Share

WIKIPEDIA ARTICLE

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

These are tables of congressional delegations from South Dakota to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Current delegation
Thune
Senator John Thune
(R)
Rounds
Senator Mike Rounds
(R)
Noem
Rep. Kristi Noem
(R)

United States Senate[edit]

Class 2 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
Richard F. Pettigrew (R) 51st (1889–1891) Gideon C. Moody (R)
52nd (1891–1893) James H. Kyle (Pop)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
56th (1899–1901)
Robert J. Gamble (R) 57th (1901–1903)
Alfred B. Kittredge (R)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911) Coe I. Crawford (R)
62nd (1911–1913)
Thomas Sterling (R) 63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917) Edwin S. Johnson (D)
65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923) Peter Norbeck (R)
68th (1923–1925)
William H. McMaster (R) 69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
William J. Bulow (D) 72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
Herbert E. Hitchcock (D)
75th (1937–1939)
Gladys Pyle (R)
76th (1939–1941) J. Chandler Gurney (R)
77th (1941–1943)
Harlan J. Bushfield (R) 78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
Vera C. Bushfield (R)
Karl E. Mundt (R)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953) Francis H. Case (R)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
Joseph H. Bottum (R)
88th (1963–1965) George McGovern (D)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
James G. Abourezk (D) 93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
Larry Pressler (R) 96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983) James Abdnor (R)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989) Tom Daschle (D)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
Tim Johnson (D) 105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007) John Thune (R)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)
113th (2013–2015)
Mike Rounds (R) 114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)

House of Representatives[edit]

Congress Elected At-large
1st seat 2nd seat
51st
(1889–1891)
John A. Pickler (R) Oscar S. Gifford (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
John Rankin Gamble (R)
John L. Jolley (R)
53rd
(1893–1895)
William V. Lucas (R)
54th
(1895–1897)
Robert J. Gamble (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
John Edward Kelley (Pop) Freeman T. Knowles (Pop)
56th
(1899–1901)
Charles H. Burke (R) Robert J. Gamble (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
Eben W. Martin (R)
58th
(1903–1905)
59th
(1905–1907)
60th
(1907–1909)
Philo Hall (R) William H. Parker (R)
Eben W. Martin (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
Charles H. Burke (R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Districts
1st 2nd 3rd
Charles H. Dillon (R) Charles H. Burke (R) Eben W. Martin (R)
64th
(1915–1917)
Royal C. Johnson (R) Harry L. Gandy (D)
65th
(1917–1919)
66th
(1919–1921)
Charles A. Christopherson (R)
67th
(1921–1923)
William Williamson (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
71st
(1929–1931)
72nd
(1931–1933)
73rd
(1933–1935)
Fred H. Hildebrandt (D) Theodore B. Werner (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
75th
(1937–1939)
Francis Case (R)
76th
(1939–1941)
Karl E. Mundt (R)
77th
(1941–1943)
78th
(1943–1945)
79th
(1945–1947)
80th
(1947–1949)
81st
(1949–1951)
Harold O. Lovre (R)
82nd
(1951–1953)
E. Y. Berry (R)
83rd
(1953–1955)
84th
(1955–1957)
85th
(1957–1959)
George McGovern (D)
86th
(1959–1961)
87th
(1961–1963)
Ben Reifel (R)
88th
(1963–1965)
89th
(1965–1967)
90th
(1967–1969)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Frank E. Denholm (D) James Abourezk (D)
93rd
(1973–1975)
James Abdnor (R)
94th
(1975–1977)
Larry Pressler (R)
95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
Tom Daschle (D)
97th
(1981–1983)
Clint Roberts (R)
At-large seat
98th
(1983–1985)
Tom Daschle (D)
99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
Tim Johnson (D)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
103rd
(1993–1995)
104th
(1995–1997)
105th
(1997–1999)
John R. Thune (R)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
Bill Janklow (R)
Stephanie Herseth Sandlin (D)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
111th
(2009–2011)
112th
(2011–2013)
Kristi Noem (R)
113th
(2013–2015)
114th
(2015–2017)
115th
(2017–2019)
Congress At-large

Living former Members of the U.S. House of Representatives from South Dakota[edit]

As of April 2016, There are six former members of the U.S. House of Representatives from South Dakota who are currently living at this time.

Representative Term of office District Date of birth (and age)
James Abourezk 1971–1975 2nd (1931-02-24) February 24, 1931 (age 87)
Larry Pressler 1975–1979 1st (1942-03-29) March 29, 1942 (age 76)
Tom Daschle 1979–1987 1st (1979–1983)
At-large (1983–1987)
(1947-12-09) December 9, 1947 (age 70)
Tim Johnson 1987–1997 At-large (1946-12-28) December 28, 1946 (age 71)
John R. Thune 1997–2003 At-large (1961-01-07) January 7, 1961 (age 57)
Stephanie Herseth Sandlin 2004–2011 At-large (1970-12-03) December 3, 1970 (age 47)

Living former U.S. Senators from South Dakota[edit]

As of May 2015, There are four former U.S. Senators from the U.S. State of South Dakota who are currently living at this time, three from Class 2 and one from Class 3.

Senator Term of office Class Date of birth (and age)
James Abourezk 1973–1979 2 (1931-02-24) February 24, 1931 (age 87)
Larry Pressler 1979–1997 2 (1942-03-29) March 29, 1942 (age 76)
Tom Daschle 1987–2005 3 (1947-12-09) December 9, 1947 (age 70)
Tim Johnson 1997–2015 2 (1946-12-28) December 28, 1946 (age 71)

Key[edit]

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent,
None,
or Unaffiliated

Disclaimer

None of the audio/visual content is hosted on this site. All media is embedded from other sites such as GoogleVideo, Wikipedia, YouTube etc. Therefore, this site has no control over the copyright issues of the streaming media.

All issues concerning copyright violations should be aimed at the sites hosting the material. This site does not host any of the streaming media and the owner has not uploaded any of the material to the video hosting servers. Anyone can find the same content on Google Video or YouTube by themselves.

The owner of this site cannot know which documentaries are in public domain, which has been uploaded to e.g. YouTube by the owner and which has been uploaded without permission. The copyright owner must contact the source if he wants his material off the Internet completely.

Powered by YouTube
Wikipedia content is licensed under the GFDL and (CC) license