator Term of office Class Date of birth (and age)
Mike DeWine 1995–2007 1 (1947-01-05) January 5, 1947 (age 70)

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Retrieved February 2, 2014. 

Disclaimer

None of the audio/visual content is hosted on this site. All media is embedded from other sites such as GoogleVideo, Wikipedia, YouTube etc. Therefore, this site has no control over the copyright issues of the streaming media.

All issues concerning copyright violations should be aimed at the sites hosting the material. This site does not host any of the streaming media and the owner has not uploaded any of the material to the video hosting servers. Anyone can find the same content on Google Video or YouTube by themselves.

The owner of this site cannot know which documentaries are in public domain, which has been uploaded to e.g. YouTube by the owner and which has been uploaded without permission. The copyright owner must contact the source if he wants his material off the Internet completely.

Powered by YouTube
Wikipedia content is licensed under the GFDL and (CC) license